Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with V from Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB

Bookseller inventory : Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with V) [X]  Bookseller : Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

 
A Thackery Library. First editions and first publications portraits water colors etchings drawings and manuscripts collected by
VAN DUZER, HENRY SAYRE
New York: Burt Franklin, 1971 8vo., pp. 198; (1971) blue cloth gilt; ex-library sticker to spine; library markings to top edge, front pastedown; copyright page; bar code and card pocket to rear pastedown; near very good. Reprinted from the 1919 edition. Illustrated.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Een gedenksteen voor plantijn en Van Raphelingen te Leiden Waarin Opgenomen De Catalogvs Librovm Residvorvm Tabernae Raphelengianae
VAN GULIK, E. en VERVLIET, H.D.L
Leiden: E. J. Brill, 1965 Original publishers wraps. Reproduces a library catalog from 1619 preceded by 44 pages of commentary. In Dutch (?). With previous owners stamp on front cover.. Wraps. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
An Account of Ophthalmia which has appeared in England since the return of the British Army from Egypt
VETCH, JOHN
London: Longman, Hurst, Rees and Orme, 1807 8vo., pp. [frontis] + [iii]-viii + 141-[142] + [2] ads; later rebound in patterned paper boards; new endpapers; frontispiece and title leaf dampstains extending from gutter; still a good, sound copy. First edition. Illustrated with frontispiece lithograph of diseased eyes with contemporary hand-coloring. A description of trachoma, never before witnessed in England, but previously noted by Greek and Arabian writers. Vetch gives a history of an outbreak of the dise... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
Antología del Pensamiento Social y Político de América Latina. Introducción de Leopoldo Zea
VILLEGAS, Abelardo
Washington, DC: Union Panamericana, 1964 600 pages. Original paper wraps. Minor browning, sound binding, touch of soiling to wrappers. A great reading or reference copy. In Spanish. Title translates to: "Anthology of the Social and Political Thought of Latin America.". Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Cartas Familiares
Valle, Jose Cecilio Del
Tegucigalpa Honduras: El Ahoro Hondurenso, 1967 A crisp clean copy with a touch of wear to the wrappers. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Great Lakes Ships We Remember III: Fiftieth Anniversay Edition
Van Der Linden, Peter J
Cleveland, Ohio: Freshwater Press, Inc., 1994 Corners folded pgs 191-211. DJ lightly rubbed with front inner flap folded.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
Rusland in De Ruimte: Van Spoetnik Tot Soyoez
Van Der Werf, Sjoerd
Amsterdam: La Riviere & Voorhoeve, 1968 DJ lightly rubbed and soiled. Light wear to upper and lower spine edges and front bottom edge of DJ.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Grounding and Shielding Electronic Instrumentation
Van Doren, Dr. Thomas P
Rolla, MO: Self-published / University of Missouri, 1985 A spiral bound notebook of xeroxed sheets with occasional notes taken presumably by a student in the course. Intended to accompany lecture presentations on Grounding and Shielding Electronic Instrumentation. The Professor notes it stresses fundamental electromagnetic principles, tries to reduce misconceptions and reliance on trial and error solutions, and seeks to develop a systematic approach to grounding and shielding. This is a "crib notes... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Mardi Gras! Paintings By Arie Van Selm
Van Selm, Arie
New Orleans, Louisiana: Century Graphics Corporation, 1980 Old price sticker on front dj cover. Internal spotting (almost dampstaining but not continuous) to the dj, mostly at the flap folds. One stain show-through on back dj. Several small closed tears to the dj, and some minor rubbing. 32 color reproductions of his paintings, a few black and whites (including full page image of artist), and several pages text. Presents nicely on the shelf front out.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Out of the Unknown
Van Vogt, A. E. And E. Mayne Hull
Los Angeles, California : Fantasy Publishing Co, Inc., 1948 This is the second edition (so stated), one of 1000 copies. It is identical to the first except that it omits interior illustrations. Although dated 1948, it is actually 1949. All of the short stories by this husband and wife pair that appeared in UNK. (Chalker and Owings, p171). Dj is worn at the edges, with fraying at the head of the spine panel. Otherwise bright front panel. Several small stains and a touch of fading evident on the rear p... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Tales from Town Topics - a Quarterly Magazine of Fiction No. 7 The Cousin of the King
Van Westrum, Adrian Schade
New York: Town Topics Publishing Company, 1893 Tales from Town Topics - a Quarterly Magazine of Fiction No. 7 The Cousin of the King. Original paper wraps, with minor wear at the extremities. Surprisingly clean given that these early paperbacks were produced to last until the following week. A few pages have edge tears at the foreedge.. Paper Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
World Aviation Annual 1948
Van Zandt, J Parker (editor)
Washington, D. C.: Aviation Research Institute, 1948 A bound exlibrary copy of this book. 540 pages. Solid red buckram library binding. Clean internally noting the occasional library stamp. A good working/reading copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$34.00

 
Fluctuation Phenomena in Semi-Conductors
Van der Ziel, Aldert
New York: Academic Press, 1959 viii, 168 pages. A good reading/working copy, this example (in the original publisher's red cloth with blue spine labelling) was in an industrial setting, with smudges and occasional darkening from soot. Still, sound and a good working copy. . Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Ports of Call
Vance, Jack
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, 1998 300 pages. An unread copy. Minor rubbing to dj. Issued simultaneously with the Underwood limited edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Vladimir Nenov. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
The Collector's Guide to Shawnee Pottery UPDATED VALUES 1996
Vanderbilt, Duane; Vanderbilt, Janice
Paducah, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Collector Books, 1996 UPDATED VALUES as of 1996. Lots of color photographs, good working reference. Minor wear to extremities.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Toward a Practice of Autonomous Systems : Proceedings of the First European Conference on Artificial Life, Dec. 11-13, 1991, Paris, France
Varela, Francisco J. (editor); Bourgine, Paul (editor)
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: MIT Press, 1992 A clean crisp copy noting marker line on bottom page edges. Complete title: Toward a Practice of Autonomous Systems : Proceedings of the First European Conference on Artificial Life, Dec. 11-13, 1991, Paris, France. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
History of Pawtucket Church and Society with Reminiscences of pastors and founders, Sketches of Congregational Churches in lowell, and a Brief Outline of Congregationalism
Varnum, A. C
Lowell, MA: Morning Mail Print, 1888 Gift inscription to Aurthur Gilbert Lyon, Jr by the Pawtucket Congregational Church by Charles A. Richardson Clerk. Binding sound with corner tips bumped. Complete title: History of Pawtucket Church and Society with Reminiscences of pastors and founders, Sketches of Congregational Churches in lowell, and a Brief Outline of Congregationalism. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
The Photographs
Vassilikos, Vassilis
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc, 1971 First edition. Boards. Very good+ in a good dj which is badly rubbed on the front dj panel. Also small sticker affixed to front paste down end paper. Interior clean and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$8.00

 
Souvenirs Historiques Des Residences Royales De France: Tome Cinquieme, Palais De Saint-Cloud
Vatout, J
Paris: Firmin Didot Freres, Libraires In French, title translates to "Historical Memories of the Royals Residences of France". Nice tan leather at spine with gilt and dark brown lettering and decoration. Edgewear, with some fraying at upper spine edge and wear to hinges. Corners bumped and worn. Occasional foxing throughout. Perhaps a fifth volume, as the title page states "Tome Cinquieme" Complete title: Souvenirs Historiques Des Residences Royales De France: Tome Cinquieme, Palais... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Transient Phenomena in Electrical Power Systems - International Series of Monographs on Electronics and Instrumentation Volume 24
Venikov, V. A. (bernard Adkins and Daniel Rutenberg translators)
New York: Pergamon Press / The Macmillan Company, 1964 Binding sound and clean. Dj has several large tears and a tear in the gutter. Clean internally. An abridged translation from the original Russian. Complete title: Transient Phenomena in Electrical Power Systems - International Series of Monographs on Electronics and Instrumentation Volume 24. First English Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00


Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (26)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)
With dust jacket (26)
Signed (1)