Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with V from Argonaut Book Shop

Bookseller : Argonaut Book Shop (authors starting with V) [X]  Bookseller : Argonaut Book Shop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

 
The Voice of the Old Frontier
Vail, R. W. G
New York: Octagon, 1970 Second edition, first published in 1949. 492pp. Index to the appendix. Blue decorated cloth, gilt. A fine copy. Although this comprises a collection of lectures delivered by the author at the University of Pennsylvania, the bulk of the text is actually an annotated bibliographical appendix (with full collations) of the works written by people on the frontier. Includes 1,300 narratives of Indian captivity, promotional literature, literature of land speculators, etc. The author was pre... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$45.00

 
California Artists Cookbook
Van Bibber, Jack and Michael Sonino [Editors]
New York: Abbeville Press, 1982 First edition. Quarto. Introduction by James Beard. Numerous black & white and color illustrations throughout. Index. Gilt-decorated blue cloth with price-clipped dust jacket. A very fine copy. More than 200 recipes contributed by a broad range of Californian artists, including Ansel Adams, Judy Chicago, Richard Diebenkorn, etc. Accompaning the recipes are reproductions of paintings, photographs, sculptures, etc. done by the artists, all with a food-based them. Also, thro... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Unconventional Builders
Van Dine, Alan
Chicago: J.G.Ferguson Publishing Company, [1977]. First edition. Oblong quarto. A fine copy with dust jacket. An overview of unusual building techniques. 72C. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$25.00

 
El Dorado. Being a Narrative of the Circumstances Which Gave Rise to Reports, in the Sixteenth
Van Heuvel, J.A
New York: J. Winchester, New World Press, 1844 First edition. Octavo. viii, 165, [1]pp. Folding frontis map. Three-quarter black morocco, gilt-lettered and decorated spine, marbled boards. Very light damp stain to first eight leaves, extremely minor scattered foxing. Overall, a fine copy, the map in perfect condition. A treatise on Walter Raleigh, defending his abilities as an observer and a reporter. Scarce. The folding map, "Guyana," shows Venezuela with Caraccas to the north, the Oronoke River,... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$350.00

 
The First Hundred Years of Painting in California, 1775-1875
Van Nostrand, Jeanne
San Francisco: John Howell-Books, 1980 First edition. Limited to 2,500 copies designed and printed by Lawton Kennedy. With Biographical Information and References Relating to the Artists. Foreword by Alfred Frankenstein. Quarto. 135pp. 40 full-page plates (32 in color). Gilt-lettered blue cloth. General wear, no dust jacket. a very good copy. Covers painting in Hispanic California, painting in California during the Conquest (1846-1848), painting in El Dorado (Gold Rush period), and California painting (1860... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00

 
A Pictorial and Narrative History of Monterey, Adobe Capital of California, 1770-1847
Van Nostrand, Jeanne
San Francisco: The California Historical Society, 1968 First edition. Large quarto. 100pp. Designed by Adrian Wilson. Forty plates (many in color), notes on the pictures and artists, index. Original cloth. A fine copy with pictorial dust jacket (jacket a bit darkened and soiled). A pictorial history of the Monterey settlement from shortly after its founding until the American occupation, with excellent reproductions of most all the known views of Monterey drawn or painted between 1786 & 1847. The histor... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00

 
The First Hundred Years of Painting in California, 1775-1875
Van Nostrand, Jeanne
San Francisco: John Howell-Books, 1980 First edition. Limited to 2,500 copies designed and printed by Lawton Kennedy. With Biographical Information and References Relating to the Artists. Foreword by Alfred Frankenstein. Quarto. 135pp. 40 full-page plates (32 in color). Gilt-lettered blue cloth. A very fine copy with spine-faded dust jacket. Covers painting in Hispanic California, painting in California during the Conquest (1846-1848), painting in El Dorado (Gold Rush period), and California painting (1860-... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$90.00

 
California Pictorial: A History in Contemporary Pictures, 1786 to 1859. With Descriptive Notes on Pictures and Artists
Van Nostrand, Jeanne and Edith Coulter
Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1948 First edition. SIGNED by both authors. 4to. 159pp. Frontis plus 69 plates, ten in color. A fine copy with slightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. Another of this author's excellent titles, packed with illustrations and reference to California art. A desirable reference which brings to light previously unpublished or little-known historical drawings and paintings. The first section provides illustrations by artist-explorers under Spanish rule... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00

 
Landmark Architecture of Allegheny County Pennsylvania
Van Trump, James D. and Arthur P. Ziegler
Pittsburgh: Pittsburgh History & Landmarks Foundation, 1967 First edition. Tall octavo. Profusely illustrated with black & white photographs, 9 maps. Index, bilbliography. Tan cloth with black lettering. Previous owner's signature, some notations in bibliography. A very fine copy in dust jacket. Dust jacket lightly chipped at head of spine. Study of historic buildings in Pittsburgh and Allegheny County.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00

 
Spider Boy: A Scenario for a Moving Picture
Van Vechten, Carl
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1928 First edition. Signed by the author. Number 174 of 220 copies. Orange cloth backed blue boards, lettered in gilt. Spine faded, light rubbing to the extremities. Glue stain to front endpaper. Overal a fine copy.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00

 
The glory That Was Pompeii
Vanags, Patricia
New York: Mayflower Books, Inc Tall quarto. Profusely illustrated with beacutuful, full color photographs. Purple cloth. A very fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. An illustrated look at the ruins of Pompeii. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$27.50

 
1001 Things Everyone Should Know About the Civil War
Vandiver, Frank
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1999 Cloth-backed boards. A very fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$25.00

 
Rebel Brass. The Confederate Command System
Vandiver, Frank
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1956 Hardback boards. A very fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. Signed by the author. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$50.00

 
The National Museum of Anthropology: Mexico
Vasquez, Pedro Ramirez, and Others
New York: Alexis Gregory, Publishers, 1968 Folio. 257pp. Bibliography, index. 285 illustrations, 54 in color. Gilt-lettered white cloth. Minor discoloration to edges, else a fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. A study of the art, architecture, archaeology, anthropology and ethnography of Mexico.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$35.00

 
Andrew C. Lawson, Scientist, Teacher, Philosopher
Vaughan, Francis E
Glendale: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1970 First edition. 474pp. Frontis portrait, 12 full page illustrations from photographs, facsimile letters. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. Bookplate, else a fine copy. Biography of this Berkeley professor by one of his former students. Lawson was an important researcher in the fields of mining and geology whose published works cover the geology of numerous California regions and parts of Canada and the Great Lakes. Lawson exerted a strong influence on a large number of thi... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Soft Gold. The Fur Trade & Cultural Exchange on the Northwest Coast of America
Vaughan, Thomas and Bill Holm
Portland: Oregon Historical Society, 1982 First edition. Square octavo. xi [3] 301pp. Over 240 photographic illustrations (many in color); bibliography. Brown cloth. A fine copy with slightly rubbed dust jacket. The interaction of the explorers and fur traders of the Pacific Northwest with the native Indians and how that interaction effected the art, tools, etc. of the Northwest Coast cultures. Illustrated with over 240 quality photographs of Northwest Coast native art as well as reproductions of original d... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$90.00

 
The Yellow Emperor's Classic of Internal Medicine
Veith, Ilza
Birmingham: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1988 Special edition. Privately printed. Twenty-four pages of illustrations. Bound in burgundy leather, extensive gilt decoration on covers and spine. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Purple silk ribbon bookmark. A very fine copy. Facsimile of the original 1970 second edition. An examination of Eastern medicine.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00

 
Ages in Chaos. Volume I. From the Exodus to King Akhnaton
Velikovsky, Immanuel
New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1952 First edition. xxiv, 350, [6]pp. Illustrated with 9 photographic plates; map endpapers. Black cloth stamped in blue and gilt on front cover and spine. A fine copy with printed dust jacket (jacket spine a bit faded). This is the first volume of the series "Ages in Chaos", in which Immanuel Velikovsky undertakes a reconstruction of the history of antiquity. This work deals not only with events in a far-away epoch of the past, but also with the chaotic st... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$175.00

 
Earth in Upheaval
Velikovsky, Immanuel
New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1955 First edition. xvi, [2], 301pp. Black cloth stamped in red and gilt on spine. A fine copy with the printed dust jacket (jacket spine a bit faded). Third in the author's works, here documenting global catastrophes in prehistoric and historical times, caused by forces outside the Earth.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00

 
Cezanne
Venturi, Lionello
New York: Rizzoli, (1978). First American edition. 4to. Illustrated with numerous plates, most full-page and color. Dust jacket spine has2 inch chip to head, else fine copy. An examination of Cezanne's work. 73B. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)
With dust jacket (22)
Signed (3)