Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with V from Robert Dagg Rare Books

Bookseller inventory : Robert Dagg Rare Books (authors starting with V) [X]  Bookseller : Robert Dagg Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

 
Out of the Night
VALTIN, JAN
New York: Alliance Book Corporation, [1941]. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Some offsetting to pages 4/5, else a fine book in a nearly fine dust jacket. Nice copy of this large volume. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$85.00

 
Havoc
VAN DE WATER, FREDERIC F
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran and Company, [1931]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. A number of ink spots on the Crime Club logo on the front pastedown. Top staining faded. Else a clean, nearly fine book in a fine bright dust jacket. Uncommon. Crime Club. Murder in Quebec. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00

 
Hidden Ways
VAN DE WATER, FREDERIC
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, [1935]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. A few pages at rear of volume roughly opened, otherwise a clean, near fine book in a bright, nearly fine dust jacket with a price-clipped front flap. Murder mystery set in New York against the background of the newspaper business. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00

 
Murder Bicarb
VAN DEUSEN, DELIA
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, [1940]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. A fine copy in a very good, price-clipped dust jacket with one small chip in upper right-hand corner of front panel and some light wear at head of spine. Also present is what appears to be the original tissue over-wrapper. Striking jacket art. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$125.00

 
The Gracie Allen Murder Case
VAN DINE, S.S
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1938. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Very good to near fine copy in bright dust jacket with some very minor edgewear at top of spine panel. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$200.00

 
The Dragon Murder Case
VAN DINE, S.S
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1933. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Near fine copy in a dust jacket which has a long tear in the front panel that has been expertly repaired. Some minor restoration at edges. The only Philo Vance mystery with a pictorial dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$300.00

 
The Bishop Murder Case
VAN DINE, S.S
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Some offsetting to front and rear free endpapers (from reaction with pastedowns) else a near fine book in a fine bright dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$350.00

 
The Scarab Murder Case
VAN DINE, S.S
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1930. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Near fine book in a bright, crisp dust jacket with two one-inch closed tears at top edge of rear panel and some creasing also to rear panel. This is the issue with two dates on the copyright page. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$300.00

 
The Scarab Murder Case
VAN DINE, S.S
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1930. FIRST EDITION. So-called "first issue" with only a single date ("1930") on copyright page. Certainly this state is scarcer than the variant with two dates on the copyright page. A clean, nearly fine copy in a fine dust jacket with two tiny closed tears at top of spine panel. Scarce in both the earlier state and in this condition. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$750.00

 
I Remember Mama
VAN DRUTEN, JOHN
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1945]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine bright dust jacket. The 1948 film was directed by George Stevens and starred Irene Dunne, Barbara Bel Geddes, Oscar Homolka, Philip Dorn, Edgar Bergen and Rudy Vallee. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00

 
North of the Border
VAN GIESON, JUDITH
New York: Walker and Company, [1988]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Very fine copy in a very fine dust jacket. Beautiful copy of the author's first book. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$185.00

 
America
VAN LOON, HENDRIK
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1927. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. A fine copy in dust jacket with some browning to rear panel and one tiny chip to top edge. Highly uncommon in dust jacket. Numerous illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00

 
The Music of Spain
VAN VECHTEN, CARL
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1918. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in a very good to near fine dust jacket slightly faded at spine with a couple tiny chips at top of spine panel. Very uncommon in jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$300.00

 
Peter Whiffle: His Life and Works
VAN VECHTEN, CARL
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1922. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Near fine copy in dust jacket with a couple repairs of small chips with matching paper (apparently clipped from the lower corner of the rear flap). Author's first novel, uncommon in jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00

 
Parties
VAN VECHTEN, CARL
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1930. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. A fine book in a near fine dust jacket, slightly faded at the spine (but not as badly as is often the case with this green dust jacket). An important, if fictionalized, account of the New York literary world at the time ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00

 
The Woman in the Shadow
VANCE, LOUIS JOSEPH
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1930. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Very good to near fine book in a fine clean dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00

 
An Inquiry into the Nature of Peace and the Terms of Its Perpetuation
VEBLEN, THORSTEIN
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1917. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. A portion of the original dust jacket has been neatly tipped to a preliminary leaf. A clean, near fine copy otherwise lacking the scarce jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00

 
The Concerto
VEINUS, ABRAHAM
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran and Company, 1944. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine bright dust jacket, virtually as new. With bibliography and index. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$65.00

 
The Ghost Man
VERNER, GERALD
[New York]: The Macaulay Company, [1936]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Very fine in like dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$300.00

 
A Thirsty Evil: Seven Short Stories
VIDAL, GORE
London: Heinemann, [1958]. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Hardcover. Some light foxing to pages. Otherwise near fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$65.00


Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)
With dust jacket (3)
With photos (1)