Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with W from Rulon-Miller Books

Bookseller inventory : Rulon-Miller Books (authors starting with W) [X]  Bookseller : Rulon-Miller Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 498
Sort by:

 
Music and the Anglo-Saxons: being some account of the Anglo-Saxon orchestra, with remarks on the church music of the nineteenth century
[WACKERBARTH, FRANCIS DIEDERICH.]
London: William Pickering. 1837. First edition, thin 8vo, pp. [2], viii, 46; 2 engraved plates; half green morocco gilt over marbled boards by Riviere for Basil Montague Pickering, t.e.g.; fine copy. Not in Keynes. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$475.00

 
Altdeutsches Lesebuch
WACKERNAGEL, WILHELM
Basel: Schweighauserischen Buchhandlung. 1839. Second edition, 8vo, pp. x, 1088 columns, dcxxxii columns, plus errata leaf; title printed in red and black, contemporary quarter tan calf gilt over marbled boards, slight rubbing, front joint with a small crack at the top; very good or better. Reading book and glossary of Old High German literature, from Ulfilas to Sebastian Brandt. The glossary occupies better than 550 pages at the back. From the library of the runic archaeologist, George Stephens. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$150.00

 
Lhasa and its mysteries with a record of the expedition of 1903-1904
WADDELL, L. AUSTINE
London: John Murray. 1905. Second edition (published 1 month after the first and including "some fresh matter and illustrations"), 8vo, pp. xxii, 530, [1]; color frontispiece of the Dalai Lama as a god, 2 other color plates, 111 halftone plates, 8 maps (3 folding and 1 in color), plus numerous illustrations in the text; minor scuffing, else a near fine copy in a slightly later presentation binding of full crimson morocco, wavy gilt borders on covers enclosing the coat-of-arms in gilt of Colonel Th... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$950.00

 
Among the Himalayas
WADDELL, L. AUSTINE
Westminster: Archibald Constable. 1899. First edition, 8vo, pp. xvi, 452; folding map of Sikhim printed in color, numerous photographic illustrations throughout, many full-p.; informed occasional notes in pencil in the margins; some wear and rubbing; a good copy or better in original pictorial blue cloth, lettered in gilt on spine, t.e.g. Waddell (1854-1938) besides being an invererate traveler, was a medical officer in the Indian government, particularly in the Darjeeling district. He was also a professor ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$650.00

 
Letters of a diplomat's wife, 1883-1900
WADDINGTON, MARY KING
New York: Scribner's Sons. 1903. First edition, 8vo, pp. viii, 417; frontispiece portrait and 24 plates; slightly later half green morocco by Durvand, gilt decorated spine in 6 compartments, gilt-lettered direct in 2; some scuffing and wear, but generally very good and sound. The author was the daughter of Charles King, the Presidency of Columbia College, 1849-64. Her husband, William Henry Waddington, served in various political and diplomatic positions, largely in France, but also in Russia. Her lette... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$45.00

 
New desk standard dictionary. Em'-pha-type edition
FUNK & WAGNALLS
New York. 1948. First edition, 8vo, xvi & 943pp., text in double column, illus. in text; very good in orig. black cloth. In this edition, all stressed syllables are underlined. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$25.00

 
The concise standard dictionary of the English language… Abridged by James C. Fernald. Revised by Frank H. Vizetelly and Charles Earle Funk
FUNK & WAGNALLS
New York. [1945]. 12mo, vi & 583pp., text in double column, illus. in text; orig. tan cloth worn and soiled, but sound. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$15.00

 
The plains & the Rockies. A critical bibliography of exploration, adventure and travel in the American west 1800-1865. Fourth edition, revised, enlarged and edited by Robert H. Becker
WAGNER, HENRY R. and Charles L. Camp
San Francisco: John Howell - Books. 1982. Thick 8vo, pp. xx, 745, [2]; fine copy of the best edition of a standard bibliography in orig. maroon buckram, gilt-lettered direct on spine. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$65.00

 
Parsifal. A mystical drama by…retold in the spirit of the Bayreuth interpretation by Oliver Huckel
WAGNER, RICHARD
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co.. 1905. First published 1903, 8vo, “composition and plates by D.B. Updike,” pp. xvii-[xviii], 70-[72]; frontis and 4 plates after illus. by Franz Stassen, rubricated throughout; a very good copy in orig. red cloth, gilt spine and dec. blind-stamped and gilt front cover, t.e.g, the spine faded. See Smith 166 for the first Merrymount version. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$40.00

 
Johnson on Johnson: a selection of the personal and autobiographical writings of Samuel Johnson (1709-1784). Selected, with an introduction and commentary…
WAIN, JOHN, ed
New York: E. P. Dutton. 1976. First edition, 8vo, pp. xxiii, [1], 247; previous owner's bookplate and signature on front pastedown, else near fine in dust-jacket. with a few nicks and creases to edges. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$25.00

 
A biography of Samuel Johnson
WAIN, JOHN
New York: The Viking Press. 1974. Book club edition, 8vo, xiv, 388pp. incl. index. 36 illus. on rectos and versos of 16 plates. A fine copy in the jacket. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$25.00

 
Philadelphia in the romantic age of lithography. An illustrated history of early lithography in Philadelphia with a descriptive list of Philadelphia scenes made by Philadelphia lithographers before 1866
WAINWRIGHT, NICHOLAS B
Philadelphia: Historical Society of Pennsylvania. [1970]. Large 8vo; pp. [10], 261; illustrations throughout, including frontispiece, pictorial endpapers; very good in original dust jacket with two pieces missing along the top edge. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$75.00

 
Masks, mummies, and magicians: a voyage of exploration in Pre-Inca Peru. Translated from the French by Patricia Russell
WAISBARD, SIMONE & ROGER
Edinburgh & London: Oliver & Boyd. 1965. First English edition, 8vo, pp. [12], 176; black & white photographic plates, maps; fine in original red cloth, dust-jacket with some wear. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$30.00

 
A practical discourse concerning swearing: especially the two great points of perjury and common-swearing
WAKE, WILLIAM
London: Richard Sare. 1696. First edition, small 8vo, pp. [2], xxix [i.e. xlv], [15], 144; occasional use of Greek and Hebrew type; full contemporary paneled calf with gilt rules and fleurons; joints cracked (cords holding), the whole rubbed and worn but sound, red morocco label on spine (rubbed); internally quite crisp. Wake (1657-1737) was a very prolific writer and the archbishop of Canterbury, "a man of wide reading, immense industry, and of a liberal and tolerant spirit." Wing W252 ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$750.00

 
As I journey on. Poems in various moods
WAKEFIELD, WILLIAM CURTIS
[Cedar Rapid, IA]: privately printed [at the Torch Press. 1907. Edition limited to 500 copies (this copy out of series), 8vo, pp. [28]; original wallet-style wrappers with the Wakefield crest in black on the upper cover; some soiling of the wrappers, but generally fine. An early Torch Press book. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$75.00

 
Jamba the elephant
WALDECK, THEODORE J
New York: Viking Press. 1942. First edition, 8vo, pp. 224; 16 full-p. illustrations by Kurt Wiese; fine copy in a slightly rubbed jacket. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$40.00

 
The compleat works, in verse and prose, of George Waldron, Gent. late of Queen's College, Oxon
WALDRON, GEORGE
[London]: printed for the widow and orphans. 1731. First edition, folio, pp. xvi, 296, 191; engraved plate of supposed Manx coins, and woodcut typographical ornaments throughout; contemporary full calf, gilt-decorated spine, red morocco label; very good. Only 110 copies of the first folio edition were printed. The work was published posthumously by the author's widow Theodosia, who wrote the dedication to the Earl of Inchiquin. The section A description of the Isle of Man (pp.91- 191 of the second part)... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$3,250.00

 
MEN OF THE TIME. Biographical sketches of eminent living characters … also biographical sketches of the celebrated women of the time
[WALFORD, EDWARD.]
London: W. Kent & Co.. 1859. Thick 12mo, xv-[xvi] & 895pp.; slight cracking of the cloth at the joints, but still a good, sound copy in orig. brown cloth gilt; ex-MHS. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00

 
The fiction of Jack London. A chronological bibliography
WALKER, DALE L. [comp.]
El Paso: Texas Western Press, The University of El Paso. 1972.. First edition, 8vo, pp. xv, [1]; frontispiece, illustrations; fine in original green pictorial cloth with publisher's acetate dust-jacket. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$50.00

 
The seacoast of bohemia. An account of early Carmel
WALKER, FRANKLIN
San Francisco: Book Club of California. 1966. Limited edition, 1 of 500 copies, large 8vo, pp. 129, [2]; illustrations from photographs; fine in original pictorial boards, printed paper spine label, plain white jacket. Printed by Jack Werner Stauffacher of The Greenwood Press for the Book Club of California. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$100.00


Results 1 - 20 of 498
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (266)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (290)
With dust jacket (259)
Signed (14)
With photos (6)