Authors starting with V from Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A.
Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (authors starting with V) [X] Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 32
Fundamentals of the Classic Dance
New York: Kamin Dance Publishers, 1960. Second printing. About very good condition in tall bound wrappers. Edited and translated by Anatole Chujoy. 136 pp. Illustrated with dance diagrams. A book covering Russian Ballet techniques.. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$35.00
The River At Wolf
Cambridge: Alice James Books, 1992. First edition in glossy decorated bound wrappers. Near fine copy. A collection of poems. INSCRIBED by Valentine and dated in 1993.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00
Everardus Bogardus 1607 - 1647: The Life and Times of a Dutch Orphan
New York: ABN-AMRO Bank. Fine first edition in tall narrow stapled card wrappers. 31 pp. beautiful color illustrations of the watercolours of van den Brink.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Van Der Brink, Jan Roelof. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
North of the Border
New York: Walker and Company, 1988. First edition of her first crime novel. Fine in near fine plus unclipped jacket with tiny hint of a crease to top front panel. Beautiful copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine +. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$375.00
Echoes of Timelessness
London: Van Praag Publications, 1990. First edition. A book of poems. INSCRIBED by the author. Very good condition in printed bound wrappers.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00
The Gray Prince
Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill Company, 1974. First edition stated of this fantasy novel. Fine hardcover in very good price intact dustwrapper with some typical rubbing to blue covers.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00
The Deadly Isles
Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill Company, 1969. First edition of this crime novel. A beautiful fine copy in bright red cloth with faint owner stamp to front endpaper in very good price intact dustwrapper. Someone has inexpertly tried to ink out inner flap price, else a bright wonderful example of the dustwrapper.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$200.00
Seven Poems and Two Weeks
Sacramento: Fido Gallery, 1983. First edition in decorated stapled wrappers. Very good condition. An uncommon volume.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00
Imprimeries Clandestines (Underground Printing)
France: Le Point, 1945. An interesting account of the work done by French printers working for the resistance during the German occupation. Details of the Editions de Minuit etc. Illustrated with photographs. 48 pages in wrappers. Booklet is loose from covers. Also laid in to this volume is a separate booklet by Dirk De Jong entitled Bibliographie Des Editions Francsises Clandestines published in 1947. Fine condition. Both books laid into an elaborately designed clamshell case. Tristan Tzara, Raymond... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$200.00
The Lady and the Unicorn
Paris: Les Editions Braun Et Cie, 1960. First edition. Beautifully illustrated book on rare tapestries. Text in English. Oversized hardbound book in very good condition with small ownership note to inside rear board in a very good unclipped dustwrapper. Small bookseller sticker to bottom of front endpaper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00
Flying Dreams
Provincetown: DNA Editions, 2002. Catalogue of the exhibition. Introduction by Nick Lawrence. Statement by the artist. A very good copy in oblong glossy stapled wrappers. Illustrated in colour.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
Mediascape
New York: Guggenheim Museum, 1996. Fine first edition in tall glossy bound wrappers. Catalogue for a Guggenheim Museum exhibition on video art with examples from the works of Bruce nauman, Bill Viola, Nam June Paik, Toshio Iwai, Ingo Gunther, Jenny Holzer and more. Fine condition. Uncommon.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00
Seventeen Variations on Proposed Themes For A Pure Phonetic Ideology
La Jolla: Parenthese. First edition thus. Translated by Pasquale Verdicchio. A fine copy in tall stapled wrappers. INSCRIBED by the translator to a fellow poet.. Signed by Author. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$100.00
Anthology of Jewish Music
New York: Edward B. Marks Music Corporation, 1955. First edition. Cover artwork by Marc Chagall. 292 pp plus 12 pp of Hebrew text at rear. INSCRIBED by the author. A very good clothbound copy. Oversize volume. Dustwrapper is present but only in fair condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Chagall, Marc. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$35.00
Revolution and Other Poems
Berkeley: Oyez, 1970. First edition in oblong bound wrappers. Near fine condition. SIGNED by the poet on the front endpaper.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00
Sex Gang
USA: Nightstand Books, 1959. Correct first printing of this paperback original collection of violent stories and naked passions. NB 1503 code. A very good copy with some light rubbing to covers. A scarce and early Harlan Ellison book written under the Merchant alias.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$750.00
Waterworks
West Branch, IA: Toothpaste Press, 1972. First edition in delicate tall sewn wrappers. Very good condition. One of 500 trade copies.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00
The Chemistry and Physics of Contraceptives
London: Jonathan Cape, 1933. First edition. Foreword by Robert Latou Dickinson. 288 pp. Prior ownership inscription to front endpaper else a clean very good or better copy in original brown cloth binding. An early study on spermicides.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$65.00
Butterfly Stories
London: Andre Deutsch, 1993. Correct first edition of this collection of stories. A fine, unread copy specially bound in red cloth over marble boards in cloth slipcase. SIGNED. Number 82 of only 126 special copies.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$300.00
The Life Travels and Books of Alexander Humboldt
New York: Rudd & Carleton, 1859. First edition with introduction by Bayard Taylor. Portrait frontis. 482 pp plus ads at rear. A good to very good copy in brown cloth with wear at edges and tips. Some light foxing. This copy has a tipped in INSCRIBED note by Von Humboldt on the third blank front endpaper. The inscription is in French. Quite scarce.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$400.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (29)Fine or New (6)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (4)$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)Paperback (16)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (32)Signed (9)

