Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with W from Lorne Bair Rare Books

Bookseller inventory : Lorne Bair Rare Books (authors starting with W) [X]  Bookseller : Lorne Bair Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 235
Sort by:

 
Mediaeval Latin Lyrics
WADDELL, Helen
New York: W.W. Norton, 1978. First edition.. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 342p. Prize presentation laid down to front endpaper, else Fine in slightly spine-sunned, corner-clipped dustjacket. Latin and English versions printed on facing pages. Text free of markings or wear; an attractive copy. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$19.80

 
Coins & Coffins
WAKOSKI, Diane
Coins & Coffins
New York: Hawk's Well Press, 1962. First Edition.. 12mo (18cm). Pictorial card wrappers; 35pp. Trace of discoloration to front wrapper at upper margin, else Near Fine. Very nice copy of the poet's first regularly published collection (preceded by two mimeographed chapbooks). Once considered a great rarity. Now, not so much. LEPPER p.403. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$110.00

 
Sphinxeries
WALDMAN, Anne and Denyse KING
Sphinxeries
Boulder: Smithereens Press, 1981. First, Limited Edition.. Quarto, 29cm (11" x 8-1/2"). One of 200 copies. Original pictorial xerographic wrappers, side stapled; 39pp. Withdrawn gift from the University of Michigan Library, with release stamp on rear wrapper; never accessioned so no other markings. Hint of toning to upper margin of wrappers; negligible edgewear; Near Fine. An uncommon Waldman title. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$82.50

 
Hotel Room
WALDMAN, Anne
Hotel Room
Boulder, CO: Songbird Editions, 1976. First Edition.. Quarto (28cm). Original pictorial wrappers, sidestapled, unpaginated (22 leaves) printed recto only, illus. Minor rubbing to covers, slight rust stains to staples, internally fine. One of 150 copies. Illustrated by Steve Brooks. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$82.50

 
The New Gentleman of the Road
[WALKING] WELSH, Herbert
Philadelphia: William Fell, 1921. First, Limited Edition.. Octavo. Cloth boards; 103p; portr frontis. One of an unspecified number of hand-numbered, signed copies in the first edition. Bright copy; scattered foxing to text; Very Good or better overall. Narrative of the author's summer-long hike from Germantown, Maryland to Sunapee, New Hampshire in the summer of 1920. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$33.00

 
The Magazine of Wall Street. Vol 33, No. 10 (March 15, 1924)
[WALL STREET] [TEAPOT DOME SCANDAL] WYCKOFF, Richard (ed)
New York: Ticker Publishing Co, 1924. Single issue. Quarto (29cm). Original staple-bound, illustrated wrappers; pp833-912. Mild soil and rubbing to extremities; Very Good. Contributions by Senator Thomas Walsh (discussing the Teapot Dome scandal); E.D. King, J.H. Jeremy, Joseph Goldsmith, others. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$71.50

 
Frenzied Finance: The Crime of the Amalgamated
[WALL STREET - SPECULATION] LAWSON, Thomas W
Frenzied Finance: The Crime of the Amalgamated
New York: The Ridgway-Thayer Company, 1905. First Edition.. Octavo (21cm). Original pictorial cloth boards; 559pp. Light wear and moderate external soil; internally clean and unmarked; overall a tight, straight, Very Good copy. Lawson's popular expose of the crooked dealings of the Amalgamated Copper Trust. Though a self-styled Wall Street "reformer," Lawson had actually profited greatly through his own involvement in the Trust's stock-watering scheme, and many regarded his book... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$82.50

 
The Young Financier. Illustrated by J.H. Betts
[WALL STREET FICTION] Stoddard, W.O. (William Osborne)
The Young Financier. Illustrated by J.H. Betts
Philadelphia: Penn Publishing Co, 1901. First edition.. First thus. Original pictorial cloth boards (hardcover); 269pp; 12p publisher's catalogue at rear; 4 inserted leaves of plates (includes frontis); 12 text illus. Brief rubbing at base of spine; short (3/4") crack to front hinge (internal), else a bright, unrubbed copy, Near Fine. Young adult fiction, marking the rise of a young clerk on Wall Street in the 1890s. Originally published, with different illustrations, as "Tom and the Money Ki... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$137.50

 
High and Low Financiers: Some Notorious Swindlers and Their Abuses of Our Modern Stock Selling System
[WALL STREET] WASHBURN, Watson and Edmund S. DE LONG
High and Low Financiers: Some Notorious Swindlers and Their Abuses of Our Modern Stock Selling System
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1932. First Edition.. Octavo (21cm). Cloth boards; dustjacket; 315pp. Old dampstain to botom corner of rear board; mild staining to text block edges, else a tight, clean copy in the original pictorial dustwrapper, moderately soiled overall with a brief (1/2") closed tear at base of rear panel and a few clear tape repairs to verso. A presentable copy, about VG overall. Written at the nadir of the Great Depression to expose stock swindlers and their methods. An unc... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$82.50

 
Critters
WALLACE, Robert
Cleveland: Bits Press, 1978. First Edition.. Octavo (21cm). Patterned paper boards (hardcover); [29pp]; illus. Fine, unworn copy; signed by author on title page. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$27.50

 
Broadside Poem: "Upon Hearing of James Baldwin Dead
WALLER, Rayfield
Broadside Poem: "Upon Hearing of James Baldwin Dead
Detroit: Broadside Press, 1988. First Edition Thus.. Broadside, 11" x 8.5". Printed in black on orange card stock. Broadside Poets Theater, No. 1. Fine, unworn copy. First broadside in the series. The Broadside Poets Theatre, established by Dudley Randall in 1980, is a weekly reading/performance series featuring the work of young Black writers. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$49.50

 
Monkey Poems
WALTER, Eugene
London: Gaberbocchus Press, 1953. First edition.. 12mo. Printed wrappers; pictorial dustjacket; 57p. Faint crease, light soil to jacket; text clean and unmarked. Prospectus for Beverly Jackson Huddleston's "A Line In Time" laid in. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$104.50

 
Walter Reed. A Memoir
[WALTER REED] McCAW, Walter D
Washington D.C: Walter Reed Memorial Association, 1904. First printing.. Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet; 11pp. Creases and brief tears into upper margin; light soil; chipping to upper edge of final leaf. Biographical sketch, outlining Reed's career, especially his work with yellow fever, and concluding by requesting a monument to Walter Reed in Washington, D.C. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$27.50

 
From the Ball-Room to Hell
[WALTZ HYSTERIA] Faulkner, T.A
Chicago: Glad Tidings Publishing Company. Early Edition.. Green cloth; 63pp. Spine ends and corners touched, still a fine, unworn copy lacking the presumed dustjacket. Originally issued by Henry Brothers in 1894 (wrappers), this is an early reprint by a small evangelical publishing house. A classic example of waltz-hysteria literature, which appears to have infected American shores somewhat later than the Continent. The author (a former dancing-master) warns that the girl who learns to waltz is but one s... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
News of Spain. November 9, 1938
[SPANISH CIVIL WAR]
News of Spain. November 9, 1938
New York: The Spanish Information Bureau, 1938. First Edition.. Quarto (29cm). Printed self-wrappers; 8pp; illus. Splits at folds; brief nicks and closed tears to margins (away from text); Good. Weekly organ of the Spanish Information Bureau, the American propaganda arm of the Spanish Republic. This issue features news of offensives on the Segre and Ebro Rivers; pleas for refugee relief; and an article on sculptor Jo Davidson's series of busts of Loyalist leaders. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$49.50

 
Spanish White Book: The Italian Invasion of Spain. Official Documents & Papers Seized from Italian Units in Action at Guadalajara, presented by the Spanish Government to the League of Nations
[SPANISH CIVIL WAR]
Washington DC: Spanish Embassy, 1937. First Edition.. Printed wrappers; 319pp. Covers toned and lightly soiled, with creases to corners and extremities; spine chipped and darkened, losses at heel and crown. Text fresh and unmarked. About Very Good. Photostatic reproduction of 101 documents, together with their official translation by the League of Nations. From the preface, by Fernando de los Rios (Spanish Ambassador to the US): "These documents were seized on Spanish soil from units of the Italian R... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$165.00

 
The pleasures of a single life, or, the miseries of matrimony. Occasionally writ upon the many divorces lately granted by Parliament. With The choice, or, the pleasures of a country-life. Dedicated to the beaus against the next vacation
[EROTICA] Anon. [attrib. Edward WARD]
London: H. Hills, [1709]. Octavo. Sewn wrappers, removed; 16pp. Final leaf nearly detached; no half-itle; Good. Foxon's fourth state of the Hills edition, with "noisy Sound" on p.2, line 17; and "Samaites", p.3, line 34. An early masterpiece of British prurience, generally attributed to Edward ("Ned") Ward. Originally printed in 1701. FOXON P497. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$220.00

 
Excerpts from the Minute Book of the Medical Society of South Carolina. Vol I: from 1789-1820. Vol II: from 1820-1908 (2 Vols)
WARING, Joseph I (ed)
Charleston: Nelson's Southern Printing Co, (1956)-59. First edition.. Two small octavo volumes. Staple-bound wrappers; printed card covers; 60pp + 93pp; illus. Slight external soil, else fine. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$26.40

 
Moving Through Air
WARSH, Lewis
Moving Through Air
New York: Angel Hair Books, 1968. First, Limited Edition.. Quarto (30cm). Original pictorial staplebound wrappers, unpaginated. Minor toning and rubbing to covers, internally clean. Very Good. One of 500 copies. Cover illustration by Donna Dennis. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$38.50

 
George Washington Bicentennial Historical Loan. Exhibition of Portraits of George Washington and His Associates. Also a Collection of Washingtoniana. At the Corcoran Gallery of Art, Washington D.C. March 5 to November 24, 1932
[EXHIBITION CATALOGUE] [GEORGE WASHINGTON]
Washington DC: United States George Washington Bicentennial Commission, 1932. First edition.. Octavo. Printed wrappers; 68pp; illus. Light external soil & wear; internally clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$19.80


Results 1 - 20 of 235
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (132)
Paperback (23)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (183)
With dust jacket (77)
Signed (14)
With photos (37)