Authors starting with V from The Kelmscott Bookshop
Bookseller : The Kelmscott Bookshop (authors starting with V) [X] Bookseller : The Kelmscott Bookshop [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 91
[UNIVERSITY OF VERMONT], Catalogue of the Officers and Students of the University of Vermont: October, 1837
Burlington:: University Press, H. Johnson and Company,. 1837.. Vg/wraps/8vo./pamphlet/16 pp./small hole-punch in upper left-hand corner/text clean American History. AME5/3142 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Watling's for Worth
Leipzig:: Bernhard Tauchnitz,. 1925.. G+ in wraps Literature. LIT209261 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Tout l'oeuvre peint de Durer
Paris:: Flammarion,. 1969.. NF in NF dust jacket. Illustrated throughout in color. Art. ART107231 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$17.00
Northern England and the Lakes (The Face of Britain)
New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,. 1937.. Vg/Vg Dj/color frontis./illus./8vo./120 pp. English Travel. TRA31031 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Sex and the Confessional
London:: Hutchinson,. 1974.. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./240 pp. Religion. REL2/3252 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
A Sentimental Guide to Venice
Padua:: Le Tre Venezie,. 1946.. Vg in black boards/16mo. Text block detatched from boards and spine. Front board nearly detatched from spine. Text is clean and bright. Italian Travel. TRA2510031 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Milano: Parte II
Bergamo:: Istituto Italiano D'Arti Grafiche,. 1906.. near fine in modern binding maroon cloth boards with gilt title to spine/Library of Congress dup./140 illustrations Art. ART409201 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Litterature
Librairie Gallimard,. 1930.. Paper Wrappers. Very Good in Very Good dj. 8vo. 3083 of 4050 copies. Beige paper wrappers with red title to spine and front panel. Browning to spine. Dampstain to bottom corner of wrappers and to pages. Original glassine with minor chipping to edges and closed tear to spine panel. 128 pages. FRE/100906 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Amphion [Subtitle]: Melodrame
Paris:: Rouart Lerolle & Co,. (1931).. Paperback. Very Good in Wraps. 12mo. Side stapled beige paper wrappers with black title to front panel. Browning, minor creasing and chipping to edges of wrappers. Front wrapper partially detatched. Small waterstain to bottom of book but does not effect the text. Else is clean and bright. In French. 29 pages. French Literature. FRE/092507 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Cahier B 1910
Librairie Gallimard,. 1930.. Paperback. Very good in good dust jacket. 2583 of 4050 copies. Cream paper wrappers with black title to spine. Clean, bright interior. Original glassine with several chips and open tears. 120 pages. FRE/080508 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Novantiqua: Rhetorics as a Contemporary Theory
Bloomington:: Indiana University Press,. 1980.. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./321 pp. BOB15/1232 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
The Widow's Broom
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin Company,. 1992.. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. Folio. Black cloth backed brown paper covered boards with copper title to spine. Pristine interior filled with wonderful full page illustrations. Brown and black illustrated dust jacket with black title to front panel and white title to spine panel. Unpaginated. CHILD/102709 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Silent Partner Scrapbook
New York:: The Silent Partner Co.,. 1915.. Good+ in flexible green leather boards. Board edges and hinges heavily rubbed, but interior clean and binding sound. Owner name on front flyleaf. Literature. LIT3/1212 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Hajar Bin Humeid. Investigations at a Pre-Islamic Site in South Arabia
Baltmore:: Johns Hopkins U. Press,. 1969.. V.g. in dust jacket. Quarto. Illustrated. Archaeology. ARC9/1212 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
On the Minute Structure and Functions of the Spinal Cord and Medulla Oblongata, and on the Proximate Cause and Rational Therapy of Epilepsy
London:: The New Sydenham Society,. 1859.. 1st edition in English. Translated by W.D. Moore; VG except for cloth on spine which has two very loose sections almost detached from the top half of the spine; in decorative brown & gilt cloth; 1st edition in English; revised, with additional material. Medicine. MED/1083 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Swift
New York:: The Viking Press,. 1930.. Vg in brown boards/8vo. Frontis page is detached but present. 279 pp. Literary Biography. LIT1/3292 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Industrial Design. A Practical Guide
New York:: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc.,. 1940.. Very good red linen 8vo., gilt to spine. Interior clean, tightly bound. Diagrams, illustrations throughout. 32 plates in rear of contemporary successful designs are rippled from water damage. Lacks half of rear fep. Public school pastedown to front pastedown endpaper. Technology. TECH/5093 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
Ships and Havens
New York:: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1897, Later Printing... Vg in cream-colored buckram with green decoration and lettering/small 8vo./48 pp. Literature. LIT2/3152 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Childhood of Jesus Christ
New York:: Frederick A Stokes Company,. 1905.. Very good +. Blue cloth boards with little waer. Pretty decorative stamping of a white and green lily and gold flowers. Spine has some wear; in plastic wrappers. 20 illustrated plates of great painters in b&w. Religion. REL/7172 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Ruling Passion Tales of Nature and Human Nature
New York:: Charles Scribners Sons,. 1902.. Cloth. Very Good Plus. 8vo. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Later printing, August 1902. In beautiful blue cloth covered boards with elaborate gilt and green stamping to front cover, gilt title stamp to spine. Slight corner rubbing, minor head and foot wear else a very attractive copy. Interior is pristine with gilt to top edge of text block. signed and dated by Van Dyke in blue ink on ffep (June 16, 1904). A truly fantastic and signed copy of this uncommon Van Dyke title. 296p... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)$10-25 (39)
$25-50 (28)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (52)Paperback (16)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (44)
Signed (4)

