Authors starting with V from Town's End Books
Bookseller inventory : Town's End Books (authors starting with V) [X] Bookseller : Town's End Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 50
Mammals of Britain and Europe
Limited Edition by The Easton Press, Norwalk, Conn.: 1986. Fine in full dark brown leather covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and on the front board, with all edges of the text block gilt and a silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. Without a dust jacket as issued. One of the volumes in The Easton Press' collection of Roger Tory Peterson Field Guides. A 12mo measuring 7 1/4" by 4 1/2" ontaining 221 pages including an index. Extensively illustrated Paul B... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00
The Dragon Murder Case
First Edition Library Reprint by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York: 1933. Fine in black cloth covered boards with red text on the spine and front board with illustrated end sheets. A 12mo measuring 7 3/8" by 5". In a fine, facsimile, unclipped dust jacket with the "FEL" logo on the rear flap. Without a slip case. 311 pages of text followed by six pages of ads by the publisher. This is the First Edition Library's exact (facsimile) reproduction of the first edition of the book ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$80.00
Mutiny in January
First Edition by The Viking Press, New York: 1943. Near fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping, minor fading around the board edges & a prior owners name on 1st FEP. In a very good+ dust jacket with a price clipped front flap and moderate light wear at the ends of the spine area and soiled on the rear panel. The story of a group of soldiers from the Pennsylvania Line who mutinied in January of 1781 and whose actions threatened to create a crisis for the entire American Army. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$28.00
Connecticut
Third Printing by Random House, New York: 1961. Fine in blue cloth covered boards with bold gilt text stamped on the spine and with an embossed state seal in gilt on the front board. A quarto measuring 11" by 8 1/2". In a very good+ unclipped dust jacket with very light wear to the ends of the spine area and to the fore corners of the front panel at the folds to the front flap. "A fully illustrated history of the state from the Seventeenth Century to the Present." 470 pages including... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
The Broken Soldier and the Maid of France
Early reprint by Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York: 1919. Very good+ in gilt decorated blue cloth covered boards with mild rubbing at the head and heel of the spine and with slight foxing of the end papers. With a gift inscription and date of 1919 on the front end paper. 66 pages of text with illustrations by Frank E. Schoonover one of which is a tipped-in color plate as the frontispiece. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$21.00
The White Bees And Other Poems
First Edition by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York: 1909. Near fine in 1/4 ivory cloth and gray paper covered boards with a paper title label on the spine. All edges of the text block are deckled. With a prior owner's small book plate on the front paste down. Without a dust jacket but the book is contained within a fine cloth covered chemise and within a near fine 1/4 blue morocco slip case with four raised bands on the spine and with gilt text stamping within the compartments. 103 pages. A c... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00
The Lies That Bind
First Edition by Harper Collins, New York: 1993. Fine, In a fine jacket with a tiny black pen mark at the lower quarter of the front panel near the spine. Signed by the author on the title page. The fifth Neil Hamel mystery book. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00
The Wolf Path
First Edition by Harper Collins, New York: 1993. Fine, In a fine dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. The fourth Neil Hamel mystery. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00
The Other Side of Death
First Edition by HarperCollins, New York: 1991. Near fine with a gift inscription on the first free end paper, else fine. In a fine dust jacket. The author's third Neil Hammel mystery. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00
Raptor
First Edition by Harper & Row, New York: 1990. Fine in 1/4 blue cloth and paper covered boards. In a fine dust jacket. The author's second book of mystery to involve Neil Hamel. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00
Mercury Retrograde
Sigend Limited Edition by James Cahill Publish, Huntington: 1994. Fine, In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. Signed by author, illustrator and introducer, Walter Satterthwait, on the title page. Numbered "PC" of 124 numbered and 26 lettered limited edition copies. The sixth book by this author of mystery fiction. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00
The Lies That Bind
First Edition by Harper Collins, New York: 1993. Fine, In a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.00
The Wolf Path
First Edition by Harper Collins, New York: 1993. Fine, In a fine dust jacket. The author's fourth Neil Hamel mystery. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$8.00
Parrot Blues
First Edition by HarperCollins, New York: 1995. Fine, In a fine dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. The sixth Neil Hamel mystery. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00
Hotshots
First Edition by HarperCollins, New York: 1996. Fine, In a fine dust jacket. The author's seventh Neil Hamel mystery. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$12.00
Mercury Retrograde
First Edition by James Cahill Publish, Huntington: 1994. Fine with illustrated paper covered boards. Without a dust jacket. The author's sixth book. With an introduction by Walter Satterthwait. A collection of short stories and poems. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.00
A Narrative of the Captivity & Sufferings of James Van Horne, Who Was Nine Months a Prisoner By the Indians on the Plains of Michigan
Limited edition reprint by Lawrence B. Romaine, Weathercock House, Middleboro, Mass.: n.d.. Near fine in 1/4 light gray cloth and marbled paper covered boards with black text on the spine. The hinge areas of the end papers are foxed at the ends due to a reaction with the glue used in binding. The book is otherwise in fine condition. In a very good glassine dust jacket with a 1/4" chip at the upper edge of the spine area. A facsimile reprint of the only surviving copy found so far of the 18 page pam... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00
Glory-Hunter A Life Of General Custer
First Edition by Bobbs-Merrill Company, Indianapolis: 1934. Near fine in blue cloth covered boards with bright gilt text stamping on the spine and on the front board. Attached to the front free end paper is a newspaper review of the book which is signed with the initials "H. C. M." and the two front free end papers are stamped with the prior owner's name H. Clayborne Measel. No doubt this is the personal copy of the author of the book review pasted inside the book. There is also the samp... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$140.00
The Englishman's Boy
First Edition by Picador USA, New York: 1997. Fine in paper covered boards with copper colored text on the spine. In a fine jacket in a clear, plastic dust jacket protector. The author's third book which is well reviewed by Richard Ford. First published in Canada by McClelland & Stewart. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$8.82
New England and Foreign Relations 1789-1850
First Edition by University Press of New England, Hanover: 1983. Fine in burgundy cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine. Without a dust jacket. 260 pages including an index, bibliography, chapter notes and text. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.50
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (37)With dust jacket (42)
Signed (10)
With photos (22)

