Authors starting with W from Brattle Book Shop
Bookseller inventory : Brattle Book Shop (authors starting with W) [X] Bookseller : Brattle Book Shop [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 260
Oligosaccharides International Series of Monographs on Pure and Applied Biology/Biochemistry Division/Volume 4
New York: Macmillan Company. 1965. hardcover. 2. Octavo. Maroon cloth hardcover in white dj. Light wear to dj, ex-library sticker on spine. VG. . Science & Technology ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
A Report to the Citizens, Concerning Certain Late Disturbances on the Western Frontier Involving Sitting Bull, Crazy Horse, Chief Joseph and Geronimo Opposed in the Field by Force Under the Command of General Nelson A. ("Bear-Coat") Miles
Ashland: Lewis Osborn. 1972. hardcover. 2. Quarto. Hardcover in red cloth and white plain dust jacket. Light wear to dj, VG+. . Western US ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00
The Nile Tributaries of Abyssinia, and the Sword Hunters of the Hamran Arabs
London: Macmillan and Co.. 1883. hardcover. 2. Octavo. Hardcover in green cloth with gilt lettering and embossment of giraffe to spine. Two hand-colored maps and b&w plates throughout. Front hinge cracked. Interior clean. VG. . Egypt/Middle East ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00
Eight Years' Wanderings in Ceylon
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott. 1874. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt titles and gilt and black spine, cover stamping. Some scuffing to covers, spine, light chipping at spine bottoms. Interiors clean and tight. Very Good. . Asian History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Eight Years in Ceylon
Tisara Prakasakayo. 1966. paperback. 2. Softcover. 8vo. White stiff wraps with black and red pictorial dust jacket. With b&w plates. Some scuffing, light soiling to dust jacket. Light bumping. Stamp on front free endpaper. Else, interiors clean. Very Good. . Asian History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
The Nile Tributaries of Abyssinia and the Sword Hunters of the Hamran Arabs
London: Macmillan and Co.. 1874. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine titles, black stamped cover design. With color maps, b&w plates. Bumping to spine, edges. Scuffing, light tearing to cloth at spine. Some scattered foxing to interiors, one map lightly affected. Pages lightly tanned. Mostly clean. Good. . Egypt/Middle East ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
The Nile Tributaries of Abyssinia and the Sword Hunters of the Hamran Arabs
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott. 1868. hardcover. 2. Octavo. Hardcover in brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Frontispiece hand-colored map, two foldout maps, one of which is loose. Light bumping at spine ends. VG. . Egypt/Middle East ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
History of the Twelfth Regiment New Hampshire Volunteers in the War of the Rebellion
Concord, NH: Ira C. Evans. 1897. hardcover. 2. Quarto. Rebound in institutional black cloth with gilt spine titles. VG. . Civil War ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
Index Graecitatis Sophocleae
Cantabrigiae: Sumtibus W.P. Grant (Cambridge). 1830. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 8vo. Full olive green leather, with raised bands, green spine label, gilt titles and cover seal. All edges gilt. Spine and edges sunned tan. Rubbing to extremities, with some chipping to spine ends, some chipping and splitting at joints. School prize bookplate on front paste-down. Scattered light foxing, two pages somewhat browned from inserted clipping. Interiors mostly clean. Good. . Classics ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
County Atlas of Middlesex, Massachusetts
New York: J.B. Beers. 1875. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. Folio. Leather spine, with black cloth boards, brown cloth cover label with gilt titles. With large color maps. Scuffing and chipping to leather at spine, chipping and tearing to cloth cover label. Very light browning to pages. Else, clean and tight. Very Good. . New England ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$1,250.00
Etchings and Drypoints Volume Five
Houghton Mifflin. 1959. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. Folio. With original drypoint. Limited to 400 copies, no. 133. Some fading, wear to dust jacket. Slight soiling to edges. Interiors clean and tight. Very Good to Near Fine. . Art ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$200.00
Etchings and Drypoints Volume Four
Houghton Mifflin, The Riverside Press. 1929. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. Folio. Buckram spine, blue paper boards, with light blue dust jacket. With original drypoint. Limited to 600 copies, no. 514. Some sunning, edgewear to dust jacket, chipping to dj spine. Slight soiling to edges. Interiors clean and tight. Very Good. . Art ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$200.00
A Checklist of American Copies of "Short-Title Catalogue" Books
Ann Arbor, MI: University of Michigan Press. 1944. hardcover. 1. Folio. Bound in green instiutional cloth with black spine label. Near fine. . Books on Books ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00
Narrative of a Passage from Bombay to England, Describing the Author's Shipwreck in the Nautilus, in the Red Sea; Journies Across the Nubian Desert; Detention in the Lazaretto at Leghorn &c &c
London: Whittaker & Co.. 1834. hardcover. 3. Small 8vo. Green cloth hardcover with paper spine label. Frontispiece map, 114 pages with subscriber's list. Previous owner label on front paste down. Front board detached. Light occasional foxing. Good. . Exploration ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$450.00
A Catalogue of Some of the Paintings of the British School in the Collection of Henry Edwards Huntington at San Marino, California
New York: Privately Printed. 1925. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 4to. White cloth with gilt titles. Top edges gilt. With numerous plates. Inscribed on front endpaper. Some soiling and rubbing to cloth, light sloping to spine. Interiors overall clean and sound. Very Good. . Art ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00
Alaska: Its History and Resources, Gold Fields, Routes and Scenery
Seattle: Lowman & Hanford Stationary and Printing. 1895. hardcover. 2. 8vo. Light blue cloth with gilt and black stamp cover illustration. No spine titles. Some wear and bumping to spine and covers. Ex-library, with library label on spine, catalogue papers on back end papers. No library stamps. Includes in-text illustrations and full-page plate throughout. Interiors clean and tight. Very Good. . Canada/Arctic ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00
Heroes of the Dark Continent
Philadelphia: World Publishing Co.. 1890. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 4to. Red cloth with gilt and black stamped spine and cover titles. Illustrated. Some soiling to covers, spine, some bumping to spine ends. Interiors lightly tanned, else clean. Good to Very Good. . Africa ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00
The Ballad Literature and Popular Music of the Olden Time A history of the ancient songs, ballads, and of the dance tunes of England, with numerous anecdotes and entire ballads. Also a short account of the minstrels
London: Chappell and Co. c.. 1900. hardcover. 3. Two volumes. Hardcover. Quarto. Olive green cloth with gilt spine titles. Soiling to covers, rubbed edges and bumped, worn corners. Cracked and repaired rear joint to Vol. I. Interior of both spines cracked. Foxing to endpapers, else, clean and sound. Good - . Music ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00
The Liberty Minstrel (Sixth Edition)
New York: Published by the Author. 1846. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 12mo/small 8vo. Blue blindstamped cloth with gilt cover titles. With music and lyrics. Bumping, scuffing, some soiling to extremities. Owner inscription on front free paper. Moderate foxing to interiors. Overall, sound. Fair to Good. . Music ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
Bi-Centenary Festival of the Grand Lodge of A. F. & A. Masons of Ireland
George Healy & Co., Dublin. 1925. hardcover. 2. Full leather with gilt embossed cover worn and rough, upper 1/4 of spine missing. Text and b&w photos, especially the fold-outs, are very good. . Occult ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (248)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1)With dust jacket (1)
Signed (1)
With photos (256)

