Authors starting with V from Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller
Bookseller inventory : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (authors starting with V) [X] Bookseller : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 182
Willi Baumeister
Hannover NP ca. 1956 g 8vo. Unpaginated. Original wrappers. Exhibition catalog. Some discoloration, creasing and staining to wraps. Illustrated with b/w reproductions of paintings and two color plates. Katalog Nr. 6 des Ausstellungsjahres 1955/56. Text in German. Good condition ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Pictorial Review. Vaad Hatzala-Germany
Munich Vaad Hatzala 1948 First edition vg Ex-library. 4to. 254,[8]pp. Expertly rebacked in orange cloth with illustrated paste-down on front and rear cover, as issued. Binding protected by modern mylar. Color illustrated title-page. Vaad Hatzalah (Committee for Rescuing) was an organization to rescue European Jews from the Holocaust as well as to help the survivors in their attempt to create a new life after the destruction of their families, institutions and communities. It was founded in 1939 by the Unio... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,750.00
La Crise Moderne du Droit Penal: La Politique Criminelle des Etats Autorities. Conferences, faites a l'Universite Syrienne de Damas au Mois de Novembre 1937,
Paris Librairie du Recueil Sirey 1938 fair 8vo. 223pp. Original wrappers with black lettering. Work on Modern Crisis of Criminal Law. Age wear, discoloration, staining to wrappers, with browning to pages. In French. Fair condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Songs of the Valiant Voivode and Other Strange Folk-Lore for the First Time Collected From Roumanian Peasants and Set Forth in English
London and New York Harper and Brothers 1905 First edition vg 8vo. xii,238pp. Green cloth with gold-samped Art Nouveau design on front and spine, including title in gold on spine. According to the compiler, Vacaresco, this volume is made up of "tales and legends of our dear country (Romania) ...[collected while] wander[ing] from village to village," none of which have ever been in print before. Spine slightly sunned. Overall very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Les Vieux Hotels de Paris. 13Ëme SÈrie. Le Faubourg Saint-Germain. Tome V : DÈcorations ExtÈrieures et IntÈrieures
Paris Chez F. Contet, Editeur d'Art 1921 First edition vg Elephant folio. [4], 12pp, 40 loose plates, as issued. Original green cloth portfolio over marbled paper covered boards, with 3 strings intact. Gold lettering on spine. Title-page in red and black lettering with vignette. Scarce and fascinating work being the thirteenth of what was to become a twenty-two volume series of Parisian private residences. This fifth part of the study of Le Faubourg Saint-Germain is complete in itself, and is profusely ill... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Travelers in Ancient Lands: A Portrait of the Middle East, 1839-1919
Boston New York Graphic Society/Little Brown and Company 1981 First edition. vg Square 4to. 202 pp. Black cloth, with photo-illustrated d/j. llustrated profusely with b&w photographs. Contains biographies of 74 photographers. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Some Resemblances in the Ceramics of Central and North America
Globe, Arizona Privately printed for The Medallion Gila Pueblo 1932 First edition g 8vo. 50pp. Tan wrappers with the signature of Bruce Bryan, the noted author and long time curator of the Southwest Museum of The American Indians in Pasadena, California. Some discoloration and creasing to wrappers. Inside front wrapper in Bryan's hand writing " Return to: Bruce Bryan, Southwest Museum". Papers delivered at the Second Scientific Congress of the Sociedad Cientifica Antonia Alzante in Mexico City, 1930. Illu... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
A Correlation of Archeological and Historical Sequences in the Valley of Mexico [INSCRIBED by Vaillant]
American Anthropologist nd First edition g 8vo. 38pp. Original printed wrappers. Reprinted from American Anthropologist, Vol. 40, No. 4, October-December, 1938. Illustrated with reproductions of b/w drawings and charts. Some staining to edges of wraps and slight fold to upper edge. Interior in good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
A Correlation of Archeological and Historical Sequences in the Valley of Mexico
American Anthropologist nd First edition g 8vo. 38pp. Original printed wrappers. Reprinted from American Anthropologist, Vol. 40, No. 4, October-December, 1938. Illustrated with reproductions of b/w drawings and charts. Some staining to wraps. Interior in good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Christo
Barcelona Ediciones Poligrafa 1990 First edition vg 4to. 128pp. White buckram. dj. (photograph). 161 annotated illustrations (sketches, drawings, photographs) of which 133 are in color. In near fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Recherches sur la Philosophie et la Kabbale dans la PensÈe Juive du Moyen Age
Paris Mouton 1962 First edition vg Large 8vo. 420 pp. Original printed wrappers. …cole Pratique des Hautes …tudes, Sorbonne. IV Section: Sciences …conomiques et Sociales. …tudes Juives III. History of Cabala, Jewish philosophy during the middle ages (500-1500). People mentioned include Jacob ben Sheshet Gerondi, Judah ben Saul, Ibn Tibbon, Yikavu ha-mayim, Meshiv devarim nekhohim, Ibn Wakar and Joseph ben Abraham. Spine and edges of wraps sunned, slight staining. Text in French. Wraps in good to ve... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Recherches sur la Philosophie et la Kabbale dans la pensÈe juive du Moyen-Age
Paris Mouton & Co 1962 First edition g Octavo. 420pp. Original printed wrappers. Fascinating study on the Kabbalah and the Jewish philosophy during the middle ages. Slight edge wear on wrappers with spine and boards' edges sunned. 2 stamps of former owner on free front endpaper. Text in French. Overall, binding in good, interior in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Collection HespÈris. Institut des Hautes Etudes Marocaines. No XII, 1951: Un Recueil de Textes JudÈo-Marocains
Paris Larose Editeur 1951 First edition g Quarto. 108pp. Uncut. Original printed wraps. Scarce and captivating study compiling historical texts on Jewish life in Morocco from the mid- 16th century to the late 19th century. Minor age-toning and soiling on wraps. Text in French. Wraps in overall good+, interior in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
Madhabhadha or Story of Wild Rose: A Play of Five Chapters compiled by his Majesty King Vajiravudha Rama VI of Siam B.E. 2467
Siam Self Published 1926 g 8vo. 94 ff. 16 full page lovely illustrations, all b/w overlaid in gold. Black cloth with gorgeous large gilt rose bush surrounded by decorative gilt border with traditional Oriental symbols. Gilt on spine with Thai writing and decorative gilt rose and emblem. English page posted inside front cover explaining the title, origin and occasion of book's presentation. Title in red and black on title page. In Thai. The illustrations in this work are absolutely magnificent, each being... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Rocio Villalonga: Vi-Turvio (Contemporary Spanish Artists Series)
Valencia Apoya Cultural Iberia 1997 vg 8vo. 110(1)pp. 1/4 cloth over pictorial paper covered boards with black, red and white lettering to cover, white lettering to spine and black lettering to back board. Black endpapers. Wonderful work on the renowned Spanish artist Rocio Villalonga. Beautifully illustrated with color photographs throughout. In English and Spanish. In fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Arte Espanol Para el Fin de Siglo
Generalitat Valenciana n/d vg 4to. 149pp. Original wrappers. Illustrated with color & b/w reproductions of photographs. Text in Spanish. Near fine ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Jewish Memories [INSCRIBED AND SIGNED]
Berkeley; Los Angeles; Oxford University of California Press 1991 First American edition vg Quarto. V, [1], 351, [3]pp. Original pictorial wrappers over black cloth, with white lettering on spine. Half-title page signed by Lucette Valensi, inscribed to Yosef Yerulshami. Fascinating work in which the authors interviewed dozens of Jews who migrated to France during the 20th century. Minor soiling on covers. Wrappers in overall good to very good, binding and interior in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Things We Do...And More
San Francisco The Kennedy-ten Bosch Company 1937 First edition vg Sm. 4to. 50pp. Brown and white paper over boards, gold lettering on spine. A book in "which the Trust Department of Bank of America National Trust and Savings Association answers questions relating to the Administration of Estates, the Investment of Trust Funds and the Control of Trust Operations when Bank of America is appointed Executor, Trustee, or in any other fiduciary capacity. Overall very good condition ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
La Misna
Madrid Editora Nacional 1981 First edition vg 8vo. 1436 pp. Original tan cloth with orange lettering on spine. Edicion preparada por Carlos del Valle. This is a translation of the Mishna in Spanish. The Mishna is 4 centuries of Jewish religious and cultural activity and a collection of oral tradition and law passed down through generations. 6 divisions include topics such as blessings, feasts, women, damages, hallowed things and cleannesses. 1" tear on dj at head of spine with slight additional tearing, v... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Museo Etnografico
Banco Central del Ecuador Sucursal Cuenca Etnographic Museum 1994 vg 8vo. 72pp. Original wrappers. Some scuffing and creasing to wraps. Illustrated with color, duotone & b/w reproductions of photographs. Text in Spanish. Very good condition ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (96)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (136)Paperback (23)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (81)With dust jacket (89)
Signed (17)
With photos (47)

