Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with W from Lux Mentis, Booksellers

Bookseller : Lux Mentis, Booksellers (authors starting with W) [X]  Bookseller : Lux Mentis, Booksellers [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 164
Sort by:

 
Cartes Taride Pour Cyclistes et Automobilistes [Four Maps: Est de la France, Section Nord, No. 6; Est de la France, Sections Sud, No. 10; Centre de la France, Section Sud-Ouest, No. 16; Bretagne, Section Sud, No. 9]
French Maps - WWI
Paris: A. Taride. Light/even toning of linen backs, map sections very lightly toned, most maps shows signficant notions in pen (WWI), each signed under the only "Maj Waugh, Personal Property), else tight and bright. Linen backed maps, paper onlays. Sizes vary slightly, approx 30x35 inches). The prior owner graduated from the USMA in 1903. In 1910, he crossed Alaska by dog sled and his writings on cold weather gear and survival were used by the US Army to develope guidelines for the conditions. He serv... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$145.00

 
Moment by Moment: Film Press Kit
Wagner, Jane (director)
Los Angeles, CA: Universal Studios, 1978. First Edition Thus. Original Wraps. Very minor shelf/edge wear, corner gently bumped, staples show light rusting, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Promotional folder various inserts on the film including Production/Story Notes, Bibliographies, etc. and included six stills from the film (with descriptive texts). Directed by Jane Wagner and starring Lily Tomlin, John Travolta, etc. Overall, a handsome copy of this rather uncommon press... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
Shadows on the Coast of Maine: An Antique Print Mystery
Wait, Lea
New York: Scribners, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Quarterbound, mauve paper spine, cream paper boards, gilt lettering. Small 8vo. 281pp. Signed by author. Xerox of reviews and pr materials laid in. A pristine, signed copy of this wonderful Maine mystery. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00

 
Embassies of Other Days and Further Recollections: [Vol. 1 only; Association Copy]
Walburga, Lady Paget
Hutchinson & Co., 1923. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, light foxing at preliminaries and text block edges, touch of sun at spine, owner inscription at ffep, else tight and clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 288pp. Illus. (b/w plates). From the library of Susan Mary Alsop. Born Susan Mary Jay in Rome in 1918, she was the daughter of Peter Augustus Jay (and Susan Alexander McCook) and granddaughter of Augustus Jay (and Emily Astor... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00

 
Garbo: A Portrait
Walker, Alexander
New York: MacMillan Publishing Company, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows two small (>3mm), closed, tears, else bright and clean. Brown faux cloth boards, red metallic ink lettering, silver gilt lettering, pictorial endpages. 4to. 191pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Filmography. Bibliography. Index. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$30.00

 
Tiny Tiny Houses: or, How to Get Away from It All
Walker, Lester
Woodstock, NY: Overlook, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Hint of dust staining at top of text block and fore-edge, inscribed by author, notes in Sadler's hand at rfep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf/edge wear/soiling, else bright and clean. Grey paper boards, silver gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, green endpages. 4to. 221pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Inscribed by author to J. Sadler. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$125.00

 
A Passage from Solitude Training the Mind in a Life Embracing the World: A Modern Commentary on Tibetan Buddhist Mind Training
Wallace, B. Alan
Ithaca, N.Y., USA: Snow Lion Pubns, 1992. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 152pp. 0.75 x 8.75 x 5.75. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$22.00

 
The Trial of Herbert John Bennett: (The Yarmouth Beach Murder)
Wallace, Edgar [ed]
London: Geoffrey Bles, 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. Minor shelf/edge wear, sunning at spine, tiny split at head, discrete booksellers stamp at ffep, gilt lightly toned, else tight, bright and unmarred. Navy cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 216pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Overall, a handsome copy of this rather scarce trial piece. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$75.00

 
Poems, &c. Written upon several Occasions, And to several Persons: The Eighth Edition, with Additions. To which is Prefix'd The Author's Life
Waller, Edmund
London: Jacob Tonson, 1711. Eighth Edition/Revised/First Thus. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear, damage at head and heel, front hinge cracked but still attached, spine dry/cracked, light rubbing, minor dust staining to top of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. Original full leather, gilt lettering, in blind and/or black ink decorative elements at front and rear boards. 12mo. lxxxii, 423. Illus. (b/w plates). First illustrated edition and the first to contain the Life. Overall, a rather han... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$275.00

 
The Works of Edmund Waller, Esq; in Verse and Prose
Waller, Edmund
London: Mr. Fenton, 1730 [1729?]. Second Edition. Hardcover. Moderate shelf/edge wear (tips through, lost at head and heel), front hinge split but tight, rubbing at spine, spine label missing, dust staining at top of textblock, owner inscription (partially removed) at front pastedown, owner emboss at ffep, fold out plate shows very small closed tear at bottom edge at mount, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full brown leather boards, five raised bands, gilt decorative elements, frontispiece, red stain speck... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$125.00

 
Hide in Plain Sight: Film Press Kit
Waller, Leslie, Caan, James (director)
New York: United Artists, 1980. First Edition Thus. Original Wraps. Light edge wear, corners gently bumped (top creased), two small closed tears, soft curl to top, open edge, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small oblong 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Promotional folder containing various inserts on the film including Production/Story Notes, Bibliographies, Cast List, Press Release, etc. and included thirteen stills from the film (with descriptive text). Directed by James Caan and starring James Caan, Jill Eike... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
Maryland: A History, 1632-1974
Walsh, Richard; Fox, William Lloyd (eds)
Baltimore, MD: Maryland Historical Society, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Hint of foxing at top of textblock, owner signature at front pastedown, gift inscription at half-title (Sally Groff to J. Sadler), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf/edge wear, minor foxing at edges of flap whitespace, price clipped, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, yellow cloth spine, black cloth boards, black ink lettering, map endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 935pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. From the library... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00

 
Biology of the Vertebrates: A Comparative Study of Man and His Animal Allies
Walter, Herbert Eugene
New York: MacMillan, 1939. Revised/First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Light shelf wear, corners very gently bumped, touch of toning at text block edges, owner signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. brown cloth boards, black ink label, gilt and black ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. xxv, 882pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Signature of noted Harvard professor. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
The Grounds and Rules of Musick Explained: or, An introduction to the Art of Singing by Note
Walter, Thomas
Boston, MA: Thomas Johnston, 1764. First Edition. Hardcover. Moderate shelf/edge wear, partial loss of spine, several leaves loose, light toning to some leaves, pages 4-8 missing, ownership inscription on ffep, notations (index) at verso of ffep, two pages of musical score laid in at rear, else unmarred. Full leather boards. Oblong 12mo. 24pp. (Early American Imprints: No. 41504) An impaired copy, but includes wonderful period manuscript scores at the rear. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$75.00

 
Edward Lear In Greece: A Loan Exhibition from the Gennadius Lbrary, Athens
Walton, Francis R. (foreword)
International Exhibitions Foundation/Stinehour Press/Meriden Gravure Co., 1972. First Edition Thus. Original Wraps. Minor shelf/edge wear, light toning to wraps, small sticker near tail, else tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial wraps. Oblong 8vo. 87pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Exhibition catalogue. A wonderful collection of Lear's work, all done during a five week tour of Crete in 1864 (totaling 179 works), 92 of them exhibited here. Overall, a rather handsome copy. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
The Complete Angler: or The Contemplative Man's Recreation ... With Eight Original Etchings and Seventy-Four Wood Engravings
Walton, Izaak; Cotton, Charles; Major, John (ed); Damman (illus)
London: The Navarre Society Limited, 1925. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Minor shelf/edge wear, touch of sun at the spine, vertical crease down the middle of front board, front joint slightly soft, touch of toning at endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, Japan vellum, teg, frontispiece, tissueguards. 8vo. 445pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Overall, a rather handsome copy of this well-know edition. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00

 
Report of the Maine Andersonville Monument Commission
Walton, S.J., et al
Augusta, ME : Kennebec Journal Print, 1904. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, small moisture stain, bookseller stamp at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, black ink decorative elements, frontispiece. Small 8vo. 31pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Overall, a handsome copy of this scarce civil war volume. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$75.00

 
Columbus Outdone: Capt. Andrews' Cruis in the Sapolio - An Exact Narrative of the Voyage of the Yankee Skipper Capt. Wm. A. Andrews in the Boat "Sapolio" - World's Fair Souvenir Edition
Ward, Artemas
New York: Enoch Morgan's Sons Co./James Kempster Printing Co., 1893. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, corners gently bumped, fraying at head and heel, closed split at rear joint and across spine (stabilized with an archival covering), tips through, front joint cracked (but tight), minor glue toning at pastedowns, small area of damage at ffep/pastedown (appears to be adhesive based), penciled "10" at ffep, tissueguard foxed (ghosted at title page), else tight, bright and u... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$350.00

 
A Sermon Delivered Before the Maine Missionary Society, at their Annual Meeting in Portland, June 26, 1811
Ward, Jonathan
Hallowell, ME: N. Cheever, 1811. First Edition Thus. Loose Signatures.. Light even toning, disbound, else clean and unmarred. Small 8vo. 32pp. Disbound from larger volume. (Shaw-Shoemaker 24361; Williamson[ME] 10267.) A very clean set of signatures. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00

 
The Silver Pony
Ward, Lynd
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Gift inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, several small closed tears, price clipped, else bright and clean. Linen boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, pictorial endpages. 8vo. 175pp. Illus. (b/w plates). This book was the winner of the New York Times Best Book Award (1973) and the Caldecott Honor Medal (1974). It was Ward's return to the "novel in woodcuts", decades after his ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 164
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$10-25 (34)
$25-50 (56)
$50-100 (32)
$100-250 (22)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (128)
Paperback (23)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)
With dust jacket (81)
Signed (23)