Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with V from Books Tell You Why

Bookseller inventory : Books Tell You Why (authors starting with V) [X]  Bookseller : Books Tell You Why [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 146
Sort by:

 
Gods Go Begging - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Véa, Alfredo
Gods Go Begging  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Dutton. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 052594513X . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Alfredo Véa directly on the title page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
False Allegations - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Vachss, Andrew
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0679451099 . A smart First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in alike lightly rubbed dust-jacket with minor edgewear . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Footsteps of the Hawk
Vachss, Andrew
Footsteps of the Hawk
New York: Vintage Crime / Black Lizard. Fine. 1996. 1st Paperback Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0679766634 . First Paperback Edition/First Printing in Fine condition with only minor rubbing; . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Hard Candy - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Vachss, Andrew
Hard Candy  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0394577914 . A bright First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in Near Fine dust-jacket with a closed tear to lower front corner; Fourth novel in the Burke series . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Against All Hope: The Prison Memoirs Of Armando Valladares - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Valladares, Armando [; Andrew Hurley, translator]
Against All Hope: The Prison Memoirs Of Armando Valladares  - 1st  Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1986. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Leather. 0394534255 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in about Fine condition, seemingly unread, in alike dust-jacket with slightly toned flaps. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number; ; B&W Photographs . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Zathura - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Van Allsburg, Chris
Zathura  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0618253963 . A flawless First Edition/First Printing book in As New/As New condition, SIGNED by author Chris Van Allsburg on his Zathura (flying house) book plate; Zathura is a dramatic adventure that promises a breathtaking and unforgettable experience. At the story's end which becomes, miraculously, the beginning, we find that Walter's feelings for his little brother are g... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$110.00

 
Zathura - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Van Allsburg, Chris
Zathura  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0618253963 . A flawless First Edition/First Printing book in As New condition in alike dust-jacket, SIGNED by author Chris Van Allsburg on the title page; Zathura is a dramatic adventure that promises a breathtaking and unforgettable experience. At the story's end which becomes, miraculously, the beginning, we find that Walter's feelings for his little brother are greatly al... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$90.00

 
The Wretched Stone - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Van Allsburg, Chris
The Wretched Stone  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Fine+ in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0395533074 . A flawless First Edition/First Printing book in unread Very Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket, SIGNED and dated in the year of publication by Chris Van Allsburg; In a story recounted through the daily log of Captain Allan Hope, the sailors aboard the Rita Anne become mesmerized and transformed by a mysterious glowing rock, and only music and books can restore them to norm... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$360.00

 
Zathura - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Van Allsburg, Chris
Zathura  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0618253963 . A flawless First Edition/First Printing book in As New/As New condition, SIGNED and dated in the year of publication by Chris Van Allsburg; Zathura is a dramatic adventure that promises a breathtaking and unforgettable experience. At the story's end which becomes, miraculously, the beginning, we find that Walter's feelings for his little brother are greatly alte... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$90.00

 
Probuditi! - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Van Allsburg, Chris
Probuditi!   - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2006. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0618755020 . A flawless First Edition/First Printing book in As New condition in alike dust-jacket, SIGNED by two-time Caldecott Medal-winning author and artist Chris Van Allsburg; Whether it's through his words or through his wonderful illustrations, Chris Van Allsburg strikes again with the story of a big brother who tries out the magic tricks he's learned from Lomax the M... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$70.00

 
Zathura - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Van Allsburg, Chris
Zathura  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0618253963 . A flawless First Edition/First Printing book in As New/As New condition, SIGNED and dated 2002 by author Chris Van Allsburg on the half title page; Zathura is a dramatic adventure that promises a breathtaking and unforgettable experience. At the story's end which becomes, miraculously, the beginning, we find that Walter's feelings for his little brother are grea... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$90.00

 
The Z Was Zapped - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Van Allsburg, Chris
The Z Was Zapped  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0395446120 . An attractive First Edition/First Printing book in Fine condition, the very Near Fine dust jacket slightly creased at top of spine; Author and illustrator Chris Van Allsburg mixes up the usual children's alphabet primer with zany catastrophes Illustrating all the letters of the alphabet . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$220.00

 
Zathura - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Van Allsburg, Chris
Zathura  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0618253963 . A most handsome First Edition/First Printing book in As New condition in alike dustjacket. SIGNED by author Chris Van Allsburg directly on the title page; Zathura is a dramatic adventure that promises a breathtaking and unforgettable experience. At the story's end which becomes, miraculously, the beginning, we find that Walter's feelings for his little brother a... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
The Widow's Broom - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Van Allsburg, Chris
The Widow's Broom  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0395640512 . An attractive First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in alike dustjacket; Mina Shaw comes into possession of a witch's broom, left behind by the witch who fell into her garden. The broom learns to sweep and do other chores for the widow (even playing the piano!) until her ignorant neighbors insist it must be evil. A tale about the nature of good and evil masterly illustrat... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The Stranger - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Van Allsburg, Chris
The Stranger  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1986. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0395423317 . An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike, slightly rubbed dustjacket; It is late summer when Farmer Bailey has the accident. The man he hits with his truck is dressed in a peculiar fashion, all in leather. The man has lost his memory and Farmer Bailey takes him into his home to recuperate. Van Allsburg's perspective on the changing seasons. (from the dust-jac... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$70.00

 
The Polar Express - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Van Allsburg, Chris, Writer and Illustrator
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0395389496 . A beautiful First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition, bound in burgundy cloth with silver foil lettering on spine and silver foil sleigh bell blocked on front cover, taup endpapers. Fine dust-jacket with Van Allsburg's illustrations on front and back panel; Awarded the Caldecott Medal in 1986, Van Allsburg's story of the adventurous magical train ride to the North Pole on C... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$1,530.00

 
A Trip to the Yosemite
Van Der Burgh, Caroline G
A Trip to the Yosemite
Yosemite National Park: Yosemite Association. As New with no dust jacket; Signed by Illustrator. 2002. Limited/Numbered Edition. Original Wraps. An untouched, As New extremely scarce edition, limited to 250 numbered copies, this one (being 234) SIGNED by the illustrator Jane Gyer. The text pages were designed by Michael Osborne Design and printed letterpress on Mohawk Superfine text at One Heart Press in San Francisco. The book was hand bound into Teton cover using a Japanese-style stab sewing; Shortly... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Pounding The Pavement - 1st Australian Edition/1st Printing
Van Der Kwast, Jennifer
Sydney: Bantam Books. Very Good; Signed by Author. 2005. 1st Australian Edition; First Printing. Softcover. First Australian Edition in unread Fine condition. SIGNED by author Jennifer Van Der Kwast with (non-personalized) note "Unemployment is only interesting when it’s fiction”. Scarce to find signed; Author's first novel . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Morning Worship And Other Poems - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Van Doren, Mark
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1960. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. First Edition/First Printing, lightly rubbed in about Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number and signature on front paste down; . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
If It Be Not I: Collected Poems 1959-1982 - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Van Duyn, Mona
If It Be Not I: Collected Poems 1959-1982  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0679419020 . A very nice First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. Beautifully bound in light blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Remainder mark at top of text block ; Author is former U. S. Poet Laureate Consultant . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 146
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (145)
Fine or New (88)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (124)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (131)
With dust jacket (131)
Signed (58)
With photos (92)