Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with W from Margolis & Moss

Bookseller inventory : Margolis & Moss (authors starting with W) [X]  Bookseller : Margolis & Moss [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 53
Sort by:

 
MEMORIES OF FIFTY YEARS
Wallack, Lester
MEMORIES OF FIFTY YEARS
London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1889. 232 pages. Numerous illustrations + a folding facsimile of a theatrical broadside for the Broadway theater, 1847. Octavo (7 3/4 x 5 inches); burgundy cloth with gilt lettering; spine a tad sun-bleached. First English edition, published the same year as the American. This book deals mainly with the history of Wallack's Theatre, and the actors who appeared there. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$120.00

 
A NEW SYSTEM OF MERCANTILE ARITHMETIC; ADAPTED TO THE COMMERCE OF THE UNITED STATES, IN ITS DOMESTIC AND FOREIGN RELATIONS; WITH FORMS OF ACCOUNTS, AND OTHER WRITINGS USUALLY OCCURRING IN TRADE
Walsh, Michael
A NEW SYSTEM OF MERCANTILE ARITHMETIC; ADAPTED TO THE COMMERCE OF THE UNITED STATES, IN ITS DOMESTIC AND FOREIGN RELATIONS; WITH FORMS OF ACCOUNTS, AND OTHER WRITINGS USUALLY OCCURRING IN TRADE
Newburyport: E. Little & Co., 1814. 276 pages. 12mo (7 x 4 1/2 inches); contemporary calf; lacking front and rear free end papers; rubbed but tight. Fourth edition. American Imprint Inventory #33568. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
THE COMPLEAT ANGLER; OR, THE CONTEMPLATIVE MAN'S RECREATION
Walton, Sir Izaak
New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1948. 316 pages. Illustrated with engravings and reproductions of wash drawings by Douglas W. Gorsline. Small folio (13 x 8 1/2 inches); vellum backed boards; board slipcase present but torn. One of 1500 numbered copies, signed by the illustrator. A handsome production, printed in letterpress by the Aldus Printers. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
AGENTS WANTED! LADIES OR GENTLEMEN. $10,000 MADE FROM $2.00 ON CLARK'S INDELIBLE PENCIL, FOR MARKING CLOTHING
(Salesmen Wanted)
AGENTS WANTED! LADIES OR GENTLEMEN. $10,000 MADE FROM $2.00 ON CLARK'S INDELIBLE PENCIL, FOR MARKING CLOTHING
Northampton: Clark Indelible Pencil Co., circa 1870.. Printed sheet, 9 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches; folded, one small tape repair on verso. "George Gerner, of Philadelphia, wrote us, not long since, that he had sold 500 gross of Clark's Indelible Pencils, at retail, and was bound to sell 500 gross more... ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
THE OLD FRANKLIN ALMANAC No. 3, FOR 1862.; THE OLD FRANLIN ALMANAC FOR 1863
(Civil War)
THE OLD FRANKLIN ALMANAC No. 3, FOR 1862.; THE OLD FRANLIN ALMANAC FOR 1863
Philadelphia: Haslett & Winch, (1861, 1862). . Two volumes, 48 + 48 pages. Octavo, 9 x 5 3/4 inches. Printed wrappers; covers lightly soiled and chipped on the first almanac. Of special note are the fifty-two pages contained in the two issues, titled "CHRONICLE OF THE GREAT REBELLION AGAINST THE UNITED STATES " and giving almost a day by day account of the war from April, 1860 through October 1862. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$160.00

 
A HISTORY OF ENGLISH DRAMATIC LITERATURE TO THE DEATH OF QUEEN ANNE
Ward, Adolphus W
London: Macmillan and Co., 1899. 3 volumes. Royal 8vo, green cloth; very lightly rubbed The new and revived edition, originally published in 1875. "A standard work in dramatic history treating the origin of the English drama from its early beginnings as well as the outstanding figures of the Elizabethan and late Stuart periods." - BAKER p.11. LOWE (ARNOTT & ROBINSON) 1050. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$90.00

 
FIFTY YEARS OF MAKE BELIEVE
Warde, Frederick
New York: International Press Syndicate, 1920. 310 pages + 2 pages of book ads. With 32 photographs of the author and other actors. 8vo, black cloth; a fine copy of a poorly produced book First edition, inscribed by the author to his friend James Neill. "Emphasizing his theatrical career, the author recounts his life from 1851 through 1919. Narration, anecdotes, evaluations, and some descripitons are included. Over two-thIrds of the volume concerns that author's American experiences begining in 18... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
FIFTY YEARS OF MAKE BELIEVE
Warde, Frederick
New York: International Press Syndicate, 1920. 310 pages + 2 pages of ads. With thirty-two photographs of the author and other actors. 12mo, black cloth; a fine copy of a poorly produced book First edition. "Emphasizing his theatrical career, the author recounts his life from 1851 through 1919. Narration, anecdotes, evaluations, and some descriptions are included. Over two-thirds of the volume concerns that author's American experiences beginning in 1874." - MOYER 322. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
REMARKS ON SOME FOSSIL IMPRESSIONS IN THE SANDSTONE ROCKS OF CONNECTICUT RIVER
Warren, John C
REMARKS ON SOME FOSSIL IMPRESSIONS IN THE SANDSTONE ROCKS OF CONNECTICUT RIVER
Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1854. With a folding salt print photograph of a sandstone slab displaying fossil remains. The image was taken by "Mr. Silisbee, our photographist" (page 52) and measures 8 x 8 inches (203 x 203 mm.). Octavo, 9 ¼ x 5 ½ inches ( 235 x 140 mm.). Publishers embossed blue cloth with gilt lettering; very light wear; ex-library with bookplate and a small blind stamp on the title-page. This copy contains the richest copy of the salt print we have seen; they are ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
A MANUAL OF ELEMENTARY PROJECTION DRAWING, INVOLVING THREE DIMENTIONS
Warren, S. Edward
New York: John Wiley & Son, 1872. 123 pages. With 18 folding engraved plates, each showing numerous figures. Octavo, embossed black cloth; light wear. Later printing of this mechanical drawing manual ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
MASKED GODS. NAVAHO AND PUEBLO CEREMONIALISM
Waters, Frank
MASKED GODS. NAVAHO AND PUEBLO CEREMONIALISM
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, (1950). 439 pages. Small quarto, 10 x 6 1/2 inches. Beige cloth with a chipped dust jacket; book ticket for Villagra Book Shop. First edition, first issue. This copy contains the price reduction hand stamp that was added to unsold copies of the first issue. Tanner. 12a ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
R. L. WATKINS' ANNUAL ADVERTISERS' GAZETTE. A BOOK OF REFERENCE AND INFORMATION ARRANGED IN CONVENIENT FORM FOR THE USE OF AMERICAN ADVERTISERS
Watkins, R. L
R. L. WATKINS' ANNUAL ADVERTISERS' GAZETTE. A BOOK OF REFERENCE AND INFORMATION ARRANGED IN CONVENIENT FORM FOR THE USE OF AMERICAN ADVERTISERS
Prospect, Ohio: R. L. Watkins, 1890. 178 pages, including 25 pages of pictorial advertisements. Small octavo, 8 x 5 inches. Publisher's blue cloth with black lettering; inner hinges cracked. Fourth edition. An extensive listing of "representative newspapers and magazines (English and foreign) published in the United States and Dominion of Canada, giving the frequency of issue, circulation and the publishers' price for one insertion of an ordinary ten-line advertisement." OCLC lo... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$120.00

 
THE AMERICAN HOME GARDEN. BEING PRINCIPLES AND RULES FOR THE CULTURE OF VEGETABLES, FRUITS, FLOWERS, AND SHRUBBERY
Watson, Alexander
THE AMERICAN HOME GARDEN. BEING PRINCIPLES AND RULES FOR THE CULTURE OF VEGETABLES, FRUITS, FLOWERS, AND SHRUBBERY
New York: Harper & Brothers, circa 1870. 531 pages + 8 pages of book ads. Illustrated from wood-engravings. Octavo, 7 3/4 x 5 inches. Reddish-brown publishers cloth; gilt lettering to spine; lightly rubbed. A later edition of this popular work, originally published in 1859. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
LA MERVEILLEUSE HISTOIRE DE LA SAINTE VIERGE
Wauters de Besterfeld, Elizabeth
(Bruges): De Brouwer et Cie, 1940. Delightfully illustrated in color by Jeanne Hebbelynck. 9 1/4 x 12 inches. Cloth backed pictorial boards; A fine, bright copy. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
THE ELEMENTARY SPELLING BOOK; BEING AN IMPROVEMENT ON THE AMERICAN SPELLING BOOK
Webster, Noah
THE ELEMENTARY SPELLING BOOK; BEING AN IMPROVEMENT ON THE AMERICAN SPELLING BOOK
New Brunswick: Terhune & Letson, 1836. 168 pages. Frontispiece woodcut by Alexander Anderson. A number of text woodcuts for fables. Twelvemo (6 1/2 x 4 inches); cloth backed blue boards; as new. A very fine copy of this much reprinted work. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
MISUSE OF LEGAL TENDER
Webster, Sidney
MISUSE OF LEGAL TENDER
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1893. 43 pages. 8 1/4 x 6 inches. Cloth backed boards; cover rubbed where a small label was removed; a small amount of pencil notation. With the bookplate of Horace White. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
GRADED CALISTHENIC AND DUMB BELL DRILLS
Wegener, A. B
GRADED CALISTHENIC AND DUMB BELL DRILLS
New York: American Sports publishing Co., (1922).. 74 pages. Illustrated from photographs. Twelvemo, pictorial printed wrappers. Issued as No. 73R in the Spalding Athletic Library. A fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
THE ART OF FIGURE DRAWING, CONTAINING PRACTICAL INSTRUCTIONS FOR A COURSE OF STUDY IN THIS BRANCH OF ART
Weigall, Charles
THE ART OF FIGURE DRAWING, CONTAINING PRACTICAL INSTRUCTIONS FOR A COURSE OF STUDY IN THIS BRANCH OF ART
London: Winsor & Newton, Circa 1860. 51 pages + 64 pages of advertisements for Winsor Newton art supplies. With 17 wood-engravings by the author. 7 x 4 3/4 inches. Printed yellow flexible cloth; covers soiled; loose in case. Originally issued in 1852, this is the "fortieth thousand. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
THE ORATOR'S GUIDE; OR RULES FOR SPEAKING AND COMPOSING; FROM THE BEST AUTHORITIES
Welles, E(lijah) G(ardner)
THE ORATOR'S GUIDE; OR RULES FOR SPEAKING AND COMPOSING; FROM THE BEST AUTHORITIES
Philadelphia: Printed for the Compiler, 1822. 104 pages. Tall octavo (8 3/4 x 5 1/4 inches); leather backed boards; lightly worn, free flyleaf loose. First edition of this early guide to the rules for speaking and composing. "Oratory, or the Art of Speaking and Reading eloquently, has been considered by the most distinguished characters of every age, to be the most important and ornamental of any ever possessed by man." <p>This copy is signed on the title-page by an early owner, Daniel La... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$120.00

 
MAX REINHARDT 1873 - 1973
Wellwarth, George and Alfred Brooks
Birmingham: Max Reinhardt Archive, (1973). 132 pages. Illustrated. 8vo, red cloth with chipped dust jacket First edition. With appreciation's by Stella Adler, Otto Klemperer, Gregory Peck, Otto Preminger and others. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 53
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (43)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)
With dust jacket (5)
Signed (2)
With photos (35)