Authors starting with W from Austin's Antiquarian Books
Bookseller : Austin's Antiquarian Books (authors starting with W) [X] Bookseller : Austin's Antiquarian Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 127
DER LANDLICHE LEBENSKREIS
(Salzburg): Residenz Verlag, (1968). Octavo, orange cloth 133pp. with glossary. Profusely illustrated in color. Good. Boards very slightly warped. Former owner's inscription. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$7.50
THE GREAT AMERICAN MAGAZINE, AN INSIDE HISTORY OF LIFE
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1986. Book Club edition. Octavo, red cloth and white boards, gilt, in dust jacket. 443, ipp. Illustrated with photographs. Very good in very good jacket with some scuffing, light wear and soil. Short, closed tear at top of back flap. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00
MARKETING MASTERS: SECRETS OF AMERICA'S BEST COMPANIES
New York: HarperBusiness, (1993). First edition. Octavo, black cloth in dust jacket. 224pp. with index. Illustrated. Very good in very good jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$9.50
ANGLER'S CHOICE: AN ANTHOLOGY OF AMERICAN TROUT FISHING
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1947. First edition. Octavo, green gilt-stamped pictorial cloth. 326pp. Pictorial end papers. Good or better. Light wear with some scuffs and scratches. Former owner's inscription on title page. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00
EYES ON THE BALLET
New York: John Day Company, (1965). Third impression. Octavo, yellow pictorial boards. 191pp. with index. Illustrated. Very good. Store tag on front free endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00
THE GETTYSBURG SPEECH BY ABRAHAM LINCOLN DELIVERED ON NOV. 19, 1863
New York: Bernhardt Wall, 1924. Limited edition. Etched, printed, and hand bound by Bernhardt Wall. One of 100 numbered copies signed by Wall on the limitation page. Quarto, quarter brown cloth and paper boards. Unpaginated. Twenty four leaves. Each page etched including text. Illustrated. Nine etched illustrations including; Lincoln Portrait, Signing of the Declaration of Independence, Chancellorsville Battle Scene, Lincoln giving the Address, The National Cemetery, Dead on Battlefield, Soldier's ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$450.00
THE COMANCHES, LORDS OF THE SOUTH PLAINS
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, (1952). First edition. Octavo, brown cloth in dust jacket. 381, ipp. Illustrated with black and white photographs and sketches. Good in like jacket. Edges lightly foxed. Light wearing of extremities. Rear board scuffed and lightly soiled. Pastedowns and free flys yellowed. Text block in very good condition. Moderate edgewear and soiling to jacket. Jacket price-clipped. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$45.00
THE SUNDAY GENTLEMAN
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1965. First edition. Octavo, cream cloth and black boards, gilt, in dust jacket. 441, ipp. Very good in fair jacket. Faint wearing of extremities. Former owner's name on front pastedown. Jacket chipped, yellowed, and soiled. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00
THE OLD WEST: THE MINERS
New York: Time-Life Books, (1976). First printing. Quarto, Brown gilt- decorated and "tooled" leatherette with pictorial insert on cover. 240pp. with index and bibliography. Illustrated in color and black and white. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00
THE WINDMILL ON THE DUNE
Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1931. First edition. Duodecimo, green cloth, gilt. 380pp. Good. Light wearing of extremities. Faint soil spot on front board, near hinge. Boards faintly scuffed. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown, name on front free fly. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00
THE BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY
(New York): Warner Books, (1992). First edition. Duodecimo, boards in dust jacket. 171pp. Very good in very good jacket with a wrinkle near the top of the rear panel. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$125.00
THE CANADIAN DAKOTA
New York: The American Museum of Natural History, 1947. Quarto, blue printed wraps. 225pp. with bibliography. Very good. Volume 41: Part 1, Anthropological Papers of The American Museum of Natural History. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$35.00
THE COMPLETE ANGLER; OR THE CONTEMPLATIVE MANÕS RECREATION
New York: Wiley & Putnam, 1847. First American edition. Octavo, decorated green cloth, gilt. Two parts in one volume. Part I; 249pp. Part II; 210pp. with index. Illustrated. Portrait frontispiece and four plates plus nineteen illustrations in the text. Very good. Faded. Some minor foxing. Includes the Waltonian Library, an interesting bibliography. The First American Walton! ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$575.00
THE COMPLETE ANGLER; OR, THE CONTEMPLATIVE MAN'S RECREATION. AND INSTRUCTIONS HOW TO ANGLE FOR A TROUT OR GRAYLING IN A CLEAR STREAM
New York: Wiley & Putnam, 1847. 1847 First American editon. Parts one and two in one. Duodecimo. Green gilt-stamped pictorial cloth with gilt fish on spine. Hardcover. cxi(i), 249, (1); (v) vi, 210pp. Illustrated. Fair to good. Possibly lacking a frontispiece portrait of Cotton in part two. Text block is loose. Some wear, soil/ and scuffing. Former owner's name in pencil. With a biographical preface by the American editor. With an appendix catalogue of fishing books. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$575.00
THE COMPLEAT ANGLER; THE LIVES OF DONNE, WOTTON, HOOKER, HERBERT & SANDERSON, WITH LOVE AND TRUTH, MISCELLANEOUS WRITINGS
Bloomsbury: The Nonesuch Press, 1929. Limited edition, 1/1100 copies for sale in England and 1/500 copies for sale in America. Octavo, full tan niger morocco, marbled endpapers. 631pp. with notes. Illustrated by Thomas Poulton and Charles Sigrist, colour stencilled by the Curwen Press. Edited by Geoffrey Keynes. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$500.00
THE COMPLETE ANGLER; OR THE CONTEMLATIVE MANÕS RECREATION
London: Privately printed for the Navarre Society, 1925. Octavo, decorated green cloth, gilt. 445pp. with index. Illustrated. Eight original etchings by Damman and seventy-four wood engravings. A good copy. Edgewear. Some light soiling to the half-title. Lacks front free- endpaper. Edited by John Major. A nice edition. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$75.00
THE COMPLETE ANGLER, OR THE CONTEMPLATIVE MAN'S RECREATION
London: T. N. Foulis Ltd., (1925). 1925 "New Edition". Quarto. Green cloth, gilt, with mottled tan boards. Hardcover. 211pp. Color frontispiece portrait and 20 color plates by James Thorpe. Good or bertter. The edges of the boards are worn and the corners are bumped. Otherwise tight and clean. Former owner's signature and some offsetting on the end papers. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$100.00
PORTRAIT OF CANADA
New York: American Heritage Press, (1970). Octavo, black cloth in dust jacket. 398pp. Illustrated with frontis and numerous black and white photographs. Very good in good jacket. Light wearing of extremities. Jacket lightly edgeworn and faded, verso yellowed. A New York Times Book. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00
VIEW FROM THE BENCH
New York: Simon & Schuster, (1987). First edition. Octavo, black cloth and boards in pictorial jacket. 249pp. Very good in very good jacket. Judge from "The People's Court" shares his court adventures outside of television. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$7.50
THE UNSHELTERED
New York: Random House, (1963). First edition. Octavo, teal boards, gilt. 274, ipp. Good. Sporadic foxing. Former owner's name on front free fly. Light wear to the extremities, spine slightly cocked. Top edge soiled. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (34)$10-25 (59)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (114)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (71)With dust jacket (92)
Signed (4)

