Authors starting with V from Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Bookseller : Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (authors starting with V) [X] Bookseller : Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 1039
The Unsung Songwriters: America's Masters of Melody
Lanham, Maryland: Scarecrow Press. (2000). First. First edition. Fine without a dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$75.00
Quinney's Adventures
New York: Doran. (1924). First. First American edition. A little darkening to the gutters else fine in very good plus dustwrapper rubbed on the front panel, with a very faint stain on the spine and a couple of tiny nicks at the crown. A sequel to Quinney, featuring the eponymous art dealer and adventurer. Elements of both mystery and the supernatural. Bleiler Checklist, Hubin. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$250.00
The Enchanted Garden and Other Stories
London: Cassell. (1929). First. First edition. Very slightly soiled, near fine lacking the dustwrapper. Vincent Starrett's copy with his ownership signature. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$200.00
Changing Partners: A Vagabondage
New York: George H. Doran. (1923). First. First edition. Bottom of the rear board bumped, else about fine in a lightly rubbed, near fine dustwrapper with art by Cory Kilvert. Two well-to-do gentlemen escape their wives and responsibilities to go on a jaunt across Brittany in search of forbidden fruit and their lost youth. Very scarce. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$250.00
SHELLA
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1993. First. First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Signed by the author. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00
Batman: The Ultimate Evil
(New York): Warner Books. (1995). First. Advance Reading Copy. Fine in glossy wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$40.00
Strega
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1987. First. First edition. Fine in near fine dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00
Blue Belle
New York: Knopf. 1988. First. First edition. Fine in dustwrapper. Advance Review Copy with slip and publisher's materiallaid in. Briefly Inscribed by the author, his third novel. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$35.00
Flood
New York: Donald Fine. (1985). First. First edition. Ends of the spine lightly worn, else near fine in near fine, lightly soiled dustwrapper with wear to the extremities. Author's first book. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$35.00
The Guinea Pigs
New York: Third Press. (1973). First. First edition. Some spots on the foredge else near fine in a very good plus dustwrapper with a short tear. Translated by Kaca Polackova. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$20.00
Step by Step Pasta Cookbook (and more...)
Seacacus: Chartwell Books, Inc.. (1984). First. First edition. Near fine in near fine dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$15.00
Les Liaisons Dangeruses
New York: Ballantine. (1962). First. First edition. Translated by Bernard Shir-Cliff. Near fine in wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$35.00
Langley: Man of Science and Flight
New York: The Ronald Press Company. (1966). First. First edition. Very good, ex-library copy with expected markings and missing the front fly and front end papers. Lacking the dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$45.00
The Death of God: The Culture of Our Post-Christian Era
New York: George Braziller. (1961). First. First edition. Near fine with lightly soiled wrappers and some offsetting on the end papers. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$10.00
The Bright Young Things
London: Sacker & Warburg. 1959. First. First English edition. Near fine in a very good plus, price-clipped dustwrapper with chipping and a few tears. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$35.00
Love Me Little
New York: McGraw-Hill. (1957). First. First American edition. Endpapers a trifle foxed, else fine in very good dustwrapper that is a little soiled, has a short tear, and a faint stain on the rear flap. Novel, purportedly by a young woman. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$20.00
Love Me Little
London: Secker and Warburg. 1957. First. First edition. Near fine with front and rear endpages faintly offset and small bookseller label on front pastedownin very good plus price-clipped dustwrapper. Novel, purportedly by a young woman. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$30.00
Points 17
Paris: Points. 1953. First. First edition. Wrappers. Age-toning, a very good copy in printed wrappers. Text in English. Contributors include Selwyn Kittredge, Alexander Trocchi, Christopher Logue, and several others. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$30.00
The Points Short Story Anthology
Paris: Points. 1955. First. First edition. Stiff wrappers. Some spotting to the spine, else near fine. Contributors include Arlette Anneville, Brendan Behan, Roy Bongartz, Harold Brav, H.E. Francis, Tom Furlong, Herbert Gold, John Goodwin, Howard Griffin, Selwyn Kittredge, Domhnall O'Conaill, Elliot Stein, John Symonds, Alexander Trocchi, and Austryn Wainhouse. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00
Everybody Was So Young: Gerald and Sara Murphy, A Lost Generation Love Story
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 1998. First. Advance Reading Copy. Near fine in wrappers with sticker shadow. Promotional materials laid in. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$20.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (38)$10-25 (287)
$25-50 (299)
$50-100 (173)
$100-250 (158)
$250-500 (52)
$500-1,000 (22)
Over $1,000 (10)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (123)Paperback (247)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (794)With dust jacket (755)
Signed (167)
With photos (974)




















