Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with W from A. Parker's Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : A. Parker's Books, Inc. (authors starting with W) [X]  Bookseller : A. Parker's Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 680
Sort by:

 
ENGLISH AS WE SPEAK IT IN IRELAND
Joyce P. W
London: Longmans, Green, 1910. 356+ pp. Hardcover. 12mo size. Burgundy cloth. Gilt lettering to spine and front board. Head, heel and corners bumped and lightly worn, spine slightly faded; boards very lightly worn; a few signatures lightly sprung. Still, a very nice working copy. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$50.00

 
ARCHITECTURE OF PURCELL AND ELMSLIE
[WESTERN ARCHITECT] Gebhard, David
Park Forest, IL: Prairie School Press, 1965. Reissue of material from 1913 and 1915. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. 96 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to size. Grey cloth, with illustrative paper laid onto front and rear boards. Head, heel and corners very lightly bumped and rubbed; slight bow to boards. Else, a nice book. Very good+/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$150.00

 
HOLLYHOCKS ARE SENTINELS
Wackman, Mary Brabyn
Dallas: The Kaleidograph Press, (1945). 79 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo size. Burgandy cloth. Extremities slightly bumped and rubbed, few faint scattered soils to spine and boards, pages slightly yellowed. Author’s biography tipped onto front pastedown. Else, clean and bright. Very good-/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$25.00

 
WANDERING SCHOLARS, THE
Waddell, Helen
NY: Henry Holt and Co., (1934). 302 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo size. Dark blue cloth. Top edge dyed. Extremities rubbed; head and heel bumped; spine toned; preliminaries very lightly foxed; former owner’s ink to front free endpaper. Interior clean and tight; quite sound. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$15.00

 
NEW YORK CITY
Waddell, Helen
New York, NY: Greynog Press, 1939. Facsimile, one of 200 copies. Numerous b/w illustrations. Unpaginated. Ephemera. 4to size. Beige paper wrappers. Spine and inges stained; top front corner curled; else, A nice copy. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$150.00

 
PHOENICIAN ORIGIN OF BRITONS SCOTS & ANGLO-SAXONS: DISCOVERED BY PHOENICIAN & SUMERIAN INSCRIPTIONS IN BRITAIN, BY PRE-ROMAN BRITION COINS & A MASS OF NEW HISTORY
Waddell, L. A
Hawthorne, CA: Christian Book Club of America, ( 1983 ). Reprint of the 1924 edition. Illustrated with b/w drawings and maps. 450 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Blue cloth. Nice, crisp copy. Very good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$50.00

 
EGYPTIAN CIVILIZATION ITS SUMERIAN ORIGIN & REAL CHRONOLOGY AND SUMERIAN ORIGIN OF EGYPTIAN HIEROGLYPHS
Waddell, L. A
Boring, OR: CPA Book Pub, N. d. Recent reprint. Some b/w drawings and photographs. 223 pp. Softcover. Small 8vo size. Yellow stiff wrappers. nice, fresh copy. Very good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$60.00

 
CONSTRUCTION MATERIALS: READY-REFERENCE MANUAL
Waddell, Joseph J
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1985. Numerous b/w illustrations. 395 pp. Hardcover. 24mo. Silver paper covered boards. Head, heel, and corners lightly bumped and rubbed; front hinge lightly creased; boards lightly soiled at edges. Interior very lightly toned. Very good/No jacket issued. ... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$50.00

 
ANT VENTURES
Wade, Blanche Elizabeth
Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, 1924. FIRST EDITION. Numerous b/w and full color illustrations. Illustrated by Harrison Cady. 246 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Green cloth. Black lettering to spine and front board, pictorial label to front board. Spine water damage at top and insect damaged at heel; head, heel, and bottom corners bumped and worn; top corners lightly bumped and rubbed; light insect damage to boards; extremities lightly rubbed; edges toned; endpapers lightly toned. Pages lightly toned. ... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$90.00

 
BURY HIM DARKLY: A DETECTIVE STORY
Wade, Henry
London: Constable & Co, ( 1936 ). FIRST EDITION. Illustrated with a diagram frontispiece and a fold-out map at back. 326 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Beige cloth. Spine slightly cocked; covers very lightly soiled, else quite good. Very good-/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$200.00

 
EVERYDAY ELECTRICITY: A SIMPLE INTRODUCTION TO COMMON ELECTRIC PHENOMENA
Wade, Herbert T
Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1929. Editorial Introduction by George S. Bryan. With many full-page illustrations and numerous diagrams. 299 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Green cloth. Black lettering to spine and front board. Head and heel bumped and lightly rubbed; bottom corners lightly rubbed; boards lightly soiled; former owner’s signature inked to front pastedown; endpapers lightly foxed. Housed in a soiled, spine faded, and edge worn dustjacket with several small closed tears to top edge. ... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$40.00

 
WHAT YOU SHOULD KNOW ABOUT THE PURPLE MARTIN
Wade, J. L
Griggsville, IL: self-published, 1966. Signed and inscribed by the author. Numerous full color and b/w photographs. 218+ pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Forest green cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed; small puncture marks to top corner of front board; all edges moderately foxed; front matter lightly soiled; pages uniformly yellow. Interior tight and clean. Very good-/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$20.00

 
BASIC STITCHES OF EMBROIDERY
Wade, N. Victoria
London: Her Majesty’s Stationery Office/ Victoria & Albert Museum, 1960. Numerous b/w illustrations and patterns. Unpaginated. Softcover. Large 8vo size. Beige paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Wraps slightly soiled. Wraps, edges and pages slightly yellowed. Interior tight and clean. Very good-/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$8.50

 
BLACK CULTURE AND SOCIAL INEQUALITY IN COLOMBIA
Wade, Peter
ICR Monograph Series No. 28. (Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England: The Institute for Cultural Research, 1989). 24 pp. Ephemera. 8vo size. White paper wrappers. Wraps slightly edge-rubbed. Interior and exterior clean, tight, and bright. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$12.50

 
CONFIDENCE GAME IN AMERICAN LITERATURE
Wadlington, Warwick
(Princeton, NJ): Princeton University Press (1975). 332 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Maize cloth. Edges and endpapers very lightly foxed. Dust jacket rubbed and very lightly soiled. Interior clean and bright; quite sound. Very good+/Very good.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$17.50

 
SKYWAY TO THE SUN
Waggoner, Holly
Sarasota, FL: Omnigraphis Publishers (1988). First edition. Numerous full color and b/w photographs. 71 pp. Softcover. 4to size. White paper wrappers. Wrappers lightly rubbed, soiled and toned. Interior clean, bright and tight. Very good+/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$9.50

 
RECORD HOUSES: ARCHITECTURAL RECORD’S AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE IN RESIDENTIAL DESIGN 1981
Wagner, Jr., Walter F., ed
Reprinted from the Architectural Record, mid-May 1981, Vol. 169, No. 7. (NY): McGraw-Hill, 1981. Numerous b/w and full color photographs and illustrations. 178 pp. Softcover. 4to size. White illustrated paper wrappers. Wrappers lightly rubbed and very lightly soiled. Interior clean and bright. Very good/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$25.00

 
“THE COLORADO ROAD:” HISTORY, MOTIVE POWER, AND EQUIPMENT OF THE COLORADO AND SOUTHERN AND FORT WORTH AND DENVER RAILWAYS
Wagner, Jr., F. Hol
Denver: National Railway Historical Society, Inc., 1970. Copious b/w photographs and illustrations. 415 pp. Hardcover. 4to. Black cloth. Gilt lettering to spine and front board. Head, heel, and corners very lightly bumped and rubbed; boards minimally soiled; gift inscription in blue ink to front free endpaper. Housed in a spine faded and edge worn dustjacket with small open tear to front panel at bottom. Interior remains clean and sound. Very good/Good+. ... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$75.00

 
SKETCHES - PROJECTS AND EXECUTED BUILDINGS BY OTTO WAGNER
Wagner, Otto
COMPLETE REPRINT OF THE ORIGINAL VOLUMES PUBLISHED IN 1889, 1897, 1906, 1922. New York: Rizzoli, 1987. Numerous b/w and some full color illustrations. 261 pp. Hardcover. Folio size. Brown cloth. A clean, tight copy in a mildly edge-worn d.j. Very good/Very good. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$130.00

 
DIE MEISTERSINGER VON NURNBERG
Wagner, Richard
[Np]: Teatro Comunale di Firenze, [Np]. Numerous b/w photographs. 665+ pp. Text in Italian and English. paperback. 8vo size. Illustrative on white paper wrappers. Cover slightly edge worn, corners & head/heel of spine slightly bumped; else clean, bright & tight. Very good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$12.50


Results 1 - 20 of 680
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (387)
Paperback (252)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (135)
With dust jacket (545)
Signed (87)
With photos (3)