Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with W from James Pepper Rare Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (authors starting with W) [X]  Bookseller : James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 575
Sort by:

 
Autograph Signature of British Author Major A.G. Wade
WADE, G.W
1938. Original autograph signature of British author Major A.G. Wade, and dated by him ‘25.12.38’ written in vintage fountain pen ink on a 4” x 3” piece of paper. Fine. Major A.G. Wade is the author of ‘Spies Today - A Searching Inquiry Into Modern Espionage,’ etc. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00

 
Autograph Signature of British Mystery Author Henry Wade
WADE, HENRY
1930s. Original autograph signature of British mystery author Henry Wade, written in vintage fountain pen ink on a 4” x 3” piece of paper. Fine. Henry Wade is the author of ‘The Verdict of You All,’ ‘The Dying Alderman,’ ‘Mist on the Saltings,’ ‘Constable Guard Thyself,’ etc. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00

 
The Movie Tie-In Book. A Collector’s Guide to Paperback Movie Editions
WADLE, MOE
Coralville: Nostalgia Books, 1994. First Edition. An illustrated bibliography of hundreds of paperback books issued to coincide with the release of motion pictures. Many of the books listed are original first editions of specially created film novels. The only book of its kind. Fine in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$37.50

 
Woodstock. The Village at the End of the Universe. Screenplay by Michael Wadleigh
WADLEIGH, MICHAEL
N.p, 1988. Original 122 page revised screenplay for an unproduced film entitled Woodstock. The Village at the End of the Universe by Michael Wadleigh, who directed the 1970 documentary, Woodstock, a film chronicle of the legendary 1969 music festival. Bradbound in wrappers. Near fine copy with a touch of dust soiling to the covers. A story related in a sort of psychedelic style, with bizarre characters with names like Mumbly Wumbly, Ragtime Willy Rainbow, Uncle Glue, and equally fantastic circumstances, cu... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00

 
Cabaret
WADSLEY, OLIVE
New York: Dodd Mead, 1931. First Edition. Ownership stamps. Very good copy with some minor dust soiling to the cloth at the spine and evidence of a removed bookplate on the front pastedown in a very good bright dust jacket with some tiny chips and small tears and a hint of darkening to the rear panel. The front panel is a colorful art-deco illustration of the story’s young beautiful cabaret performer, Lili Savile, wearing a glamorous feathered costume. A novel that “...carries the reader...into the br... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00

 
Scenes from the Class Struggle in Beverly Hills. Screenplay by Bruce Wagner. Story by Bruce Wagner and Paul Bartel
WAGNER, BRUCE & PAUL BARTEL (ED BEGLEY, JR.)
Los Angeles: The Sterling / Winters Co. / North Street Films, 1986. This is actor Ed Begley, Jr.’s copy with his signature on the front cover of the original 105 page revised shooting script, dated September 18, 1986, for the film ‘Scenes from the Class Struggle in Beverly Hills’ screenplay by Bruce Wagner, story by Bruce Wagner and Paul Bartel, directed by Paul Bartel, starring Jacqueline Bisset, Ray Sharkey, Mary Woronov, Robert Beltran, Ed Begley Jr., Wallace Shawn, Arnetia Walker, Paul Bartel, an... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$250.00

 
The Search For Signs of Intelligent Life In The Universe
WAGNER, JANE
New York: Harper & Row, 1986. First Edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Copiously illustrated with scenes of the Lily Tomlin production. An uncommon play. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00

 
Conan: The Road of Kings (ISBN: 0553120263 / 0-553-12026-3)
WAGNER, KARL EDWARD
New York: Bantam, 1979. First printing. Paperbound. Fold-out cover art by Bob Larkin. Illustrations by Tim Kirk. 3” tear to the front cover fold, else near fine bright copy in printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$15.00

 
Conan: The Road of Kings (ISBN: 0553120263 / 0-553-12026-3)
WAGNER, KARL EDWARD
New York: Bantam, 1979. First printing. Paperbound. Fold-out cover art by Bob Larkin. Illustrations by Tim Kirk. Fine bright copy in printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Pieces of My Heart. A Life by Robert J. Wagner. With Scott Eyman (ISBN: 9780061373312)
WAGNER, ROBERT J
New York: HarperCollins, 2008. First Edition. Signed by the author / actor Robert J. Wagner. Illustrated. As new in dust jacket. The candid and heartfelt memoirs of actor Robert J. Wagner, star of such films as A Kiss Before Dying, The Longest Day, The Pink Panther, and three long-running critically acclaimed television series - It Takes a Thief (with Fred Astaire), Switch (with Eddie Albert and Sharon Gless), and Hart to Hart (with Stephanie Powers). Wagner speaks openly for the first time about the tragi... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$85.00

 
The Bonnie & Clyde Book
WAKE, SANDRA & NICOLA HAYDEN (EDS.)
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1972. First Edition. Signed by director Arthur Penn. Illustrated. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Everthing you’d ever want to know about the making of and the reaction to the acclaimed and controversial film, Bonnie and Clyde, directed by Arthur Penn, starring Warren Beatty, Faye Dunaway, Michael Pollard, Gene Hackman, Estelle Parsons, and Gene Wilder (in his first film role). Includes two introductory essays; one by Arthur Penn, “Private Integrity and Public Violence” and th... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$475.00

 
The Bonnie & Clyde Book
WAKE, SANDRA & NICOLA HAYDEN (EDS.)
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1972. First Edition. Remainder mark to the bottom edge, else fine without dust jacket. Everthing you’d ever want to know about the making of and the reaction to the acclaimed and controversial film, Bonnie and Clyde, directed by Arthur Penn, starring Warren Beatty, Faye Dunaway, Michael Pollard, Gene Hackman, Estelle Parsons, and Gene Wilder (in his first film role). Includes two introductory essays; one by Arthur Penn, “Private Integrity and Public Violence” and the other... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$15.00

 
The Bonnie & Clyde Book
WAKE, SANDRA & NICOLA HAYDEN (EDS.)
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1972. First Edition. Signed by director Arthur Penn and cast members Warren Beatty, Faye Dunaway, Estelle Parsons, and Michael J. Pollard. Illustrated. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with a faint trace of edge wear. Everything you’d ever want to know about the making of and the reaction to the acclaimed and controversial film, Bonnie and Clyde. Includes the entire screenplay as well as two introductory essays; one by Arthur Penn, “Private Integrity and Public Violence” an... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,650.00

 
The Bonnie & Clyde Book
WAKE, SANDRA & NICOLA HAYDEN (EDS.)
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1972. First Edition. Signed by film cast members Faye Dunaway, Estelle Parsons, and Michael J. Pollard. Illustrated. Near fine very slightly used copy in a used and slightly worn dust jacket. Everything you’d ever want to know about the making of and the reaction to the acclaimed and controversial film, Bonnie and Clyde. Includes the entire screenplay as well as two introductory essays; one by Arthur Penn, “Private Integrity and Public Violence” and the other by the screen... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$250.00

 
Dream on Monkey Mountain and Other Plays
WALCOTT, DEREK
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1970. First Edition, Earliest State. Tall spiral bound advance galley proofs for Derek Walcott’s landmark collection of plays which first brought the future Novel Prize laureate to international attention. “These UNREVISED UNCORRECTED PROOFS of a book which will be published some months from now are for the use of staff members of the Crane Duplicating Service…” A political allegory of the state of blacks in the Caribbean and generally in the post-colonial worl... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$325.00

 
The Best Pictures 1939-1940 And the Year Book of Motion Pictures In America
WALD, JERRY & RICHARD MACAULAY
New York: Dodd Mead, 1940. First Edition. Signed presentation copy inscribed by the author, Jerry Wald to screenwriter Fred Applegate: “To Fred Applegate, For being so kind as to purchase one of these tomes. My best wishes, Jerry Wald”. Includes Goodbye Mr. Chips, Ninotchka, Rebecca, Mr. Smith Goes to Washington, Destry Rides Again, and others. Near fine without dust jacket. Jerry Wald was the basis of the character Sammy Glick in the classic Hollywood novel, What Makes Sammy Run? ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$225.00

 
Autograph Signature of Author Emerson Waldman
WALDMAN, EMERSON
1930s. Original autograph signature of author Emerson Waldman written in vintage fountain pen ink on a 4” x 3” piece of paper. Fine. Emerson Waldman is the author of ‘The Land is Large,’ ‘Broad is the Way.’ ‘Beckoning Ridge,’ etc. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00

 
POTUS Speaks. Finding the Words That Defined the Clinton Presidency by Michael Waldman - White House Speechwriter, 1993 - 1999 (ISBN: 0743200209)
WALDMAN, MICHAEL (CLINTON, BILL)
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. First Edition. Signed and inscribed by the author, Michael Waldman: “To Brown, Here’s the real story! I hope you enjoy! Michael Waldman.” Fine in a fine dust jacket. The word ‘POTUS’ stands for ‘President of the United States’. A unique behind-the-scenes look at the Clinton presidency and Washington media and politics in general. ABC News Chief Washington Correspondent and host of ‘This Week,’ George Stephanopoulos, former president Bill Clinton’s senio... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00

 
The Third Life of Grange Copeland
WALKER, ALICE
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1970. First Edition. Signed by the author, Alice Walker on the title page. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with one very faint soil spot. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00

 
The Third Life of Grange Copeland
WALKER, ALICE
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1970. First Edition. Spotting to the cloth at the spine, else very good in a very good dust jacket with a couple of tiny tears and some faint spotting and slight sunning to the spine. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 575
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (90)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (446)
With dust jacket (411)
Signed (147)