Authors starting with V from Edwin V Glaser Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (authors starting with V) [X] Bookseller : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 49
Climatologie des Stations Hivernales du Midi de la France. (Pau, Amélie-les-bains, Hyères, Cannes, Nice, Menton). (bound with): ARTIGUES, (___): Amélie-les-bains, son Climat et ses Thermes comprenant un aperçu historique sur l'ancienneté des Thermes, sur l'état actuel de la station et les améliorations qu'elle comporte, la topographie, l'analyse des Eaux sulfureuses et leur mode d'action dans les maladies. Paris, Germer Bailliére, 1864. vii, 267 pp., with tables, several folding. (bound with): GENZMER, W.: Mentone und die Riviera. In Klimatologisch-medicinischer Darstellung. Mainz, Victor V. Zabern, 1865. (6), 76 pp. Original printed wrapps. bound in. (bound with): CAZENAVE, Édouard: Venise et son Climat. Paris, Henri Plon, 1865, 58 pp
Paris: Germer Baillière. 1865. Spine edges a bit rubbed. Very good.. Contemp. quarter calf over marbled boards 205 pp. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
I Trapianti Muscolari di Sostituzione delle Funzioni Estensorie ed Abduttorie dell'Anca Negli Esiti di Paralisi Infantile.(In): L'Ospedale Maggiore, No. 11, 1954,
Small inoffensive rubberstamp at the top of the first page, not. affecting text.. Neat photocopy of the original, printed on one side only with each page laminated, stapled. pp. (543)-553. 4to. Published under the auspices of the Division of Infantile Surgery at the Maggiore Hospital in Milan. -- Not in Grulee. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.00
Recherches Critiques sur la Chirurgie Moderne, avec des Lettres à M. (Antoine) Louis, Docteur en Droit, Professeur, Docteur en Chirurgie
Amsterdam. 1772. Some foxing to first and last few leaves; else a fine copy of the. first edition.. Contemp. mottled calf, spine gilt, with red leather spine label. (4), 319, (1) pp. 12mo. Valentin, considered a skilled surgeon by Hirsch, here criticizes the methods employed by a number of his prominent contemporaries, such as Pechlin, Gilguer, Garenget, and Louis. A substantial portion of the text, ( pp.219-319), is devoted to his attacks on Louis, whom he accuses of incompetence and falsification of tex... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
Lehrbuch der Physiologie des Menschen
Braunschweig: Friedrich Vieweg und Sohn. 1847-51. Complete with the Nachtrage zur zweiten Auflage vom Lehrbuche der. Physiologie bound in. A near fine set of the second, enlarged edition.. Later half calf viii, 863, (3); 420, 731; 316, (4), 101 pp., with three plates and 439 illustrations in the text. Tall 8vo, three volumes. The best edition of Valentin's great text, complete with the Nachtrage, which was published a year later and is often lacking. Valentin, Purkyne's prize student, was a research... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
Die Zuckungsgesetze des Lebenden Nerven und Muskels
Leipzig & Heidelberg: C, F. Winter'sche. 1863. A fine copy of the first edition.. Later quarter morocco over marbled boards. vi, 141 pp., with 20 woodcut figures in the text. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
Strabismus, or Squint Latent and Fixed. A Supplement to the Errors of Refraction
NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1904. Spine ends frayed; else a very good copy of the first edition, with a. signed presentation from the author.. Orig. cloth vii, 171 pp., illustrated, and with a photo frontispiece. 8vo. Cordasco 00-6452. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Lectures on the Errors of Refraction and Their Correction with Glasses. Delivered at the New York Post-Graduate Medical School with Illustrative Cases from Practice, Both Private and Clinical
NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1900. A very good copy.. Orig. blue cloth Sixth edition. 257 pp., with 96 figures in the text. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
La Vie de Pasteur
Paris: Librairie Hachette et Cie. 1919. A very good, untrimmed copy.. Contemp. gilt-ruled 3/4 morocco over marbled boards, marbled endpapers, four raised spine bands (4), 692 pp., 8vo. See Garrison-Morton 83. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The Life of Louis Pasteur
Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing Co.. n.d. Library stamps on front and back pastedowns and title. A very good ex-. library copy.. Orig. cloth xxi, 484 pp., with frontis. portrait, 8vo. Translated fron the French by Mrs. R.L. Devonshire. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Toute une Époque 1889-1969
(Paris): Expansion Scientifique Français. 1970. Slightly soiledcovers. A very good copy.. Orig. soft covers 272pp., with twenty figures, 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Die Vollkommene Ehe. Eine Studie über ihre Physiologie und Technik
Luzern: Benno Konegen. 1930. A fine copy.. Orig. cloth xx, 305 pp., with the frontis. portrait, and a suite of eight plates, two folding, bound at the end. 8vo, . First published in 1926, Van de Velde's book on marriage went through many editions in many languages and was considered the authoritative book of its kind in its time. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Expedition of the California Academy of Sciences to the Galapagos Islands, 1905-1906. IV. The Snakes of the Galapagos Islands. In: Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences, Fourth Series. Vol. I
San Francisco: by the Academy. Jan. 17,1912. A very good, partially unopened ,copy.. Orig. stiff printed paper wrapps. pp. 323-374., with one fold out chart and eight plates. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Expedition of the California Academy of Sciences to the Galapagos Islands, 1905-1906. Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences. Fourth Series. Vol I. VI. The Geckos of the Galapagos Archipelago
San Francisco: by the Academy. Apr. 16,1912. Some browning on covers and title page. A very good partially. unopened copy.. Orig. stiff printed paper wrapps. pp. 405-430. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Expedition of the California Academy of Sciences to the Galapagos Islands, 1905-1906. I. Preliminary Descriptions of Four New Races of Gigantic Land Tortoises from the Galapagos Islands. Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences. Fourth series. Vol. I
by the Academy. 1907. Slightly browned. A very good copy.. Orig. stiff paper wrapps. pp. 1-6. Sm. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
The Physiology And Pharmacology Of The Pituitary Body
Chicago: University of Chicago Press. (1936). Library bookplate with withdrawal stamp on front pastedown, remnants. of paper pasted to front free endpaper. A very good copy of the first. edition.. Orig. cloth, xvii, 577 pp. 8vo. Garrison-Morton 1172. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.00
Mémoire sur la Transmission du Virus Vénérien de la Mère a l'Enfant
Paris: Imprimerie de Valade. 1807. Title-page and first few leaves somewhat foxed. A near fine copy of. the first edition.. Modern boards, hand-printed paper spine label vi, (7)-78, (1 errata) pp. 8vo. Only five copies located worldwide, and not in Grulee or the usual collection catalogues generally consulted. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Étude sur Habicot sur l'Anatomie et la Chirurgie de son Temps
Paris: Rueff. 1890. Binding and cords broken, signatures loose and lacking back cover. .. A good copy of the first edition.. Orig. printed wrapps. 235 pp., with eleven engraved plates from contemporary sources. 4to. This thesis for the Doctorate in Medicine remains the principal source for the history of Nicholas Habicot, (1550- 1624), a pioneer surgeon who performed several successful bronchotomies and laryngotomies. See Garrison-Morton 3244.1. Wright, History of Laryngology and Rhinology, pp. 158-9. Hi... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Pediatric Profiles...Reprinted from The Journal of Pediatrics: November, 1954-November, 1957
St. Louis,: Mosby. 1957. With an additional biography, extracted from the March, 1978 issue of. MD (p. 13), laid-in. With an ownership signature, dated 1957, on the. front free endpaper. Head of spine a bit bumped. A fine copy of the. first edition.. Orig. blue cloth 267 pp., with a photographic portrait for each of the 30 biographies, and a number of other illustrations in the text. 4to. Thirty biographies of the men who played important roles in the amazing development of pediatrics in the United States ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
A Buddhist Prayer Against Sickness
John B. deC. M. Saunders' copy, with his bookplate. A fine copy, with. a signed presentation by Veith.. Orig. printed wrapps., stapled as issued Offprint from "History of Religions", Vol. 5, No. 2, Winter, 1966. pp. 239-249, illustrated. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Nouveaux Éléments de Médecine Opératoire, Accompagnés d'un Atlas de 20 Planches in-4o Gravées, Représentant les Principaux Procédés Opératoires et un Grand Nombre d'Instruments de Chirurgie
Paris,: J.B. Baillière,. 1832-39.. The wrappers are soiled and chipped, backstrip perished. Fore-edge. curled and soiled. Some foxing in text, but a good, partially opened. copy.. four volumes in early three-quarter morocco over marbled boards. Atlas is Folio, orig. printed wrapps. The text volumes are the second, enlarged edition of 1839 and are in near fine condition. The atlas is from the 1832 first edition. xl, 718; 764; 743; 858, (2 errata) pp., with 191 illustrations in the text, Plus the Atl... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,200.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (40)Fine or New (13)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)With dust jacket (3)
Signed (3)

