Authors starting with V from Lux Mentis, Booksellers
Bookseller : Lux Mentis, Booksellers (authors starting with V) [X] Bookseller : Lux Mentis, Booksellers [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 25
Soul Unsold
Marina Del Ray, CA: Graystone Books, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase (pictorial) is bright and clean. Orange cloth boards, gilt decorative elements, black and maroon ink lettering and decorative elements, red Ginsheni endpages. np, approx. 4to. 96pp. Illus. (b/w plates). One of 5,000 copies printed in Kashmir, India, with hand-made red Ginsheni endpages. Inscribed by Author/Artist. Prologue by Gordon Parks. Poems by Chitra Neogy-Tezak. Presents the first collection of w... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$100.00
Abbeys and Priories: Junior Heritage Books
London: Batsford, nd [circa 1950]. First Edition (presumed). Hardcover. Light shelf wear, owner signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, light rubbing/wear at fold edges, coffee cup ring at rear, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 80pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00
ur T Steinbeck: The Errant Knight
San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. Very minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear wear, tiny (>2mm), closed, tear, shadow mark of glass on front, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, silver gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 184pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. A biography of Steinbeck's California years, the most important and productive period of Steinbeck's life. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00
The Life of Pasteur
New York: Doubleday, Page, & Co., 1926. F boo American Edition (presumed). Hardcover. Minor shelf/edge wear, gilt at spine toned, light toning at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows tape repair at head and tail, toning at spine, light shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 484pp. Index. Translated from the French first edition. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$50.00
First Chrsitmas Tree
New York: Aldus Printers, 1956. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Minor shelf/edge wear, ownership emboss at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. 34pp. Illus. (color plates). ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00
Leica Rare And Unusual Screw Mount Leicas And Accessories Described By Paul-Henry Van Hasbroeck
London: Photo-Historical Publications, 1979. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Tight, bright and unmarred...as new. np (approx 96pp). Illus. (b/w plates). Prior owner purchased two copies of this book, one to use and one to keep...this is the untouched copy. An outstanding resource for Leica collectors. A pristine copy of a very scarce volume. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$75.00
150 Classic Cameras From 1839 to the Present
London: Sotheby's Publication, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Rust cloth boards, gilt lettering, deep orange endpages. 224pp. 32 cm. Illus. (color and b/w plates)d enossary. Chronology. Index. A collection that illustrates and discusses 150 historic cameras that have had a signigicant role in the development of modern photography. A very handsome copy of an rather scarce volume. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$125.00
The Arts
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. Very minor shelf wear, touch of toning to the spine, two small chips from the paper label, owner mark on front paste down, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, color decorative pastedown, pictorial endpages, top of text block stained brown. 8vo. 677pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$10.00
The Birds of Brewster County, Texas Miscellaneous Publications No. 37 - Museum of Zoology - University of Michigan
Ann Arbor. MI: University of Michigan, 1937. First Edition. Original Wraps. Minor shelf/edge wear, soft crease in upper corner, small "mailed/received" stamp in lower corner, else tight, bright and unmarred. Pale blue/grey paper wraps, black ink lettering, color frontispiece. 8vo. 119pp plus np plate pages. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Maps. Index. Detailed field work report from research conducted between 1928 and 1935. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00
Fantastic Mercedes-Benz Automobile
Osceola, WI: Motorbooks International, 1995. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ missing. Blue cloth boards, white ink lettering, pictorial pastedown on front. 4to. 207pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). With contributions by Clauspeter Becker, Uwe Brodbeck, Adriano Cimarosti, Rolf Kunkel, Dr. Harry Niemann and Antoine Prunet." A very handsome copy of a rather scarce volume, sadly sans DJ. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$35.00
Vargas
New York: Harmony Books, 1978. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Very minimal foxing at top of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf wear. Pale yellow boards. 128pp. 31 cm. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Foreward by Hugh Hefner. Reveals the evolution of Vargas' vision of women with examples from every period - the Ziegfeld Follies girls, the glomorous Hollywood beauty queens and the Vargas Girls. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$50.00
Thomas Jefferson's Rotunda Restored: 1973 - 1976 A Pictorial Review with Commentary
Charlottesville, VA: University Press of Virginia, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Ownership signature at front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows small closed tear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Dark orange cloth boards, gilt lettering, color frontispiece. 4to. 170pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Appendix(es). Bibliography. Index. Related ephemera laid in. A richly illustrated history of the Rotunda and the restoration. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture,... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$95.00
A Doctor's Memories
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1926. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf wear, wear at tips (through), head and heel show wear and fraying, spine shows sunning, gilt at spine toned, several paling spots on boards, prior owner signature and notation at front endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 464pp plus Index. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Noted biography of this reknowned public health pioneer. Nice reading copy. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00
Caspar David Friedrich to Ferdinand Hodler: A Romantic Tradition: Nineteenth-Century Paintings and Drawings from the Oskar Reinhart Foundation
Frankfurt: Insel Verlag, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, in blind label, white ink lettering. 4to. 286pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliographies. Notes. Biography. Index. Exhibition catalog of paintings and drawings from the Oskar Reinhart Foundation in Winterthur, Germany. Greats and should-be-greats are well covered, with an introductory essay and detailed texts on each aron c. A very handsome copy. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00
The American Woman's Garden
Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1984. Second Printing. Hardcover. Very minimal shelf wear, gift inscription on front free endpage, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, else bright and clean. 191pp. 0.75 x 11.50 x 10.50. Illus. (color plates). Illustrated guide to thirty private American gardens designed and tended by women. The gardens are from all over the country and beautifully presented in text and images. A very handsome copy. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$22.00
Dresseuse et...Dressee
Paris: Aux Editions Prima, nd. [1936]. First Edition [presumed]. Original Wraps. Very minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Pictorial printed wraps. 8vo. 245pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Text in French. Wonderful illustrations by Mosse. A very difficult to secure fetish volume, uncommon in any condition, very scarce as found here. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$1,250.00
($1250.00)
Around the World in Eighty Days [Art Binding]
New York: Heritage Press, 1962. Limited Edition/Unique Binding. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. Full leather binding in wine goatskin spine and tips (like a traditional 19th century binding); blue and purple goatskin boards in shape of the world; British Isles in leather onlays; gilt and in blind lettering and decorative elements (circles for each of 80 days and trace route); vintage 19th century marbled paper endpages (also used in archival box); leather hinges; sewn on raised bands, hand-sewn head... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$2,750.00
($2750.00)
Palimpsest A Memoir
New York: Random House, October 3, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and apparently unread. DJ shows very light shelf wear. White pictorial boards. 435pp. 1.75 x 9.75 x 7.00 ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00
Marks: New Directions in Logo Designs
Tokyo, Japan: Graphic-Sha Publishing, 1986. First Edition. Paperback. Soft crease to bottom front edge, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows Very minimal shelf wear, two small, closed tears at head of spine, else bright and clean. White paper wraps, black ink lettering and decorative elements, black endpages. 4to. 255pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Original comment card and errata sheet laid it. Designed and edited by Vigon and Richard Seireeni, this work comprises a signficiant examination of marks by one o... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$75.00
The Kate Greenaway Treasury
New York: World Publishing, 1967. First Edition Thus. Hardcover.. Very minor shelf/edge wear, bookplate on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light toning/rubbing at spine, two small moisture stain at spine, small closed tear with related creases at top, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, red cloth spine, gilt lettering and decorative elements, color pictorial endpages. Small 4to. 319pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Reproductions of many of the author's classic... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$35.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (15)
Signed (2)

