Authors starting with W from J. Hood, Booksellers, inc.
Bookseller : J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (authors starting with W) [X] Bookseller : J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 2561
Ants, Galileo and Gandhi
Greenleaf Publishing,. 2003.. Hardcover. As new, clean, tight & bright condition, with bright and crisp dust. jacket. 272pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Johanne Dybwad: Norwegian Actress
Oslo:: Universitetsforlaget,. 1967.. Paperback. Spine slightly wrinkled, pages clean, bright, and tight: VG+ condition. Wraps. 354pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Coming of Rome
London:: Routledge & Kegan Paul,. 1979.. Hardcover. 193pp. Fine without dj. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
Resistance: Psychodynamic and Behavioral Approaches
NY:: Plenum,. 1982.. Hardcover. Some neat highlighting on 3 pages, otherwise VG condition. 267pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Phenomenology and Skepticism: Essays in Honor of James M. Edie
Northwestern University Press,. 1996.. Hardcover. 261pp. Fine / no dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Die Matrikel der Universitat Basel. III. Band 1601/02-1665/66. [Subtitle]: Im Auftrage de Universitat Basel herausgegeben von Hans Georg Wackernagel, unter Mitarbeit von March Sieber, Hans Sutter und Andreas Tammann
Basel:: Verlag der Universitatsbibliothek,. 1962.. Paperback. Prof. Schoeck's tidy ownership information, spine darkened, top edge. foxed, else very good clean & sound condition. From the library of Prof. Richard J. Schoeck. Wraps, 776pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$120.00
Birth and Present: A Studio Portait of Yoshitomo Nara. [Subtitle]: Photographs by Mie Morimoto
Gingko Press,. 2003.. Hardcover. Very good plus, unused condition with text clean & binding tight. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Wandering Scholars
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin Co.,. 1927.. Hardcover. 291pp. Corners, bumped, bookplate, name rubbed out on Front fly leaf, else VG without dj. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
Beasts and Saints. [Subtitle]: Introduced and edited by Esther de Waal. Woodcuts by Robert Gibbings
Eerdmans Pub Co,. 1996.. Paperback. As new, clean, tight & bright condition. 132 pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
Theodore Waddell: Seasons of change. [Subtitle]: (Exhibition publication) Exhibition curated by Mike Leslie; Foreword by Jennifer Complo; Introduction by David G. Turner
Indianapolis, Indiana:: Eiteljorg Museum of American Indian and Western Art,. 1992.. Paperback. Near new, fresh unused condition, covers bright, text clean & binding. tight. Size: 9.5"x9.5"68pp., colour plates ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Cosmic Abundance of Matter, Minneapolis, MN 1988. [Subtitle]: (AIP Conference Proceedings 183.)
NY:: American Institute of Physics,. 1989.. Hardcover. Near fine condition. 426pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
The Mind's Empire: Myth and Form in George Chapman's Narrative Poems
Johns Hopkins University Press,. 1974.. Hardcover. VG / Dj. 221pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Non-Aqueous Solvent Systems
London:: Academic Press,. 1965.. Hardcover. Very good condition. 408pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Constitutional law. An outline of the law and practice of the constitution including central and local government, the citizen and the state and administrative law,
Longman,. 1970.. Eighth Edition. Paperback. Name stamped to front flyleaf, else very good clean & tight condition. 767pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Voltaire's Micromegas: A Study in the Fusion of Science, Myth, and Art. [Subtitle]: (Princeton Publication in Modern Language, No. 10.)
Princeton University Press,. 1950.. Hardcover. Ink name and address on front free end sheet else very good clean and. tight condition in a just slightly chipped dust jacket.. 190pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Political Economy: Recent Views. [Subtitle]: (Recent Economic Thought Series.)
Boston:: Kluwer-Nijhoff,. 1983.. Hardcover. VG condition. 179pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Chicago's Pride: the Stockyards, Packingtown, and Environs in the Nineteenth Century
University of Illinois Press,. 1987.. Hardcover. As new, clean, tight & bright condition, with bright and crisp dust. jacket. 423pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$41.00
Margaret Fuller: Whetstone of Genius
NY:: Viking Press,. 1940.. Hardcover. VG+ / worn dj. 304pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Urban Frontier: Pioneer Life in Early Pittsburgh, Cincinnati, Lexington, Louisville, and St. Louis
The University of Chicago Press,. 1959 (1976).. Paperback. VG condition. 360pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
New Methods, Mechanisms, and Models of Vapor Deposition. [Subtitle]: (Materials Research Society Symposium Proceedings Volume 616.)
Warrendald, PA:: Materials Research Society,. 2000.. Hardcover. As new condition. 250pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1489)Fine or New (495)
New (96)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)$5-10 (162)
$10-25 (1287)
$25-50 (663)
$50-100 (261)
$100-250 (131)
$250-500 (47)
$500-1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1813)Paperback (739)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (80)With dust jacket (1771)
Signed (29)

