Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with V from William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA

Bookseller inventory : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (authors starting with V) [X]  Bookseller : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 120
Sort by:

 
LES ANCIENS CHATEAUX DE FRANCE. LA TOURAINE. Amboise, Chenonceau, Ussî;.
VACQUIER, J
Paris: Contet,, 1928.. Folio, 12pp, 39 plates. Orig. marbled board portfolio, backstrip detached along 4-inches at spine head, otherwise very good.. Handsome compliation of interior and exterior views of these important chateaux. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$82.50

 
LES TROQUEURS, En un Acte, par Suives du Rien, Parodie des Parodies de Titon et l'Aurore [and] LE TROMPEUR TROMPE [and] RECUEIL NOTE DE CHANSONS [and] IL ETOIT TEMS [and] LA NOUVELLE BASTIENNE [and] LA FONTAINE DE JOUVENCE
VADE, M. [Jean-Joseph]
La Haye: Pierre Grosse, Junior, Libraire de S.A.R.,, 1770-71.. 8vo, 214pp, continuous pagination, separate titlepages w/vignettes, tailpieces, musical scores throughout. 19th century marbled boards, faux leather spine label, scattered foxing, otherwise very good.. Fine collection of Vade's best comic operas, chansons, and parodies. Jean-Joseph Vadî; (1720-57) was the 'author of humorous verse, parodies and light comedies in which he made free use of the coarse jargon of the fish market' (OCFL). ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$330.00

 
PIETER DE HOOCH. Des Meisters Gemalde in 180 Abbildungen. Mit einem Anhang uber die Genremaler um Pieter de Hooch und die Kunst Hendrik van der Burchs
VALENTINER, Wilhelm R. (ed.)
Stuttgart: Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt..., (1929).. Sm 4to, lii, (2), 306pp, 180 b&w half-tone plates. Red cloth, gilt lettered, bottom edges bumped, otherwise a bright, internally clean, not quite near fine copy.. Vol. 35 of the Klassiker der Kunst in Gesamtausgaben series. 180 plates of the Dutch Masters, focusing on the works of Pieter de Hooch & associated painters, along with Hendrik van der Burch. With introductory essays. Includes a list of plates organized by collections. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00

 
LETTRE A MADAME C
VALERY, Paul
[N.p.]: Les Amis des Cahiers Vertes,, [1928].. Small 4to, (12), vii, (3), 7, (7)pp, including 3 drawings of Valî;ry by Jean Marchand. Contemp. cloth, gilt, orig. front wrapper bound in. Fine. . First Edition. Thieme II, p.925. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50

 
LES DROITS DU POETE SUR LA LANGUE
VALERY, Paul
Paris: [n.p.],, 1928.. 12mo, 23pp. Tan wrappers, lettered in black, a fine, largely unopened copy.. First Edition, one of 29 copies printed on Arches paper, as noted in the manuscript colophon. Included in the 1934 collection of essays Pieces sur l'art, this letter addressed to the director of the Revue de Philologie francaise reflects Paul Valery's (1871-1945) later interest in linguistics as is relates to problems of the nature of genius and the creative process. With two proof copies dated 9 Mars and ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$137.50

 
QUELQUES VERS, et un peu de prose
VALERY, Paul
(Paris): (Philippe Renouard),, (1924).. 8vo, 35pp. Tan wrappers, lettered in red and black, contemp. newspaper clipping laid-in, faint offsetting at ffep, otherwise a fine, unopened copy.. Edition limited to 100 numbered copies, 'imprimes pour ses amis.' This little collection includes the soliloquy on death, Cimetiere Marin, one of the most outstanding examples of Paul Valery's (1871-1945) later poety. With newspaper article by the author laid-in. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$121.00

 
NORDESTE HISTORICO E MONUMENTAL. Vol. IV: Clarival Do Prado Valladares
VALLADARES, Clarival do Prado et al
Odebrecht S.A.,, (1991).. 4to, 518pp, nearly 1000 illustrations. Cloth. Fine in very lightly rubbed dust jacket.. The Historical and Monumental Northeast, text in English & Portuguese. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$137.50

 
LES MANIEURS D'ARGENT, Etudes Historiques et Morales et Morales 1720-1857
VALLEE, Oscar de
Paris: Levy Freres, , 1857.. 8vo, xvii, 323pp. Half morocco. Fine copy.. Second edition, revised and with a new introduction, of a treatise on money-changers; the text recounts the histories of the financial system in France during its span and seems to decry speculation and the instability and corruption it engenders. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$24.20

 
FELIX VALLOTTON, Gemalde und Zeichnungen, Vorwort von Gunter Busch, Bremen
(VALLOTTON, Felix)
Zurich: Galerie Nathan,, (1975).. 4to, 82pp, 19 b/w and 9 color plates. Royal blue wrappers lettered in white, vignette, text on yellow paper, mild edge-wear, corners bumped, very good.. First Edition of this exhibition catalogue. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00

 
DICTIONNAIRE RAISONNE UNIVERSAL D'HISTOIRE NATURELLE; Contenant L'Histoire des Animaux, des Vî;gî;taux et des Minî;raux, et celle des Corps Cî;lestes, des Mî;tî;ores, & des Autres Principaux Phî;nomenes de la Nature; avec L'Histoire et la Description des Drogues Simples Tirî;es de Trois Regnes Plus, une Table Concordante des Noms Latins, & le Renvoi aux Objets Mentionnî;s dans cet Ouvrage
VALMONT DE BOMARE, [Jacques-Christophe]
Paris: Brunet,, 1775.. 9 vols, 8vo, frontispiece in vol. 1. Contemporary full calf, daubed in red and black, gilt lettering to crimson and brown morocco spine labels, raised bands, gilt orn. compartments, French fillets, lt wear, otherwise very good.. Nouvelle (third) Edition, revue & considî;rablement augmentî;e par l'Auteur, originally published in 1764, and considered the author's 'most important work it was highly successful in encouraging the popular study of natural history, and it ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$495.00

 
LA POESIE FRANCAISE CHEZ LES NOIRS D'HAITI
VALMY- BAYSSE, Jean
Paris: Revue Moderne,, 1903.. 8vo, 46, (2, ads) pp. Orig. wrappers, very good.. Only edition, inscribed by author. A treatise on French poetry in Haiti, with many examples. Valmy- Baysse (b. 1874) originally delivered this text as a lecture, inspired by the deceased influence of French as a world language. NUC: 3 copies. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$38.50

 
(L'HEPTAMERON). CONTES ET NOUVELLES DE MARGUERITE DE VALOIS, REINE DE NAVARRE. Nouvelle Edition Ornî;e de Soixante-Quinze Jolies Gravures. Tome Premier... Tome Huitieme
VALOIS, Marguerite de. (Queen of Navarre)
Paris: Duprat-Duverger,, 1807.. 8 vols, 18mo, appx. 1400pp, 1 engr. frontispiece, 74 engr. plates. Contemp. mottled calf, gilt-tooled borders and edges, spine tooled in gilt with contrasting morocco labels, marbled endpapers, bookplates at ffep, moderate wear, chiefly at extremities, 1/2-inch chips at spine tail vol.2, head and tail vol.3, upper joints of two vols worn, but cords strong, a good, clean set.. Later edition of these tales by Marguerite de Valois, Queen of Navarre (1492-1549), first publishe... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$220.00

 
SNOWDROP. Newly Told by... Illustrated by W.C. Drupsteen
VAN DER HOEVEN, G
London: Partridge, ca., 1885.. 4to, color lithograph title, 12 color lithograph plates, each within decorative border of green and yellow, 23pp text printed in purple ink with decorative lithograph border as above. Orig. decorative boards, decorative endpapers, covers soiled at edges, wear to head and foot of spine, but still a very good copy.. An extremely attractive work, printed in Holland, of a version of Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$137.50

 
LES DELICES DE LEIDE, Une des cî;lî;bres Villes de L'Europe, Qui contiennent une description exacte de son Antiquitî;, de ses divers Aggrandissemens, de son Academie, de ses Manufactures, de ses Curiositî;s, & gî;nî;ralement de tout ce qu'il y a de plus dgne À; voir. Le tout enrichi de Tailles Douces
[VAN DER AA, Pierre]
Leyden: Pierre van der Aa,, 1712.. 8vo, (10), 224, (10, index), (42), engraved title, engraved dedication plate & 28 of 31 additional plates called-for in binder's instructions (many folding or 2-page, some colored by a later hand), title in red & black. Full mottled calf, red calf label, spine too;led in gilt, speckled edges. Joints just cracking, rubber stamp & bookplate to endpapers, signature to title, slight chippng to label, a very good copy.. Only edition of this beautiful tour guide and history o... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$935.00

 
INDUSTRIAL DESIGN, A Practical Guide
VAN DOREN, Harold
New York: McGraw-Hill,, (1940).. 8vo, xix, 388pp, 189 drawings in the text plus 32 plates. Orig. cloth. Very good copy.. First Edition, one of several printings in the year of publication. A popular work on the newly defined profession of industrial design, with chapters on the fundamentals of design, technique, and practice, with case histories, glossary, bibliography, and index. Although known less than some of his contemporaries, Van Doren was an extraordinarily influential figure in design in the dec... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$82.50

 
INDUSTRIAL DESIGN, A Practical Guide to Product Design and Development
VAN DOREN, Harold
New York: McGraw-Hill,, (1954).. 8vo, xii, 379pp, line drawings & photo. illus. Brick cloth stamped in silver, dust jacket. Owner's bookplate, some underlinging. Very good.. Second edition, first issued in 1940. A popular work on the newly defined profession of industrial design, with chapters on the fundamentals of design, technique, and practice, with case histories, glossary, bibliography, and index. Although known less than some of his contemporaries, Van Doren was an extraordinarily influential desi... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$49.50

 
BLAZING THE WAY; Or, Pioneer Experiences in Idaho, Washington, and Oregon
VAN DUSEN, W.W
Cincinnati: Jennings and Graham,, (1905).. 8vo, 199pp. Blue cloth, gilt lettered, very good.. First Edition, inscribed by the Author. Smith, Pacific Northwest Americana 10512 ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$29.70

 
FISHERMAN'S LUCK. And Some Other Uncertain Things
VAN DYKE, Henry
New York: Chalres Scribner's Sons,, 1903.. 8vo, (8), 247pp, frontispiece w/tissue guard, 12 b&w plates. Pale green cloth, decorated in gilt and olive, blue rules& gilt device to spine, teg, some soiling and fading of blue at spine, mild wear, otherwise upper board bright, the whole tight, and very good indeed.. Originally published in 1899, one of the most popular of the author's books, a collection of short stories on fishing and the great outdoors. Van Dyke (1852,1933) was a highly respected writer, ed... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$27.50

 
A ROOM FOR THE NIGHT. Hotels of the Old West
VAN ORMAN, Richard A
Bloomington: Indiana University Press,, (1966).. 8vo, xiii, 162pp, 22 b&w illus. Brown cloth, gilt lettered, dust jacket, fine in very good dj.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50

 
PROPHETICAL, EDUCATIONAL and PLAYING CARDS
VAN RENSSELAER, Mrs. John King
London: Hurst & Blackett...,, 1912.. 8vo, 392pp, frontispiece, 15 hors-texte plates. Publ. rose cloth, cover with gilt-stamped illustration, gilt title at spine, t.e.g. Light wear at extremities, 2-inch clean tear along cloth at upper joint, else a very good, clean copy.. First London edition, originally issued the same year at Philadelphia. Each of the plates illustrates six cards. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$82.50


Results 1 - 20 of 120
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (68)
Fine or New (13)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (53)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (40)
With dust jacket (81)
Signed (8)