Authors starting with V from Charles Agvent, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Charles Agvent, ABAA (authors starting with V) [X] Bookseller : Charles Agvent, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 43
POSTCARDS & SNAPS
Athens, 1965. First Edition. Leather-backed boards. Near Fine, without dustwrapper as issued. Hand printed and bound by hand in brown leather-backed boards. Copy "R" of 26 lettered copies SIGNED by the author of a total edition of 200 (174 were bound in wraps). This copy additionally INSCRIBED by the author on the limitation page and with a full-page ORIGINAL INK DRAWING in two colors by him on the front endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
L'HOMME ET LA COQUILLE
Paris: Nouvelle Revue Francaise, 1937. First Edition. Wraps. The upper top right corner of the title page has been clipped resulting in the loss of a few letters from the recipient's name in Valery's inscription. Some soiling and wear. Still Very Good to Near Fine. Printed wraps; a 25-page extract. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the title page: "au docteur Rodolphe Kling[?]/a propos bio-physic exthetico-logiques/d'un palais a/facade delabree/Paul Valery. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
ANS
Nov. 26, 1961. Very Good. 1 pages. 30 words at the bottom of a letter to Van Doren eloquently stating why he cannot give a blurb. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
COLLECTED POEMS. 1922-1938
New York: Holt, (1939). First Edition. Very Good, lacking a slipcase with which it likely came. SIGNED limited edition of 200 numbered copies. Additionally SIGNED on the front endpaper by Van Doren, a brilliant teacher, accomplished poet, and father of the quiz show scandal kid. This book was the 1940 winner of the Pulitzer Prize. Dampstain on the fore-edge of the front endpaper not affecting the signature. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
TILDA
New York: Holt, (1943). First Edition. Smudging to date from an attempted erasure. F/VG. SIGNED & dated 5/17/43 on the ffep by Van Doren. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
AN ANTHOLOGY OF WORLD POETRY
New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, (1936). Revised and Enlarged Edition. Leather_bound. Mild fading to the spine which has a few light scratches. Near Fine in a floral paper-covered slipcase. Very attractive binding of full red morocco with top edge gilt, two raised bands, gilt dentelles, gilt-ruled borders, and beautifully gilt-lettered and decorated spine; lxii, 1467 pages. Revised and Enlarged Edition of this popular anthology. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
OUT-OF-DOORS IN THE HOLY LAND
New York: Scribner, 1908. First Edition. Dec. cloth by M. Armstrong. Owner inscription. Fine. 12 color plates. Octavo, xvi, 325 pages. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
COMPANIONABLE BOOKS
New York: Scribner, 1922. First Edition. Dec. cloth by M. Armstrong. Owner inscription. Slight rubbing to spine. Near Fine. Plates. Chapters on Dickens, Stevenson, Keats, etc. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
THE COMPLETE LETTERS OF VINCENT VAN GOGH
Greenwich, CT: New York Graphic Society, [1958]. First Edition. cloth. About Fine in a Near Fine slipcase. Vincent Van Gogh. Three volumes bound in black cloth with heavily gilt-decorated spines. With tipped-in plates in color and black and white throughout as well as reproductions of all the drawings in the correspondence. Contains all of Vincent's letters known to date and the few surviving ones that Theo wrote to him. A monumental and beautiful work capturing Van Gogh's life and struggles in his own wo... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
THE STORY OF MANKIND
London: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., n.d. [1921]. First Edition. Decorated cloth. Close to Fine, lacking the dustwrapper. Plates. Decorated cloth. Illustrated by the author. A lively and entertaining chronicle of world history from 500,000 B.C. to present times. Apparently the First British Edition of the FIRST WINNER OF THE NEWBERY AWARD. Lengthily INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on 7 November 1921, the year of original publication, with an ORIGINAL DRAWING of a ship sailing the seas. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
THE TATOOED COUNTESS. A ROMANTIC NOVEL WITH A HAPPY ENDING
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1924. First Edition. hardcover. Spine a little faded with some wear to the paper label. Very Good, lacking the glassine and slipcase. Copy #50 of 150 numbered copies on Borzoi All Rag paper SIGNED by the author, out of a total edition of 7660 copies. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
MORE TROUBLE WITH THE OBVIOUS
Urbana: University of Illinois, (1981). First Edition. F/F. Author's second book & winner of the Lamont Prize. A wonderful collection. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
THE REAL LIFE OF ALEJANDRO MAYTA
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, (1985). First Edition. Wraps. Spine torn, reviewer's notes on rear endpaper. VG. Uncorrected Proof. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
THE TIME OF THE HERO
New York: Grove, (1966). First Edition. NF/NF. First book. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
LIVES OF THE MOST EMINENT PAINTERS
Verona: Limited Editions Club, 1966. buckram. Slight darkening and spotting to the spines of the dustwrappers, as usual, with a small repaired tear to one dustwrapper. Fine in Near Fine dustwrappers and a Fine marbled-paper slipcase. Giorgio Vasari and Fritz Kredel. Two small folio (8-1/2" x 11-1/2") volumes in original brown buckram in grey printed dustwrappers. With 32 color reproductions tipped in and numerous woodcut portraits of the artists, most of which are reproductions of the woodcuts Giorgio Vas... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
LIVES OF THE MOST EMINENT PAINTERS
Verona: Limited Editions Club, 1966. buckram. Fine without dustwrappers in a Fine marbled-paper slipcase. Giorgio Vasari and Fritz Kredel. Two small folio (8-1/2" x 11-1/2") volumes in original brown buckram in grey printed dustwrappers. With 32 color reproductions tipped in and numerous woodcut portraits of the artists, most of which are reproductions of the woodcuts Giorgio Vasari executed for the 1568 edition and with five portraits executed by Fritz Kredel for the present edition. Of a total of 1500 c... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
ROMANCES SANS PAROLES SUIVI DE POEMES D'INSPIRATION ANGLAISE
Paris: G. Cres et Cie, 1924. 3/4 morocco. Small armorial bookplate on front endpaper. Near Fine. Octavo (5-1/4" x 7-5/8") bound by Flammarion in 3/4 orange morocco with gilt -ruled borders on both covers and a gilt-lettered spine with five raised bands, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers; original printed wrappers bound in. Woodcut frontispiece printed in black and sepia and decorative ornaments, some printed in red, by Paul Baudier. Copy #668 of 1750 numbered copies on Rives, from a total edition of 1955. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
AROUND THE WORLD IN EIGHTY DAYS
Los Angeles: Limited Editions Club, 1962. vellum/boards. About Fine in similar slipcase. Edward Wilson. Quarto (7" x 11") bound in white English vellum with boards covered in hand-marbled paper imported from France and a spine label lettered in gold leaf. This is copy #355 of 1500 printed at the Plantin Press with an introduction by Ray Bradbury and illustrated with plates by Edward Wilson with pochoir hand-coloring. SIGNED by the illustrator on the colophon page. Monthly Letter laid in. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
AROUND THE WORLD IN EIGHTY DAYS
Los Angeles: Limited Editions Club, 1962. vellum/boards. Fine in glassine and a Fine slipcase. Edward Wilson. Quarto (7" x 11") bound in white English vellum with boards covered in hand-marbled paper imported from France and a spine label lettered in gold leaf. This is copy #1110 of 1500 printed at the Plantin Press with an introduction by Ray Bradbury and illustrated with plates by Edward Wilson with pochoir hand-coloring. SIGNED by the illustrator on the colophon page. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
A JOURNEY TO THE CENTER OF THE EARTH
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1966. Hardcover. Fine in glassine and a Fine slipcase. Edward Wilson. Quarto (7" x 10-1/2") bound in a fiery red buckram-backed boards covered in black vellum cloth embossed with a pattern giving the effect of the inside of a coal mine. This is copy #1087 of 1500 designed by Richard Ellis with an introduction by Isaac Asimov and illustrated with 15 plates by Edward Wilson with pochoir hand-coloring. SIGNED by the illustrator on the colophon page. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (40)Fine or New (20)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)With dust jacket (17)
Signed (21)
With photos (10)

