Authors starting with V from Wonder Book - Member ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Wonder Book - Member ABAA (authors starting with V) [X] Bookseller : Wonder Book - Member ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 20
1
2
Page:
Industrial Circle Cook Book
(No date, ~1910). 6x9" brown paperboard hardcover with green cloth spine. 123 pp. Recipes with ads from Moundsville, West Virginia. Condition: No dust jacket. Cover baddly rubbed/scratched. Hinges cracked & very loose. Spine darkened & edges edges frayed. Pages foxed/stained & loose. Table of Contents detached.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$199.99
Putting Made Easy The Mark G. Harris Method
1935, assumed 1st, NAP, green cloth, light wear to spine ends and corners o/w very nice condition, clean and sound, dust jacket is lightly soiled and edgeworn.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$225.00
The City Under the Back Steps
Collectible - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD OCTAVO/ CLOTH COVER. Cover surfaces has light rubbing, and fading. Binding is cocked and spine is cracked. Name plate glued to FEP. Browning on pages, page ends and edges. Black & white pictures throughout text. Dust jacket has mylar cover and small and large, open and closed tears throughout. Content and text remains intact and in good shape. Content binding is secure.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$1,000.00
Ranch Girls at Rainbow Lodge
Illustrator: Bodine, Hugh A..1911, 6 Ranch Girls books listed on reverse of half-title page, this one being the first listed, light edgewear to covers, interior is clean and sound, dj is edgeworn, torn, and chipped. Hard Cover. Dust Jacket Condition: Good... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$95.00
Modi di dire proverbiali e motti popolari italiani, spiegati e commentati da P. Luri di Vassano
Roma: Tipografia Tiberina 1875. 7.25x10.25" brown/tan marbled paperboard hardcover with brown leather spine. 627 pp in Italian. No dust jacket. Book firm. Pages faintly foxed.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$1,000.00
The Kama Sutra & the Perfumed Garden
foxing spots to fore edge, ink owner name to fep, 48 color plates, interior is clean and sound, dj is foxed and has some light dampstain to spine heel. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Condition: Good... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$50.00
The Tattooed Countess - A Romantic Novel With A Happy Ending
Signed Copy Collectible - Good.. Limited edition: No 49 of 150 copies. Signed by author on colophon (front). Black hardcover with pink spine & rosebuds on cover. Inside black slipcase with no dust jacket. Book firm. Spine somehat faded, but inner pages clean. Owner's name inside.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$150.00
The English At The North Pole
Collectible - Acceptable.. No Dust Jacket. Cover corners & spine edges somewhat bumped. Owner's name inside. Inner pages fairly clean. 254 pp. Every Boy's Library edition. Second English edition? Blue hardcovers with black/gold stamping, On title page: "By Jules Verne, Author of 'A Voyage Round the World,' etc." On reverse title page: "The sequel to this story is published under the title of 'The Field of Ice.'"... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$235.00
Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Seas
Collectible - Acceptable. Published in 1874. Decorative green cover boards. Both cover boards are detatched. First several pages are damp stained at the top right. Name in ink on the title page. Several pages are loose. Ex-school library book. Normal library labels and markings.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$262.50
Farm revenue insurance: An alternative risk-management option for crop farmers (A CBO study)
EXLIBRARY... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$99.99
Book of the Horse
1947, 1st US, brown cloth with gilt, no dust jacket, hinge shaken but binding sound, light wear to corners and spine ends, brown decorative eps, interior is clean, b/w and color plates, 879 pages. Hard Cover. No Jacket... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$45.00
Training for the Trenches A Practical Handbook
1917, assumed 1st, NAP, tan cloth, light edgewear and soil, no dust jacket, interior is clean and sound, pages starting to brown, b/w plates.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$45.00
Winning Hearts and Minds War Poems by Vietnam Veterans
1972, signed in red marker on fep by one of the contributors Michael Uhl, book in nice condition, dj has light edgewear and flaps are starting to yellow. Hard Cover. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$45.00
Prodigal Son Dancing for Balanchine in a World of Pain and Magic
1st with full number line, signed by Villella on fep, rear bottom corner bumped o/w fine, nice condition. First Edition. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$45.00
Eyes of the Nation A Visual History of the United States
1997, stated 1st, black hardcovers, signed and inscribed by Virga on title page, large heavy book, book and dust jacket are in very nice condition.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$65.00
Catalog of the "Peerless Line" Pony Vehicles. Catalog No. 25 (1914)
7x8.5" Pamphlet with gray cover with red/green/black design. 48 pp, nice B/W illustrations of vehicles. Laid-in: Trade Price List for catalog. Types of vehicles: traps, stanhopes, phaetons, runabouts, wagons, surreys, carts, governess cars. Sticker & writing on front cover. Glue remains on back of price list. Pages bright & clean.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$599.99
Acts of the General Assembly of Virginia Passed at the Extra and Regular Sessions in 1849 and 1850 and in the Seventy-Third and Seventy-fourth Years of the Commonwealth
Spine cracked; back cover and several pages deatched. Some rubbing and foxing.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$65.63
America in the 21st century: A demographic overview
EX-LIBRARY... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$99.99
Cat's Cradle
1963, BCE, light wear to corners and spine ends, interior is clean and sound, slight musty odor, dj is yellowed/darkened, wear to dj spine head, dj states book club edition on front flap. Hard Cover. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$135.00
Spy and Counterspy
1940, stated 1st, signed and inscribed by Voska on frontis, covers bumped and worn, interior is clean and sound, dj is edgeworn, torn, and chipped. Dust Jacket Condition: Good... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$75.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (15)
Signed (5)

