Authors starting with W from Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA)
Bookseller inventory : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (authors starting with W) [X] Bookseller : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 106
From Eden to Eden, a Historic and Prophetic Study
Oakland, Calif.:: Pacific Press Publishing Company,, (1890).. Evidently a later printing of this attractive Adventist work, which evidently first appeared in 1886, again with a copyright date of 1888, then with the 1890 date (as here).. Some light rubbing; a fine copy.. 8vo, original gilt- and silver-pictorial blue cloth, 263 pages. Frontis, 14 plates. A late work from the pioneer Adventist J. H. Waggoner (1820-1889), who was one of the stalwart members of the semi-Arian wing of the Seventh Day Adventists... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
After Sunrise; or, Second Attempts at Poetry
Canal Dover, Ohio:: Published by the Author,, 1909. First edition.. Some browning and light foxing; cloth just a trifle spotted and bumped; a very good copy.. 8vo, original green cloth, gilt lettering, 155, [1], i-ii pages. Seven plates. A young medical doctor collects his verses on such varied subjects as the need for education, the evils of tobacco and an imaginary dialogue between the shades of George and Martha Washington. A remarkable section of acrostics celebrates the Dover Public Schools and a num... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Rob Wagner's California Almanack
(Los Angeles):: Times-Mirror Press,, (1922).. First edition.. Text block loosening from boards; some rubbing; a very good copy.. Tall 8vo, original printed tan boards over wire-stitched text, 60 pages. Illus. An entertaining promotional piece for California, one in the many meant to lure prospective land buyers during the 1920s real estate boom, here done in a mock almanac style. With many illustrations of active California girls: "While Eastern maidens sneeze and colf, Ours are outdoors playing golf... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Short Poems
Tokyo, Japan:: Christian Literature Society,, 1917. First edition, an ex-library copy with their large perforated stamp on the title and the margin of a leaf of text.. Wrappers slightly soiled, browned and worn; a little general dust-soiling; a very good copy. OCLC notes copies at RPB & CtY.. 16mo, original pictorial stiff wrappers, [6], 38, [1] pages. A fairly early example of Japonisme, a collection of Tanka in English (or short verse in a Japanese form) from an American author, contemporary with th... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The Chalk Talker: How to Make Marks & Remarks Interesting. By. Rev. Arthur A. Waite, Artist Evangelist
Worcester [Mass.]:: Printed by Lucius P. Goddard,, 1880.. First edition.. Small chip from one corner of the front wrapper, wrappers splitting a bit along the spine; a very good copy.. 8vo, original elaborately printed pinkish-tan wrappers, 31 pages. Illus. A detailed work, concrete hints on how to deliver illustrated evangelizing chalk-talks to children, with suggestions on lettering styles, sample lectures (with script and illustrations), etc. Not found on OCLC.... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The Emancipation of Education: An Inaugural Address Delivered upon the Incorporation of The Liberal University at Silverton, Oregon: October 1, E. M. 299, A. D. 1899
16mo, original printed orange wrappers, [29] pages. Here, that first sublime Drama of the Progress of Humanity has reached the last scene of its fifth Act on the Pacific coast." An address from the American positivist and a scarce relic of an ambitious Western free-thought experiment. The noted free-though editor and activist Wakeman took a position as a professor at Liberal University and would eventually become president of this short-lived radical college in Silverton; the institution, which folded ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$475.00
Blindfolded
Indianapolis:: Bobbs-Merrill,, (1906).. First edition.. A fine copy.. 8vo, pictorial tan cloth designed at the Decorative Designers workshop, white lettering. Frontis, seven plates. A tale of crime, with identical cousins causing confusion in contemporary San Francisco. Smith. American Fiction 1901-1925, W-30; Hubin, Crime Fiction, page 409. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Who is the Enemy? Anthony Comstock, or You?
8vo, original printed wrappers, 64 pages. A ringing argument for free speech and free thought from Moses Harman's son-in-law and the sometime co-publisher of Lucifer, who here levels an attack against the power wielded by Comstock and his inspectors, with specific reference to prosecution for the "Markland Letter," the prosecution of sex mystic Ida Craddock, and the even the suppression of "Rev. A. B. Bradford's scientific treatise, 'How Do Marsupials Propagate?'" Walker ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
A Critical Pronouncing Dictionary, and Expositer of the English Language . . .The Fifth Edition
London:: Printed for T. Cadell and W. Davies [et al.],, 1810. Stated fifth edition.. Damp-stained; some foxing and browning; no free endpapers; rather rubbed; a good, sound copy.. 4to, contemporary calf, red morocco label, gilt lettering, 87, [1], [536] pages. With references to Johnson and the failings of his dictionary (cf. skittles). A few marginal pencil marks; the entry for "Bawdy-House" has been circled. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
Walker's Critical Pronouncing Dictionary and Expositor of the English Language. Abridged by the Rev. Thomas Smith, London. To which is added, a Chronological Table, Containing the Principal Events of the Late War Between the United States and Great Britain
Small 4to, contemporary (original) calf, gilt rules and lettering, 400 pages. With the entertainingly patriotic chronology in the rear. Some early ink signatures and notes in the endpapers. Early four-leaf clover laid in. American Imprints 37065.... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
The Life and Prophecies of Alexander Peden, Minister of the Gospel, at New Glenluce, in Galloway, Scotland
12mo, original blue wrappers, 72 pages. To judge from ESTC, evidently extracted from a larger early 18th-century life of the Scottish Covenanter and sometime prophetic fugitive Alexander Peden, who while evading the persecution of the Presbyterians during the restoration seems to have spent much of his latter years on the run (he died of natural causes in 1686). The combination of piety and hair's-breadth escapes and remarkable prophecies would no doubt make this suitable reading for the pious reader lo... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Diamond Cut Diamond; A Comedy in Two Acts, Translated from the French of Guerre Ouverte, ou Ruse Contre Ruse by Lady W
8vo, removed pamphlet (no wrappers), [viii], 58 pages. An early play from Eglantine Wallace, the sometime high-life dramatist and accused secret agent. Bound with the half-title but no terminal leaf of ads.... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Walt Whitman and the World Crisis
Manchester:: The National Labour Press,, [1920],. First edition.. Wrappers a bit browned; some light foxing to the prelims; a very good copy.. 8vo, original printed green-gray wrappers, purple lettering. Frontis portrait. From an address delivered in 1920 on the role of Whitman's ideas in reconstructing Europe after the war: "If you wish to understand Democracy, study Walt Whitman. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Lecture on the Philosophy of History, and some of the Popular Errors which are Founded on it. Delivered before the Calvert Institute, January 24th, 1844
Baltimore:: Printed by John Murphy,, [1844].. First edition.. Wrappers dust-soiled and a bit worn; a very good copy.. 8vo, original printed wrappers, 32 pages. The Baltimore lawyer argues against historical determinacy and in part decries the effects of such philosophies (when allied with an industrial nation's search for markets) on modern societies. Includes an attack on the British policies in China in the wake of the first Opium War. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Journal of the Printing-Office at Strawberry Hill, Now First Printed from the MS. of . . . with Notes by Paget Toynbee
[London:]: Printed at the Chiswick Press for Constable and Company, and Houghton Mifflin,, 1923. First edition, stated one of 650 copies.. Just some trifling foxing and soiling to the binding; a trifle rubbed; a near fine copy.. Small folio, original white parchment spine gilt, blue boards, 150, [1] pages, untrimmed. Largely unopened. NCBEL II, 1588. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
The American Entomologist. Vol. 1, No. 1. [caption title]
St. Louis, Mo.:: R. P. Studley & Co.,, 1868. The first number of this early American entomological journal, which ran through the end of 1880.. A little worn and a trifle soiled; a very good copy.. 8vo, unbound, 20 pages. A respected journal overseen by two of the respected Midwestern entomologists of the 19th century. Walsh (1808-1869) had become the state entomologist for Illinois and such was his zeal for specimens that he met his end when hit by a locomotive while on an collecting expedition; Wals... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Five Books in One Volume by Wm. B. Walter, of Fort Wayne, Indiana
[Indianapolis]:: R. C. F. Rayhouser,, 1894. First edition.. Slight discoloration to the cloth; a nearly fine copy. OCLC notes only copies in Indiana.. 8vo, original maroon cloth, [2], 70, [4], 60, [4], 60, [6], 57, [5], 57, [1] pages. One plate. A curious compendium of moderately querulous squibs and essays on various topics from long-time Fort Wayne resident and active Roman Catholic William Walter (1815 - ?), loosely arranged in five groups by subject. Walter addresses such issues as the "great ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Leisure in Britain: 1780-1939
8vo, original yellow buckram, red lettering, [vi], 241 pages. Illus. Original pictorial dust jacket. A collection of historical essays on such topics as "Reading in the working-class home" (David Vincent), "Children's pleasures" (James Walvin), "Popular music culture and popular politics in the Yorkshire textile districts, 1880-1914" (Dave Russell), etc.... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Poems and Songs, Maistly Scotch . . . Second Edition, to Which is Added a Number of New Pieces Never Before Published
Detroit, Mich.:: Published by A. Wanless, 133 Jefferson Avenue,, 1873.. Stated second edition, first published in 1872.. Spine chipped at the foot and rather rubbed; a slight light damp-stain along the upper edge of the text block; a very good copy.. 8vo, contemporary (publisher's?) blue sheep spine, gilt lettering, black cloth sides, 192 pages. The Scots verses of a Scottish-born Detroit bookbinder and bookseller; includes a selection of lyrics to songs (many of which are available as sheet music fro... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Bernard Shaw
London:: Longmans, Green,, (1950).. First edition.. Wrappers somewhat browned and stained; a very good copy.. 8vo, original printed tan wrappers, 56 pages. Frontis portrait. Published the year of Shaw's death, a literary study produced as a pamphlet for the British Book Council. With a "select" bibliographial check-list. NCBEL III, 1178. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (79)Fine or New (14)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (45)Paperback (24)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (95)With photos (27)

