Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with W from Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB

Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (authors starting with W) [X]  Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 1481
Sort by:

 
Auld Lang Syne; The Story of the Christians and Moors of Spain; Elinor Dryden; The Irish Bar: Anecdotes, Bon-Mots, and Biographical Sketches of the Bench and Bar of Ireland - Four Issues of Franklin Square Library Bound Together (Issues 24, 30, 31, 32)
W. Clark Russell, Charlotte M. Yonge, Katharine S. MacQuoid, J. Roderick O'Flanagan
New York: Harper & Brothers. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover. ca. 1876. 4 issues of Franklin Square Library bound together in a single volume. Number 24: W. Clark Russell, "Auld Lang Syne", 40pp. Number 30: Charlotte M. Yonge, "The Story of The Christians and Moors of Spain", 41pp. Number 31: Katharine S. MacQuoid, "Elinor Dryden", 77pp. Number 32: J. Roderick O'Flanagan, "The Irish Bar: Anecdotes, Bon-Mots, and Biographical Sketches of the Bench and Bar of Ireland"... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Grands Vins / Cote D'Or / The Wines of Bordeaux (3 Volumes)
Clive Coates M.W
London / California: Weidenfeld & Nicolson / University of California Press. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Hardcover. Three Volumes. Grand Vins: The Finest Chateaux of Bordeaux and Their Wines, 0297833081, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1995, 816pp., Signed by Coates. Cote D'Or: A Celebration of the Great Wines of Burgundy, 0520212517, University of California Press, 1997, 1007pp., Inscribed by Coates. The Wines of Bordeaux: Vintages and Tasting Notes 1952-2003, 0520235738, University of Ca... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Magazine, or Animadversion on the English Spelling (1703)
G.W
Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.: University of California. 1958. Paperback. Fine. The Augustan Reprint Society, Publication No. 70. Facsimile reprint of 1703 edition. 32 pp of text + introduction and publication index. A fine staple-bound soft cover copy. Contents of booklet very clean with bright, unmarked text. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Art Work of Beaver and Lawrence Counties, Pennsylvania
W. H. Parish, Publishing
Chicago: W. H. Parish Co.. 1894. Good. Large quarto, rebound in library buckram and with exlibrary marks -- stamps from the Public Library New Castle PA on edges of text block, title page, outer leaves, but text and plates mainly not stamped. Good to very good thus. RARE. Bound from parts, with text printed in red ink and dozens of heliotype plates of architecture -- churches, residences, buildings, etc. -- in Beaver and Lawrence County. RARE with few copies on OCLC. The Parish Co. issued many of these foli... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
Country Neighbourhood
Ketton-Cremer R. W
London: Faber and Faber LTD.. 1951. Hardcover. Near Fine. Published in 1951 by Faber and Faber LTD.. Near fine hard back book with a very good dust jacket. Previous owner's signature to front flyleaf. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked. Dust jacket lightly bumped with minor tearing to edges, elsefine. Creasing to endpapers. Tight binding. Clean boards. Very nice copy. 332 pp. Ocatvo. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
No Bed of Roses Diary of a Lost Soul
O.W
New York: Gold Label Books. 1930. Eight Printing. Hardcover. Very Good. 329 pps. Very good blue cloth hardcover. Minor shelfwear. Good dust jacket. Minor shelfwear, rubbing, and darkening at top edge. Textblock tight, small spots on top edge. No marks on text. 8vo. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
MSS. By WAD
WAD; Dwiggins, William
New York: Typophiles. 1949. Hardcover. Very Good+. Limited, Typophile chapbook. 152 pp. Hardcover. Very Good+ copy: ex-lib bookplate at pastedown, o/w insides clean w/ bright and unmarked text. Boards show light rubbing and edgewear. Glassine dust jacket shows small tears; yellowed. Small 8vo. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Asian Economic Cooperation In The New Millennium: China's Economic Presence
WIEMER, CALLA
Hackensack, New Jersey, U.S.A.: World Scientific Pub Co Inc. 2004. Hardcover. Very Good. 431 pp. Hardbound. Very good. Minor erasable pencil notation to text. Otherwise, good reading copy in clean covers. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The Homing of Fissurella and Siphonaria
WIllcox, M. A
1905. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. 3 pp. Off-printed from Science, July 1905. Pamphlet. Signed by the author with a namestamp at front cover. Light soil and edgewear; unmarked text. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Busara, Poems, Stories, Criticism, Vol. One, Number One, 1968
Wa Kataka, Awori, Ed
NairobiNairobi: Busara, 1968. First issue. Paper covers, 37 pp, ads. Very good. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$5.00

 
Gesture and Sign Languages in Human-Computer Interaction: International Gesture Workshop, Gw 2001, London, Uk, April 18-20, 2001 Revised Papers
Wachsmuth, Ipke
Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.Springer Verlag. Mint. Soft cover. Sitll in shrink wrap plastic. Like new. Binding is Soft Cover. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Ki-95: Advances In Artificial Intelligence 19th Annual German Conference On Artificial Intelligence, Bielefeld, Germany, September 11 - 13, 1995- proceedings
Wachsmuth, Ipke; Brauer, Wilfried; Rollinger, Claus-Rainer
HeidelbergHeidelberg: Springer Verlag, 1995. Fine. Paperback, fine copy, clean unmarked text, 268 pp. Binding is Soft Cover. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Gesture and Sign Language in Human-Computer Interaction: International Gesture Workshop, Bielefeld, Germany, September 17-19, 1997 Prodeedings
Wachsmuth, Ipke, Martin Frohlich
HeidelbergHeidelberg: Springer Verlag, 1998. Fine. Paperback, clean unmarked text, 308 pp., fine. Binding is Soft Cover. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
The Future of Meta-Analysis
Wachter, Kenneth W., Miron L. Straf
NY: Russell Sage Foundation. 1990. Hardcover. Fine. Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, clean unmarked text, 210 pp., fine copy in near fine dust jacket. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Phenomenology and Skepticism : Essays in Honor of James M. Edie
Wachternhauser, Brice R. (ed.)
Evanston: Northwestern University. 1997. Hardcover. Near Fine. 261 pp. A near fine copy in lavender cloth. No dust jacket. Contents fine with bright, unmarked text. ISBN sticker on rear. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$7.00

 
The Story of the Congo Free State
Wack, Henry Wellington
NYNY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1905. Very Good. Cloth with gilt-decorations, illustrated (color fold-out map at rear), 634 pp., owner's signature to title-page, else clean unmarked copy, bookplate to front pastedown, else very good copy with slight soil and rubbing to covers especially to tips. Binding is Decorative Cloth. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Logic Programming '85: Proceedings of the 4th Conference
Wada, Eiiti
Springer-Verlag Berlin and Heidelberg. 1986. Paperback. Near Fine. 311 pp. Softcover. Near Fine copy: wraps show slight waving and edgewear; wraps and page edges show faint soil. Insides clean; text is unmarked. Pages have tanned. LNCS 221. 8vo. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$11.00

 
The Wandering Scholars
Waddell, Helen
New York: Henry Holt and Company. 1926. Hardcover. Very Good. Published circa 1926 by Henry Holt and Company. Very good hard back book with a very good dust jacket. Previous owner's signature to front flyleaf. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked; pages beginning to lightly tan. Dust jacket soiled, rubbed and bumped with tears to edges (though dj mostly present); spine yellowed. Tight binding. Clean boards. Very nice copy. 330 pp. Ocatvo. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Peter Abelard
Waddell, Helen
London: The Reprint Society. 1950. Hardcover. Very Good +. 282 pp. A very good+ copy in red cloth binding. Corners gently bumped. Minor shelf wear to extremities and edge of spine. Dust jacket is good+ with some discoloration and soiling to back cover. Superficial tear to back cover, minimal text affected. Contents very clean with bright, unmarked text. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$8.00

 
The Desert Fathers
Waddell, Helen, Trans
New YorkNew York: Sheed & Ward, 1942. Very Good. in No Jacket dj. HArd COver, 195 pages. Pages are beginning to yellow at edges, front hinge weakening. Monastic living in early christianity, mostly to the east. Binding is Cloth. 8vo FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$9.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1481
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1057)
Fine or New (180)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)
$5-10 (213)
$10-25 (569)
$25-50 (347)
$50-100 (189)
$100-250 (114)
$250-500 (26)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1115)
Paperback (323)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (397)
With dust jacket (1034)
Signed (147)