Authors starting with W from Thorn Books
Results 1 - 20 of 72
Arthur the King in the West
Gloucester: Alan Sutton, 1988. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Very good plus. Yes. Tall 8vo. 164pp. Publisher's textured paper over boards, gilt. Ownership bookplate of Constant E. Vaughan on front pastedown. Inscribed on the title page by the author: "For Constant. R W Dunning." A fine copy. Dustwrapper is not price-clipped; has a tiny closed marginal tear at the rear fold else fine also. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
The Philosophy of Universalism, Or, Reasons for our Faith
Cincinnati: Williamson & Cantwell, Star in the West Office, 1866. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. 12mo .96pp. Original black cloth blocked in gilt on the upper board; light peach endpapers. Faint ownership name on the front free endpaper. Cloth lightly worn at edges and corners, some light soiling to the text pages, else a very good copy. Scarce in the original edition.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Collected Works of John Wilmot, Earl of Rochester
(London): The Nonesuch Press, 1926. Limited edition. Hardcover. Very good. 4to. L,(2, 408)pp. Cased in quarter dark blue-grey buckram with paper sides of a lighter blue-grey hue. Paper title label at head of spine. One of 900 numbered copies (from a total edition of 975 copies) printed on antique paper watermarked 'NONESUCH'. Edited by John Hayward. Trace of soil and light wear to the edges else a very good coy and partially unopened. Nonesuch Bibliography, 29.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
A Missionary Voyage to the Southern Pacific Ocean, Performed in the Years 1796, 1797, 1798, in the Ship Duff, Commanded by Captiain James Wilson
London: S. Gosnell, 1799. First edition.. Hardcover. Fine. Yes. 4to. (12),c,420pp. plus a list of subscribers. Seven maps, six plates. The large frontispiece[ map is of Fiji, repeated in smaller format in its place in the text. Modern binding to style in quarter calf, spine with five raised bands, black morocco lettering piece, gilt. Marbled papers boards. Vellum corners. Some occasional light foxing, browning of plate edges with most closely cropped along one edge touching the image, and spotting else a ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
Die Lagerstimme (No. 84)
Camp Ellis, 1945. Only edition. Wraps. Very good. 12pp., 8-1/2 x 11 inches, stapled mimeographed POW camp newsletter dated July 13, 1945, No. 84. German text. Contents are: 'Uber das geschichteleche Verstehen' by Gfr. Hans Hess; 'Der noetige Sinn fur die Freiheit' by Frederich Hoelderlin; 'Tilman Riemanschneider' by Ogfr Hans Gelhausen; 'Der Apfel' by Uffz. H. Manthey, Hoopeston; 'Die kleine Camp Ellis - Dramaturgie V' by Ogfr. Drobilitsch; an events calendar; and &... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Die Lagerstimme (No. 85)
Camp Ellis, 1945. Only edition. Wraps. Very good. 12pp., 8-1/2 x 11 inches, stapled mimeographed POW camp newsletter dated July 20, 1945, No. 85. German text. Contents are: 'Von der geistigen Unsicherheit des Menschen unserer Zeit' by Ogfr. Hans Richter; 'Das Zeitalter der grossen Religionsstreitigkeiten' from Henrik van Loon; 'Zur Frage der deutsch-franzusischen Verstandigung' by Gfr. Werner Sommer; 'Betrachtungen eines Kinobesucheers' by Ogfr. Drobilitsch; 'Die kleine... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Dedication Exercises of the Oscar C. Tugo Circle, Pasteur & Longwood Avenues, Boston
Boston: Privately Printed, 1922. First edition. Wraps. Very good. Yes. 8vo. 33pp. Stiff printed wraps. Three full page photogravure illustrations, one is a forntispiece of Oscar C. Tugo and the remaining two are of the dedication ceremonies. Publication of the circle which was dedicated on October 18, 1921, in memory of the first enlisted man in the American Expeditionary Forces to be killed by the enemy in World Ward I. Wraps chipped at edges, spine neatly mended, old clip stain at the top of three pages... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The Holy Kabbalah
n.p.: University Books - Citadel Press, n.d.. Hardcover. Fine/Very good plus. No. Modern reprint. Publisher's black binding, gilt title. Introduction by Kenneth Rexroth. A fine copy. The dustwrapper has a short marginal closed tear else is near fine and not price-clipped.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
The Secret Tradition in Alchemy: Its Development and Records
NY: Samuel Weiser, 1969. Hardcover. Very good. Tall 8vo. xxii,415pp. Publisher's purple cloth, gilt spine titles. Picture of the author pasted on the blank opposite the title page as a frontispiece. Index. With a penciled note on the front pastedown that this edition is limited to 500 copies. Cloth spotted and sunned, occasional neat pencil underlining, else a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
A Catalogue of the Royal and Noble Authors of England, Scotland, and Ireland; With Lists of Their Works
London: John Scott, 1806. Hardcover. Near fine. Enlarged and continued by Thomas Park. 150 portraits. 5 volumes. Contemporary straight-grained purple morocco, gilt. Spine in 6 compartments, tooled in gilt. A.e.g. Only a trace of hinge wear else a fine set.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$975.00
Witch House
Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House, 1945. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Yes. First edition. 12mo. Black cloth, printed spine title. A fine copy. Spine of dustwrapper has a touch of sunning else fine as well. The first volume in the Arkham House Novels of Fantasy and Terror.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
The Electress Sophia and the Hanoverian Succession
London: Goupil & Co; Manzi, Joyant & Co., 1903. Limited edition. Hardcover. Very good. 4to. One of 1000 copies. Finely printed in Paris. Hand colored frontispiece; 45 engraved plates and facsimiles. Quarter dark green morocco; spine in six compartments with raised bands; gilt titles; green cloth; vellum corners. Top edge gilt. A very good copy showing only a trace of wear at edges. Biography of Sophia Charlotte (1668-1705), Queen of Frederick I of Prussia and sister of George I of England.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
The Secret History of the Calves-Head Club, Compleat; Or, The Republican Unmask'd
London: B. Bragge, 1707. Early Edition. Hardcover. Very good. Sixth edition. (ii),i-x,11-104;(iv);55pp. Engraved frontispiece of a Description of the Calves-Head Club. Contemporary full leather in a Cambridge-style binding tooled on the boards in panels. Spine in 6 compartments with raised bands. Black leather lettering label, gilt. Old, neat hinge repairs, light wear to corners and spine tips, some old marginal notes, else a very good copy. Also includes 'A Vindication of the Royal Martyr, King Charl... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
The Coach-Makers' Illustrated Hand-Book ... Containing Complete Instructions in all the Different Branches of Carriage Building
Philadelphia: I. D. Ware, 1875. Second edition, revised. Hardcover. Near fine. Second edition (revised). 8vo. i-xiv, 17-368pp. plus advertising supplement. Original brick red cloth blocked in black and gilt, and with a vignette of a carriage in gilt on the upper board. Illustrated throughout with 'how-to' illustrations, and with a double page engraved frontispiece of Lady Palmer and Flatbush Mare pulling a carriage driven by their owner, Mr. Bonner. Lacks free endpapers with a discreet bookseller ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
Facsimiles of Royal & Other Charters in the British Museum
London: James Maclehose & Sons, Publishers to the University, 1903. Only edition. Hardcover. Very good. Vol. I: William I - Richard I. All published. Folio. 50 full page plates of charters, with 77 pp. of text. Original cloth, well worn at the head and tail of the spine and at the corners, else a very good copy with fine plates.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Rebellion in Bath: Or, The Battle of the Upper-Rooms: An Herioco-Odico-Tragico-Comico Poem, in Two Cantos: By the late Pater Paul Pallet
London: G. Wilkie and J. Robinson, 1808. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. 4to. (8),74pp. "Canto the First: edited by his Nephew, Timothy Goosequill". Original drab boards, pink paper printed label on the upper board. Engraved title vignette with the couplet: "Wee thre Bathe Deities bee: Humbug, Follee, & Vanitee." Bookplate of previous owner. Boards soiled and worn; nicely rebacked; light soil to the pages; else a very good copy.The first of several satirical pieces on B... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
A Christmas Legend in King Arthur's Country
1895. Wraps. Very good. In 'The Cosmopolitan: An Illustrated Monthly Magazine', Vol. xx, No. 2 (December, 1895), pp. 115-127. Illustrated by Alfred Parsons, G. H. Houghton, and Reginald Machell. 8vo. 118pp., preceded and followed by several pp. ads. Also contained in this issue is Robert Louis Stevenson, 'The Great North Road' (Part 1 of 3), pp. 147-157; Ouida, 'Tonia', pp. 190-207; and C. F. Holder, 'Game Fishing in the Pacific', pp. 138-146; as well as several other artic... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The Historic King Arthur and the Arthurian Romances
Glastonbury: n.p., (1955). Unpublished manuscript. Fine. Unpublished manuscript. 200pp. written in ink on one side only, bound with cord into a light board cover. 7-1/2 x 9'. The manuscript, entirely in Webb's legible hand, contains a preface 'To the Critic'; a foreword by Albert C. R. Carter, King Arthur's Champion, Knights of the Round Table Club (est. 1720); the main textual sections divided into The Historic King Arthur and The Arthurian Romance; and four appendices: King Arthur... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,500.00
History of Pennsylvania Hall, which was Destroyed By a Mob On the 17th of May, 1838
Philadelphia: Merrihew and Gunn, 1838. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine. Yes. Contemporary speckled calf binding, expertly rebacked with original spine laid on. Slight spotting of boards, minor edgewear, light foxing. Generally a fine copy of this book. Three plates, a frontispiece of Pennsylvania Hall, a spectacular plate of the Hall in flames, and a plate of the Hall after the fire.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
The Spas and Mineral Waters of Europe, With Notes on Balneo- Therapeutic Management in Various Diseases and Morbid Conditions
London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 1896. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine. Yes. First edition. 8vo. xii, 380pp. 8vo. Brown sand-grain cloth, gilt spine titles, coated endpapers. Trace of rubbing at edges else near fine.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (69)Fine or New (11)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (59)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)Signed (15)
With photos (59)

