Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with W from Antiquarian Bookseller

Bookseller inventory : Antiquarian Bookseller (authors starting with W) [X]  Bookseller : Antiquarian Bookseller [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 125
Sort by:

 
Beauty Illustrated by an Analysis and Classification of Beauty in Woman... with a Critical View of the Hypotheses of Hume, Hogarth, Burke, Knight, Alison, etc. and of the Hypotheses of Beauty in Sculpture and Painting
WALKER, Alexander
London: Henry G. Bohn, 1852. Tall 8vo. Original brown pebbled cloth decoratively stamped in blind, backstrip gilt-lettered. Frontispiece + 22 tinted lithographs. xxiii, 372 pp. Covers very slightly worn, a bit rubbed at forecorners, hinges weak, some offset. Third Edition, but the first one with the tinted plates. A superbly illustrated work on the philosophical discourses on aesthetics inspired by the female nude. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
The Mississippi Valley, and Prehistoric Events... Giving an Account of the Original Formation and Early Condition of the Great Valley; of its Vegetable and Animal Life; of its First Inhabitants, the Mound Builders, its Mineral Treasures and Agricultural D
WALKER, C.B
Burlington, Iowa: R.T. Root, 1880. 8vo, original brown blind-stamped cloth over beveled boards decoratively stamped and lettered in gilt. 784 pp. Color frontispiece and 10 plates, some tinted. Covers a bit worn and rubbed along extremities of binding, hinges weak, a very good copy. First Edition. An extremely complete work on the origin, extent, resources and development of the Mississippi Valley. [Not in Howes, etc.] ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
The South American, A Metrical Tale, in Four Cantos; with Historical Notes, and Other Poems: by
WALKER, James Scott
London: "Printed for Archibald Constable & Co.; and Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, & Brown; and Sold by John Wood... Edinburgh, 1816. Small 8vo, contemporary marbled boards and leather forecorners, synpathetically rebacked in modern gilt-lettered dark maroon morocco. 152, [4(blank)], 155-168 (in manuscript) pp. Rebacked, covers slightly worn; but a unique copy of a rare book. First Edition; a second edition appeared in 1819. Inscribed on front free endpaper: "To / Marmaduke Martin Esq. / fro... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
A Voyage to the West Indies: Containing various observations made during a residence in Barbadoes, and Several of the Leeward Islands, with some notices and illustrations relative to the city of Paramabo, in Surinam. With Engravings.
WALLER, John Augustine, Surgeon, R.N
London: Printed for Sir Richard Phillips and Co., 1820. 8vo, original printed brown wrappers, in modern Plexiglas-fronted beige buckram folding box. [iii], 106 pp. Map & six aquatint plates engraved on copper by Neele & Son after sketches by R. Stennett. Publisher's announcement slip tipped in before title-page. Rear wrapper lacking; backstrip worn; some fore-edges creased; snag at gutter of leaf 29/30; leaf 87/88 repeated; nonetheless a generally clean and crisp association copy of a work tha... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$495.00

 
Old Hicks the Guide or Adventures in the Camanche Country in Search of a Gold Mine
WEBBER, Charles W
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1848. 8vo, original blindstamped brown cloth, backstrip gilt-lettered. xii, 13-356, [1(ad)] pp. Covers worn and faded, rubbed at extremities of binding, foxing throughout, but a sound, solid copy. First Edition. Opinions differ on Mr. Webber's vivid prose; Wagner calls it "a wonderful love story embellished with adventures among the Indians on the Western borders of Texas." Graff, somewhat more directly refers to the work as "A lurid tale of Texas."... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Stockholms utseende i aldre ach nyare tider.Tecknigar af F. Werner.
[WERNER, Fredrik Emanuel, illus.]
Stockholm: Stentryk af C. Muller, 1829. Oblong 4to (17? x 25? cm.), original printed gray wrappers, in marbled boards, gilt-decorated mottled calf spine and corners, giltlettered crimson morocco spine label, device giltstamped on front cover, marbled endpapers. Lithographic title-page with heraldic decoration and eight leaves, each bearing on recto a city view with caption in Swedish and French. Light foxing, but overall crisp and clean.[(?) First Edition. The artist of these small but fine views is identi... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
Picturesque Tour of the River Thames... Illustrated by Twenty-Four Coloured Views, a Map and Vignettes, from original drawings taken on the spot by William Westall and Samuel Owen
WESTALL, William, & Samuel OWEN
London: R. Ackermann, 1828. Folio, modern full black morocco, gilt and blind rules, gilt decoration of raised bands, backstrip gilt extra, red morocco backstrip label. iv, [ii], 172 pp. Twenty-four hand-colored aquatint plates, with title-page and final leaf vignettes. Half of folding map lacking, title-page chipped at edges, occasional foxing, generally very good. First Edition. A lovely collection of views of the Thames' most picturesque spots, issued in six monthly parts in paper wrappers, and on ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$4,500.00

 
A Typographical Commonplace-Book.
[WHEELER, Monroe, editor.]
Paris: Harrison of Paris/New York: Minton, Balch & Company, 1932. 8vo, original blue linen, backstrip & front cover gilt-lettered, bevelled edges , gilt top, in plain board slipcase. 45 pp., printed on outer pages of uncut French-fold sheets. Slipcase slightly battered; backstrip sunned, as usual; newsprint stain at pp. 34/35; still, a very good copy. First Edition; # 484 of 595 copies on Montgolfier Annonay vellum, from a total edition of 626 copies. A highly entertaining collection of quotations ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Memoir of Samuel Slater, The Father of American Manufactures; Connected with a History of the Rise and Progress of the Cotton Manufacture in England and America. With Remarks on the Moral Influence of Manufacturies in the United States... Second Edition
WHITE, George S
Philadelphia: "Printed at No. 46, Carpenter Street", 1836. Sm. 4to, original patterned cloth, backstrip gilt-lettered. 448, 78 pp. Twenty-one engraved plates, plans, and portraits, two folding; and one facsimile. backstrip sunned, intermittent foxing; but a good copy in original condition. Second Edition (the same year as the first). The crucial difference between the two editions of 1836 is that the first includes the important 120-page government document "Letter from the Secretary of the... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$345.00

 
Impressions of America. Edited, with an Introduction by Stuart Mason
WILDE, Oscar
Sunderland: Keystone Press, 1906. Small 8vo, original printed wrappers , preserved in a marbled board and Plexiglas case. 40 pp. Wrappers split at backstrip and detached, pieces chipped from forecorners of front wrapper, contents foxed but unopened. First Edition; one of 500 copies. A scarce posthumous publication, the text of Wilde's lecture delivered at Wandsworth in September, 1883, upon returning from his lecture tour in the U.S. and Canada in 1882. With two previously unpublished poems by Wilde,... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Academical Stenography... Being a Simplified System of Short Hand, Adapted to the Juvenile Capacity...
WILLIAMS, Theophilus
London: "Printed for the Author...; and Sold by Whittaker...and by all Respectable Booksellers, ", 1826. 8vo, original blue boards backed in ribbed gray cloth. 270 pp. hand-colored folding engraved frontispiece, emblematic engraved title-page, nine plates (four engraved), and four pages of practice forms, printed in red. Binding rubbed, hinges repaired, final leaf loose, occasional soiling and staining; but a very good copy of this scarce and eccentric book. First Edition. An altogether bizarre ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
The Twelve Stars of Our Republic: Our Nation's Gift-Book to Her Young Citizens. Elegantly Illustrated
WILLIAMS, Edwin
New York: Edward Walker, 1850. 8vo, original embossed green pebbled cloth, backstrip and covers elaborately lettered and pictorially decorated in gilt, gilt edges 364, 4(ads) pp. Chromolithographic pictorial title-page, with added gilt; three chromolithographic plates; and twelve steel-engraved portrait plates by Vistus Balch. backstrip slightly sunned and frayed at tips; front free endpaper lacking; some terminal foxing; but a bright, near-very good copy. First Edition of this marvelous patriotic gift bo... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Al Que Quiere!
WILLIAMS, William Carlos
Boston: The Four Seas Company, 1917. 12mo, original (variant) binding in tan paperboards printed in black, with the poet's name misspelled on the backstrip, preserved in brown cloth and Plexiglas slipcase with paper backstrip label. 87 pp. Boards very slightly rubbed at forecorners and extremities of backstrip, lacking dust-jacket (as usual), a very good copy. First Edition. [Williams Autobiography:] "Al Que Quiere.means, unless I am much mistaken, To Him Who Wants It. Alfred Kreymborg notice... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
Report upon the Removal of Blossom Rock in San Francisco Harbor, California
WILLIAMSON, R. S
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1871. Small folio, original brown cloth, front cover gilt-lettered, marbled endpapers and edges. 40 pp. Lithographic title page & eleven plates, including one folding and one colored. Cloth lightly spotted, generally very good. A highly technical yet interesting report on the removal of a huge chunk of sandstone, which was located just five feet below the surface of the Bay between Alcatraz and Yerba Buena Islands and was a considerable peril to shipping. The pla... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
The Boys in the Back Room. Notes on California Novelists
WILSON, Edmund
San Francisco: Colt Press, 1941. 8vo, original full natural linen with paper label bearing Mallette Dean's first Colt Press mark on front cover and paper label bearing title on backstrip. 72 pp. Covers very slightly soiled, very good. First Edition. One of 100 copies specially printed copies signed by Wilson. The authors discussed are James M. Cain, John O'Hara, William Saroyan, Hans Otto Storm, and John Steinbeck. Jane Grabhorn Cat. 18. Ramsey, p. 19. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$495.00

 
Life and Confessions of James Gilbert Jenkins... the Murderer of Eighteen Men. Containing an account of the murder of eight white men and ten Indians; together with the particulars of highway robberies, the stealing of several horses, and numerous other c
WOOD, R.E., ed
Napa City: C. H. Allen and R. E. Wood, 1864. 8vo, original printed wrappers with a portrait of Jenkins on front cover, laid in black cloth folding box with Plexiglas lid, printed paper spine label. 56 pp. Woodcut frontisportrait & one plate (of Jenkins about to bury his final victim). Backstrip rubbed, some soiling without & within; but a sound copy and now well protected. First Edition of one of California's few contributions to the literary genre of the gallows confession. The condemned man ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00

 
Grotesque Architecture; or, Rural Amusement. Consisting of Plans, Elevations, and Sections, for Huts, Retreats, Summer and Winter Hermitages, Terminaries, Chinese, Gothic, and Natural Grottos, Cascades, Baths, Mosques, Moresque Pavilions, Grotesque and Rustic Seats, Greenhouses etc... A new Edition
WRIGHTE, William
London: Printed by W. Stratford..for J. Taylor, at the Architectural Library, 1802. 8vo, original plain blue wrappers, in brown cloth folding box, gilt-lettered black morocco label on front of box. Allegorical engraved frontispiece, 8(title-page & text) pp., 28 plates printed on rectos only, [8(catalogue)] pp. Water spots on front wrapper, barely perceptible on frontispiece; occasional light foxing and soiling; an exceptional copy, untrimmed in original wrappers. Third and final edition, an unaltere... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
California in Relief. Thirty Wood Engravings by Richard Wagener
Wagener, Richard
San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 2009. Tall 4to, unpaginated, with additional portfolio of 4 separate plates, original woodcuts signed and numbered by the artist. In sheets, loosely inserted in original illustrated wrappers, within quarter red morocco and green cloth case, with paper label affixed to backstrip, suede lining; illustrated throughout by means of 30 original wood engravings. As new. First edition, one of ten proof copies, of which five were printerÕs proof and five were arti... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$3,750.00

 
BlakeÕs Night. William Blake and the Idea of Pastoral
Wagenknecht, David. (William Blake)
Cambridge: Harvard UP, 1973. 8vo, xiii, 321 pp., with ten plates. Original brown cloth, dust-jacket. First edition. Bentley, Blake Books, A 2908: ÒA laborious analysis...Ó ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
BlakeÕs Night: William Blake and the Idea of Pastoral
Wagenknecht, David
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1973. 8vo, xiii, 321 pp., with ten plates. Original brown cloth, dust-jacket. Near fine. First edition. Bentley, Blake Books, A 2908: ÒA laborious analysisÉÓ ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 125
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (87)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (86)
With dust jacket (48)
Signed (13)