Authors starting with W from Hoffman Books
Results 1 - 20 of 2453
TRUTH THE STRENGTH OF FREEDOM. A DISCOURSE ON THE DUTY OF A PATRIOT, WITH SOME ALLUSIONS TO THE LIFE AND DEATH OF ANDREW JACKSON
Phiadelphia: Mentz & Rovoudt. Very Good. 1845. Pamphlet. Philadelphia: Mentz & Rovoudt, 1845. PAMPHLET. 36p., some staining, light foxing, overall a Very Good copy. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00
Dame Heraldry
Boston: D. Lothrop & Company. VG. 1886. Ex-lib; blue cloth covers mildly worn; new endpapers; plates present with tissue guards but with library stamp; page two of text with small tape repair; few tiny closed tears; Good . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$30.00
BRIEF MEMORIES OF NIAGARA IT'S RAPIDS, FALLS, AND WHIRLPOOL
London: G. Morrish. VG. N.D.. Hardcover. 133 pages plus ads. Illustrated with black and white drawings. 6x4.75 inches. Green pictorial cloth covers with gilt stamping. Former owner signed the front free end paper. The rear hinge is tender and the covers show some Very light soiling. The contents are complete and bright. Very Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
ANDREW CARNEGIE'S HOGMANAY OR A CHILD'S NEW YEAR IN CALVINIST SCOTLAND
NEW YORK: Oxford University Press. VG. 1970. 4&1/4" x 6", CLOTH. TYPOPHILES, INC MONOGRAPH # 96. VERY GOOD. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00
HISTORIC INDIAN PATHS OF PENNSYLVANIA
VG. REPRINTED FROM THE PENNSYLVANIA MAGAZINE OF HISTORY AND BIOGRAPHY, QUARTERLY JOURNAL OF THE HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF PENNSYLVANIA. VOL. LXXVI, NO. 4, OCTOBER, 1952. 29 PAGES. THE INTERIOR IS SOUND WITH THE FOLD OUT MAP ATTACHED AT THE REAR AND A FEW PENCIL NOTES IN THE TEXT. THE PAPER WRAPPERS ARE SLIGHTLY RUBBED BUT OVERALL A VERY GOOD COPY. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$20.00
GEORGE WASHINGTON'S ROUTE FROM VENANGO TO FORT LE BOEUF, 1753
VG. REPRINT FROM PENNSYLVANIA HISTORY QUARTERLY JOURNAL OF THE PENNSYLVANIA HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION, VOLUME XXVIII, NO. 4, OCTOBER, 1961. THIS IS A PAMPHLET COPY WITH PAGES 325-334. THE INTERIOR IS SOUND WITH SOME PENCIL NOTES AND THE PAPER WRAPPERS ARE SLIGHTLY CREASED. OVERALL A VERY GOOD COPY. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$20.00
GEORGE WASHINGTON AND THE WISCONSIN GLACIER, 1753
VG. REPRINTED FROM THE PENNSYLVANIA ARCHAEOLOGIST, VOL. XXIV DECEMBER, 1954. THIS IS A PLASTIC SPIRAL BOUND PAMPHLET CONTAINING PAGES 96-105. THE INTERIOR IS COMPLETE WITH SOME NOTES IN THE TEXT. OVERALL A GOOD COPY. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$20.00
A HISTORY OF LEXINGTON
VG. LEXINGTON: FLORENCE WALTHER, 1934. 31 PAGES. THE INTERIOR IS CLEAN AND BRIGHT AND THE PAPER WRAPPERS ARE CRISP AND SLIGHTLY SOILED. OVERALL A VERY GOOD COPY. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00
THE COMPLEAT ANGLER
VG. EDINBURGH: FOULIS, (DATE?). THE INTERIOR IS VERY BRIGHT WITH A SMALL STAIN TO THE CORNER OF SEVERAL PAGES. ALSO, TWO OF THE PAGES OF ADS AT THE REAR HAVE BEEN REMOVED. THE GREEN BINDING IS SUNNED AROUND THE EDGES BUT OTHERWISE CLEAN AND TIGHT. OVERALL A GOOD PLUS COPY. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$85.00
THIRTEENTH ANNUAL CATALOGUE OF THE WESTERN FEMALE SEMINARY, OXFORD, OHIO
Oxford, Ohio: Richard Butler. G+. 1868. Hardcover. String-tied pamphlet, 24 pages, lacks wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$50.00
FIRST ANNUAL CATALOGUE OF THE WESTERN FEMALE SEMINARY, OXFORD, OHIO
Cincinnati: Ben Franklin Steam Printing Establishment. G+. 1856. Hardcover. Pamphlet, 12 pages, chipped wraps, complete. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$75.00
THE AX
New York: The Mysterious Press. VG. 1997. Hardcover. Signed. About Fine in fine dj. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
GOOD BEHAVIOR
New York: The Mysterious Press. VG. 1986. Hardcover. Signed, First Edition, About Fine in like dj. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
BAD NEWS
New York: Mysterious Press. VG. 2001. Hardcover. Signed, First Printing, About Fine in like dj. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
KAHAWA
New York: The Mysterious Press. VG. 1995. Hardcover. Signed, First, About Fine in like dj. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
Historical Atlas Of North American Railroads
Edison, New Jersey: Chartwell Books, Inc.. VG. 2007. Hardcover. Large pictorial boards. This is a nice clean copy. Very good in a very good dust jacket. 400 pages . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
EXTRACTS FROM THE LETTERS AND JOURNAL OF DANIEL WHEELER, WHILE ENGAGED IN A RELIGIOUS VISIT TO THE INHABITANTS OF SOME OF THE ISLANDS OF THE PACIFIC OCEAN, VAN DIEMEN'S LAND, NEW SOUTH WALES, AND NEW ZEALAND, ACCOMPANIED BY HIS SON, CHARLES WHEELER
VG. PHILADELPHIA: RAKESTRAW, 1840. 324 PAGES. THE INTERIOR IS SOUND AND TIGHT WITH FOXING TO MOST PAGES. THE BINDING IS ORIGINAL CLOTH AND HAS BEEN REBACKED. OVERALL A GOOD COPY. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$85.00
DALMATIA
CAMBRIDGE: Harvard University Press. VG. 1969. LARGE, THICK OCTAVO, BLACK CLOTH. VERY GOOD IN GOOD DJ, WHICH IS CHIPPED ALONG EDGES, BUT SOUND. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$95.00
THE CANOE AND THE SADDLE, ADVENTURES AMONG THE NORTHWESTERN RIVERS AND FORESTS; AND ISTHMIANA
BOSTON: Ticknor and Fields. VG. 1863. GREY CLOTH, 8VO. SOME SOIL, SOME RUBBING. A GOOD COPY. THE 1ST ED WAS A YEAR PRIOR. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$65.00
THE NEW SWISS FAMILY ROBINSON
NEW YORK: Duffield and Co.. VG. 1922. SMALLER 4TO, PICTORIAL COVER, PAPER AND CLOTH. RUBBED BACKSTRIP, BUMPED CORNERS, SOME SOIL. WHILE AT HARVARD IN 1882, WISTER PUBLISHED THIS, HIS FIRST BOOK. VERY SCARCE, THAT EDITION. THIS IS THE 1922 RE-DO. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2359)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1330)Paperback (675)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (389)With dust jacket (849)
Signed (134)

