Authors starting with V from The Bookpress, Ltd.
Bookseller inventory : The Bookpress, Ltd. (authors starting with V) [X] Bookseller : The Bookpress, Ltd. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 89
THE JERICO PAPERS
1893. (VAHLE, Joseph) THE JERICO PAPERS. New York: The Jerico Papers, (1893). 8vo. Publisher's cloth. (ii), 274, (6) pages. First edition [Wright III, 5633.] "A quaint and amusing side of early New England life." A list of characters a who they really are is laid-in. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$45.00
FOLDING CHAIR MANUFACTORY
1880. (TRADE CATALOGUE) VAILL, E.W. FOLDING CHAIR MANUFACTORY. Worcester, Massachusetts: (circa 1880). Large folio (23 x 15 inches). (3) pages. First edition. An illustrated catalogue with pictures of seventy-seven folding chairs, many the Eastlake manner, and three folding and rotating tables. The firm won a medal from the United States Centennial Commission at the International Exhibition of 1876 "for variety of style, strength, practicalility and beauty for comfort, convenience, portability, thro... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$735.00
ORIGINS OF MODERN SCULPTURE
1946. VALENTINER, W.R. ORIGINS OF MODERN SCULPTURE. New York: Wittenborn and Co., 1946. 4to. Cloth. xiv, (ii), 181 pages. First edition. With one hundred and thirty-nine illustrations to accompany the text. Valentiner discusses the "Painter and Sculptor"; "Means of Creating the Appearance of Life"; "Sculpture in the Round in Prehistoric and Modern Times" and "Sculpture and Religion" among other topics. Covers rubbed, spine sunned else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$75.00
REMBRANDT IN BILD UND WORT
1668. (REMBRANDT) VALENTINER, Wilhelm. REMBRANDT IN BILD UND WORT. Berlin: Rich. Bong, n.d. Small folio. Cloth, top edge gilt. (viii), 160 page 60 plates. First edition. With an introduction by Wilhelm Bode; illustrated with 60 plates, showing artwork from 1631-1668. Faint, sporadic foxing on text, binding worn at extremities of spine and tips, covers and early leaves rubbed, bookplate. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$100.00
WILLIAM MORRIS HIS ART HIS WRITINGS AND HIS PUBLIC LIFE
1897. (MORRIS) VALLANCE, Aymer. WILLIAM MORRIS HIS ART HIS WRITINGS AND HIS PUBLI LIFE. London: George Bell, 1897. 4to. Publishers cloth. Frontispiece, (xvi), 462 pages, 37 plates, including 1 folding colored plate. First edition. Vallance's biographical study of William Morris, examining his life and caree Included are a bibliography of Morris' printed works and a list of Kelmscott Press publications. Bright patterned publisher's cloth. Extremities of spin chipped, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$385.00
ART IN ENGLAND DURING THE ELIZABETHAN AND STUART PERIODS
1908. VALLANCE, Aymer. ART IN ENGLAND DURING THE ELIZABETHAN AND STUART PERIODS. London: Offices of the Studio, 1908. 4to. Cloth. x, 120 pages, 23 plates. Fi edition. Drawings of Elizabethan and Stuart architecture by Wilfrid Ball, Harry Cliffo Arthur Rowe, and William Penny. With an article by Malcolm Salaman on Englis engraving. Spine torn, covers darkened, tips worn. (For photographs see http://www.bookpress.com/featured_512.html). ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$45.00
ENGLISH CHURCH SCREENS
1936. VALLANCE, Aymer. ENGLISH CHURCH SCREENS. London: B.T. Batsford, (1936). 4to. Cloth. xii, 104 pages, (145) plates, (4) color plates. First edition. This is an extremely rare book on "great roods, screenwork & rood-lofts of parish churches in England & Wales". There are two hundred and eighty- eight illustrations on one hundred and forty-nine plates. Inner front hinge starti but still strong, light rubbing to tips, else very good. (For photographs see http://www.bookpress.com/featur... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$110.00
BIBLIOGRAPHIE DES BIBLIOGRAPHIES
1883. Paperback. VALLEE, Leon. BIBLIOGRAPHIE DES BIBLIOGRAPHIES. Paris: Em. Terquem, 1883. 4to. Wrappers. (viii), 774 pages. First edition. In French, a bibliography of bibliographies. Uncut, extremities of wrappers chipped, spine sunned, title written in pencil on spine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$65.00
HENRI ROUSSEAU
1962. (ROUSSEAU) VALLIER, Dora. HENRI ROUSSEAU. New York: Abrams, (1962). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. 328 pages. First edition. A grandly printed monograph on Rousseau with one hundred and eighty-one black and white illustrations and thirty in full-color, all tipped-in. Bookplate. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$110.00
BAD DAY AT RIVERBEND
1995. VAN ALLSBURG, Chris. BAD DAY AT RIVERBEND. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1995. Cloth, dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. Fine, fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$45.00
THE WRETCHED STONE
1991. Paperback. VAN ALLSBURG, Chris. THE WRETCHED STONE. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1991. Wrappers. Proof Copy. Being a Proof Copy of the first edition. Very good to fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$65.00
JUST A DREAM
1990. VAN ALLSBURG, Chris. JUST A DREAM. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1990. Cloth, dust jacket. First edition. Fine, fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$35.00
THE WRETCHED STONE
1991. VAN ALLSBURG, Chris. THE WRETCHED STONE. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1991. Cloth, dust jacket. First edition. Fine, fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$15.00
THE SWEETEST FIG
1993. VAN ALLSBURG, Chris. THE SWEETEST FIG. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1993. Cloth, dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. Fine, fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$75.00
Poster from Ben's Dream
1982. VAN ALLSBURG, Chris. Poster from Ben's Dream. Boston: 1982. A small black and white publicity poster for the book, 8 1/4 x 14 inches. Fi ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$50.00
SWAN LAKE
1989. Paperback. VAN ALLSBURG, Chris. SWAN LAKE. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (1989). Wrappers and envelope. Being a Press / Publicity Information Folder that includes two proof copies o illustrations, a postcard, and seven sheets of text. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$100.00
Poster for Polar Express
VAN ALLSBURG, Chris. Poster for Polar Express. Boston: n.d. A large (20 x 37 inches) full-color poster for Polar Express showing the wait train. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$150.00
Poster for The Z Was Zapped
1982. VAN ALLSBURG, Chris. Poster for The Z Was Zapped. Boston: 1982. Being a Promotional Poster for The Z Was Zapped, in the form of a tryptich wi each panel measuring 17 x 13 1/2 inches. Letters "A," "B," and "Q" are represented. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$100.00
Poster for Jumanji
VAN ALLSBURG, Chris. Poster for Jumanji. Boston: n.d. Being a black and white promotional poster for Jumanji, 22 1/2 x 20 1/2 inche Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$100.00
ARCHITECTURE AND SOCIETY, SELECTED ESSAYS OF HENRY VAN BRUNT
1969. VAN BRUNT, Henry. ARCHITECTURE AND SOCIETY, SELECTED ESSAYS OF HENRY VAN BRU Cambridge: Belknap Press, 1969. 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. Frontispiece, xvi, (ii), 562 pages. First edition. Edited and with an introduction by William H. Coles, these essays show the development of American architecture in the late nineteenth century. With on hundred and ninety- four illustrations. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$65.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (65)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (55)With dust jacket (32)
Signed (3)

