Authors starting with V from The Veatchs Arts of the Book
Bookseller inventory : The Veatchs Arts of the Book (authors starting with V) [X] Bookseller : The Veatchs Arts of the Book [X]
Results 1 - 11 of 11
1
Page:
LE CIMETIERE MARIN. THE GRAVEYARD BY THE SEA
London: Secker & Warburg, (1945). . 8vo. 24 pages. Marbled wraps. Bit of pinpoint foxing on top edge, but a fine copy in very good folder. No. 296 of 500 copies signed by Lewis. Printed at the Officina Bodoni in Vincenza type on Magnani paper. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
SYLVAE, fifty specimens printed directly from the wood, with historical anecdotes & observations
Midnight Paper Sales, (2007). Two volumes.. 10 x 15. 192 pages. The fifty wood engravings are printed in shades of brown, tan, gold, russet, yellow, green; 19 are large, folding plates. Bound Medieval-style in quarter white leather laced into heavy wooden boards. A compartmented wooden box holds 25 specimens of the trees. Both are in a fitted, suede-lined cloth tray case. Fine. One of 26 deluxe, large paper copies with specimens. A study of twenty forested acres, with specimens of the trees printed from t... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$10,500.00
CALLS, SOUNDS & MERCHANDISE OF THE PEKING STREET PEDDLERS. With twenty-five wood engravings by Rosemary Covey
Newtown: Bird & Bull Press, 1993. . 7 1/2 x 9 1/2. Quarter morocco & Oriental silk boards, 156 pages. Illustrated with line drawings & fullpage wood engravings. One of 200. Extra print laid in. First B&B book of wood engravings. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
CONCERN FOR THE ART OF CIVILIZED MAN
Lexington: Stamperia del Santuccio, 1963. . 6 x 10. 49 pages. Boards, paper spine label, printed dj. Fine. With ALS from Hammer to collector. No. 62 of 109 copies printed in Hammer's American and Andromaque Uncials on Hosho paper. The letter is warm and charming. Hammer sends 3 books and a drawing. "The drawing is one I myself would like to have, therefore I sent it to you." "...the Four Dialogues...contains some autobiographical matter." A variant of Opus 18 (which was ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$550.00
THE FORMS OF OUR LETTERS
NY, 1989. . 6 x 9. (1) 15 pp. Wraps. Fine. Typophile Monograph N. S. 1. Facsimile reprint, in black & red, of Victor Hammer's Those Visible Marks, printed in an edition of 50 copies in 1988 by the Anvil Press. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
FOUR DIALOGUES. Memory and Her Nine Daughters/The Muses/ A Pretext for Printing/ Cast into the Mould of a Dialogue
NY: Wittenborn, 1957. . 6 x 9 1/2. iv, 107 pages. Boards covered in unused sheets from Opus XIII; printed dj repeats the illustration in the text of Kolbshein chapel. Collector's small booklabel on pastedown (mostly hidden by dj), collector's penciled note "gift of Robert Metzenberg," bookseller's penciled notes on endpaper. Dj spine a bit darker, but very good. Contents fine and the binding pristine. Laid-in is a smaller version of the Kolbsheim Chapel, marked proof and in... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
SOME FRAGMENTS FOR C.R.H
Lexington, Stamperia del Santuccio, 1967.. 5 x 8. (2), 91, (1) pages. Original paper covered boards with wrap around title label and printed Japanese paper dust jacket. Fine. Inscribed from Carolyn Hammer to Robert (Doc) Leslie. One of 125 numbered copies, printed on Japanese Hosho paper in red and black in Hammer's American and Andromaque Uncials. A poignant piece recounting various scenes, thoughts and emotions from Hammer's early life and career while still in Europe. Victor Hammer's l... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
OEUVRES
Londres [Paris], 1786. . 3 x 4 3/4. (8), 156 pages, plus 19 paper specimens with letterpress captions on each. Contemporary boards, calf spine, with title label "Piece Diverses." Extremity wear, joints weak, H. P. bookplate & small stamps on pastedowns. Small hole in outer margin of last 5 specimens; otherwise contents are fine. A good copy of this rare work. The first European book printed on paper made solely from vegetable matter without the use of any rag fiber. Text is printed on &quo... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$4,200.00
ABC Gem Box. Volume II
NY, 1949. . 5x 6 1/2. 27 typographic arrangements, each printed in a folder with cut-out window. Laid into printed box (light wear & soil). First leaf has a brief, closed tear; others are fine. One of 1000 sets. For each alphabetic arrangement Volk identifies the font used. Printed in several colors. Volume I was done in 1941. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
LETTER FROM A DANISH TYPOGRAPHER
NY: Typophiles, 1967. . 4 x 7. 83 pages. Leather spine & patterned boards. Leather spine a bit faded & rubbed, else fine. One of 500 copies. Typophile Chap Book 46. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
THE SIXTH OF THE 'CENT NOUVELLES.'
Boston, 1970. . 4 x 6. 17 pages. Japan vellum with gold design on cover. Fine. One of 200 copies. Set and printed by hand on Japanese paper. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Results 1 - 11 of 11
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (1)With photos (10)

