Authors starting with W from Antiquariat Botanicum
Bookseller inventory : Antiquariat Botanicum (authors starting with W) [X] Bookseller : Antiquariat Botanicum [X]
Results 1 - 15 of 15
1
Page:
A Narrative of Travels on the Amazon and Rio Negro, With an Account of the Native Tribes, and Observations on the Climate, Geology, and Natural History of the Amazon Valley
London: Ward Lock & Co. , 1889. . 8vo. Original green cloth. Un cut copy. Collation: [ii], xiv, [ii], 363, (i) pp. [4 Catalogue] + Portrait frontispiece, map and 14 plates. Wear to ends of spine, hinges and corners. Internal condition is very good. Book plate of Rev. William Charles Eppstein, M.A. on front paste down, ink signature on title page. ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
A treatise of algebra, both historical and practical. Shewing, The Original, Progress, and Advancement thereof, from time to time, and by what Steps it hath attained to the Heighth at which now it is. With some Additional Treatises, I. Of the Cono-Cuneus; being a Body representing in part a Conus, in part a Cuneus. II. Of Angular Sections; and other things relating there-unto, and to Trigonometry. III. Of the Angle of Contact; with other things appertaining to the Composition of Magnitudes, the Inceptives of Magnitudes, and the Composition of Motions, with the Results thereof. IV. Of Combinations, Alternations, and Aliquot Parts
London: : printed by John Playford for Richard Davis, , 1685.. First printing. Full calf. Very Good +. Folio (32.2 x 19.7 cm). Contemporary calf with new back. Collation: [20], 1-374, [4], 17, [3], 68 [69,70] 71-105 [106-108] 109-176 (p. 175,176 misnumbered as p. 75-76] [2] 1-17 pp. + 10 engraved folding plates, geometric diagrams in text and engraved portrait by Loggan as frontispiece. The spine has raised bands with gilt outline, upper panel with author and title gilt. Boards have double gilt border a... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$15,000.00
Beytrag zur teutschen holzgeerechten Forstwissenschaft, die Anpflanzung nordamerikanischer Holzarten, mit Anwendung auf teutsche forste betreffend von Friederich Adam Julius von Wangenheim
Mit Original Zeichnungen
Göttengen: : J. C. Dieterich, , 1787.. Half Calf. Very Good +. Folio (39.2 x 24.6 cm) Large paper copy bound in later half calf and marble boards. Collation: [2], [iii]-xlv, [1 Err.], [1]-124, [8] pp. + 31 (3 folding) engraved plates. The present half calf binding replaced the original green-paper boards. The new binding has raised bands and gilt decorated panels with brief gilt title and author stamped into red morocco label in upper panel. The boards and corners are in very good condition. There i... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$5,000.00
The true Amazons, or monarchy of bees: being a new discovery and improvement of those wonderful creatures
Also how to make the English Wine of Meade., equal if not superior to the best of other winers
London: John Pemberton, 1716. Third edition. Later beige calf. Very Good. 8vo. Later full beige calf. Collation: Frontis (portrait of author) xiii, [3], 120 pp. Text with slight age browning; occasional spotting. This is a very good copy of an early edition that includes information on wine making in England. Warder, Joseph (1654/51724), writer on bee-keeping [who] made a study of the habits of bees and their external anatomy using a light microscope, and embodied the results of many year... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
The Double Helix
New York: Atheneum, 1968.. Hardcover with dust jacket. Very Good +. 4th printing. 8vo. (21.1 x 13.5 cm). Signed by Watsop on title page. Ann Orlov owner signature on ffep. Minor chipping on DJ Small tears on front cover at head and foot near spine. This is a very clean and bright copy of the classic work on the structure of DNA.This inscribed copy comes from the estate of Ann Orlov who was a managing editor at Harvard University Press. She mostlikely obtained this signed copy prior to Dr. Watsons... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
The knowledge of the heavens and the earth made easy, or, The first principles of astronomy and geography explain'd by the use of globes and maps: with a solution of the common problems by a plain scale and compasses, as well as by the globe
London: : Printed for T. Longman, J. Buckland, and W. Fenner ..., , 1760.. Full Calf. Very Good. 8vo(19.7 x 12.5 cm). 6th Edition, Corrected. Contemporary calf. Collation: xiii, [1] [13], 222 pp., + 6 folding engraved plates and several tables. Spine has raised bands and gilt title on red leather label. Hinges tender. Covers with gilt line tooling along the margins. Foxing, browning and some specking on plates, esp. last one. Ink inscriptions and signatures of previous owners on front free end paper w... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
The Evolution Theory
London: : Edward Arnold, , 1904.. First English language edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 8vo (24.7 x 15.7 cm). Original maroon cloth. Ex Libris. 2 Volumes. Collation: Vol. 1 xvi, 416 p. + 3 color plates and 95 in text illustrations; Vol. 2- [vi] 405 [1] [2] 4 p. + in text illustrations no. 96 131. There is some wear to ends of spines and corners. The front free end papers have embossed institutional stamp that is also present on title page. The text is in very good condition w... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Hecatosteae II : observationum physico-medicarum ad illustrem societatem naturae curiosorum in Germania
Augustae Vindelicorum: Impensis T. Goebelii, Typis J. Schönigkii, 1675. Half Calf with marble boards. Very Good +. 4to. Later half calf with marble paper boards. Collation: Part I- Engraved title page, [viii], [3]-130,[5], [1-blank]pp.+ 12 copper engraved plates; Part II-[3]-69,[26]pp. This is important two part 17th century German work by Welsch on material medica. The engraved plates illustrate minerals and plants that are used for preparing medicinal treatments. ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,000.00
A History of the Theories of Aether and Electricity from the age of Descartes to the close of the ninteenth century
London: : Longmans, Green, , 1910 . First edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 8vo. Original blind stamped green cloth. Collation: xiii, 475 pp. This book was published by as part of the Dublin University Press Series. Minor wear to binding, which has gilt embossed coat of arms for Dublin University Press on cover and bottom of spine. Gilt title and author are on spine. The book is complete. There is the pencil signature on front blank of physicist D. Cooksey who was involved with the 60 in cyclotron at ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Travel And Adventure In The Territory Of Alaska, Formerly Russian America - Now Ceded To The United States - And In Various Other Parts Of The North Pacific
London: : John Murray, , 1868.. First edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 8vo(22 x 13.7 cm). Original red cloth. Collation: [vii] viii-xix, [1-List of illustrations], [1] 2-331pp. + folding map at rear. The binding is in very good condition with slight wear to covers and hinges (occasional breaks). The title, author and publisher are in gilt on spine. Gilt vignette on cover illustrates travelers loading snow sled with resting dogs. Internal condition of book is very good and without marks. The title page ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$950.00
Practical Geodesy Comprising Chain Surveying and the Use of Surveying Instruments Together with Trigonometrical, Colonial, Mining, and Maritime Surveying and Levelling and Hill Drawing
London: : John W. Parker, West Strand, , 1842. . First edition Ex Libris. Stamped Cloth. Very Good +. 8v0 (21 x 14 cm). Ex Libris. Original blind-stamp cloth binding. Collation: [2] xvi [errata slip], 273 p. [1] 15 [advs]pp. + 2 folding plates. The text has numerous geometrical diagrams, engravings, figures and a few tables to assist reader in doing survey analyses on land and sea. Spine and upper region of both boards are sunned. Author, title and publisher are present on the spine in separate panels cre... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Surveying Improved; or The whole art both in theory and practice, fully demonstrated. In four parts. To which is added Geodoesia Accurata or Surveying made easy by the chain only. Also a new essay upon solids. Shewing how the dimensions of timber-trees, &both standing and lying may be exactly taken, and readily measured by various ways
by William Hume
London: : Printed for J. Wood and C. Woodward, 1741., 1741.. Third edition. Full Calf. Very Good. 3rd edition. 8vo(19.5 x 12.0 cm). Original calf. Collation: [16] 539, [6] pp.; iv, [5]-75 [3] pp. + 11 folding engraved copper plates. Two works in one. Speckled calf covers with parallel gilt border; spine with raised bands; red leather label with title in gilt. Panels with parallel gilt lines along bands. Ends of spine are chipped, more so at top. Hinges intact, leather cracked and broken; corners bumped... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
Our Present Knowledge of Heredity, 1923-1924
Philadelphia,: W.B. Saunders Company, 1925. 8vo. Original blue cloth. Book in very good conditionCollation;[3] 14-249 pp. Chapter on Eugenics by Michael Frederick Guyer pp.211-242. ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Systema Agriculturae; The Mystery Of Husbandry Discovred.. Treating of the several new and most advantagious ways of tilling, planting, sowing, manuring, ordering, improving of all sortes of gardens. with an account of instruments and engines .to which is added Kalendarium Rusticum . and Dictionarium Rusticum: or, the Interpretation of Rustick Terms
London: : Tho. Doring, , 1687.. Full calf. Very Good. 4th ed. Folio Contemporary calf rebacked with raised bands and author and title in gilt on new red label. Pp. [24], 326, [6]. Manuscript notes on ffep and verso of first two preliminaries. Damp staining and some roughing of preliminaries and index. Internal condition very good with one plate and several in text woodcuts. ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
The Microscopist; or Use of the Microscope for Physicians, Students, and all Lovers of Science
Philadelphia: Lindsay & Blakiston, 1853. Second edition.... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Results 1 - 15 of 15
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1)Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
