Authors starting with W from Priscilla Juvelis, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (authors starting with W) [X] Bookseller : Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 34
Monumentum Arbusti. Celebration of Trees
Steamboat Springs, CO. 2008. Artist's Book, one of six variants in this series, each unique, this on BFK Rives paper with six pages of painted Mylar, three at each end, the copy signed and numbered by the artist / author, Laura Wait, on the title page and again on the last page of text. Page size: 14-7/8 x 5-7/8 inches; 56 painted and / or lettered pages plus one sheet 11 x 5 inches. Bound by Laura Wait: exposed spine, hand sewn on linen cords with green linen thread with additional sections sewn on and... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,000.00
Flexible
Steamboat Springs, CO. 2010. Unique artist's book, one of a series of six, each different but inspired by chess and the war strategy of Sun Tzu., all on BFK Rives paper, signed by the artist / author / binder, Laura Wait. The other titles in this series are Relentless, Adaptable, Elusive, Mysterious, and Insistent. Page size: 5-3/4 x 15 inches; 46pp. Bound by the artist: hand sewn on linen cords with linen thread, wood boards laced onto cords, boards stamped with collograph plate used in the books, the... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$4,500.00
Alphabet of Extinct Mammals
Goole, East Yorkshire, UK: The Chevington Press. 2009. One of 55 copies, all on Somerset satin white mould-made paper, each copy signed and numbered by the author / artist / printer, D. B. Wakefield. Page size: 11 x 15 inches; 70pp; 4 of which are double-page fold-outs etching of extinct mammal. Bound by Gray Parrot: gold morocco spine with fabulous green and gold pastepaper over boards, title in gilt on spine, with binder's ticket on lower rear turnin. Mr. Wakefield has printed in color 26 etchings pl... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,000.00
Saturn's Rings
New York: Targ Editions. [1982]. First Edition, one of 250 copies signed by Wakoski, designed by Leonard Seastone and printed by him at The Tideline Press, rubbing to bottom edge else very good. <br>See an <A HREF= http://www.bookrouter.com/im/juvelisbks/6305.jpg >Image.</A><br> ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
In Your Hands. Text by Eleanor Roosevelt at the Tenth Anniversary of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights
Whidbey Island, WA. 2010. Artist's book, one of 18 copies, all hand-painted and digitally printed on Lutradur, (man made product which was coated with a UV spray) designed and bound by Sande Wascher-James, signed and numbered on the colophon by her. Page size: in the shape of a hand, 8 x 5.5 inches, the hand-shaped pages cut with a Graphtec Robo cutter; 32pp; including covers. Bound: hand-sewn by the artist in blue thread matching the Liberty of London floral fabric on which the text and stamp images of... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
A Half A Cent A Year
Whidby Island, Washington. 2011. Artist's book, one of 18 copies, on Photo Smooth Cotton DUO paper, innova paper sized by the author, and Liberty fabric, each copy numbered and signed by the artist, Sande Wascher-James. Page size: 5-3/8 x 8-1/4 inches; 24pp. Bound by the artist: Cialux bookcloth in black embedded with pennies, housed in custom-made black cloth box. Ms. Wascher-James focuses here on the struggle for equal pay for women. The book is in the T format with the folded part of the book printed... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
How Long?
Renton, WA. 1993. One of 125 copies all hand-made by the artist/author, laminated card stock photocopying original hand-made quilt blocks with a stamp on each block, mounted on lavender blue Canson paper. Bound: museum board covered in hand- sewn Liberty Lawn one-off fabric with three different "quilt blocks" on each of the covers, accordion-fold, opening flat reading right to left but pulling out to a quilt of images (text not visible) by pulling the covers out flat. Printed with a Gocco using go... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
La Renarde
Editions Pierre Tisne. 1947. One of 1630 on velin Marais Crevecoeur; 4to; 315pp; handsomely rebound in 3/4 black morocco and marbled paper boards, spine with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., original wrappers and backstrip bound in, near fine. Illustrated with lithographs by Laure Malcles: frontispiece, titlepage device, 36 headpieces, 10 full-page plates. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
One Time, One Place. Mississippi inthe depression. A Snapshot Album
New York: Random House. 1975. First Edition, one of 200 specially bound and numbered copies, signed by Welty. 4to; 113pp; original tan cloth with author's facsimile signature in silver gilt, brown paper over boards slipcase, bookseller's label on slipcase otherwise fine. <br>See an <A HREF= http://www.bookrouter.com/im/juvelisbks/6953.jpg >Image.</A><br> ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
The Friendly Persuasion
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company. [1945]. First Edition of the Author's First Book. 8vo; 214pp; grey cloth with green lettering, decorated dust jacket in multi-colors reproducing Amish folk art design on front panel, list of other books from Harcourt, Brace on back panel. Book has previous owner's ink inscription on front free endpaper, trace of dampstaining on front free endpaper, bookseller's ticket at bottom; the jacket spine is light green spine is sunned to lime, small tape repair on b... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
A Motor-Flight Through France
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1908. First Edition. 8vo; 201pp; dark green ribbed cloth stamped in blind and gilt, teg; neat ex-libris on front pastedown, bump to lower front edge, minor wear to tips and top of spine, else very good+. Illustrated with half-tone photographs. Mrs. Wharton, Teddy and Henry James in the French countryside. Garrison A16.1.a. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Xingu and Other Stories
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1916. First edition, first printing, American issue of one of the scarcest of Mrs. Wharton's titles. 8vo; 436pp; + 2pp. ads of Mrs. Wharton's other titles, red cloth, sunned with spine a bit more sunned, some soiling to both covers, corners bumped, some shelf wear to bottom edges, else good and generally not as bad as it sounds. Garrison A24.1.a. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$165.00
Tales of Men and Ghosts
London: Macmillan. 1910. First Edition, first printing, first English issue, Inscribed by the Author on the front blank, "L. Belugou / from his friend / Edith Wharton (with a flourish) Oct 26th 1910." 8vo; 438pp; + 8pp. ads, publisher's blue cloth blind and gilt stamped; ex-libris of Leon Belugou on front pastedown, endpapers a bit browned, spine a bit cocked, corners and spine ends bumped and rubbed. Garrison A18.1.a.2. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$5,000.00
Leurs Enfants. [The Children] Traduit de l'anglais par Louis Gillet
Paris: Librairie Plon. 1931. First French Edition, Inscribed by the author, on the front free endpaper, "L.B. / from E.W. / aout 1931". 16mo; 304pp; yellow printed paper wrappers printed in black with author and title, translator and publisher on front cover, reverse of wrapper is cover for another title from Plon; wrappers dusty, spine a bit soiled, ex-libris of Leon Belugou on verso of front wrapper, very good. The first edition was published in 1928; this French translation not cited by Garriso... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,000.00
Will of Leon Belugou, Paris: 1er fevrier 1911, with envelope Cao Bang mine
1911. 4pp; 8-1/2 x 11", pin holes in upper left corner, on letterhead of Belugou's home at 8, rue Theodore de Banville, Paris, folded in quarters to fit envelope else fine. . Written just before his trip to the Far East. Both Edith Wharton and Morton Fullerton are mentioned several times with bequests. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Two Autograph Letters to Edith Wharton
[Paris:]. 26 fevrier and 6 Avril [ca. 1910].. Folio, 4-1/8 x 5-1/4", fine. The first is changing the date of their next meeting and the second is an invitation to dinner noting that Fullerton is also invited. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Approximately 11 newspaper clippings sent to Leon Belugou when he was in the Far East, two with a few words in Wharton's hand, the others underlined by Wharton in various places. [ND but 1911]
[ND but 1911]. In paper folder with "EW" in Belugou's hand. Many humorous articles showing a different side of the author. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
The Valley of Decision
London: John Murray. 1902. First English Edition, second printing, Leon's Belugou's copy. 8vo; 652pp; green cloth stamped in yellow with six rules on front panel with decorative device and author and title, ex-libris of Leon Belugou on front pastedown, small pink bookseller's ticket of Brentano's Paris on lower inner corner of inside back cover, corners a bit rubbed and bumped, some pages bumped, about very good. Garrison A.6.2.b. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Xingu and Other Stories
London: MacMillan and Co.. 1916. First Edition, first printing, English issue, Leon Belugou's copy. 436pp; maroon gilt-stamped cloth, with Belugou's initials in blue grease pencil on upper left corner of front cover, ex-libris of Belugou on front pastedown, Belugou's initials in blue grease pencil repeated on titlepage, dampstain on front cover about 3 x ¼", corresponding red stain on first 8 pages, else very good. Garrison A.24.1.a2. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Ethan Frome
London: Macmillan & Co.. 1911. First English Edition, Leon Belugou's copy with his initials on front cover, ffep, and again on titlepage. 8vo; 198pp; red cloth with gilt stamping, spine sunned with one scrape about 1-1/2" long, covers a bit soiled, corners bumped, about very good. Garrison A19.1.b. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)With dust jacket (16)
Signed (10)
With photos (10)

