Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with W from Jeff Weber Rare Books

Bookseller inventory : Jeff Weber Rare Books (authors starting with W) [X]  Bookseller : Jeff Weber Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 648
Sort by:

 
"Seventh Catalogue of Double Stars, Observed at Slough, in the Years 1823-1828 Inclusive, with the 20-Feet Reflector; 84 of Which Have Not Been Previously Described." In: Memoirs of the Royal Astronomical Society, vol. XXXVIII, 1871
HERSCHEL. John F. W
London:: Royal Society. 1871. paperback. 3. Unbound. 4to. (Article): 1-17 pp. Tables. (Whole issue): 118 pp. Articles, figs., tables; lacks all 5 plates, pages unbound and uncut, extremities slightly rubbed. Unbound printer's copy still unfolded and uncut, original printed wrappers present. Good. EXTREMELY RARE. . FIRST EDITION. This unbound printer's copy of the distinguished astronomical journal is very rare, and whilst containing all the printed matter and original wrappers, shows the process of ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$251.00

 
Allgemeine pathologie der seele
WACHSMUTH, Adolph (1827-1865)
Frankfurt:: Meidinger Sohn. 1859. hardcover. 2. 225 x 156 mm. 8vo. xii, 348 [interleaved] pp. Quarter black morocco, morocco corners, textured black cloth sides, raised bands, gilt spine; top corners bumped, rubbed. AUTHOR'S COPY WITH THE AUTHOR'S ANNOTATIONS on interleaved sheets. Very good. . FIRST EDITION. Wachsmuth pointed out that not all lesions of the brain produce psychoses and not all psychoses are caused by organic brain diseases. He insisted on the need for a proper clinical psychology. H... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$1,501.00

 
Economics of bridgework, a sequel to Bridge Engineering
WADDELL, J.A.L
New York:: John Wiley & Sons. 1921. hardcover. 2. 8vo. xxxii, 512 pp. Frontis., 3 folding charts, 33 figs., index. Original navy cloth, gilt-stamped spine title; spine and joints rubbed. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$60.00

 
“The Publications of the Allegheny Observatory.”
WADSWORTH, Frank Lawton Olcott (1867-1936)
[No place] Reprinted from:: The Astrophysical Journal, Vol. XIV, No. 1, July 19. y1901. paperback. 11. Series: Miscellaneous Scientific Papers from the Allegheny Observatory – New Series. No. 3. 8vo. 66-78 pp. Printed wrappers; a bit soiled. Former library copy with the usual markings. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$13.00

 
Statements Regarding Exchanges Offered by the Allegheny Observatory Library
WADSWORTH, Frank Lawton Olcott (1867-1936)
Lancaster:: New Era Printing. 1903. paperback. 11. Series: Miscellaneous Scientific Papers from the Allegheny Observatory – New Series. No. 17. 8vo. 16 pp. Printed wrappers. Former library copy. Very good. . Reprinted from Science, N.S., Vol. XNIII., No. 458, pp. 471-472, October 9, 1903. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$13.00

 
Miscellaneous Scientific Papers of the Allegheny Observatory of the University of Pittsburgh. New Series – Volume I
WADSWORTH, Frank Lawton Olcott (1867-1936) & Frank SCHLESINGER (1871-1943) (eds.)
Lancaster:: New Era Printing. 1910. paperback. 2. 8vo. [4] pp. Self wraps. Former library copy. Very good. . Provides authors and titles of 20 papers published by staff members of the observatory. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$11.00

 
"Diffuse arteriolar disease and hypertension." In: Thèmes officiels (rapports) sur l'hypertension artérielle de la rétine
WAGENER, Henry Patrick (1890-1961) & Norman Macdonnell KEITH (1885-1976)
Cairo:: Imprimerie Nationale Boulac. 1937. paperback. 2. At head of title: XV Concilium Ophthalmologicum 1937, Egypte. 248 x 166 mm. 8vo. Pages 1-86. [Entire volume: [ii], 283 pp.] Bibliog., 42 figs. on plates; extensive underlining and marginalia. Modern quarter brown cloth, patterned paper over boards, gilt spine, original printed wrappers bound in. Ms. notation on original top cover. Bookplate of Jerry F. Donin. Very good. RARE ORIGINAL PRINTING. . "Wagner and Keith classified essential hypertension... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$1,500.00

 
Experimental optics
WAGNER, Albert F
New York:: John Wiley & Sons.. 1929. hardcover. 2. 8vo. xii, 203 pp. 117 text figs., index. Maroon cloth, gilt-stamped spine title. Ink signature of H. Hertzberg on ffep. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$15.00

 
The Seven Liberal Arts in the Middle Ages
WAGNER, David L. [ed.]
Bloomington, IN:: Indiana University Press. 1983. hardcover. 1. 8vo. xiii, 282 pp. 13 black-and white-illustrations, index. Light blue cloth, dust-jacket; front jacket slightly torn. Ownership signature. Fine in very good jacket. ISBN: 0253351855 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$51.00

 
Miscellaneous Works of Dr. William Wagstaffe ... to which is Prefix'd his Life and an Account of his Writings. Adorn'd with Several Curious Cuts Engrav'd on Copper
WAGSTAFFE, William (1685-1725)
London:: Jonah Bowyer, 1726.. 26Sm. hardcover. 1. 4to. xiv, 414, [2] pp. Engraved frontis. port., engraved initials, engraved head & tail pieces, 2 engraved plates; occasional light foxing. Later half calf, gilt stamped red leather spine label, raised bands, marbled boards. A FINE COPY. . FIRST EDITION. The selected works of Wagstaffe who principally wrote in a satirical style, and wrote a spurious pamphlet against the inoculation of smallpox. Also contains early ms. letter (dated 1931) discussing this ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$401.00

 
Group of 2 offprints. Includes: WAGTENDONK, & Leonard P. ZILL. “Inactivation of Paramecin (‘Killer’ Substance of Paramecium Aurelia 51, Variety 4) at Different Hydrogen Ion Concentrations and Temperatures.”
WAGTENDONK, Willem J. van
Offprint from: Journal of Biological Chemistry, vol. 171, no. 2. No place:: Journal of Biological Chemistry. 1947. paperback. 1. 8vo. 595-604 pp. Figs. Original printed wrappers. INSCRIBED BY WAGTENDONK. FINE. . The Authors were associated with the Dept. of Zoology, Indiana University. WITH: WAGTENDONK. “The Action of Enzymes on Paramecin.” Offprint from: Journal of Biological Chemistry, vol. 173, no. 2, 1948. 8vo. 691-704 pp. Figs. Original printed wrappers. Rubber stamp of Norman Horowitz. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$46.00

 
Windmills in England: a study of their origin, development and future
WAILES, Rex
London:: Charles Skilton. 1975. hardcover. 2. Reprint. 279 x 220 mm. 8vo. viii, 47 pp. Frontis., 109 figs., index. Purple cloth, dust jacket. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$19.00

 
Group of 10 offprints. Includes: WAINWRIGHT, & E. S. MCFARLANE. "Partial Purification of the "Messenger RNA" of Neurospora Crassa Controlling Formation of Tryptophan Synthetase Enzyme. " Offprint from: Biochemical and Biophysical Research Communications, vol. 9, no. 6, 1962
WAINWRIGHT, S. D
[New York]:: Academic Press. 1962. paperback. 1. 8vo. 529-533 pp. Self wraps. INSCRIBED BY WAINWRIGHT. Fine. . Wainwright was associated with the Dept. of Biochemistry, Dalhousie University. Four of the papers are inscribed by Wainwright, and several bear the ownership rubber stamp or signature of pioneer Caltech geneticist Norman Horowitz. WITH: WAINWRIGHT. "Mediation of the Genetic Control of Protein Synthesis in Cell-Free Extracts of Neurospora Crassa. " Offprint from: Nature, vol. 185, no. 470... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$101.00

 
Pharmaceutical Therapeutics in Dermatology
WAISMAN, Morris [ed. and compiled by]
Springfield, IL:: Charles C. Thomas. 1968. hardcover. 1. 8vo. xvi, 197 pp. Figures, index. Gilt-stamped maroon cloth, dust-jacket. Bookplate. Near fine. Scarce in such fine condition with jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$76.00

 
(3 offprints) Includes: WAKANO. "Strong Coupling Meson Theory and Its Implications for the Spectrum and Structure of Nucleons." Offprint: Progress of Theoretical Physics, vol. 31, no. 5, May 1964
WAKANO, Masami
No place:: Progress of Theoretical Physics. 1964. paperback. 1. 8vo. pp. 879-915. 5 figs., charts. Printed wrappers. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Fine. . Wakano was from the School of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Kyoto University, Kyoto. Earlier he was part of the Dept. of Nuclear Science, Faculty of Science, Kyoto University, Kyoto. WITH: WAKANO. "Energy Spectrum of Nucleon Isobars in Strong Coupling Meson Theory." Offprint: Progress of Theoretical Physics, vol. 37, no. 3, March 1967. 8vo. pp. 558-570.... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$251.00

 
Aids to surgical diagnosis
WAKELEY, Cecil P. G
New York:: William Wood. 1925. hardcover. 1. Students Aids Series. 165 x 110 mm. Small 8vo. vi, 170 pp. 6 figs., tables, index. Blue cloth; lightly rubbed, else fine. SCARCE. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$13.00

 
Microbial antagonisms and antibiotic substances
WAKSMAN, Selman A. (1888-1973)
New York:: The Commonwealth Fund. 1945. hardcover. 2. 8vo. ix, 350 pp. 34 figs., 48 tables, glossary, bibliog., index. Navy cloth, gilt spine, dust-jacket; jacket chipped. Ownership signature of Alfred Dubel. Very good. . FIRST EDITION. Selman Waksman was part of the team of researchers who introduced streptomycin and is credited with Lechevalier with isolation of neomycin. Waksman was awarded the 1952 Nobel Prize for Physiology or Medicine “For his discovery of streptomycin, the first antibiotic effec... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$25.00

 
The Actinomycetes; their nature, occurrence, activities, and importance
WAKSMAN, Selman A
Waltham, MA:: Chronica Botanica. 1950. hardcover. 2. Series: Annales Cryptogamici et Phytopathologici, vol. 9. 8vo. xviii, 230 pp. 39 figs., extensive bibliog., index. Maroon cloth. Bookplate. Very good. . First edition. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$60.00

 
The Soil and the Microbe; an introduction to the study of the microscopic population of the soil and its rôle in soil processes and plant growth
WAKSMAN, Selman A., & Robert L. STARKEY
New York:: John Wiley & Sons. 1931. hardcover. 1. 8vo. xi, 260 pp. 85 figs., index. Navy blue cloth. Bookplate. Fine. . First edition. Dedicated to Sir John Russell. Soil bacteriology was the author’s major field of study. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$59.00

 
Scientific Contributions of Selman A. Waksman. Selected Articles Published in Honor of his 80th Birthday July 22, 1968
[WAKSMAN, Selman A.] WOODRUFF, H. Boyd (ed.)
New Brunswick:: Rutgers University Press. 1968. hardcover. 1. Thick 8vo. xx, 391 pp. Photos, figures, bibliography. Full gilt stamped blue cloth. Bookplate of Metchnikoff Memorial Library. Fine. . First edition. Includes reprints of many of Waksman’s most important contributions such as Garrison and Morton 1944.1. Waksman won the 1952 Nobel prize for his contribution to medicine by the discovery of Streptomycin. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 648
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (416)
Paperback (232)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (151)
With dust jacket (135)
Signed (11)