Authors starting with W from William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB
Bookseller inventory : William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (authors starting with W) [X] Bookseller : William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 1768
GALLERY...DRAWINGS BY TOM RICCIARDI
London: Poet & Printer, [1969].. Printed wrappers. First edition. One corner lightly bumped, else a fine copy of this handsome book. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
PLANTÆ RARIORES IN HIBERNIA INVENTÆ; OR, HABITATS OF SOME PLANTS, RATHER SCARCE AND VALUABLE, FOUND IN IRELAND; WITH CONCISE REMARKS ON THE PROPERTIES AND USES OF MANY OF THEM
Dublin: Printed by Graisberry and Campbell, 1804.. iv,[2],214pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. Single color plate. Old stamps of a defunct mercantile library, some old modest damp rippling, with the actual discoloration visible only on a8-b8; still, an otherwise good, serviceable copy. First edition. Wade served as the curator of the Dublin Society's botanical garden at Glasnevin. His training as a physician prompted emphasis on the medicinal use and nutritive value of plants in his lect... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
SAILING-SHIPS AND BARGES OF THE WESTERN MEDITERRANEAN AND ADRIATIC SEAS. A SERIES OF COPPER PLATES ENGRAVED IN THE LINE MANNER
London: Etchells & Macdonald, 1926.. Quarto. Cream linen spine and orange cloth over boards, stamped in gilt. Faint dust soiling to spine, trace of normal offsetting to endsheet gutters, otherwise a fine copy in lightly worn slipcase. First edition. Introduction and captions to the illustrations by Bernard Windeler. Illustrated with twenty-three original copper engravings by Wadsworth, printed from the plates, both full-page and vignette, and some delicately handcolored. One of four hundred and fifty co... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$900.00
THE UNION CAMP PAPERS. (A LOG OF ONE NIGHT AND SEVERAL DAYS SPENT ALONE WITH EVERYONE)
San Francisco: Two Windows Press, [1968].. Printed wrappers. First edition, ordinary issue (after twenty signed copies). Wrapper sunned, otherwise near fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
PUTAH CREEK OVERFLOW A SEQUENCE OF POEMS
Sacramento: Runcible Spoon, 1968.. Pictorial wrappers by Barb O'Conelley. First edition. One of two hundred numbered copies, signed by the author. Lower fore-corner bumped, wrappers a trace sunned, very good. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
THE LOST CARNIVAL & OTHER PLACES
Death Crater, CA: Molly Moon Press,, 1969.. Printed wrappers. First edition. Wrappers a bit tanned at edges, very good. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
ROUND, EARTH, POEMS
[Milwaukee: Gunrunner Press, nd].. Printed wrappers. First edition. One of 300 copies printed. Very good. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
APRIL 15 APRIL 16 POEMS
Niagara Falls, NY: Press : Niagara : Today, 1966.. Plain stapled wrappers. First edition. One of 200 copies printed. Wrappers a trifle marked, small adhesion from wrapper to title, very good. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
AT REST IN THE FIELDS A WONDER SEQUENCE, A POEM
[Np]: Grande Ronde Press, 1968.. Pictorial wrappers. First edition. One of 100 numbered copies (of 126), signed by the author. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
THE UNION CAMP PAPERS. (A LOG OF ONE NIGHT AND SEVERAL DAYS SPENT ALONE WITH EVERYONE)
San Francisco: Two Windows Press, [1968].. Printed wrappers. First edition, ordinary issue (after twenty signed copies). Wrapper sunned, otherwise near fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
THE 18TH DYNASTY EGYPTIAN AUTOMOBILE TURNON A NEW RECENSION OF THE EGYPTIAN BOOK OF THE DEAD
Niagara Falls: Press : Today : Niagara, 1966.. Quarto. Mimeographed text, stapled in plain yellow wrappers. First edition. Very good or better. A second edition, with an introduction by D.A. Levy, appeared shortly after this uncommon edition. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
THE PASSIONATE LAND
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1953.. Cloth. First edition of this novel of Mexico, inscribed by the poet/novelist/translator to "J [ames Laughlin]" for whom he prepared the Baudelaire translations for the New Classic series. A very good copy in lightly soiled dust jacket with small nick and several rubs. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
AXEL
San Diego: Greenleaf Classics, Inc., [1968].. Pictorial wrappers. First edition of this paperback original erotic novel by the poet/translator. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
THE WINGS OF MADNESS A BIOGRAPHICAL NOVEL OF CHARLES BAUDELAIRE
London: Robert Hale, [1978].. Cloth. First edition. Inscribed by the poet/novelist/translator "for the kindest J [ames Laughlin] in the alphabet (& outside it) who stimulated my interest in CB...." Wagner prepared the Baudelaire translations for the New Classic series. A fine copy in dust jacket, with the author's compliments card laid in. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
INTAGLIOS
Fort Smith: South and West, [1967].. Printed wrappers. First edition of these early poems by the poetry editor and critic, inscribed and signed by her. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
LOHENGRIN SON OF PARSIFAL A MYSTICAL DRAMA ... FREELY TRANSLATED IN POETIC NARRATIVE FORM
New York: T. Y. Crowell & Co., [1905].. Decorated cloth, lettered in gilt, t.e.g., others rough- trimmed. Frontis and plates. First edition of this translation/adaptation, with Huckel's signed presentation inscription in the year of publication. Very near fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
THE ROAD TO MANY A WONDER
New York: Farrar, [1974].. Printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first edition. Ring mark on front wrap. Very good. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
POEMS
[Portland: Portland Art Museum, 1959].. Folio sheet folded to eight panels. First edition. A couple of light creases and light soiling, but a very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
IN BROKEN COUNTRY
Boston: Little, Brown, [1979].. Printed wrappers, paper label. Uncorrected page proofs of the first edition. Fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
THE HANGING GARDEN
Boston: Little, Brown, [1980].. Cloth and boards. First edition. Price sticker on pastedown, else fine in dust jacket with price sticker on upper panel. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1189)Paperback (418)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1449)With dust jacket (1333)
Signed (335)
With photos (116)

