Authors starting with W from Antic Hay Books
Bookseller inventory : Antic Hay Books (authors starting with W) [X] Bookseller : Antic Hay Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 524
LYLE, LYLE, CROCODILE
1965. WABER, Bernard. LYLE, LYLE, CROCODILE. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, [1965. Small quarto: pictorial yellow cloth in dust jacket. Later printing. Signed presentation from Waber opposite the title page: "To Adam and Matthew, Bernard Waber." Waber also draws a picture of Lyle above his name. A helpful, happy crocodile creates a neighborhood feud. Near fine (tiny tears at the bottom of pp. 45/46); little edgewear (few short tears) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$75.00
THE ANATOMY OF A HIDDEN PERSUADER
1975. WACHTEL, William Wendell. THE ANATOMY OF A HIDDEN PERSUADER. Illustrated. NY: Vantage, [1975]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation by Wachtel on front endpaper: "To [illegible word] & Max. With best wishes and happy reading. Bill". Near fine; rubbing d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00
MEMOIRS AND ADDRESSES OF TWO DECADES
1928. WADDELL, J.A.L. MEMOIRS AND ADDRESSES OF TWO DECADES. Edited by Frank W. Skinner. Easton, Pa., Mack Printing Company, 1928. Thick 8vo., ribbed green cloth, spine stamped in gilt. First Edition. John Alexander Low Waddell was a famous consulting engineer who designed more than 1,000 bridges and large structures throughout the world. His work set standards for elevated railroad systems and he helped develop materials for large- span bridges. His most important contribution was the development of the ste... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$450.00
MAGGIE NO DOUBT
1943. WADELTON, Maggie Owen. MAGGIE NO DOUBT. Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, [1943]. 8vo., green cloth, stamped in gilt. Second Edition. Signed presentation by Wadelton on front endpaper: "To Timmy, and if your head is not formed with dust at the memory of your error I shall havre made this trip in vain, affectionately, Maggie Owen Wadelton." Good (spine dull). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00
MARY REMEY WADLEIGH: HER LIFE
1962. WADLEIGH, John R. MARY REMEY WADLEIGH: HER LIFE. [No publication information, 1962]. Small 4to., blue cloth stamped in gilt. First Edition. Signed presentation from Wadleigh on front free endpaper: "To Miss Downing, Friend of Remeys and Wadleighs. Affectionately, Jack Wadleigh. Washington D.C. March 10, 1965." Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$20.00
FAREWELL JIMMY THE GREEK: THE WIZARD OF ODDS
1996. WADSWORTH, Giger. [With Jimmy Snyder]. FAREWELL JIMMY THE GREEK: WIZARD OF ODDS. Austin, Texas: Eakin Press, [1996]. Small quarto: black cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Wadsworth on the front endpaper, to award-winning sports radio broadcaster Chet Coppack: "March 27, 1997. To Chet- thank you for having me on your show. I'm glad to hear you held Jimmy the Greek in high regards. Enjoy the book and best of wishes to you always! Sincerely, Ginger Wadsworth." Al... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00
AMAZON TOWN
1953. WAGLEY, Charles. AMAZON TOWN. NY: Macmillan Company, 1953. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Promotional information laid in. Near fine in d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$10.00
NEARER THE BONE
1929. WAGNER, Charles A. NEARER THE BONE. Introduction by John Erskine. NY: Coward, McCann, 1929. Small 8vo., orange printed boards. First Edition. Signed presentation by Wagner on title page: "To Sam, thus-retracting, Charles A. Wagner." Good (some edgewear). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00
DENISE LEVERTOV
1967. WAGNER, Linda W. DENISE LEVERTOV. NY: Twayne Publishers Inc., [1967]. 8vo., blue faux-leather in dust jacket. First Edition. The first critical study of Levertov's poetry. Signed presentation from Wagner on the title page: "For Hyatt Waggoner, fellow observer- Linda Wagner." Waggoner was an author and Professor Emeritus of English at Brown University. Waggoner's working copy, with his name on the half-title page and his ink & pen notations in the text. Very Good (few pages once d... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$85.00
RICHARD WAGNER AN MATHILDE WESENDONK
1904. WAGNER, Richard. RICHARD WAGNER AN MATHILDE WESENDONK: TAGEBUCHBLATTER UND BRIEFE 1853-1871. Berlin: Verlag von Alexander Duncker, 1904. Small 4to., dark blue cloth, stamped in gilt. First Edition. Very Good (some discoloration covers, ink inscription front endpaper). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$20.00
JOTTINGS FROM JULIA'S JOURNAL: BY JULIA BRAMBILLA
1965. WAGNER, Susan. JOTTINGS FROM JULIA'S JOURNAL: BY JULIA BRAMBILLA. Camden, NJ: Privately Printed, [1965]. 8vo., lavender cloth stamped in gilt. Second Printing. Inscribed by Brambilla on front endpaper: "Best wishes for the New Year, Julia Brambilla. Dec. 1, 1966. Very Good (little soil covers). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$20.00
THE SUSPENSION OF HENRY ADAMS
1969. WAGNER, Vern. THE SUSPENSION OF HENRY ADAMS: A STUDY IN MANNER AND MATTER. Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1969. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Nr. fine (minor soil upper edge); minor rubbing (small chip and tears edges) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$27.50
BEVERLY HILLS: INSIDE THE GOLDEN GHETTO
1976. WAGNER, Walter. BEVERLY HILLS: INSIDE THE GOLDEN GHETTO. NY: Grosset and Dunlap, [1976]. Small 4to., cloth and boards in dust jacket. Later Printing. An intimate portrait of the most fascinating and highly publicized enclave for the rich in America. Signed presentation from Wagner on half-title-page: "For Radie Harris. Best wishes from a long time reader and fan. Walter Wagner." Harris was a Hollywood gossip columnist. Near fine; short tear d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00
MORTALITY AND OTHER POEMS
1930. WAGSTAFF, Blanche Shoemaker. MORTALITY AND OTHER POEMS. Boston: The Four Seas Company, [1930]. 8vo., boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation by Wagstaff on front endpaper, to the wife of well-known financier & banker Frank A. Vanderlip: "For my friend Narcissa Vanderlip, whose personality is a poem- with the kind wishes of the author. Blanche Shoemaker Wagstaff." Very Good; little wear (spine & edges tanned) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00
SONNETS TO PARSIFAL
1960. WAGSTAFF, Blanche Shoemaker. SONNETS TO PARSIFAL. Boston: Bruce Humphries, [1960]. Small 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Inscribed by Wagstaff on front endpaper: "A blessed Christmas, Blanche." Near fine, moderate wear (few tiny tears & bit of browning) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00
THE MANUFACTURE OF ORGANIC DYESTUFFS
1914. WAHL, Andre. THE MANUFACTURE OF ORGANIC DYESTUFFS. Translated by F. W. Atack. With a Preface by Edmund Knecht. London: G. Bell and Sons, 1914. 12mo., green cloth. First Edition. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00
THE IRVINE STORY
1964. WAINWRIGHT, Nicholas B. THE IRVINE STORY. Philadelphia, PA: The Historical Society, 1964. Small 4to., printed wraps. First Edition. Signed presentation from Wainwright on the front endpaper: "For Ethel Townsend to keep your "collection" up to date. Nick Wainwright." Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$85.00
AMERICA TO-DAY AND TO-MORROW: A TRIBUTE OF FRIENDSHIP
0. WAKEFIELD, Alderman Sir Charles Cheers. AMERICA TO-DAY AND TO-MORROW: A TRIBUTE OF FRIENDSHIP. London: Hodder & Stoughton, [no date]. 8vo., royal- blue cloth stamped in gilt. Second Edition. Signed presentation by Wakefield on front endpaper: "Given to Lilian Scharman Hester this second day of July, 1925, by Sir Charles Cheers Wakefield, Bart., former Lord Mayor of London and now a member of the House of Commons. Written while sitting under an old oak in the centre court of the tower of London.... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00
ANECDOTES OF THE WESLEYS
1869. WAKELEY, Rev. J.B. ANECDOTES OF THE WESLEYS. Illustrative Of Their Character And Personal History. Introduction by Rev. J. McClintock. NY: Carlton & Lanahan, 1869. 12mo., embossed brown cloth, stamped in gilt, top edge gilt. Good (tight & bright, some dampstaining rear portion text, small bookplate front pastedown). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00
THE FABLE OF THE LION AND THE SCORPION
1975. WAKOSKI, Diane. THE FABLE OF THE LION & THE SCORPION. [Milwaukee: Pentagram Press, 1975]. 8vo., printed wraps. Signed, Limited Edition of 100 numbered copies. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$45.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (343)Paperback (61)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (334)With dust jacket (401)
Signed (289)

