Authors starting with W from Royal Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Royal Books, Inc. (authors starting with W) [X] Bookseller : Royal Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 627
Lois Remembers: Memoirs of the Co-founder of Al-Anon and Wife of the Co-founder of Alcoholics Anonymous (Signed First Edition)
New York: Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters Inc, 1979. First Edition. First Edition. SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper. Near Fine in a Very Good plus dust jacket. Jacket is lightly rubbed overall with some minor nicking to the edges. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
MY EXPERIENCES IN COLOR PHOTOGRAPHY ( First Edition)
New York: Grayson, n.d. [1948]. First Edition. First American Edition. Fine in Very Good dust jacket evenly toned along the spine panel with one closed tear at top edge of front panel repaired with cello tape. Still a very nice copy. Includes 54 color plates. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Calendar of Annual Events in Oklahoma (First Edition)
Oklahoma Works Progress Administration / Federal Writers' Project, 1938. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine in saddle-stitched orange wrappers as issued. Minute wear to the crown and a small chip to one corner, else a superb copy. Jim Thompson's second appearance in print (preceded by a short story in "American Stuff," released by Viking a year earlier in 1937). Published four years prior to his first novel, during his brief tenure with the Oklahoma WPA project. Extremely scarce. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,850.00
Peter Abelard (First Edition)
New York: Henry Holt, 1933. First Edition. First Edition. Very Good in a supplied, Near Fine dust jacket. Backstrip is sunned, and the John Farleigh-designed jacket shows minute rubbing at the corners. An attractive copy overall. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$325.00
Jamestown Mistress (First Edition)
Chariot Books No. CB-133, 1960. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Light bumping to the front wrapper, else Near Fine. An attractive copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Come Night - Come Desire (First Edition)
Ecstasy Books no. 17, 1951. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Very Good condition. Dampstains to the lower front corner of the front and rear panels. Small bruising to the read panel. Book still square and tight, making this a clean and very presentable copy overall. Digest sized. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Raise the Devil! (First Edition)
New York: Falcon Books no. 35, 1952. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Very Good plus condition. Panels rubbed and slightly faded overall. Small dampstain to rear panel. A square, tight, presentable copy. Digest sized. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$80.00
South of the Sun (First Edition)
Greenwich, CT: Gold Medal Books No. 331, 1953. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Very Good to Fine condition. Light rubbing overall, tiny bruise to the front panel, text missing from the spine (likely a production flaw), else a Fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
The Killer (First Edition)
Greenwich, CT: Gold Medal Books No. 152, 1951. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Very Good plus condition. Slight spine lean and rubbing at the extremities, owner notation in ink to the front endpaper. A very presentable copy. Cover art by C. C. Beall. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Sinner Take All (First Edition)
Greenwich, CT: Gold Medal Books No. 1027, 1960. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Very Good to Fine condition. One leaf creased, Slightly cocked, corner crease to the lower rear left, small bruise to the crown at the rear. A very presentable copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Stolen Woman (First Edition)
Greenwich, CT: Gold Medal Books No. 139, 1951. First Edition. First Edition, third printing, a paperback original. A few tiny dark stains to the page fore-edges, else Fine condition. An attractive copy. Cover by Barye Phillips. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
A History of Violence (First Edition)
New York: Paradox Press, 1997. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Fine and unread in wrappers (softcover). A graphic novel that is the basis for the notable 2005 film directed by David Cronenberg and starring Viggo Mortensen, Maria Bello, Ed Harris and William Hurt. Correct first edition, with no ISBN number present. A pristine copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Great American Magazine: An Inside History of LIFE [Magazine] (Signed First Edition)
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1986. First Edition. First Edition. SIGNED by Loudon Wainwright on the front endpaper. Fine and unread in a Fine, price-clipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Wiley's Lament (First Edition)
New York: St. Martin's Minotaur, 2003. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine and unread in an about Fine dust jacket. Author's first novel. A nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Dark Paradise (Signed Limited Edition)
Tucson, AZ: Dennis McMillan, 2009. One of 104 lettered copies (this being copy AAA), SIGNED by the author. Fine and unread in quarter leather and marbled paper covered boards in a Fine dust jacket and slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$195.00
The Wajda Trilogy: Ashes and Diamonds, A Generation, Kanal (Softcover)
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1973. First Edition. First printing of this edition. Very Good plus and unread. Slightly cocked, reader's crease and a minor corner crease to the front wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Cinema of Andrzej Wajda (First UK Edition)
London: The Tantivy Press, 1973. First Edition. First Edition. Very Good plus and unread. Remainder marks to the top and bottom page edges, corner creases to both wrappers, small bruise to the lower front right. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The Hucksters (First Edition)
New York: Rinehart, 1946. First Edition. First Edition. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Jacket is lightly rubbed at the white rear panel, else an extremely fresh, unread copy, with none of the usual fading to the sensitive orange lettering at the jacket spine. Basis for the star-studded 1947 romantic comedy starring Clark Gable, Deborah Kerr, Sydney Greenstreet, Adolphe Menjou, Ava Gardner, Keenan Wynn and Edward Arnold. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
World Film Directors, Volume One: 1890-1945 (First Edition)
Bronx, NY: H. W. Wilson Company, 1987. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. Volume one of a two-volume biographical/critical dictionary of world filmmakers. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Antilles: The Nobel Lecture
New York: Farrar 1993, Straus and Giroux (FSG). Slim octavo. Green boards, gilt lettering. Fine in fine dust jacket. Author is the winner of the Nobel Prize. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (94)Paperback (134)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (549)With dust jacket (333)
Signed (167)
With photos (389)

