Authors starting with W from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (authors starting with W) [X] Bookseller : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 234
Annals of Augusta County, Virginia, From 1726 to 1871
Staunton, VA: C. Russell Caldwell, Publisher, 1902. Second edition, revised. Tall quarto. x; 545 pages. Very good in original black cloth, teg."
Catalogs: VIRGINIA HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$125.00
Raphael Soriano
(London): Phaidon, (2002). First edition. Small square quarto. 224 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white. First monograph on Soriano. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket.
Catalogs: ARCHITECTURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00
Blankets and Moccasins: Plenty Coups and His People, the Crows
Caldwell, Idaho: The Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1936. Second printing. 12mo. 304 pages. With several black and white illustrations. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. A beautiful copy.
Catalogs: NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES. CROW INDIANS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$80.00
Gesammelte Schriften und Dichtungen. Ten volumes
Leipzig: Verlag von E. W. Fritzsch, 1897-1898. 12mos. Approximately 3100 pages. With six black and white fold-out plates. Attractive bookplates otherwise very good in original green cloth elaborately decorated in black on the upper covers and spine and lettered in green within gilt fields on the upper covers and spines.
Catalogs: GERMAN MUSIC. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$125.00
Jason the Sailor
Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 1993. First edition. Octavo. 197 pages. Number 47 of 125 copies. Fine in cloth-backed decorated boards and a fine original acetate dust jacket. Signed by Wakoski.
Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00
A Historical Commentary on Polybius. Two volumes
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1957; 1967. First edition. Octavos. 776; 682 pages. With a black and white frontispiece in Volume I and a few maps in each volume. Ownership signature in Volume I otherwise near fine in original cltoh and very good dust jackets. A third volume was published at a later date.
Catalogs: CLASSICAL STUDIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$250.00
Midsummer
New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1984). First edition. Thin octavo. Unpaginated. Fine in original cloth-backed boards and a fine pictorial dust jacket with one tiny closed tear at the head of the spine. Signed by Walcott.
Catalogs: POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$125.00
What Good Are Bugs?: Insects in the Web of Life
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 2003. First edition. Octavo. vi; 366 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket- as new.
Catalogs: ECOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
Skin Meat Bones: Poems
Minneapolis: Coffee House Press, 1985. First edition. Octavo. 94 pages. As new in french-fold wrappers.
Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00
Tokyo Now and Then: An Explorer's Guide
New York: Weatherhill, (1984). First edition. Octavo. xxxiv; 502 pages. With several pages of black and white illustrations. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket.
Catalogs: TOKYO, JAPAN. GUIDEBOOK. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00
By Trades This Size
(Newberry, Florida): First Person Press, First edition. Octavo. iv; 98 pages. Near fine in original printed wrappers. Inscribed to poet Dave Smith by Walker.
Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00
Gaining Time
Providence: Copper Beech Press, (1997). First edition. Thin octavo. 80 pages. Fine in original pictorial wrappers.
Catalogs: POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00
For My People. With a Foreword by Stephen Vincent Benet
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1942. First edition. Thin octavo. 58 pages. Near fine in a close to near fine dust jacket with light wear and two small tears. The late author, environmentalist and civil rights activist Wilma Dykeman's copy with her ownership signature on the front free endpaper. This is the author's first book published by the distinguished Yale Series of Younger Poets."
Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. AFRICAN AMERICAN STUDIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$350.00
Twelve Poems. Volume I, Number 1, Fall 1974
(Port Townsend, Washington: Twelve Poems, 1974). First edition. Thin octavo. Unpaginated. Corners slightly bumped otherwise near fine in original slightly faded string-tied printed wrappers. Signed by Heather McHugh at her entry.
Catalogs: POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$40.00
Cleopatra of Egypt from History to Myth
Princeton: Princeton University Press, (2001). First edition. Large square quarto. 384 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket- as new. This book is quite heavy; additional shipping charges may apply.
Catalogs: EGYPTIAN HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$40.00
The House of Byron: A History of the Family from the Norman Conquest 1066-1988. Revised and completed by Margaret J. Howell
London: Quiller Press, (1988). First edition. Octavo. xii; 340 pages. With many black and white plates. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket.
Catalogs: ENGLISH LITERATURE. BYRON. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
The Southern Harmony Songbook. Reproduced, with an Introduction by The Federal Writers' Project of Kentucky, Works Progress Administration
New York: Hastings House, 1939. First edition, thus. Oblong 12mo. xxxii; 336 pages. With a few black and white illustrations and musical scores throughout. Nice contemporary previous ownership inscription, black mark on the rear board otherwise very good in original printed boards."
Catalogs: WPA. MUSIC. SHAPE NOTES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00
A Guide to Virginia Military Organizations 1861-1865
(Lynchburg, Virginia: H. E. Howard, Inc., 1986). Second edition, revised. Octavo. x; 372 pages. With several pages of black and white illustrations. Near fine in original gray cloth.
Catalogs: CIVIL WAR. VIRGINIA HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$40.00
Brief Interviews with Hideous Men
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, (1999). First edition. Octavo. vii; 273 pages. Bottom front corner slightly bumped otherwise fine in original black boards and a fine pictorial dust jacket. Briefly inscribed on the title page by Wallace.
Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$375.00
Beast Is A Wolf With Brown Fire. Foreword by M. L. Rosenthal. Illustrated by Julien Alberts
Brockport, NY: BOA Editions, 1977. First edition. Octavo. 55 pages. With a few black, white and pink illustrations. Letter L of 26 copies. Spine lettering somewhat rubbed otherwise near fine in original cloth-backed marbled boards. Signed by Wallenstein, Rosenthal and Alberts."
Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (94)Paperback (24)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (198)With dust jacket (123)
Signed (71)

