Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with V from Argonaut Book Shop

Bookseller inventory : Argonaut Book Shop (authors starting with V) [X]  Bookseller : Argonaut Book Shop [X]

Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

 
The Voice of the Old Frontier
Vail, R. W. G
New York: Octagon, 1970 Second edition, first published in 1949. 492pp. Index to the appendix. Blue decorated cloth, gilt. A fine copy. Although this comprises a collection of lectures delivered by the author at the University of Pennsylvania, the bulk of the text is actually an annotated bibliographical appendix (with full collations) of the works written by people on the frontier. Includes 1,300 narratives of Indian captivity, promotional literature, literature of land speculators, etc. The author was pre... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Unconventional Builders
Van Dine, Alan
Chicago: J.G. Ferguson Publishing Company, 1977 First edition. Oblong quarto. Illustrated in color and black & white throughout. Cream cloth, lettered in brown. Dust jacket has minimal rubbing and a light crease to the rear, else a fine copy. An overview of unusual building techniques.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$25.00

 
The First Hundred Years of Painting in California, 1775-1875
Van Nostrand, Jeanne
San Francisco: John Howell-Books, 1980 First edition. Limited to 2,500 copies designed and printed by Lawton Kennedy. With Biographical Information and References Relating to the Artists. Foreword by Alfred Frankenstein. Quarto. 135pp. 40 full-page plates (32 in color). Gilt-lettered blue cloth. Slight rubbing to spine ends. A fine copy (lacking dust jacket). Covers painting in Hispanic California, painting in California during the Conquest (1846-1848), painting in El Dorado (Gold Rush period), and Californ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00

 
A Pictorial and Narrative History of Monterey, Adobe Capital of California, 1770-1847
Van Nostrand, Jeanne
San Francisco: The California Historical Society, 1968 First edition. Large quarto. 100pp. Designed by Adrian Wilson. Forty plates (many in color), notes on the pictures and artists, index. Original cloth. A fine copy with pictorial dust jacket (jacket a bit darkened and soiled). A pictorial history of the Monterey settlement from shortly after its founding until the American occupation, with excellent reproductions of most all the known views of Monterey drawn or painted between 1786 & 1847. The histor... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00

 
Landmark Architecture of Allegheny County Pennsylvania
Van Trump, James D. and Arthur P. Ziegler
Pittsburgh: Pittsburgh History & Landmarks Foundation, 1967 First edition. Tall octavo. Profusely illustrated with black & white photographs, 9 maps. Index, bilbliography. Tan cloth with black lettering. Previous owner's signature, some notations in bibliography. A very fine copy in dust jacket. Dust jacket lightly chipped at head of spine. Study of historic buildings in Pittsburgh and Allegheny County.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00

 
Spider Boy: A Scenario for a Moving Picture
Van Vechten, Carl
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1928 First edition. Signed by the author. Number 174 of 220 copies. Orange cloth backed blue boards, lettered in gilt. Spine faded, light rubbing to the extremities. Glue stain to front endpaper. Overal a fine copy.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00

 
The glory That Was Pompeii
Vanags, Patricia
New York: Mayflower Books, Inc Tall quarto. Profusely illustrated with beacutuful, full color photographs. Purple cloth. A very fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. An illustrated look at the ruins of Pompeii. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$27.50

 
1001 Things Everyone Should Know About the Civil War
Vandiver, Frank
New York: Doubleday, 1999 Cloth-backed boards. A very fine copy with pictorial dust jacket.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$25.00

 
The National Museum of Anthropology: Mexico
Vasquez, Pedro Ramirez, and Others
New York: Alexis Gregory, Publishers, 1968 Folio. 257pp. Bibliography, index. 285 illustrations, 54 in color. Gilt-lettered white cloth. Minor discoloration to edges, else a fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. A study of the art, architecture, archaeology, anthropology and ethnography of Mexico.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$35.00

 
Andrew C. Lawson, Scientist, Teacher, Philosopher
Vaughan, Francis E
Glendale: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1970 First edition. 474pp. Frontis portrait, 12 full page illustrations from photographs, facsimile letters. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. Bookplate, else a fine copy. Biography of this Berkeley professor by one of his former students. Lawson was an important researcher in the fields of mining and geology whose published works cover the geology of numerous California regions and parts of Canada and the Great Lakes. Lawson exerted a strong influence on a large number of thi... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$45.00

 
The Yellow Emperor's Classic of Internal Medicine
Veith, Ilza
Birmingham: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1988 Special edition. Privately printed. Twenty-four pages of illustrations. Bound in burgundy leather, extensive gilt decoration on covers and spine. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Purple silk ribbon bookmark. A very fine copy. Facsimile of the original 1970 second edition. An examination of Eastern medicine.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00

 
Ages in Chaos. Volume I. From the Exodus to King Akhnaton
Velikovsky, Immanuel
New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1952 First edition. xxiv, 350, [6]pp. Illustrated with 9 photographic plates; map endpapers. Black cloth stamped in blue and gilt on front cover and spine. A fine copy with printed dust jacket (jacket spine a bit faded). This is the first volume of the series "Ages in Chaos", in which Immanuel Velikovsky undertakes a reconstruction of the history of antiquity. This work deals not only with events in a far-away epoch of the past, but also with the chaotic st... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$175.00

 
Earth in Upheaval
Velikovsky, Immanuel
New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1955 First edition. xvi, [2], 301pp. Black cloth stamped in red and gilt on spine. A fine copy with the printed dust jacket (jacket spine a bit faded). Third in the author's works, here documenting global catastrophes in prehistoric and historical times, caused by forces outside the Earth.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00

 
Cezanne
Venturi, Lionello
New York: Rizzoli, 1978 First American edition. 4to. Illustrated with numerous plates, most full-page and color. Dust jacket spine has 2-inch chip to head, else fine copy. An examination of Cezanne's work.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00

 
Duluth
Vidal, Gore
New York: Random House, 1983 First edition. [8] 214pp. Dark blue cloth, gilt-lettered spine. A very fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. "Duluth tears the lid off Dallas." "Gore Vidal has put Duluth off the map.". ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00

 
Kalki: A Novel
Vidal, Gore
New York: Random House, 1978 Stated first trade edition. Black cloth-backed boards, lettered in gilt. Some foxing to foredge. A fine copy in dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$50.00

 
Sundry Ballades
Villon, Francois
San Francisco: Printed by the Grabhorn Press and James McDonald, 1922 One of 210 copies for complimentary distribution. Small, thin quarto. [ii, 16] pp. Title printed in gray, marginal captions in olive green; fleur-de-lis decoration on title page, stanza numerals, and colophon in red; 8 initials in blue. Handset type. Brown boards, parchment spine, blue label, gilt, on front cover. A fine copy. The text is from John Payne's translation of the Old French. Beautifully printed! This copy from the personal... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$90.00

 
People of Rimrock. A Study of Values in Five Cultures
Vogt, Evon Z. And Ethel M. Albert (Editors)
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1967 Reprint. Illustrated with numerous black & white photographs. Dust jacket has light wear to the spine, else a fine copy. A community study of five different societis in New Mexico: Spanish-American, Navajo, Zuni, Texan homesteaders, and Mormons.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$15.00

 
Italian Majolica
Vydrova, Jirina
London: Peter Neville, 1960 Quarto. With 64 full page plates, 8 in full color. White cloth with blue printing on spine, blue decoration on front cover. A fine copy in very lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$25.00


Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (13)
Signed (1)