Authors starting with W from Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB
Bookseller inventory : Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with W) [X] Bookseller : Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 193
Economic Policies and Programs in Middle America : A Report to the Subcommittee on Inter-American Economic Relationships of the Joint Economic Committee Congress of the United States
Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1963 31 pages. Original printed wraps. 88th Congress 1st session.. Wraps. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
A Practical Guide to the Study of the Diseases of the Eye: Their medical and surgical treatment
Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1862 8vo., pp. xii + 317; publisher's brown pebbled cloth gilt; gilt faded to spine; light dampstains to fore-edge from title leaf to p. 68; pencil scribble to p. 16; else a sound and attractive copy. Occasional corner turned. First edition. Textbook addressed to general physicians rather than specialists. A professor of ophthalmology at Harvard, Curtis was the "first in the United States to deliver a complete course of lectures on the diseases of the eye... and one o... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Manual for Geometrical Crystallography
Ann Arbor, Michigan: Edwards brothers, Inc., 1953 8vo., pp. 263; maroon cloth gilt; bookplate; ink ownership inscription to front endpaper; fine. First edition. Illustrated with diagrams.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
A Bibliography of Frederick Rolfe Baron Corvo
London: Rupert Hart Davis, 1957 8vo., pp. 136; maroon linen gilt; ex-library sticker to spine; library markings to top edge, front pastedown, copyright and dedication pages; bar code and card pocket to rear pastedown; a good, sound copy. First edition. Illustrated frontispiece.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Die Continuitat Des Gasformigen Und Flussigen Zustandes
Leipzig: Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1899 Van Der Waals was awarded the 1910 Nobel Prize for physics for "for his work on the equation of state for gases and liquids". While headmaster at The Hague he did a dissertation for the University of Leiden (1873) that established his reputation by using rather simple mathematics to describe a phenomena which became one of the first descriptions of a collective molecular effort. His thesis, first published in 1873 in Dutch as "Over de Continuïteit... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Acoustic Imaging: Cameras, Microscopes, Phased Arrays, and Holographic Systems
New York and London: Plenum Pub Corp, 1976 A sound working/reading copy. Binding tight and clean, dj has some rubbing and wear at the extremities.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Labor and industrial Chronology of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts 1899
Boston: Wright and Potter printing Co, 1901 From the 30th annual report of the Massachusetts Bureau of Statistics of Labor, pp. 71-248, and the 14th annual report on the statistics of manufactures, pp 1-72. The Labor chronology includes a wealth of data in 5 major areas: hours of labor, wages, trade unions, condition of workingmen, and labor legislation. The Industrial Chronology includes a wealth of data in 5 additional areas: industrial chronology by towns and industries, industrial dividends, stock pr... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Labor and industrial Chronology of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts 1900
Boston: Wright and Potter printing Co, 1901 From the 32th annual report of the Massachusetts Bureau of Statistics of Labor, pp. 1-130, and the 15th annual report on the statistics of manufactures, pp 1-60. The Labor chronology includes a wealth of data in 6 major areas: hours of labor, wages, trade unions, strikes and lockouts, social and industrial benefits, and labor legislation - 1900. The Industrial Chronology includes a wealth of data in 5 additional areas: industrial chronology by towns and industr... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Selected Monographs : Kussmaul and Tenner on Epileptiform Convulsions from Haemorrhage; Wagner on the Resection of Bones and Joints; Graefe's Three Memoirs on Iridectomy in Iritis, Choroiditis, and Glaucoma
London: The New Sydenham Society, 1859 viii, [4], 380, [55 - list of members]. The New Sydenham Society, Volume V. An exlibrary copy with spine lettering, previous library label on front pastedown endpaper, and previous owners' library bookplate on front endpaper. Evidence of old signout sheet on rear flyleaf. Original brown publisher's cloth. Hinges sound. Top 3 inches of spine panel worn at edges and starting to come loose. Fraying top and bottom of spine panel. A sound reading copy. Ful... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
All on a Summer's Day
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 1981 A crisp clean copy. Assumed first (no additional printings stated).. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
A Pride of Pigs
London: MacMillan, 1973 Lower corners bumped, price clipped. Dj has minor rubbing. Slight spine slant. Otherwise clean copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Geologic Atlas of the United States Columbia Folio No. 95 Tennessee Library Edition
Washington, D. C.: Department of the Interior, United States Geological Survey, 1903 Complete title: Geologic Atlas of the United States Columbia Folio No. 95 Tennessee Library Edition. Stiff paper wraps, dirty with chip to front wrapper lower right corner (not affecting text) plus several large tears into the text. Library bookplate rear cover. 5 pages of descriptive text on "Description of the Columbia Quadrangle" plus explanatory text inside front and rear wrappers. 5 colored plates plus... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.00
Geologic Atlas of the United States Cranberry Folio North Carolina - Tennessee Folio No. 90 Library Edition
Washington, D. C.: Department of the Interior, United States Geological Survey, 1903 Complete title: Geologic Atlas of the United States Cranberry Folio North Carolina - Tennessee Folio No. 90 Library Edition. Stiff paper wraps, dirty wrappers with stain to front wrapper lower right corner (not affecting text). Library bookplate rear cover. 9 pages of descriptive text on "Description of the Cranberry Quadrangle" plus explanatory text inside front and rear wrappers. 4 colored plates plus 1 no... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Geologic Atlas of the United States Standingstone Folio Tennessee Folio 53 Library Edition
Washington, D. C.: Department of the Interior, United States Geological Survey, 1899 Complete title: Geologic Atlas of the United States Standingstone Folio Tennessee Folio 53 Library Edition. Stiff paper wraps, dirty with chip to front wrapper lower right corner and also to rear cover (not affecting text). Library bookplate rear cover. 5 pages of descriptive text on "Description of the Standingstone Quadrangle" plus explanatory text inside front and rear wrappers. 3 colored plates plus 1 bl... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$26.00
Geologic Atlas of the United States Roan Mountain Folio Tennessee - North Carolina No. 151
Washington, D. C.: Department of the Interior, United States Geological Survey, 1907 Complete title: Geologic Atlas of the United States Roan Mountain Folio Tennessee - North Carolina No. 151. Stiff paper wraps, dirty with crease to front wrapper lower right corner and also to rear cover (not affecting text). Library bookplate rear cover obscuring list of published folios up until this date. 11 pages of descriptive text on "Description of the Roan Mountain Quadrangle" plus explanatory text ins... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
ON THE PRINCIPLES OF STATISTICAL INFERENCE
Notre Dame, Indiana: University of Notre Dame, 1942 Original paper wraps, worn at extremities and somewhat faded/rubbed. Highlighting and underlining to the first 5 pages - a reading copy only.. Paper Wrappers. Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Big Stony
New York: The Derrydale Press, 1940 8vo., black pebbled cloth gilt; color inset to upper board; added later acetate dust cover with tape adhesive to front and rear pastedowns; cellotape ghosts and small adhesive mark to front endpaper; otherwise a very good copy. First edition. One of 550 copies printed of which this is number 520, the entire edition. Illustrated with plates by Milton C. Weiler. Siegel 157. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Introduction to Computing and Computer Science with Pascal
Grinnell, Iowa: Grinnell College, 1986 This is an authorized Taiwanese edition of this book, in English. I believe it is the same as the US edition except that it was published in Taiwan for overseas use. Covers very worn, and binding is not quite up to American standards - paper is lighter and cover materials are softer. Clean internally. Light staining to page edges and front free endpaper.. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Turbulent Flow Structure Near Walls
London: The Royal Society, 1991 175 pages. Reprint of work first published in the Philosophical Transactionsof the Royal Society of London. Original wraps. Reading crease, publisher tag on front endpaper. Otherwise clean internally. Minor spotting to page edges.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Introduction to Computer Science : FORTRAN Language Programming
Boston: Allyn and Bacon, Inc, 1972 xi, [1-blank], 244 pages. Minor wear to extremities. Relatively early text on Fortran, includes photographs of early equipment as well.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (135)Fine or New (10)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (126)Paperback (64)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (91)With dust jacket (146)
Signed (16)

