Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with V from J & J Hanrahan

Bookseller inventory : J & J Hanrahan (authors starting with V) [X]  Bookseller : J & J Hanrahan [X]

Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

 
Message from the President of the United States, Transmitting information on the subject of existing Relations between the United States and Mexico. February 27, 1839
Van Buren, Martin. [Mexican War]
[Washington]:: Thomas Allen,, [N. d., 1839].. .. 32pp. 8vo.. Pamphlet with library reinforcement to "spine. . Historical society duplicate with number in pencil on first page. "Spine" reinforcement affects text but not sense of a few lines on firt and last pages. Some foxing and wear to corners else good. Early in 1839, the House of Representatives requested information on the subject of the existing relations between the U. S. and Mexico. Van Buren here transmits "a report from the ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$75.00

 
The Life of Thomas Love Peacock. With three Photogravure Plates
Van Doren, Carl. [Thomas Love Peacock]
London: J. M. Dent,: New York: E. P. Dutton,, 1911.. First edition.. xi, 298 (1)pp. 8vo. 8 1/4 x 5 1/2 inches.. Original maroon cloth with gilt letters on spine and publisher's stamped device on front board. . Aside from the lightest signs of age, a nice bright, tight copy of C. Van Doren's first book, well printed and on good paper. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$35.00

 
The Science And Practice of Cheese-Making. A Trestise on the Manufacture of American Cheddar Cheese and other varieties
Van Slyke, Lucius L. and Charles A. Publow. [Cheese Making]
New York:: Orange Judd Company,, 1917.. 8vo.. Original burgundy publisher's cloth with gilt lettering to spine. . Previous owner's signature and 1918 date neatly written in ink on front free endpaper. Front hinge is weak, but holding. Wear to head and tail of spine; sunning to spine. A nice second-hand copy in good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$45.00

 
Nigger Heaven
Van Vechten, Carl. [Harlem]
New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,, 1926. . First edition.. [iv], 286 (2)pp. 8vo.. Original cloth/ . Light soiling and wear to binding. Less than wonderful paper quality else good plus. In the introduction to a new edition of this work (U. of Ill. Press, 2000), Kathleen Pfeiffer writes, "No other contemporary novel received the volume and intensity of criticism that greeted [it] upon its publication in 1926. [It] generated a storm of controversy because of its scandalous title.... 'The book and not the... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$85.00

 
Descriptio regni Iaponiae cum quibusdam affinis materiae, ex variis auctoribus collecta et in ordinem redacta per Bernhardum Varenium [bound with] Tractatus in quo agitur: De Japoniorum religione, De Christianae religionis introductione in ea loca, De eiu
Varenius, Bernhardus. [Elsevier Republics - Japan]. [Travel]. [Religion]. [Siam]
Amsterdam:: Elzevier,, 1649.. First edition.. Old (original?) vellum binding with wear to hinges but strong; evidence of a label having been removed from spine.. 11.5 cm.. The   signature (4 leaves) is misbound; bound at front of Descriptio regni (following DescriptioÕs title-page) rather than at the beginning of Tractatus which title-page, dedication and index it contains. With description of Siam in Vol. 1, and a section on the religion of Siam in Vol. 2 (translated into Latin from Jodocus Sc... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$750.00

 
Colton's Vermont
[Map]. [Colton Pocket Map]. [Vermont]
New York:: G. W. and C. B. Colton,, 1872.. .. Original brown stamped cloth with title in gilt on front board.. Map ca. 16.5 x 14.5 inches; pocket folder 5 x 3.5 inches.. Light wear to corners of folder; some discoloration at folds of map. In very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$375.00

 
Report on the Geology of Vermont: Descriptive, Theoretical, Economical and Scenographical, 2 vols
[Vermont]. Hitchcock, Edward, Edward Hitchcock, Jr., Albert Hager, Charles Hitchcock.
Claremont, N.H.:: Printed by Claremont Manufacturing Company,, 1861.. First edition.. Original brown (or black?) stamped publisher's cloth with gilt lettering and decoration on spines. . 4to, 12 3/4 inches.. Occasional marks in text; some wear to extremities especially hinges of Vol.II. "No. 528" in ink on front pastedowns (possible limitation number), cf. the 1894 letter tipped in to Vol.II from (Mrs.) H[annah] H[ager] Gowing explaining that she owned the remaining copies of the work her bro... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$500.00

 
The Natural and Civil History of Vermont
[Vermont]. Williams, Samuel.
Walpole, New Hampshire:: Isaiah Thomas and David Carlisle, Jr.,, 1794.. First edition.. Recently, and fairly attractively, bound in brown cloth, leather label with gilt title on spine.. 8vo, 20.5 x 12 cm.. Original map, engraved by B. Callender, Boston, functionally repaired and laid in. Some browning and wear to title page; light internal wear. Stauffer, Vol. I, p.40, states that the Boston born map and chart engraver Benjamin Callender Òwas engraving for Boston publishers as early as 1796.Ó... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$550.00

 
A Narrative of a Tour through the State of Vermont from April 27 to June 12, 1789. By The Revd Nathan Perkins
[Vermont]. [American Diary]. Perkins, Nathan
Woodstock, Vermont:: Elm Tree Press,, 1930.. First edition.. Two-toned brown and blue cloth with paper label on front board.. 8vo.. An interesting series of comments by an intelligent, observant, if slightly prejudiced sophisticated city man, on the rustic inhabitants of the towns in Vermont. Includes comments on their filth, manners, fleas, bedbugs, and lack of edible food for both man and horse. Very enjoyable and funny -- I read it at a sitting. From the library of Frank Cutter Deering but with no bookp... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$50.00

 
Twenty-Seventh Annual List of Merchant Vessels of the United States... 1895
[Nautical/ Maritime]. [Naval]. [Merchant Vessels]
Washington:: Government Printing Office,, 1895.. .. Original blue cloth with gilt letters on front board and spine.. 4to. 9 1/2 x 8 1/4 inches.. Head and tail lightly chipped; extremities rubbed. Pencil name and two private ownership stamps on front free endpapers. Pencil note re two ships on back paste-down. Good solid copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$85.00

 
Seventeenth Annual List of Merchant Vessels of the United States 1899
[Nautical/ Maritime]. [Naval]. [U. S. Merchant Vessels]
Washington:: Government Printing Office,, 1899.. .. Original blue cloth with gilt lettering on front board and spine.. 9 1/2 x 8 1/4 inches.. Cover spotted; wear; extremities rubbed. Decent solid working copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$75.00

 
List of Merchant Vessels of the United States 1885
[Nautical/ Maritime]. [Naval]. [U. S. Merchant Vessels]
Washington:: Government Printing Office,, 1885.. .. Original blue cloth with gilt letters on front board and spine.. 4to. 9 1/2 x 8 1/8 inches.. Badly worn and shaken; stains; endpapers worn or wanting. Ownership label top corner of t.p. Occasional pencil note. A well-used, worn working copy. Still functional. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$50.00

 
Under The Vierkleur. A Romance Of A Lost Cause
Viljoen, Ben J. [Military - Boer War]
Boston:: Small, Maynard & Company,, 1904.. First Edition.. x,385(11pp. advt.)pp. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original red pictorial cloth attractively decorated in blue, green, black and white. . . Some sunning to spine. Else a good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$75.00

 
After Columbus. The Smithsonian Chronicle of the North American Indians
Viola, Herman J
Washington, D. C: Smithsonian Books,: New York: Orion Books,, (1990).. First Edition.. 288pp. Illustrated. 4to.. Original purple publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . . Very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$10.00

 
The Mirror of Conrad
Visiak, E. H. [Conrad]
London:: Werner Laurie,, (1955).. .. 255pp. with frontis portrait & illustrations. 8vo.. Original red publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . Bleed through from publisher's copyright tape to title page. In very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$15.00


Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (4)