Authors starting with W from Lux Mentis, Booksellers
Bookseller inventory : Lux Mentis, Booksellers (authors starting with W) [X] Bookseller : Lux Mentis, Booksellers [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 184
Cartes Taride Pour Cyclistes et Automobilistes
Paris: A. Taride. Very Good.. Light/even toning of linen backs, map sections very lightly toned, most maps shows signficant notions in pen (WWI), each signed under the only "Maj Waugh, Personal Property), else tight and bright. Linen backed maps, paper onlays. Sizes vary slightly, approx 30x35 inches). The prior owner graduated from the USMA in 1903. In 1910, he crossed Alaska by dog sled and his writings on cold weather gear and survival were used by the US Army to develope guidelines for the condit... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$145.00
Michael: A Pastoral Poem
Kolín, Czech Republic: Praze a Tyna nad Vltavou, 2004. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Fine.. [miniature]. Tight, bright, and unmarred. Dark red full leather boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, gilt top edge with holographic pattern, mabled endpages; Slipcase in marbled paper, leather accents. Approx. 2x2. 82pp. Illus. (color plates). Rather scarce.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$75.00
Moment by Moment:
Los Angeles, CA: Universal Studios, 1978. First Edition Thus. Original Wraps. Very Good+ (contents Near Fine). No DJ as Issued. Very minor shelf/edge wear, corner gently bumped, staples show light rusting, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Promotional folder various inserts on the film including Production/Story Notes, Bibliographies, etc. and included six stills from the film (with descriptive texts). Directed by Jane Wagner and starring Lily Tomlin, John Travolta, etc. Ove... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00
Shadows on the Coast of Maine:
New York: Scribners, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Quarterbound, mauve paper spine, cream paper boards, gilt lettering. Small 8vo. 281pp. Signed by author. Xerox of reviews and pr materials laid in. A pristine, signed copy of this wonderful Maine mystery.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00
The New American Dier:
Brookfield, MA: E. Merriam & Co., 1815. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good.. Light shelf/edge wear, minor loss at head and tail, small closed split at top front joint, bookseller's ticket at front pastedown, light toning to textblock, ownership signatures at titlepage, and advert page, Full brown leather boards. 12mo. 80pp. Index. Shaw & Shoemaker, 36465; Early American imprints. Second series ; no. 36465. Scarce and very important early work, seldom found in presentable, unsophisticated stat... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$1,250.00
Pugilistica Judaica:
E. Yorkshire: Chevington Press, 2006. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued.. Tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, red leather spine, hand-made pastepaper, gilt lettering. fo. np. Illus. Numbered, limited edition, this being 24 of 55. One of 55 copies signed by the artist & author and including 18 etchings. A wonderfully illustrated exploration of Jewish pugilists in early nineteenth century London.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$3,000.00
Garbo: A Portrait
New York: MacMillan Publishing Company, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ Dust Jacket.. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows two small (>3mm), closed, tears, else bright and clean. Brown faux cloth boards, red metallic ink lettering, silver gilt lettering, pictorial endpages. 4to. 191pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Filmography. Bibliography. Index. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$30.00
Tiny Tiny Houses:
Woodstock, NY: Overlook, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Near Fine DJ.. Hint of dust staining at top of text block and fore-edge, inscribed by author, notes in Sadler's hand at rfep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf/edge wear/soiling, else bright and clean. Grey paper boards, silver gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, green endpages. 4to. 221pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Inscribed by author to J. Sadler. From the library of noted architect and writ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$125.00
A Passage from Solitude
Ithaca, N.Y., USA: Snow Lion Pubns, 1992. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 152pp. 0.75 x 8.75 x 5.75. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$22.00
The Trial of Herbert John Bennett:
London: Geoffrey Bles, 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ.. Minor shelf/edge wear, sunning at spine, tiny split at head, discrete booksellers stamp at ffep, gilt lightly toned, else tight, bright and unmarred. Navy cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 216pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Overall, a handsome copy of this rather scarce trial piece.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$75.00
The Works of Edmund Waller, Esq; in Verse and Prose
London: Mr. Fenton, 1730 [1729?]. Second Edition. Hardcover. Good [Textblock Very Good]. No DJ, as Issued.. Moderate shelf/edge wear (tips through, lost at head and heel), front hinge split but tight, rubbing at spine, spine label missing, dust staining at top of textblock, owner inscription (partially removed) at front pastedown, owner emboss at ffep, fold out plate shows very small closed tear at bottom edge at mount, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full brown leather boards, five raised bands, gilt de... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$125.00
Hide in Plain Sight:
New York: United Artists, 1980. First Edition Thus. Original Wraps. Very Good (contents Near Fine). No DJ as Issued. Light edge wear, corners gently bumped (top creased), two small closed tears, soft curl to top, open edge, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small oblong 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Promotional folder containing various inserts on the film including Production/Story Notes, Bibliographies, Cast List, Press Release, etc. and included thirteen stills from the film (with descriptive text). Directe... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00
Maryland:
Baltimore, MD: Maryland Historical Society, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ.. Hint of foxing at top of textblock, owner signature at front pastedown, gift inscription at half-title (Sally Groff to J. Sadler), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf/edge wear, minor foxing at edges of flap whitespace, price clipped, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, yellow cloth spine, black cloth boards, black ink lettering, map endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 935pp. Illus. (b/w pla... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00
Biology of the Vertebrates:
New York: MacMillan, 1939. Revised/First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. Light shelf wear, corners very gently bumped, touch of toning at text block edges, owner signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. brown cloth boards, black ink label, gilt and black ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. xxv, 882pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Signature of noted Harvard professor.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00
Edward Lear In Greece:
International Exhibitions Foundation/Stinehour Press/Meriden Gravure Co., 1972. First Edition Thus. Original Wraps. Very Good in Wraps.. Minor shelf/edge wear, light toning to wraps, small sticker near tail, else tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial wraps. Oblong 8vo. 87pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Exhibition catalogue. A wonderful collection of Lear's work, all done during a five week tour of Crete in 1864 (totaling 179 works), 92 of them exhibited here. Overall, a rather handsome copy.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00
The Compleat Angler:
London: John Lane The Bodley Head, 1897. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Very Good [Textblock Near Fine]. No DJ.. Light shelf/edge wear, light fraying at head and tail, spine shows even toning, minor toning at endpages as is typical of the issue, else tight, bright, and unmarred. Beige buckram boards, green ink and pictorial elements, frontispiece, tissueguard. 8vo. lxxxiv, 427pp. plus Angler's Calendar and ads at rear. Illus. (b/w plates). ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$145.00
The Complete Angler:
London: The Navarre Society Limited, 1925. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.. Minor shelf/edge wear, touch of sun at the spine, vertical crease down the middle of front board, front joint slightly soft, touch of toning at endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, Japan vellum, teg, frontispiece, tissueguards. 8vo. 445pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Overall, a rather handsome copy of this well-know edition.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00
Report of the Maine Andersonville Monument Commission
Augusta, ME : Kennebec Journal Print, 1904. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued.. Light shelf/edge wear, small moisture stain, bookseller stamp at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, black ink decorative elements, frontispiece. Small 8vo. 31pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Overall, a handsome copy of this scarce civil war volume.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$75.00
Columbus Outdone:
New York: Enoch Morgan's Sons Co./James Kempster Printing Co., 1893. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Good+. No DJ as Issued.. Light shelf/edge wear, corners gently bumped, fraying at head and heel, closed split at rear joint and across spine (stabilized with an archival covering), tips through, front joint cracked (but tight), minor glue toning at pastedowns, small area of damage at ffep/pastedown (appears to be adhesive based), penciled "10" at ffep, tissueguard foxed (ghosted at title page)... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$350.00
A Sermon Delivered Before the Maine Missionary Society, at their Annual Meeting in Portland, June 26, 1811
Hallowell, ME: N. Cheever, 1811. First Edition Thus. Loose Signatures.. Very Good.. Light even toning, disbound, else clean and unmarred. Small 8vo. 32pp. Disbound from larger volume. (Shaw-Shoemaker 24361; Williamson[ME] 10267.) A very clean set of signatures.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (151)Fine or New (33)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (147)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (136)With dust jacket (139)
Signed (1)

