Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with V from Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB

Bookseller inventory : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with V) [X]  Bookseller : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 115
Sort by:

 
Haremlik. Some Pages from the Life of Turkish Women
Vaka, Demetra
Haremlik. Some Pages from the Life of Turkish Women
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1909. First printing. Cloth. A very good+ copy, faint role. Sm. 8vo. Demetra Vaka Brown (1877-1946), born a Greek in Constantinople in the waning days of the Ottoman Empire, became an American journalist and novelist, returned to Turkey and wrote this book on Harem life just as the institution was ending. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$75.00

 
Many Faces of Italy
Valbonne, Jean
n.p. Tudor Publishing Company, (1973). First edition. Cloth. Boards foxed otherwise a very good+ tight crisp copy in a very good dust jacket with a few small tears. Obl. 4to. Illus. with color photos. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$15.00

 
Nueve sermones en lengua de Chile por el P. Luis de Valdivia, de la compañia de Jesus. Reimpreso á plana y reglón del único ejemplar conogido y precedidos de una bibliografia de la misma lengua
Valdivia, Luis de; Medina, José Toribio
Nueve sermones en lengua de Chile por el P. Luis de Valdivia, de la compañia de Jesus. Reimpreso á plana y reglón del único ejemplar conogido y precedidos de una bibliografia de la misma lengua
Santiago de Chile: Imprenta Elseviriana, [1897]. First edition thus. Cloth. Fore edges of boards discolored, scattered foxing on preliminaries, else contents very good. 4to. Jose Toribio Medina, bio. Illus. with 1 b/w reproduction. One of 300 copies. Original title page: Sermón en lengua de Chile por Luys de Valdivia. Valladolid, 1621. Medina's bibliography contains 101 items. Palau 347852. Jones 1648.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$250.00

 
La calidad de Empleado Público determinada por la Contraloria General
Valdés Acuña, Abel
La calidad de Empleado Público determinada por la Contraloria General
Santiago de Chile: Imprenta Lagunas & Quevedo, 1930. First edition. Stapled paper wrappers. A very good copy, small chips to spine ends. Sm. 4to. Thesis at the Faculty of Law and Social Sciences at the University of Chile. On the Civil Service and Public Law. Copies at Harvard Law & BN Chile. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$30.00

 
The Life of Thomas Paine, author of "Common Sense," "Rights of Man," "Age of Reason," &c., &c., with Critical and Explanatory Observations of His Writings and an Appendix, containing His Letters to Washington, Suppressed in His Works at present published in this Country
Vale, G. (Gilbert)
The Life of Thomas Paine, author of
New York: Published by the author, 1853. Later printing. Quarter morocco over marbled boards. Spine chipped and loosening, joints cracked, boards rubbed, endpapers stained and very toned, but text is quite clean and bright, about good. 8vo. Sabin 98338n.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$75.00

 
Studies of Italian Renaissance Sculpture
Valentiner, W. R
London: Phaidon Press, 1950. First edition. Cloth. Boards lightly rubbed else a very good+ crisp tight copy. 4to. Illus. with 247 b/w plates. Ten essays on such figures as Donatello, Late Gothic Sculpture, Ghiberti, Mino da Fiesole, Verrocchio, Leonardo Da Vinci, Michelangelo, Alessandro Vittoria, and Cellini ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$60.00

 
Against All Hope: The Prison Memoirs of Armando Valladares
Valladares, Armando
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1986. Later printing. Cloth. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. 8vo. Hurley, Andrew translator. Valladares was a Cuban poet and political prisoner for 22 years. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
Bibliografía de Hernán Cortés
Valle, Rafael Heliodoro
Bibliografía de Hernán Cortés
México: Editorial Jus., 1953. First edition. Paper wrappers. A very good unopened (uncut) copy. 12mo. Color frontis tipped-in. 611 items listed. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$40.00

 
Challenge to Science: The UFO Enigma
Vallee, Jacques and Janine
Chicago: Henry Regnery, (1967). Second printing. Cloth. A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket. 8vo. Illus. with b/w drawings. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
Impresos Mexicanos del siglo XVI (Incunables Americanos) en la Biblioteca Nacional de Mexico, el Museo Nacional y el Archivo General de la Nacion con cincuenta y dos laminas. Estudio Bibliografico
Valtón, Emilio
Impresos Mexicanos del siglo XVI (Incunables Americanos) en la Biblioteca Nacional de Mexico, el Museo Nacional y el Archivo General de la Nacion con cincuenta y dos laminas. Estudio Bibliografico
México: Imprenta Universitaria, 1935. First edition. Paper wrappers. Wrappers soiled, edgeworn, and repaired, otherwise contents very good. 4to. Illus. with b/w reproductions. No. 103 of 650 copies on Art paper (of a total run of 900). Jones 2558.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$125.00

 
El Primer libro de alfabetización en América. Cartilla para enseñar a leer. Impresa por Pedro Ocharte en México, 1569
Valtón, Emilio
México: Antigua Librería Robredo, 1947. First edition thus. Cloth. A fine copy with bookplate on front pastedown. 4to. No. 372 of 500 copies. Includes facsimile edition on pp. 113-130. Provenance: Bookplate from the library of Alberto Parreño and his initials on spine. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$125.00

 
Message from the President of the United States, transmitting a report from the Secretary of War, in compliance with a resolution of the Senate, in relation to the military and naval defences of the country. April 27, 1840. Read, and referred to the Committee on Military Affairs. May 8, 1840. Ordered to be printed, and the committee discharged
Van Buren, Martin
Message from the President of the United States, transmitting a report from the Secretary of War, in compliance with a resolution of the Senate, in relation to the military and naval defences of the country. April 27, 1840. Read, and referred to the Committee on Military Affairs. May 8, 1840. Ordered to be printed, and the committee discharged
[Washington, D. C.]: Blair & Rives, printers. 1840. First edition. Removed. A very good copy, scattered foxing, small stain on fore edge of one leaf, not affecting text. 8vo. 26th Congress, 1st Session. [Senate] [451]. Contains: (1) Report on the defence of the Atlantic frontier, from Passamaquoddy to the Sabine; (2) Report on the northern frontier; (3) Report on the western frontier, from the Sabine Bay to Lake Superior; and (4) Report on the armories, arsenals, magazines, and foundries. "Connected wit... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$175.00

 
The Rise and Decline of Jacksonian Democracy
Van Deusen, Glyndon G
Huntington: Robert E. Krieger, (1979). Paper wrappers. A fine copy. As new. Trade format. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
The Life of the Hired Man
Van Dore, Wade
Dayton: Wright State Univ., 1986. First edition. Paper wrappers. A very good+ copy with slightly wrinkled front cover. Trade format. Revised and edited by Thomas H. Wetmore. Van Dore was a laborer and published poet who cared for Robert Frost's new Gulley farm in 1929, and remained his friend for forty years. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$50.00

 
The Great Rehearsal: The Story of the Making and Ratifying of the Constitution of the United States
Van Doren, Carl
New York: Penguin, (1986). Reprint. Paper wrappers. Leaves darkening else a near fine copy. Trade format. Illus. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$8.00

 
Een Merkwaardige Garoeda-Voorstelling op een Hindoe Javaansche Bronzen Hangklok
Van Erp, Th
's-Gravenhage: Martinus Nijhoff, 1933. Removed. A very good copy, owner's name, crease in one corner. Sm. 4to. Illus. with four b/w photos. Extracted from Bijdragen tot de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde van Nederlandsch-Indie, dl 90. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
Notice sur les Ruines de Panataran et les Recents Travaux de Restauration
Van Goor, M.E. Lulius
Hanoi-Haiphong: Imprimerie d'Extreme-Orient, n.d. [1925]. Offprint. Paper wrappers. A very good copy bound in wrong wrapper with faint dampstain, not affecting contents. Sm. 4to. Illus. with 9 photographic plates and 1 map. From Etudes Asiatiques, publiees a l'occasion du 25e anniversaire de l' Ecole francaise d'Extreme-Orient. (Publications, XX, 375-384. 1925). Photos of the Great Temple in East Java. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$30.00

 
De Kruisheld, of het Leven van den grooten apostel Paulus, leeraar der heidenen, in VII boeken begrepen, door J. V. Hoogstraten, en met kunstplaten en kanttekeningen verykt door A. Houbraken
Van Hoogstraten, Jan. Houbraken, A
De Kruisheld, of het Leven van den grooten apostel Paulus, leeraar der heidenen, in VII boeken begrepen, door J. V. Hoogstraten, en met kunstplaten en kanttekeningen verykt door A. Houbraken
T'Amsterdam: Pieter Boeteman, 1712. First edition. Quarter modern calf over marbled boards. A very good copy, impressions quite sharp. Sm. 4to. NIne engraved plates, title pages, initial letters. Not so much an epic life story as an amalgram of biblical, non-biblical, historical, and contemporary moralizing and didactic elements ("Het is een samenraapsel van bijbelse en niet-bijbelse, historische en contemporaine, moraliserende en didactische elementen," G.P.M. Knuvelder, Handboek tot de geschiedenis de... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$200.00

 
Liberty and the Union. Speech of Hon. Burt Van Horn of Niagara County. In Assembly-January 18, 1860
Van Horn, Burt
Liberty and the Union. Speech of Hon. Burt Van Horn of Niagara County. In Assembly-January 18, 1860
[Albany]: n.p. 1860. First edition. Stitched. Some wear and browning at the edges, owner's stamp, else about very good. 8vo. Van Horn, who would go on to the U.S. Congress in the next election and become a staunch supporter of Lincoln, in this speech (after an analysis of the poor finances of the State of New York due to canal building) defends the Republican party against Democratic attacks, declaring it the party of freedom, not abolition, while the Democrats, he declares, kowtow to the South and supp... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$75.00

 
Mr. Van Horn's Motions, Respecting the Commercial Arrangements of the United States. December 7, 1809. Ordered to Lie on the Table
Van Horn, [Archibald]
Mr. Van Horn's Motions, Respecting the Commercial Arrangements of the United States. December 7, 1809. Ordered to Lie on the Table
Washington, D. C.: A. &. G. Way, Printers, 1809. First edition. Removed. Numeral on top edge of leaves, trimmed, light damp stain on title page, good+. 8vo. Van Horn (Republican congressman from Maryland) proposed that only ships owned and navigated by Americans be allowed to carry goods grown, produced, and manufactured in the United States as well as placing tariffs on foreign goods. OCLC shows only a single copy. Shaw & Shoemaker 19016.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 115
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (96)
Fine or New (11)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (62)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (78)
With dust jacket (77)
Signed (4)
With photos (54)