Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with W from Argosy Book Store

Bookseller inventory : Argosy Book Store (authors starting with W) [X]  Bookseller : Argosy Book Store [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 3625
Sort by:

 
New York is Like This
BROCK, H. I. and GOLINKIN, J. W
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1929. First. hardcover. good. Illus. 236pp. 4to, black pictorial cloth; edges of corners and spine ends rubbed, lettering on spine faded. New York: Dodd Mead, 1929. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Typed Letter Signed
ELIOT, Charles W
Cambridge, MA, 1910. unbound. very good. Typed letter signed, with one holograph correction, to a descendant of Elbridge Gerry regarding a challenge to a Massachusetts law prohibiting children under 14 working on the stage. 4to, 2 pages. Cambridge, MA, March 3, 1910. I am much obliged to you for sedning [sic] me your article on the 'Children of the Stage'...it covers the ground admirably and undoubtedly has produced many salutary effects on law and custom... ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Retained Copy of a Letter to Abraham Lincoln
ELLSWORTH, William W
Hartford, 1863. unbound. Governor of Connecticut and son of Chief Justice of the Supreme Court Oliver Ellsworth. A highly important retained copy of a letter written to President Abraham Lincoln. 4to, 4 pages, Hartford, December 13, 1863. An attempt to secure clemency for Dr. Andrew Salisbury, convicted before a Court Martial Board of corruption involving the Draft Board Scandals: "...Learning from Dr. Salisbury that you have before you for examination, papers connected with his late trial before a Co... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
Typed Letter Signed
ROLLINS, Frank W
Concord, 1899. unbound. Good content T.L. S. by the powerful New Hampshire Governor concerning the sensation created by his designation of "Old Home Week" one month earlier: "...I think the stir that is being made upon the subject will result in good deal of good. I do not care to be quoted any further in regard to the matter..." 1 page, 8vo., April 14, 1899. Very good. On March 19, 1899 Rollins instituted "Old Home Week", a celebration of "Mother-Home and Heaven", a... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Lander am Roten Meer
WAAGENAAR, Sam
hardcover. Profusely Illus. with b/w photographs. Thin 4to, cloth-backed pictorial boards. Muenchen: Suddeutscher, (1957). Very good. Text in German and English. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$7.50

 
Mata Hari
WAAGENAAR, Sam
New York: Appleton, 1965. hardcover. very good(+). Illustrated. xiii + 305pp., 8vo cloth-backed boards. New York: Appleton-Century, (1965). A very good copy (+) ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$11.25

 
Chamber Tombs at Mycenae
WACE, A.J.B
Oxford: Society of Antiquaries, 1932. First Edition. hardcover. very good(+). Frontispiece and 57 black & white plates, a few in color, over 45 black & white text figures and diagrams, 242pp., large 4to, cloth, gilt-lettered spine; (corners bumped, covers a bit dust-soiled). Oxford: The Society of Antiquaries, 1932. Very Good (+). Archaeologia or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity Published by the Society of Antiquaries of London Volume LXXXII. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Mycenae: An Archaeological History and Guide
WACE, Alan J.B
hardcover. 5 folding illus., 110 black and white illus., 150pp. of text, 4to, cloth, d.w.; (chipped). Princeton, N.J.: Princeton UP, 1949. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Ein bEitrag zur Pathologie und Therapie der Chronischen Morphiom-Vergiftung
WACH, C.H.J
50pp. 12mo, sewed. Jenal, 1880. Doctoral dissertation. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
Sociology of Religion
WACH, Joachim
hardcover. 418pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. Chicago UP, 1957. very good. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$8.75

 
Types of Religious Experience: Christian & Non- Christian
WACH, Joachim
University of Chicago Press, (1951). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$8.75

 
Essays For A Humanist: An Offering to Klaus Wachsmann
WACHSMANN, Klaus
New York: Town House, 1977. hardcover. very good(+). Frontis., Illustrated. xviii + 393pp. 8vo, cloth. New York: The Town House Press, 1977. A very good (+) copy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
After The Madness; A Judge's Own Prison Memoir
WACHTLER, Sol
hardcover. 8vo, cloth, d.w. N.Y.: Random House, (1997). vg ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$8.75

 
The Story of the Congo Free State: Social, Political, and Economic Aspects of the Belgian System of Government in Central Africa
WACK, Henry Wellington
hardcover. 125 illustrations, including a large folding map. xv, 634pp. Thick large 8vo, purple cloth. N.Y.: Argosy, 1970. A fine copy of this reprint edition. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$20.62

 
The Story of the Congo Free State
WACK, Henry Wellington
New York: Putnam, 1905. hardcover. very good(-). Frontispiece, large color folding map in rear of book, 125 black & white photographic illustrations; 634 pages, thick tall 8vo, tan cloth (spine darkened, top of spine worn). New York and London: G.P. Putnam's, 1905. A very good copy but for the spine. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Der Lebensraum des Kunstlers in der Florentinischen Renaissance
WACKERNAGEL, Martin
hardcover. 387pp., tall 8vo, original printed boards, d.w. Leipzig: E.A. Seemann, (1938). First Edition. A fine copy in a slightly rubbed dust jacket. With the small ownership label of art historian Meyer Schapiro. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Die Plastik des XI. und XII. Jahrnunderts in Apulien
WACKERNAGEL, Martin
Leipzig: Karl W. Hiersemann, 1911. First. hardcover. very good. 33 black & white plates, tall 4to, grey cloth backed patterned boards (spine worn and inner hinges strengthened). Leipzig: Karl W. Hiersemann, 1911. Very good. Kunstgeschichtliche Forschungen Volume II. With the small ownership signature of art historian Meyer Schapiro. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Nugae Canorae; or, Epitaphian Mementos, in Stonecutter's Verse, of the Medici Family of Modern Times
WADD, William
By Unus Quorum. 70pp. Wrs. London, 1827. Anecdotes and character sketches, including Wm. Heberden, Sir George Baker, Charles Gower, Poticaries, and Quacks. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
My First Years as a Frenchwoman, 1876-1879
WADDINGTON, Mary King
hardcover. very good(-). Illustrated. 8vo, blue cloth (spine faded; head worn). New York, 1914. A very good(-) copy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$7.50


Results 1 - 20 of 3625
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1209)
Fine or New (354)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3047)
Paperback (219)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (952)
With dust jacket (792)
Signed (289)
With photos (2621)