Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with W from Bartlebys Books

Bookseller inventory : Bartlebys Books (authors starting with W) [X]  Bookseller : Bartlebys Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 173
Sort by:

 
Five Sermons
WADSWORTH, Benjamin
Boston, N.E.:: Printed by J. Allen, for Nicholas Buttolph,, 1714.. First edition. Small 12mo. xi, (1), 168 pp. The sermons were delivered between September 30, 1711 and November 12, 1713, all concerning in some fashion a fire that destroyed Wadsworth's Boston church October 2, 1711, with a preface giving an account of the fire. Sabin 100909. Evans 1721. Trimmed closed in places, without taking text, owner's name on pastedown, lacking all blanks. Still a good solid copy. Contemporary calf (rubbed, c... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$1,000.00

 
The Happy Valley: Sketches of Kashmir & the Kashmiris
WAKEFIELD, W
London:: Sampson Low, Marston, Seale & Rivington, ,, 1879.. First edition. 8vo. xii, 300 pp. Illustrated, eight blue & fawn lithographic plates, folding map. Little hunting except in one chapter substantially dealing with the region's game. Original blue-gray cloth (rubbed); moderate foxing, small blind stamp on the front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
The Tour of James Monroe, President of the United States, through the Northern and Eastern States, in 1817; His Tour in the Year 1818; Together with a Sketch of His Life; with Descriptive and Historical Notices of the Principal Places through Which He Passed
WALDO, S. Putnam
Hartford, (CT):: Silas Andrus,, 1820.. Second edition, with a new preface. 12mo. 348 pp. Engraved frontis. port. Contemp. calf (rubbed), leather spine label. Some foxing, especially to frontispiece and title page, but a very good, solid copy. (1729) ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
[Riverside and street scene, East St. Louis, signed "Lincoln Walker '75" in the lower right corner]
WALKER, Abraham Lincoln
1975.. Oil painting on canvas, 17 1/2 x 23 1/2 inches, the palate bright but carefully modulated. In a two-inch wide oak frame. Fine condition but for one tiny chip from a patch of impasto (in a distant highrise). Walker (1921-1993) was a self-taught African-American artist, born in Kentucky but brought up by relatives in East St. Louis, which he featured in many of his works. During the phases of his career, he adopted different stylistic approaches from descriptive and narrative to abstract an... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$3,000.00

 
Journal of an Exploration in the Spring of the Year 1750. Preface by William Cabell Rives
WALKER, Dr. Thomas
Boston:: Little, Brown,, 1888.. First edition. 8vo. 69 pp. Frontispiece view of Walker's plantation house in Albemarle County, Virginia. First publication of a manuscript account of a trip into what is now Tennessee and Kentucky. Clark's Travels in the South Volume 1 #169. Howes W-43: "Earliest recorded visit into interior Kentucky by a white man." Contemporary black leather (lightly soiled), gilt, marbled endpapers, gilt title on upper cover, top edge gilt (publisher's deluxe binding... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
For My People. Foreword by Stephen Vincent Benet
WALKER, Margaret
New Haven, (CT):: Yale U. Press,, 1942.. First edition of the author's first book, in the "Yale Series of Younger Poets" series. Tall 8vo. 58 pp. Very good. Tan cloth, printed dust jacket (shallow chip at head of spine extending along upper edge of rear panel). (#3744) ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
Speech of Mr. Walker, of Mississippi: Delivered in the United States Senate, May 20 and 21, in Secret Session on the Treaty for the Reannexation of Texas (The injunction of secrecy removed)
WALKER, Robert J
Washington, (DC):: Printed at the Globe Office,, 1844.. First edition. 8vo. 20 pp. [printed double-column]. Passionate voice for annexation and the expansion of slavery. Disbound pamphlet. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
A History of Kershaw Lodge No. 29, Ancient Free Masons of Camden, South Carolina
WALLACE, James Benton
Camden, SC::: Camden Chronicle Print,, (c1933).. 8vo. 48 pp. Illustrated, plates. Original printed stiff wrappers (darkened at the edges, spine ends somewhat worn); offset to two pages from laid-in clippings (no longer present). First edition. Includes brief biographical sketches of prominent members. OCLC locates four copies (New York Public, Library of Congress, Duke, South Carolina). Turnbull V, p. 354. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
The Guerillas. ½ A Southern War Song, ½ (Composed in the Yankee Bastile
(WALLIS, Severn Teackle.)
[Richmond? :, 1862?].. Broadside, 11 ´ 4 inches, printed on yellow paper. Nine eight-line verses, dated "Fort Lafayette, 1862," within an ornamental border. Near fine copy with light creasing and edgewear. Rare. First edition. A rousing call to arms, beginning "Awake and to horse, my brothers!" Wallis (1816-1894) was a Baltimore lawyer who argued vociferously against the doctrine of military necessity and was imprisoned for his dissent in September 1861 for 14 months at Fort Lafay... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
Ordering "first" class passage from New York to Hilton Head, S.C.,
[CIVIL WAR]
in a partly printed document, 8 x 5 inches, completed in manuscript and signed 31 December 1864 by D.W, Dyer, a captain in the New York Quartermaster's Office, on behalf of Quartermaster General Van Vliet. Passage on the U.S. Transport Arago was to be provided for W.D.N. Barnard. Folded; small chip in lower edge, small hole in margin, but very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Mexico in 1827
WARD, Henry George
London:: Henry Colburn,, 1828.. First edition. 8vo. xix, (1), 591; viii, 730 pp. 13 plates, two folding, one hand-colored, and two folding maps. The author was "His Majesty's Charge d'Affaires in that Country [i.e., Mexico] during the Years 1825, 1826, and Part of 1827." His extensive travels allowed him to amass information on the political and economic state of Mexico at the time. Streeter called this a "classic book on Mexico" and noted that there was a brief, but accurate po... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$1,000.00

 
Records of Big Game, with the Distribution, Characteristics, Dimensions, Weights, and Horn & Tusk Measurements of the Different Species
WARD, Rowland
London:: Rowland Ward,, 1903.. Fourth edition" (i.e., the fourth separate compilation). 4to. xiii, (1), 495 pp. Illustrated, frontispiece portrait of Ward, plates. Original gilt-stamped blue-green buckram, zebra stripe endpapers. Some foxing, but a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
A Statistical, Political, and Historical Account of the United States of North America, from the Period of Their First Colonization to the Present Day
WARDEN, David B
Edinburgh:: A. Constable and Co.,, 1819.. 8vo. Three volumes: lxiv, 552; xii, 571; xii, 588 pp. Two folding maps, one hand-colored. Somewhat later roan-backed marbled boards (corners bumped), gilt title and ornamentation on spines; bookplate on front pastedown of each volume, spines rubbed, foxing through text of each volume, especially heavy to the plan of Washington, D.C., but a very good, crisp copy. First edition, first issue (printer's slug on verso of final leaf dated "1818"). Howe... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
The Trumpeters of the Constitution
WARREN, Charles
(Rochester, NY):: University of Rochester,, 1927.. First edition. 12mo. 85 pp. Inscribed by the author on the title page; he was a prominent lawyer and legal historian. An essay delivered as the sixth Cutler Lecture at the University of Rochester, it criticizes those who would minimize the "great man" theory, particularly against the founders responsible for our Constitution. Owner's name on front wrapper, else very good. Original gray wrappers (slightly soiled). (#4302) ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
Thanking a supporter in a typed note on his governor's letterhead, signed 12 July 1948
WARREN, Earl (1891-1974; Chief Justice of the United States Supreme Court, 1953-1969; Governor of California, 1943-1953; Republican nominee for Vice-President of the United States, 1948)
4to. 1 page, approximately 50 words. In part: It would be foolhardy for anyone to think that a presidential campaign is any push-over." Folded, else fine. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The Great Tree on Boston Common
WARREN, John Collins
Boston:: Printed by John Wilson & Son,, 1855.. First edition. 8vo. 20 pp. Wood-engraved frontispiece of the tree, with tissue guard, double-page map (a small facsimile of Bonner's 1722 map of Boston). Olive cloth, covers stamped in blind with ruled and floral borders surrounding small central stamps of "The Great Tree" (gilt on the front, blind on the rear). Partially faded, especially from a little damping to the spine. Very good with some staining to inner margins of leaves. A ver... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Sketches of the Judicial History of Massachusetts from 1630 to the Revolution in 1776
WASHBURN, Emory
Boston:: Charles C. Little and James Brown,, 1840.. First edition. 8vo. 407 pp. Sabin 101518. Larned 2814: " Really an essay on the constitutional history of Massachusetts, with notices of the more eminent judges and lawyers of the colonial era." Original brown cloth (joints a little frayed), gilt spine title; endpapers foxed, but a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Progress of the American Negro
WASHINGTON, Booker T
Tuskegee, AL:: Tuskegee Institute Press,, 1904.. 8vo. (5) pp. Original printed wrappers, stapled. Very good. First separate edition, an offprint of an article that first appeared "In The Tradesman for January, 1904." Not in Work or Blockson Collection. OCLC locates three copies (New York Public, California State Library, California-Davis). ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$2,500.00

 
Negro Education not a Failure: Address in the Concert hall of Madison Square Garden, New York, Lincoln's Birthday, February 12, 1904 [cover title]
WASHINGTON, Booker T
[Tuskegee, AL]:: Tuskegee Institute Steam Print. .. First edition. 8vo. 13 pp. [printed double-column]. Caption title: Negro Education not a Failure. Not in Work or Blockson Catalogue. Not recorded on OCLC. Original printed glossy cream wrappers (some insect damage to surface), stapled; creased; some color pencil underlining (partially erased). Very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
Twenty-Five Years of Tuskegee: The Building Up of the Negro, as Shown by the Growth and Work of this School Managed Wholly by Negroes; The Record of its Graduates [cover and caption title]
WASHINGTON, Booker T
(NY:: The World's Work Press,, 1906).. First separate edition, an offprint from The World's Work, April 1906. Small 4to. 18 pp. [printed double-column]. Illustrated. Not in Work or Blockson Catalogue. Not recorded on OCLC. Original yellow-green wrappers (creased), stapled; some color pencil underlining. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00


Results 1 - 20 of 173
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (82)
Paperback (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (111)
With dust jacket (57)
Signed (21)
With photos (2)