Authors starting with W from Meyer Boswell Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (authors starting with W) [X] Bookseller : Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 115
The Law of Contracts, A Text-Book for Technical Schools of Engineering and Architecture
New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1913. Brown cloth, gilt, a very good copy ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00
Complete Handbook on World Government
Portland: J. Weston Walch, Publisher, 1948. Original oversized blue printed stapled wraps, quite rubbed and chipped but sound, ex-San Francisco College for Women Library; 186 pages ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00
Papers and Proceedings of the Conference on Agricultural Taxation and Economic Development, Held Under the Auspices of the International Program of Taxation, Law School of Harvard University
Cambridge: Harvard University Printing Office, 1954. Red cloth, a sound ex-library copy ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$65.00
A Report of the Trial of Sir H.C. Lippincott, Bart. on a Charge of Rape, Committed on the Person of Mary Milford, Spinster, aged 17 years; Preferred at the Assizes of General Gaol-Delivery for the City and County of Bristol [etc.]
London: Sold by W. Chapple, Pall-Mall, and B. Crosby, [etc.]. ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$300.00
In Re Search Warrants, Opinion of Attorney-General
n.p.: State of Georgia, [1917]. Printed stapled wraps, showing wear but sound; 8 pages The opinion written by Clifford Walker, then Attorney General, and later Governor of Georgia ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$20.00
Penology for Profit, A History of the Texas Prison System 1867-1912
College Station: Texas A&M University Press, 1988. ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$22.50
Substance of the Speech of the Rev. Mr. Walker . . . to Which is Added Mr. Thomson's Preface to a Speech of Mr. John Milton, for the Liberty of Unlicensed Printing, to the Parliament of England. First Published in the Year 1644. McCoy T101
London]: Printed . . . By the Society for Constitutional Information, 1780. Modern 1/4 black morocco, the edges cut close, else a fresh copy The proposals for Parliamentary reform delivered by Walker, polymath associate of Newton and John Millar whose forensic abilities were compared with Cicero's, coupled with James Thomson's famed preface to Milton's masterwork first published in 1738 ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$450.00
The Theory of the Common Law
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1852. Original sheep, rubbed, the joints just cracking, else an exceptionally clean, bright copy Original edition of Walker's probing effort to compare Roman law and common law, a principal part of his contribution to the civilian writers who "stand as an example of the highest intellectual attainments reached by antebellum American lawyers ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$650.00
Sexual Assault, The Victim and the Rapist
Lexington: Lexington Books, 1976. Red cloth, the boards a bit warped, but quite usable ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00
Toward the Prevention of Rape, A Bibliography
Center for Correctional Psychology, U. of Alabama, 1975. Stapled, cloth-backed wraps; 101 pages ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00
Punishment, Danger and Stigma, The Morality of Criminal Justice
Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1980. Presentation copy, sound, in a faded dustjacket Inscribed on the front free endpaper to Gilbert Geis, noted criminologist and authority on all aspects of social deviance ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00
Checklist of Research in British Legal Manuscripts. Volume 1
Chicago: Northeastern Illinois University, 1974. Printed stapled wraps; 25 pages ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00
Europe, Unification and Law
Middlesex: Penguin Books, 1969. Paper; 219 pages ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$5.00
Life And Limb, The Fabulous Career of Melvin M. Belli, Personal-Injury Trial Lawyer
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1955. Original cloth, somewhat worn, in a chipped dustjacket Presentation copy from Melvin Belli, a large good blue-ink inscription taking up the greater part of the front free endpaper--"To [Stanford Law 1956] Henry ?Jorgensen / with all good wishes / Melvin Belli / Jan 1956 ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00
The Law of the Sea, Issues in Ocean Resource Management
New York: Praeger Publishers, 1977. Red cloth, a sound copy Policy Issues of Pacific Ocean Resources lecture series ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00
The Lawyer in the School-Room, Comprising the Laws of All the States on Important Educational Subjects [etc.]
New-York: J. W. Schermerhorn & Co., 430 Broome Street [etc.], 1867. Original maroon cloth gilt, a trifle rubbed, else a very good copy A work of some intellectual ambition, its outset comparing the educational systems of the Chinese, Jews, Germans and Americans, followed by treatments of religion in the schools (also significantly historical) and corporal punishment, among much else ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00
History of the Irish Hierarchy, With the Monasteries of Each County, Biographical Notices of the Irish Saints, Prelates, and Religious. Compiled from the Most Authentic Records, Foreign and Domestic
New York: D. & J. Sadlier & Co., 164 William Street [etc.], 1857. Original embossed cloth, badly worn, ex-library; a working copy ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$85.00
Scotch Marriages, Regular and Irregular
Edinburgh: William Green & Sons, 1893. Original printed boards, quite rubbed, else a good copy; with the folding table and the half-title Only edition of a work by the "learned Romanist, profound canonist [and] a pioneer of the study of comparative law", with much more on irregular than regular marriages, written "in a light vein, and yet replete with valuable information ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00
A Selection of Cases on Constitutional Law. Four Volumes
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1914-15. Cloth boards, quite worn, some pencilling, yet clean and usable The casebook prepared by Wambaugh for his course at Harvard in the subject matter area, constitutional law, for which he is remembered, particularly his "perceptively sound estimates of the direction of the movement of Supreme Court adjudications ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00
Dissolution of the British Parliament, 1832-1931
New York: Columbia University Press, 1934. ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (37)Paperback (25)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (11)
Signed (1)
With photos (33)

