Authors starting with W from Boston Book Company
Bookseller inventory : Boston Book Company (authors starting with W) [X] Bookseller : Boston Book Company [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 464
EPICS AND ROMANCES OF THE MIDDLE AGES
1883. Very Good. WAGNER, W. EPICS AND ROMANCES OF THE MIDDLE AGES. Adapted from the work of Dr. W. Wagner by M.W. MacDowall and edited by W.S.W. Anson. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott & Co., 1883. First American edition. Illustrated throughout. 8vo., brown publisher's cloth with decorative lettering and illustration stamped in gilt and black over beveled boards, 482 pp.. Boards somewhat worn and soiled, skewed, hinges starting. Just very good. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$85.00
IN ANIMAL LAND WITH LOUIS WAIN
1904. Fine. WAIN, Louis. IN ANIMAL LAND WITH LOUIS WAIN. London: S. W. Partridge & Co. [1904]. [52] pp. + 4 pp. advertisements. 4to., red and green paper covered boards, front board with color illustration by Wain. Very good, spine with moderate tiny chipping, slightly affecting title. Corners slightly worn. Hinges cracked. B/w advertising pages, 2 or 3 ads to a page, some with illustrations, at front and rear. Tipped-in color frontispiece has a small crease to bottom right corner, not affecting image.... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$750.00
LOUIS WAIN'S ANNUAL, 1905
1905. Paperback. Fine. WAIN, Louis. LOUIS WAIN'S ANNUAL, 1905. Edited by R. S. Pengelly. London: P. S. King & Son, 1905. Tall 8vo., green wrappers printed in red and black. Missing rear wrapper, spine mostly missing, taped to front cover. Front wrapper shallowly chipped at edges, not affecting text or illustration. Monochrome or two-tone illustrations by Wain throughout; ads for Bovril, The Temporary Home for Lost and Starving Dogs, the Home for Starving & Forsaken Cats, more. Light soil and th... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00
LOUIS WAIN'S ANNUAL, 1911-12
1911. Paperback. Fine. WAIN, Louis. LOUIS WAIN'S ANNUAL, 1911-12. London: John F. Shaw & Co., 1911. Tall 8vo., color illustrated wrappers. Missing rear wrapper, spine mostly missing. Front wrapper shallowly chipped at top corner and edges, several repairs to reverse in tape. First color plate torn horizontally across, with tape repair to reverse (and some tape to front of image). Second color plate fine. B/w illustrations by Wain throughout; ads for Allenbury's Food, and publisher's ad insi... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00
A FAMILY TOUR THROUGH THE BRITISH EMPIRE
1804. Good. WAKEFIELD, Priscilla. A FAMILY TOUR THROUGH THE BRITISH EMPIRE; Containing Some Account of its Manufactures, Natural and Artificial Curiosities, History and Antiquities; Interspersed with Biographical Anecdotes Particularly adapted to the Amusement and Instruction of Youth. London: Darton and Harvey, 1804. 436 pp. + 20 pp. notes. First edition. 12mo., 3/4 leather and marbled paper covered boards. Owner's ink contemporary gift inscription on ffep, and another owner's ink signature on tit... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
GEORGE WASHINGTON POEMS
1967. Paperback. Fine. WAKOSKI, Diane. THE GEORGE WASHINGTON POEMS. New York: Riverrun Press, (1967). 4to., wrappers. First edition, second state ("2 dollar" price). Presentation inscription by Wakoski with a poem about photography (the recipient is a photographer). Touch of soil to wraps, else fine. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$60.00
INTRODUCTIO IN LIBROS ECCLESIAE LUTHERANAE SYMBOLICOS OBSERVATIONIBUS
1732. [WALCH, J. G.] WALCHII, Io. Georgii. INTRODVCTIO IN LIBROS ECCLESIAE LVTHERANAE SYMBOLICOS OBSERVATIONIBVS HSITORICIS ET THEOLOGICIS. Ienae: Svmtv Vidvae Meyer, 1732. 1008 + [71 pp. index]. Complete. 8vo., original calf stamped in gilt and blind. Raised bands. Corners and spine worn, joints cracked, spine label half chipped. Small chips to heel and crown. Ink ownership to front pastedown. Totle page in red and black with engraving. Occasional light soil and/or foxing to edges of text. Lutheran philos... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$425.00
ARKANSAS TESTAMENT
1987. Fine. WALCOTT, Derek. THE ARKANSAS TESTAMENT. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1987. First edition. 8vo., green paper-covered boards backed in tan cloth. A fine copy in a lightly worn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
OMEROS
1993. Fine. WALCOTT, Derek. OMEROS. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, (1993). Special edition, with inserted leaf signed by Walcott, presented by Boston University to members of the class of 1993. The sixth printing of the poem. Fine, in the dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$85.00
TWENTIETH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE US GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1898-99 PART I
1899. WALCOTT, Charles, dir. TWENTIETH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY TO THE SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR 1898-99 PART I. Washington, DC: US Government Printing Office, 1899. 551 pp. + [1] + x = 1 pp.l library catalogue slips, with two large folding color plates in rear pocket. 4to., brown cloth with gilt lettering and vignettes to spine and cover. Moderate shelfwear, especially to spine and corners. Cloth rubbed. Front cover bumped at fore-edge. Some age toning to text and folding plate... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$40.00
TWENTIETH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE US GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1898-99 PART II
1900. WALCOTT, Charles, dir. TWENTIETH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY TO THE SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR 1898-99 PART II. Washington, DC: US Government Printing Office, 1900. 953 pp. + one hundred plus plates, two maps in color. 4to., brown cloth with gilt lettering and vignettes to spine and cover. Shelfwear, especially to spine and corners; backstrip partially detached. Cloth rubbed. Front cover bumped at fore- edge. Some age toning to text and plates at edges. Previous owner's bo... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00
TWENTIETH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE US GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1898-99 PART IV
1900. WALCOTT, Charles, dir.; F. H. NEWELL. TWENTIETH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY TO THE SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR 1898-99 PART IV. Washington, DC: US Government Printing Office, 1900. 660 pp. + monochrome plates and maps. 4to., brown cloth with gilt lettering and vignettes to spine and cover. Shelfwear, especially to spine and corners; backstrip detached at front joint. Some age toning to text and plates at edges. Extra postage required. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00
TWENTIETH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE US GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1898-99 PART V
1900. WALCOTT, Charles, dir.; Henry GANNETT. TWENTIETH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY TO THE SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR 1898-99 PART V, TWO VOLUMES. Washington, DC: US Government Printing Office, 1900. 498 pp. + monochrome plates and folding color maps, Volume Two is a portfolio with seven folding color maps as called for, one quite large. 4to., brown cloth with gilt lettering and vignettes to spine and cover. Shelfwear, especially to spine and corners; top edge of front cover, Volume ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00
TWENTIETH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE US GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1898-99 PART VI
1899. WALCOTT, Charles, dir.; David T. DAY. TWENTIETH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY TO THE SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR 1898-99 PART VI. Washington, DC: US Government Printing Office, 1899. 616 pp. 4to., brown cloth with gilt lettering and vignettes to spine and cover. Shelfwear, especially to spine and corners; front joint splitting at top and bottom. Some age toning to text at edges. Extra postage required. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
NINETEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE US GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1897-98 PART IV
1899. WALCOTT, Charles, dir.; F. H. NEWELL. NINETEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY TO THE SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR 1897-98 PART IV. Washington, DC: US Government Printing Office, 1899. 814 pp. including two double-page folding color maps. 4to., brown cloth with gilt lettering and vignettes to spine and cover. Shelfwear, especially to spine and corners; joints splitting, hinges starting. Some age toning to text at edges. Extra postage required. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$32.00
NINETEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE US GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1897-98 PART VI
1898. WALCOTT, Charles, dir.; David T. DAY. NINETEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY TO THE SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR 1897-98 PART VI. Washington, DC: US Government Printing Office, 1898. 651 pp., b/w plates. 4to., brown cloth with gilt lettering and vignettes to spine and cover. Shelfwear, especially to spine and corners; bottom of spine chipped 2 inches. Some age toning to text at edges. Extra postage required. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
LOT OF SCIENTIFIC OFFPRINTS OF NOBEL PRIZE WINNER 1967, WALD'S COPIES
1934. Fine. WALD, George. LOT OF SCIENTIFIC OFFPRINTS OF NOBEL PRIZE WINNER 1967. 81 offprints, 1934-1974, from various scientific and medical journals, including Nature, Science, American Journal of Ophthalmology, Journal of General Physiology, Journal of Ophthalmology Society of America, as well as a few textbook chapters and conference proceedings. All in fine or near fine condition, some with a few external notations (Wald's, most likely). Some of the papers are collaborations with one or more co-a... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$450.00
IGLOO
1931. Fine. WALDEN, JANE BREVOORT. IGLOO. with a Foreword by Richard E. Byrd. Drawings by Diana Thorne. New York, London: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1931. Bound in blue cloth with silkscreened title and illustration to front board. FFEP bears ownership mark. Bears inscription "best wishes - R.E. Byrd." Drawings throughout as well as color frontispiece. A fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$200.00
TOUR OF JAMES MONROE, PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, IN THE YEAR 1817
1818. WALDO, S. Putnam. THE TOUR OF JAMES MONROE, PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, IN THE YEAR 1817. Hartford: Printed by F. D. Bolles & Co., 1818. First edition. 300 pp. 12mo., tree calf with gilt black morocco spine label. Boards edgeworn, joints tender. Spine label creased. Small early printed bookplate dated 1825 on front pastedown, ink ownership on front flyleaf (which is partially detached). Small dampstain at spine on title page and facing engraving (portrait), minor foxing, affecting margins and... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$175.00
HISTORICAL RECORDS OF NEW SOUTH WALES
1893. Very Good. (NEW SOUTH WALES). THE HISTORICAL RECORDS OF NEW SOUTH WALES. Cook, 1762- 1780. Facsimiles of Charts, to Accompany Vol. I, Part 1. Sydney: Charles Potter, Government Printer, 1893. 4to., lettered in gilt. Bookplate. Slight wear to extremes, touch of soil to cloth; ffep detached, but present. Internally, very good. The Chart volume only. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (314)Fine or New (176)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (333)Paperback (66)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (203)With dust jacket (318)
Signed (21)
With photos (66)

