Authors starting with W from The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.
Bookseller inventory : The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (authors starting with W) [X] Bookseller : The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 714
A Summary of the Mercantile Law of New Zealand
1928. Waddy, Percival R. A Summary of the Mercantile Law of New Zealand. Auckland: Whitcombe and Tombs, 1928. xxvi, 619 pp. Original cloth, blind frames to boards, gilt titles to front board and spine. Light rubbing to extremities, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, small stamp to title page. * First edition. Other editions published in 1932, 34, 36 and 38. "This book has been designed to meet the requirements of Candidates for the Degree of Bachelor of Commerce, and of Candidates ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$270.27
The Extraordinary Black Book: An Exposition of Abuses Church State
2004. Wade, John, [Compiler and Editor]. The Extraordinary Black Book: An Exposition of Abuses in Church and State, Courts of Law, Representation, Municipal and Corporate Bodies; With a Precis of the House of Commons, Past, Present, and to Come. A New Edition, Greatly Enlarged and Corrected to the Present Time, by the Original Editor. London: Published by Effingham Wilson, 1832. xxxii, 683 pp. Reprinted 2004 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 9781584773627; ISBN-10: 1584773626. Cloth. New. * Reprint of the... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$135.14
The Extraordinary Black Book: An Exposition of Abuses Church State
2004. Wade, John, [Compiler and Editor]. The Extraordinary Black Book: An Exposition of Abuses in Church and State, Courts of Law, Representation, Municipal and Corporate Bodies; With a Precis of the House of Commons, Past, Present, and to Come. A New Edition, Greatly Enlarged and Corrected to the Present Time, by the Original Editor. London: Published by Effingham Wilson, 1832. xxxii, 683 pp. Reprinted 2004 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN 2003052768. ISBN 1-58477-362-6. Cloth. A slightly bumped copy. *... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$37.84
The Boy Loved Freedom: The Story of Thomas Jefferson
1930. Wade, Mary Hazelton. The Boy Loved Freedom: The Story of Thomas Jefferson. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1930. vii, 235 pp. Illustrated. Original cloth in worn dust jacket, internally clean. * From the library of Edward Dumbauld [1905-1997], an attorney, judge, legal historian and author of important studies of Thomas Jefferson and Hugo Grotius. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$16.22
A Treatise on the Law of Attachment and Garnishment. With an Appendix
1887. Wade, William Pratt [1839-1894]. A Treatise on the Law of Attachment and Garnishment. With an Appendix Containing a Compilation of the Statutes of the Different States and Territories Now in Force Governing Suits by Attachment. San Francisco: Bancroft-Whitney Company, 1886-87. Two volumes. Octavo (9" x 6"). Original sheep, red and black lettering pieces to spines. Worn, boards detached, spines heavily abraded, text blocks secure. Some offsetting to margins, interiors otherwise fresh. Ex-libr... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$162.16
Civium Causa: Handboek Romeins Recht
1999. Waelkens, Laurent. Civium Causa: Handboek Romeins Recht. Leuven: Acco, [2003]. 307 pp. Softbound, light shelfwear, internally pristine. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$21.62
County Government Across the Nation
1950. Wager, Paul W. (Editor). County Government Across the Nation. Chapel Hill: The University of North Caroline, [1950]. xiii, 811 pp. Cloth, good in a worn dust jacket. Illustrated. Internally clean. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$10.81
U.S. Supreme Court Official Reports. Preliminary Print Vol. 533 2 Pts
2001. [U.S. Supreme Court]. Wagner, Frank D, Reporter. Preliminary Print. Official Reports of the Supreme Court. Volume 533. June 11 through September 25, 2001, Together with Opinion of Individual Justice in Chambers. End of Term. Preliminary Print. Washington, D.C.: U.S. Government Printing Office, [2001]. Two parts. Softbound. Owner stamp to front cover of Part One, otherwise fine. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$21.62
The Federal Trade Commission
1971. Wagner, Susan. The Federal Trade Commission. New York: Praeger Publishers, [1971]. vii, 261 pp. Illustrated. Ex-library with rubber stamps to front free endpaper, library markings to lower spine. Bookplate. Cloth, interior clean and bright. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$5.50
The Federal Trade Commission
1971. Wagner, Susan. The Federal Trade Commission. New York: Praeger Publishers, [1971]. vii, 261 pp. Illustrated. Ex-library with rubber stamps to front free endpaper, library markings to lower spine. Bookplate. Cloth, interior clean and bright. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$5.50
The Origin of the Introduction of Peers in the House of Lords
1967. Wagner, Sir Anthony and J. C. Sainty. The Origin of the Introduction of Peers in the House of Lords. Communicated to the Society of Antiquaries. Oxford: Printed by Vivian Ridler for the Society of Antiquaries of London, 1967. Illustrations. [119-150pp.]. Printed wrappers. Very good. * From Archaeologia. Vol. CI. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$70.27
Polish Law Throughout the Ages
1970. Wagner, Wenceslas J. Polish Law Throughout the Ages. Stanford: Hoover University Press, [1970]. xii, 476 pp. Cloth, lightly rubbed. Previous owner's stamp on front paste down. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$43.24
An Integrated Psychological and Philosophical Approach to Justice
2001. Wagstaff, Graham F. An Integrated Psychological and Philosophical Approach to Justice: Equity and Desert. Lewiston, NY: The Edwin Mellen Press, [2001]. xv, 494 pp. Cloth. New. * Problems in Contemporary Philosophy Volume 50. Contents include: Defining Justice; Justice in Modern Philosophy; The Psychology of Justice; The Origins and Nature of Equity and Desert; The Historical Development of Equity and Desert; Towards an Integrated Perspective on Justice. Contains a bibliography, author index and sub... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$151.35
A Treatise on Fraudulent Conveyances and Creditors' Bills, with a
1998. Wait, Frederick S. A Treatise on Fraudulent Conveyances and Creditors' Bills, with a Discussion of Void and Voidable Acts. Littleton, CO: Fred B. Rothman & Co., 1998. lii, 742 pp. Cloth. Reprint of 1884 edition. New. * One of the chief aims of a work of this kind is to bring side by side the decisions in different States upon kindred questions and construing similar statutes. Federal authorities have been frequently quoted, cited and relied upon, because more universally accredited, and in p... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$102.70
The Law of Contracts: A Text-Book for Technical Schools
1901. Wait, John Cassan. The Law of Contracts: A Text-Book for Technical Schools. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1901]. iii, 331 pp. Ex-library with stamps. Cloth, very worn. Internally clean. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$16.22
Judicial Protection Through the Use of Article 288(2)EC
2002. Wakefield, Jill. Judicial Protection Through the Use of Article 288(2)EC. The Hague: Kluwer Law International, 2002. xxiv, 356 pp. Cloth in dust jacket. Fine. * The first in-depth analysis of a "hot spot" in EC law. With prodigious scholarship, this study investigates the relevant case law of the Court of Justice from the standpoint of the fundamental legal principles involved. Maintains the accountability of Community Institutions, so important where democratic controls are weak, has been... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$64.86
The Tour of James Monroe. 1818
1818. [Monroe, James]. Waldo, S. Putnam. The Tour of James Monroe, President of the United States, in the Year 1817; through the States of Maryland, Pennsylvania, New-Jersey, New York, Connecticut, Rhode-Island, Massachusetts, New-Hampshire, Vermont, and Ohio, Together with a Sketch of His Life, His Inaugural Speech and First Message; and Historical and Geographical Notices of the Principal Places through Which he Passed. Hartford: F.D. Bolles & Co., 1818. Small 8vo. Frontispiece. xii, 288 [last two pag... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$216.22
British Year Book of International Law. Vol. 45. 1971
1967. British Year Book of International Law. Vol. 45. 1971. Forty-Fifth Year of Issue. H. Lauterpacht and Prof. R.Y. Jennings (editors). London: Oxford University Press, 1973. ix, 536 pp. Original blue cloth, moderate shelf wear. Hinges cracked but holding. Occasional pencil underlining and marginal notes. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$48.65
British Year Book of International Law. Vol. 29. 1963
1965. British Year Book of International Law. Vol. 29. 1963. Twenty-Ninth Year of Issue. H. Lauterpacht and Prof. R.Y. Jennings (editors). London: Oxford University Press, 1965. viii, 557 pp. Original blue cloth, moderate shelf wear. Hinges cracked but holding. Occasional pencil underlining and marginal notes. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$48.65
The Statutes of New South Wales (Public and Private), Passed During
1915. [New South Wales]. The Statutes of New South Wales (Public and Private) [1879-96, 1899-1915]. Sydney: Reprinted by George Stephen Chapman, Acting Government Printer, 1891-1915. 29 volumes in all. Folio, Quarto and Octavo formats. Volumes from 1879-95 are quarter calf over cloth, others are quarter cloth over printed boards with early hand-lettered spine labels. Worn, backstrips lacking from 1879-95 volumes, moderate soiling, internally clean. Ex-library. Location labels to spines, small stamps to titl... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$740.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (403)Paperback (54)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (37)With dust jacket (128)
Signed (3)
With photos (219)

