Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with V from Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints

Bookseller inventory : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (authors starting with V) [X]  Bookseller : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 98
Sort by:

 
The Official Map of The United States. compiled from United States government surveys, official state surveys, and original sources
Crocker L.V
Chester VT.:: The National Survey Co.,. 1916.. First printing. 33 x 48 inch color printed folding map. Folded into original green stiff cardboard covers. 5.75 x 8.75 inches.a folding map that includes an index and population. very bright clean copy ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Letter from the Secretary of State, Relative to Productions, Trade, and Commerce of the Oriental Nations
[VIETNAM] McCulloch, H
Washington DC:: Government Printing Office,. 1847.. Paperback. Very good. Doc. No. 96, 29th Congress, 2d Session. Dated February 15, 1847. With a section titled 'Cochin-China', with description of the Emperor 'Yuen Fusinen'; the relationship of Cochin-China & Singapore; trade, & the people of Annam. 39 page document, without covers, as issued. . HKD1350 ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
Monument Eleve a Hawaii au Capitaine Cook. Iles Sandwich
Vaillant, Auguste Nicholas
Monument Eleve a Hawaii au Capitaine Cook.  Iles Sandwich
Paris:: Akermann & Co,. 1840.. View of Karakakoa Bay in Hawaii, scene of Captain Cook's death. The view is from the voluminous 'Voyage Autour du Monde Execute Pendant les Annees 1836,1837 sur la Corvette La Bonite'. Black and white lithograph, plate 47. 12.5 x 9" plus wide margins, very good condition. Borba de Moraes, 874; Nissen, ZBI, 4208; Sabin, 98298; Stafleu, 1969; Wood, 609, referring to the book. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
The Lonely Fisherman
Valentine, Chapin
New York:: Thomas Y. Crowell Co.,. 1933.. First edition. Hardcover. Signed presentation copy; signed on the back of the half-title page by the author, and dated September 25, 1933. Small 8vo, color frontis, 74 pp, 3 Art Deco full page color illustrations. Medium blue cloth covers, slightly faded at edges, with dark blue griffon at front cover. Dark blue title at spine. Rear lower edge of spine worn, and spine ends rubbed. Internally, end papers lightly toned, o/w very good, clean. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Masks and Men in a Melanesian Society
Valentine, C.A
Very good+. The Valuku or Tubuan of the Lakalai of New Britain. University of Kansas Publications, Lawrence 1961. 76pp. Color frontispiece and color and b&w photos and ills at end of text. Green paper wrapper w/ black printing on cover and hand written title on spine. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Illustrations of the Flowering Plants and Ferns of the Falkland Islands
Vallentin, E.F
London:: L. Reeve & Co.,. 1921.. Hardcover. Small 4to, xii, unpaginated text to plates, 64 hand-colored lithographed plates. Orig. brown gilt and blind stamped cloth, a fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,200.00

 
Leonardo Da Vinci
Vallentin, Antonina
Vallentin, Antonina. Leonardo Da Vinci - The Tragic Pursuit of Perfection. Viking, NY 1938, 1st edition. Thick 8vo, 562pp, b&w ills throughout. Very good copy in very lightly edgeworn dj. [a] ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
The Widow's Broom
Van Allsburg, Chris
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin,. 1992.. First edition. Hardcover. Folio, unpaginated, ills. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: near fine, not price clipped. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
Les Estampes de Peter Bruegel l'Ancien
Van Bastelaer, Rene
Brussels:: G.Van Oest,. 1908.. Paperback. Large 4to, 71pp text, followed by 278 b&w plates. Original illustrated wrappers with title in black and red, covered with brown paper with hand written label (Peter Breugel) at front cover. Covers detached and chipped at edges. Internally, all plates present, very good. Text in French. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
$25.00

 
La Floride, Suivant les Nouvelles Observations de Messrs. de l'Academie Royale des Sciences, etc. Augmentees de Nouveau. A Leide chez Pierre vander Aa. Avec Privilege
Van Der Aa, Pierre
La Floride, Suivant les Nouvelles Observations de Messrs. de l'Academie Royale des Sciences, etc.  Augmentees de Nouveau.  A Leide chez Pierre vander Aa.  Avec Privilege
Leyden:. 1713.. First edition. Rare and important original color map of southeast North America, from Maryland and Illinois in the north (including Philadelphia) to Mexico in the south and the Bahamas in the east. Noted for its great detail, with Native American villages, mountains and rivers, and English, French and Spanish settlements. With the Mississippi River very clearly defined, but depicted too far to the west; Florida with a slightly blunted peninsula, with St. Augustine named. Title cartouche e... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,350.00

 
Portrait of Willem Hondius
Van Dyck, Anton. Artist (1599-1641)
Van Dyck, Anton. Artist (1599-1641). Portrait of Willem Hondius. "Guilielmus Hondius, Calcographus Hagae Comitis. Ant. van Dyck pinxit, Guil. Hondius sculp. Hondius was a member of the famous cartographic Hondius family. He engraved this handsome copper engraving of himself, after a portrait by Van Dyck. Amsterdam c. 1640. 17 x 24.5 cms to impression mark. A rich, deep impression. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
The Goede Vrouw of Mana-ha-ta: At Home and in Society 1609-1760
Van Rensselaer, Mrs. John King
New York:: Scribners,. 1898.. Hardcover. 8vo, 418 pp. Original orange cloth, decorated with silver gilt clasp-work design, spine darkened, spine tips rubbed, a couple of worm tracks in the text. good +copy overall. Early Manhattan, Henry Hudson, prominent Dutch pioneer women, much on early Dutch customs in the colony. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Firecrackers. A Realistic Novel
Van Vechten, Carl
Van Vechten, Carl. Firecrackers. A Realistic Novel. Alfred Knopf, NY 1925. Signed limited edition, #114 of 195 copies. 8vo, x, 246pp, 1 pp. Orig. black cloth spine & decorative hardboard covers in original slipcase, with a chip in the unseen bottom edge. Otherwise pristine condition. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Carta della Parte della Costa Nord-Ouest dell'America Riconosciuta delle Estatti del 1792 e 1794 dal... Capito Giorgio Vancouver
Vancouver, George
Milan:: L. Rossi,. 1820.. Unusual Italian version of Vancouver's route up the Northwest coast of the US & Canada. Copper engraved map, b&w as issued, 27 x 21 cm (hxw). In excellent condition. Tav. 39 & Atlan. Geogr. above the top neatline. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00

 
West Made East with the Loss of a Day
Vanderbilt, William K
New York:: Privately Printed,. 1933.. First edition. Hardcover. A Chronicle of the First Circumnavigation of the Globe under the United States Naval Reserve Yacht Pennant July 7, 1931 to March 4, 1932...William K. Vanderbilt In Command Motor Ship Alva. Sml. thick folio, 379 pages; appendices. A limited edition of 200, this one of the more limited copies printed on Rives paper & bound in half levant. Well-printed by Edmund Garrett, New York. Bound in half navy levant & decorated papered boards. Illus... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
Partie De Etats Unis, Amer. Sep. No. 57 (Georgia, South Carolina, North Carolina & Northern Florida)
Vandermaelen, Philippe Marie
Brussels:. 1827.. Scarce original hand colored lithographed map of Georgia, South Carolina, North Carolina & Northern Florida. From the six volume atlas by Vandermaelen, 'Atlas Universel de Geographie...'. This atlas was the first lithographed world atlas and the first of the entire world with all the maps on the same scale. Image size: 21 5/8 x 18 3/4". Paper size: 29 1/2 x 22". Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
Amer. Sep. No. 41 Partie des Etats-Unis (Wisconsin and Minnesota)
Vandermaelen, Philippe Marie
Brussels:. 1827.. Original color lithographed map of present day Wisconsin and Minnesota and the upper Mississippi River, with Lake Superior (the 'Territoire de Nord- Ouest'), from Vandermaelen's remarkable world atlas. The Atlas Universel contained approximately 400 large scale maps, with lithography by Henri Ode, who used a new technique developed specifically for it. With Native American tribes' territories indicated, including: 'Chippaway', 'Menomonies', 'Sioux'... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
Florides et Iles Lucayes, Amer. Sep. No. 62
Vandermaelen, Philippe Marie
Florides et Iles Lucayes, Amer. Sep. No. 62
Brussels:. 1827.. Scarce hand colored early lithographed map of Florida and the Bahamas, with a notable degree of detail for the time period, including under the inset titled 'Florides', information on the variety of trees and plants, fruit and iron mining. From the six volume atlas by Vandermaelen, 'Atlas Universel de Geographie...'. This atlas was the first lithographed world atlas and the first of the entire world with all the maps on the same scale. Early roads are indicated here, as ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,000.00

 
Hydrometeorology of the Polar Regions
Vangengeim, G. Y. and Laktionov, A. F. editors
Leningrad:: Morskoi Transport,. 1963.. Paperback. 280 pp, paper wrappers, slt. ruffled. Published by Israel Program for Scientific Translations in 1967. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 98
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (36)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)
With dust jacket (32)
Signed (5)
With photos (37)