Authors starting with W from Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)
Bookseller inventory : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (authors starting with W) [X] Bookseller : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 390
CZAS NASTURCJI. Sciezkami Kasprowicza. Signed by the author
Warszawa: Wydawnictwo Sport i Turystyka, 1989 400 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with minor shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated by numerous color plates, black & white photographs, facsimiles, etc. Biography of Jan Kasprowicz (1860-1926); biografia. The author has written a lengthy inscription (over 30 words) on the half-title page, dated 1991 Chicago, and signed by the author. Text is in Polish.. Signed. First Edition. Ha... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Graf Wacker-Bards Walhalla, oder: Wunderbare Begebenheiten ausserordentlicher Menschen
Dresden, Germany: Walterschen hofbuchhandlung, 1829. 208 pages of text. Original blue paper wrappers, bound in three quarter leather with cloth boards circa 1910. Binding is in excellent condition, with minor shelfwear to extremities. Illustrated by a frontisportrait of Wackerbarth. Previous owner's bookplate (circa 1900) on front pastedown endpaper, with stamp on title page, and name and a few notes on the reverse of the title page: Henry von Wackerbarth. Text is very lightly browned, with minor foxing... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
Altfranzosische Lieder und Leiche. Aus Handschriften zu Bern und Neuenburg. Mit grammatischen und literarhistorischen Abhandlungen
Basel: Schweighauser, 1846 viii, 254 pages of text, in German. Hardcover; bound in brown three-quater leather with marbled paper-covered boards. Gilt spine lettering and decoration in six compartments with raised bands. Minor sunning of spine and minimal rubbing to extremities. Endpapers are decorative marbled paper. One decoration on title page, and decorative initials throughout text. Minor spotting to title page and last page of text. Altfranzösische. A clean, tight and attractive copy of this pu... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
THE MOUND BUILDERS. Agricultural Practices, Environment, and Society in the Central Highlands of New Guinea
Seattle, WA: University of Washington Press, 1972 253 pages with index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Minor rubbing to the extremities of the unclipped dustjacket; protected in archival mylar. Monograph 53 to The American Ethnological Society; Robert F. Spencer, Editor. Previous owner's name neatly on front endpaper.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$11.95
FIRST PROOF
Seattle, WA: University of Washington Press, 1974 45 pages of text. Paperback binding with minor shelfwear. Illustrated by twenty-five black & white photo reproductions of works by Francis Ho, Douglas Tucker, Richard Humphrey, Roy Quan, Eugene Tagawa, Donn Leber, Robert Jensen, David Azose, Michael Gesinger, Dean Glandon, Robert Killien, Joel Rogers, Stamatis Tsitsopoulos, Norman Lundin, Richard Busher, Wesley Wallace, Christian Staub, Johsel Namkung, Dennis Wilson, Bill Ritchie, Ted D'Arms, Gerald ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
TOO SOON TO DIE
New York: Macmillan, 1954. vi, 201 pages. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear, including a tiny tear to the top of the spine. Unclipped dustjacket with minor to moderate sunning to the spine, a few tiny chips/areas of minor loss from rubbing, and a few small tears and creases; protected in archival mylar. The text is clean and unmarked. Jacket design by the Strimbans. First American edition. Stated: First Printing.. First American edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good- condition (DJ). Octa... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
THE CARIBOO ROAD
Victoria, British Columbia, Canada: The Haunted Bookshop, 1979 264 pages with index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Map illustrated dustjacket; price-clipped and slightly shelfworn; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with historic photographs and a large folding "Map of the Gold Regions in British Columbia" compiled from sketches and information by James Douglas, C. B. Governor of B.C. and Vancouver Island, and from data obtained from the miner Gust[avas] Epner in 1862. First thu... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$115.00
SAILING SHIPS AND BARGES OF THE WESTERN MEDITERRANEAN AND ADRIATIC SEAS. A Series of Copper Plates engraved in the Line manner by Edward Wadsworth and coloured by hand, with an Introduction and Brief Descriptions by Bernard Windeler
London: Frederick Etchells & Hugh MacDonald, 1926. Original orange and white cloth binding with a slightly darkened spine, and minor rubbing, soiling, a touch of sunning to the extremities, and a few small spots of discoloration to the rear board. Minor separation of text block following page 40, remaining intact and attractive. A few tiny spots of light soiling to the edge of the page margins here and there; very minor. Previous owner's bookplate affixed neatly on the inside of the front cover. Con... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
JULIA MORGAN. Architect of Dreams (Lerner Biographies Ser.)
Minneapolis, MN: Lerner Publications Company, 1990 128 pages of text including an index, and a list of addresses of buildings and the date of construction or inception. Pictorial laminated cloth; hardcover. Dustjacket with the slightest of shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with numerous historic photographs, as well as several in color.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
THE SIMPLE LIFE. Signed and inscribed by Charles Wagner and his traveling secretary M. Xavier Koenig
New York: McClure, Phillips & Co., 1904. xlii, 193 pages of text. Original hardcover binding with minor rubbing to the extremities, slight darkening to the spine, and minor discoloration to the rear board. No dustjacket. Signed and inscribed by the author on the front endpaper "To Mr. + Mrs....in sweet remembrance of a wonderful day and a delightful drive through Minneapolis [signed] Charles Wagner 1 Nov 1904." Additionally inscribed and signed by M. Xavier Koenig in French, thanking them for ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
MICHIGAN LIGHTHOUSES. An Aerial Photographic Perspective
East Lansing, MI: published by author, 1994 168 pages oftext including an index. Hardcover binding in about new condition. Unclipped dustjacket is slightly shelfworn, and slightly sunned on front panel; protected in archival mylar. Contains approximately 175 aerial images in vivid color, many of which are panoramic. Book measures 11.25 inches in height, and almost 14 inches in width.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good condition (DJ). Oblong quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The Righteous of Switzerland: Heroes of the Holocaust. Signed by Sebastian Steiger, who contributed to the book
Hoboken, NJ: Ktav Publishing House, 2000. xlii, 269 pages of text. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket in almost new condition; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Includes a color photograph printed on Kodak paper which is stamped by Steiger, and appears to be signed and inscribed by him. Steiger is one of the many contributors to this work. First edition. . Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). O... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Die Walkure. Vollstandiger Klavierauszug von Karl Klindworth. Vocal Score. Chant et piano
Budapest: Konemann Music, 1993 [ii], 274 pages. Paperback binding with minimal shelfwear; almost new condition. Facsimile reproduction of a 19th Century score.. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very good+ condition. Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Tristan und Isolde. Partitura
Budapest: Konemann Music, 1994 443 pages. Paperback binding with minimal shelfwear; almost new condition except for minor crease to rear cover. Facsimile reproduction of a 19th Century score.. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very good+ condition. Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Parsifal. A mystical drama by Richard Wagner. Retold in the spirit of the Bayreuth interpretation by Oliver Huckel
New York: Thomas Crowell, 1903 Music; opera; fine printing; [xviii], 71p.; 19.9cm; red blind stamped cloth; small spot on back cover; gilt lettering; top edge gilt; glue residue on front endpaper; Oliver Huckel 1864-1940; frontis.; illus. listed after Contents; printed by Daniel Berkeley Updike 1860-1941, Merrymount Press, Boston; maybe book design, penciled signature on front flyleaf by Bruce Rogers 1870-1957.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
THIS IS PAINTED DESERT
Holbrook, AZ: Petrified Museum Forest Museum Association, 1971 32 pages of text. Full colour photography. Minor sunning at spine and top-edge of paperback binding.. First Edition. Paperback. Very good condition. Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$11.50
Philosophies of Existence: An Introduction to the Basic Thought of Kierkegaard, Heidegger, Jaspers, Marcel, Sartre
New York: Schocken Books, 1969 viii, 126 pages of text including a bibiography and an index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with small chips to bottom of spine, moderate sunning to spine, and slight shelfwear; protected in archival mylar.. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good- condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
JOHNSON AS CRITIC
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1973. xii, 472 pages of text including bibliography and index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Price-clipped dustjacket with minor shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. No student markings.. First English edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
KWANT'STAN. Volume I
Maple Ridge, British Columbia: published by author, 1972 75 pages. Three stories: Lost mine of Pitt Lake, B.C.'s oldest church, and Canada's first train robbery. Some shelfwear and staining. Illustrated with photos.. First Edition. Paperback. Good condition. Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$14.50
HERESY, CRUSADE AND INQUISITION IN SOUTHERN FRANCE, 1100 - 1250
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1974 288 pages of text including a bibliography and index. Hardcover cloth binding with minimal shelfwear. Price-clipped dustjacket with minor rubbing to the extremities; protected in archival mylar. Text is illustrated with six maps, and the endpapers are map-illustrated. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (315)Fine or New (6)
New (6)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (288)Paperback (89)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (295)With dust jacket (312)
Signed (72)
With photos (39)

