Authors starting with W from Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (authors starting with W) [X] Bookseller : Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 98
JUAN RODRIGUEZ CABRILLO, DISCOVERER OF THE COAST OF CALIFORNIA
San Francisco: California Historical Society.. 1941. Lg. 8vo. 94,(2)pp. With a color frontis. Edition ltd. to 750 copies. Beige linen over green pattered boards, paper spine label. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00
THE PLAINS & THE ROCKIES. A Critical Bibliography of Exploration, Adventure and Travel in the American West. 1800-1865. Fourth Edition Revised, Enlarged and Edited by Robert H. Becker
San Francisco: John Howell - Books.. 1982. Lg. 8vo. xx,748pp. Index. Illustrated with 33 photographic plates. Title printed in red and black. Brick cloth, gilt. Fine. Printed at the Arion Press. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00
SERMONS UPON RELIGIOUS EDUCATION AND FILIAL DUTY
New York: T. and J. Swords et al.. 1829. 126pp. Orig. purple cloth, faded & lightly soiled, front hinge expertly repaired, paper spine label (chipped). A presentation copy inscribed on the front pastedown, from the author, dated ìMay 30th 1829.î ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00
A SERMON PREACHED BEFORE THE KING IN ST. JAMES'S CHAPEL UPON THE THIRTIETH OF JANUARY, 1715 BEING THE DAY OF MARTYRDOM OF KING CHARLES I
London: Printed for Richard Sare.. 1715. Sm. 8vo. 28pp. Title printed within a heavily ruled "mourning" border. Disbound. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00
A SERMON PREACHED BEFORE THE KING IN ST. JAMES'S CHAPEL, Upon the Thirtieth of January, 1715 Being the Day of the Martyrdom of King Charles I
London: Printed for Richard Sare.. 1715. 28pp. Title printed within a heavily ruled "mourning" border. Disbound. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00
THE PLOUGH PRESS 1967ó1981. Fifteen Years of Printing in a Loughborough Garage
Kidlington, Oxford: The Plough Press.. 1982. (6),46,(2)pp. Printed in black, blue & brown. Numerous illustrations, plus 14 tipped-in samples (some folding) from the press, and 5 paper samples. Edition limited to 120 numbered copies. Blue morocco, gilt, over marbled boards. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$350.00
A SYSTEM OF FAMILIAR PHILOSOPHY: in Twelve Lectures... Containing the Elements and the Practical Uses to Be Drawn from the Chemical Properties of Matter; the Principles and Applications of Mechanics; of Hydrostatics; of Hydraulics; of Pneumatics; of Magnetism; of Electricity; of Optics; and of Astronomy. Including Every Material Modern Discovery and Improvement to the Present Time. Illustrated by Forty-seven Copper-plates, Neatly and Accurately Engraved
London: Printed for the Author.... 1799. First edition. First edition. Lg. 4to. xviii,572pp. Index. Plus (4)pp. subscriberís list bound in near front. Lacking the half-title. Illustrated with 47 copper engraved folding plates. Cont. spotted calf, nicely rebacked, red calf spine label. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,000.00
INTERMARRIAGE: or, The Mode in Which, and the Causes Why, Beauty, Health and Intellect, Result from Certain Unions, and Deformity, Disease and Insanity, from Others.... With Eight Illustrative Drawings
New York: J. & H. G. Langley.. 1839. y First American edition. Very Good. viii,384pp. plus 14pp. of ads. Illus. Orig. brown gilt stamped cloth. Some occasional text foxing. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00
ELECTROTYPE MANIPULATION: Part I Being the Theory, and Plain Instructions in the Art of Working in Metals, by Precipitating Them From Their Solutions, Through the Agency of Galvanic or Voltaic Electricity.. From the Thirteenth London Edition [Part II.. Instructions in the Arts of Electro-Plating, Electro-Gilding, and Electro-Etching.. From the Sixth London Edition]
Philadelphia: Carey and Hart.. 1844. First American edition. First American edition. 12mo. 2 parts in 1. 72;iv,(13)-78pp. Indices. Plus (2)pp. publisherís ads. Illustrated with several woodcut text figures. Orig. blind stamped black cloth with only a hint of wear to the corners. Quite scarce. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$250.00
OF EDUCATION. Especially of Young Gentlemen. In Two Parts. The Second Impression with Additions
Oxford: At the Theater.. 1673. Second edition. 12mo. (10),264,(247)-280,(2)pp. Large copper engraved printer's device on title page. Cont. blind tooled paneled calf, plainly rebacked. Cont. engraved armorial bookplate of John Cator on front pastedown. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$750.00
THE WORKS OF... IN VERSE AND PROSE. Published by Mr. Fenton
London: Printed for I. Tonson.. 1729. Lg. 4to. (18),450,xciipp. Illustrated with an engraved frontis. portrait and 3 plates. With numerous large engraved vignettes. Contemporary calf, gilt spine (extremities chipped); covers rehinged and reinforced. Some foxing. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$275.00
DIVINE MEDITATIONS UPON SEVERAL OCCASIONS: With a Dayly Directory
London: Printed by B. Griffin for Benj. Alsop. 1680. First edition. First edition. Sm. 8vo. (14),208pp. Engraved frontispiece portrait (defective at inner margin). Cont. gilt ruled calf, gilt decorated spine (lightly chipped & scuffed), red calf spine label. 19th cent. engraved bookplate on front pastedown. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$375.00
THE WORKS OF HORATIO WALPOLE, EARL OF ORFORD. In Five Volumes
London: G. G. and J. Robinson, and J. Edwards.. 1798. Very Good +. Lg. 4to. 5 vols. With all the half-titles. Illustrated with a total of 166 copper engraved portraits, plans and views (many double-page). Each title page with a copper engraved vignette. Cont. speckled calf, finely rebacked in matching period style, spines blind & gilt stamped, with black morocco labels. Frontispiece of Vol. I with an old water stain at lower inner margin. Vol. V with some old marginal water stains that affect some of th... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,250.00
THE WORKS OF HORATIO WALPOLE, EARL OF ORFORD. In Five Volumes
London: G. G. and J. Robinson, and J. Edwards.. 1798. Very Good. Lg. 4to. 5 vols. Illustrated with a total of 166 copper engraved portraits, plans and views (many double-page). Each title page with a copper engraved vignette. Early 19th c. 1/2 calf, gilt, over marbled boards, with the printed label of the Gilmour Bindery, Salisbury. Hinges of Vol. V cracked but holding soundly. Minor rubbing of hinges & extremities of spines, with some minor chips. 2 cont. engraved armorial bookplates on front pastedown... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,000.00
THE WORKS OF HORATIO WALPOLE, Earl of Orford. In Five Volumes
London: G.G. and J. Robinson.. 1798. 5 vols. Lg. 4to. Illustrated with a total of 166 plates. All half titles present. Contemporary mottled calf, gilt spines. Spine extremities a bit chipped. Spines and hinges repaired or rebacked so that all of the bindings are sound. Some light foxing. The first issue. Hazen, A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF HORACE WALPOLE #27. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,000.00
CATALOGUE OF THE ROYAL AND NOBLE AUTHORS OF ENGLAND, SCOTLAND AND IRELAND; With Lists of Their Works: Enlarged and Continued to the Present Time by Thomas Park
London: Printed for John Scott.. 1806. 5 vols. Index. Illus. with 150 engraved plates. Orig. brown patterned cloth, spines frayed at extremities. Paper spine labels (somewhat chipped). Occasional light foxing, a few inner hinges cracked. T he second enlarged edition. Rare in the original publisher's cloth (circa 1820's, see below). Oddly, this set has volume IV with an imprint date of 1823. The spine labels print the price of the set, 7 pounds, 17 shillings, 6 pence!. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$450.00
THE COMPLETE ANGLER; or the Contemplative Manís Recreation. Two Parts
London: William Pickering.. 1825. Two parts in 1, each with its own title-page. 16mo. (3-3/4î tall). xvi,314,(4)pp. (including 2pp. publisherís ads). Index. Illus. with several text woodcuts of fish. Orig. green cloth, extremities lightly rubbed, paper spine label (small chips, affecting the ìWaî of Walton). Old ownership signature on first printed leaf (a publisherís ad). ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00
THE COMPLEAT ANGLER. The Lives of Donne, Wotton, Hooker Herbert & Sanderson
London: Nonesuch Press.. 1929. First edition thus. Full Leather. Fine in Slipcase. x,632pp. Illustrated with color stenciled plates by Thomas Poulton and Charles Sigrist. Edition limited to 1,100 copies. Full niger morocco, gilt. Marbled slipcase lightly rubbed. Fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$350.00
THE LIFE OF DR. SANDERSON, Late Bishop of Lincoln. To Which is Added, Some Short Tracts or Cases of Conscience, Written by the Said Bishop
London: Richard Marriott.. 1678. (242),276pp. Engraved frontis. portrait. Old calf, rebacked (old spine laid down), outer corners rubbed. Title a bit soiled. First edition. Wing W667. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$350.00
JULIAN, OR A DISCOURSE CONCERNING THE EARTHQUAKE AND FIERY ERUPTION, WHICH DEFEATED THAT EMPERORíS ATTEMPT TO REBUILD THE TEMPLE AT JERUSALEM. In Which the Reality of divine Interposition Is Shewn
London: Printed for J. and P. Knapton.. 1750. First edition. First edition. (2),xlii,286pp. Cont. calf, worn & rubbed, gilt decorated spine with brown calf label. Hinges cracked but cords holding. Outer leaves a bit foxed. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$250.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (22)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (54)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (33)With dust jacket (54)
Signed (2)

