Authors starting with V from Wolf's Head Books
Bookseller inventory : Wolf's Head Books (authors starting with V) [X] Bookseller : Wolf's Head Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 84
Vermont Life
Montpelier, VT.: Vermont Life Magazine, Winter, 1979. outer cover soil. 66 pages; Vol. XXXIV, No. 2; color & b/w photos & illus; Contents: Winston Churchill, Engraver: master of a rare craft by Ralph N. Hill; Oh, Christmas Trees! by Candace Page; Vermont Institute of Natural Sciences by Mary B. Fenn; The Toymaker of Thetford Center by Donald Wilson; A Certain November by Jean Schaefer; The Other Side of Skiing by Sara D Widness; The Ski Patrol by J. Duncan Campbell; Over the Years, 'Across the F... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$5.00
Sacrifice
NY: Knopf, 1991. 273 pages; PRESENTATION COPY; Burke learn's about "Satan's Child" . 1st edition.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Nr Fine/Nr Fine Dj. 9 1/2 x 6 1/2". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$12.00
Strega
NY: Knopf, 1987. remaindered, but very nice; 293 pages; hard-boiled detective novel. SIGNED. 1st Ed. Hardcover. NrFine/NrFine Dj. 9 1/2". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$10.00
Hard Candy
NY: Knopf, 1989. PRESENTATION COPY; 242 pages; author's 4th novel.. SIGNED. 1st Edition. Hardcover. VG/VG Dj. 9 1/2". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$12.00
Looking Back at White Bear Lake, A Pictorial History of the White Bear Lake Region
Laramie, WY: The Author, 2004. 382 pages; index; b/w photos, reproductions of documents, signs, paintings; a look at the authors home town, in Minnesota - dating back to it's earliest days. . Signed by Author. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Find Dj. 11 x 8 1/2". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$65.00
Trust House Story; 'In England.an Inn
London Trust House Ltd. 1949., 1949. VG+, lt. wear. 31p wraps; b&w pictures, LIMITED 550/5000 presented to Mr. Keating; history of Trust House inns in England.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$15.00
Saints for Contemporary Women
Chicao Thomas More Press 1987., 1987 Fine/Vg+ dj. SIGNED by S. Mary Hestee (Hester) who was a School Sister of Notre Dame, Professor of English at Mount Mary College in Milwaukee and author of several books; "To dear Kristin,/May the Holy Spirit/help you join the Saints./ S. Mary Hestee"; she chose St. Hilda of Whitby, Blessed Julian of Norwich, St. Catherine of Siena, St. Joan of Arc, St. Teresa of Avila, St. Margaret Clitheroe, St. Elizabeth Anne Seton, Bl. Theresa of Jesus Gerhardinger, Edith S... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$13.00
Modern Copper Coins of the Muhammadan States
London Spink & Son 1969., 1969 VG; lt foxing; lt soil. 203 pp; reprinted from the 1911 original; includes information on coins rom Turkey, Egypt, Tunis, Algiers, Tripoli, Morocco, Afghanistan, and more with many b&w illus. reprint edition.. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$20.00
Rochester's University (1850-1950): A 100th Anniversary Address
NY: Newcomen Society, 1950. 24 pp. illus; a presentation by the president of the university.. 2nd Edition. Wraps. VG. soil.. 9 x 6 Inches / 23 x 15,5 Cm. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$8.00
Florida: Images of the Landscape
Englewood, CO: Westcliffe, 1988. 160 pp. PRESENTATION COPY; color photos of natural beauty of Florida; a few photos underwater; laid in are 2 order ships for the author's other books; comes with carboard mailer.. Signed. Cloth. VG. Eps Foxing/VG Dj. 14 1/2 x 10 1/4 Inches / 36,5 x 26 Cm. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$50.00
Contra Toda Esperanza/Against All Hope
Barcelona, Spain: Plaza & Janes Editories S.A, 1985. VG, pp 15-18, tear on bottom edge. 447pp. b/w photos; Spanish Language text; biography; a testament to the reality of Castro's jails for a period of 20 years; he names & has photos of some of the Cuban officials he encountered.. Soft Cover. VG. 8 1/2 x 6". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$40.00
La Premiere Guerre Mondiale, 2 Vol
Paris: Larousse, 1968. lt soil, cover lt edgewear. 320, 336pp. index; color & b/w photos, illus, maps; from the library of military historian Jay Luvaas with his signature & blindstamp; Vol. 1, 1914-1916; Vol. 2, 1916-1918; French language text;***items heavy, may require extra postage***. Hard Cover. VG+/No Di as Issued. 12". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$50.00
El Predicador. Tratado Dividido en Tres Partes, Al Qual Preceden Unas Reflexiones Sobre Los Abusos del Pulpito y Medios de su
Madrid Don Joachin Ibarra. AsIs. lt stains, f end pg missing, stained, corners bumped. .Reforma. 152pp.Vellum; Valverde, Chronicler of American baroque, born in Santo Domingo in 1729, died in Mexico, 1790, graduate in theology & royalties; The Preacher is dived into 3 parts, and deals with abuses of the pulpit and media reform.. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$250.00
The Gesta Normannorum of William of Jumieges, Orderic Vitalis, and Robert of Torigni: Introduction and Books I-IV, 2 Vols
NY: Oxford Univ Pr on Demand, 2003. some dust. 154, 341pp. index in each vol; Latin text of the Deeds of the Norman Dukes, originally written before 1060 A.D. as ordered by William I, and later updated to the time of Henry I; Medieval history of Norman, England, Viking medieval chronicle; extensive footnotes in English. Hard Cover. Nr Fine/No DJ as Issued. 9 x 5 3/4". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$160.00
Van Loon's Geography, The Story of the World
Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing Co, Inc, 1940. very light soil, edges toned, DJ small tear top, soil. 525 pages; index; 122 b/w line drawings, maps; a popular informative picture of the world's five continents & their peoples, geography as it should be told, with Van Loon's unique eye. Hard Cover. VG/VG- Dj. Illus. by Hendrik Willem Van Loon. 8 1/4 x 6". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$15.00
Fighters for Freedom: Jefferson and Bolivar
NY: Dodd, Mead & Co/ Apollo Editions, 1962. cover edgewear, very light soil. 243 pages; b/w line drawings by Van Loon to illustration his complementary studies of 2 great Western patriots; Jefferson - a brief biography, his influences & contributions to US; Bolivar - his contributions to freedom in South America.. Soft Cover. VG. Illus. by Hendrik Willem Van Loon. 7 3/4 x 5". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$6.00
Van Norden Family Possessions
South Salem, NY: Lancaster Press, 1926. eps foxing, owner name, wear. 32 pages; complements card laid in; b&w photo frontispiece; inventory of what family heirlooms each family member has; who inherited what; a bit of family history; Appendix: 1] Memorandum, 1868 - (Will); 2] From the Last Will of Margaret H. Van Norden, 1876.. Hard Cover. VG./No DJ. 8 1/4 X 5 1/2". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$20.00
The Danube
Harper's Monthly, 1909. small tear edge od page 35. 14 pages (29-42); b/w photos, reproductions of painting; a beautifully written word picture of the river that transverses Central Europe, the peoples, history & rulers down through the centuries who have lived on it; Austria, Serbia, Hungary, Rumania, Turkey nations at the time of this writing.. Disbound Wraps. VG.. Illus. by Andre Castaigne. 9 1/4 x 6 1/2 Inches / 24 x 16,5 Cm. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$10.00
The Glittering Illusion: English Sympathy for the Southern Confederacy
Wash DC: Regnery Gateway, 1989. DJ very light edgewear. 182 pages; from an Englishman's perspective the moral by not material support for the Southern Confedereacy during the American Civil War.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/VG++ Dj. 8 3/4 x 5 3/4". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$18.00
Jeptha and the New People
NY Dutton/Weekly Reader 1960. foxing, sl cocked, else VG-/VG-. 113 pp. illus yellow boards in color illus dj; illustrated by Robert MacLean. 1st ed.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$10.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (58)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (43)Paperback (33)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)With dust jacket (46)
Signed (15)
With photos (1)

