Authors starting with W from J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC
Bookseller inventory : J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (authors starting with W) [X] Bookseller : J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 52
Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg [Subtitle]: Faksimile der Reinschrift des Textbuchs von 1862 mit einem Aufsatz zur Entstehung des Werkes von Egon Voss
Mainz, London, New York, Tokyo:: Schott,. [1983].. Folio. Original publisher's boards. 19 pp. textual commentary, 82 pp. autograph manuscript facsimile. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Kinder-Katechismus zu Kosel's Geburtstag [Subtitle]: Faksimile der Reinschrift in den Fassungen von 1873 und 1874
Mainz, London, New York, Tokyo:: Schott,. [1983].. Oblong folio. Wrappers. Autograph manuscript facsimile, modern edition and commentary. [iv, xii, iv] pp. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Der fliegende Holländer (Jl Vascello fantasma) [WWV 63] ... Romantische Oper in 3 Aufzügen... [Subtitle]: Neue nach der vom Componisten umgearbeiteten Partitur veranstaltete Ausgabe. [Piano-vocal score]
Berlin:: C.F. Meser. [PN 2783.2768 F],. 1888.. Octavo. Quarter black cloth, titling gilt to spine. 227 pp. Lithographed. With text in German and Italian. Bookplate Albert Mell, noted violinist and long-time editor and contributor to the Journal of the Violin Society of America. Binding slightly worn, rubbed, bumped and shaken; joints cracking. . First performed in Dresden, Kgl Sächsisches Hof, 2 Jan 1843, conducted by Wagner. Detheridge p. 236:f (later issue). "The departure f... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Die Walküre [WWV 86c]. English Translation by Frederick Jameson. Vollständiger Klavierauszug Erleichterte Bearbeitung von K. Klindworth
Mainz:: B. Schott's Söhne [PN 26590],. 1899.. Folio. Original publisher's maroon cloth boards with title within decorative device gilt to upper and publisher's blindstamp to lower. 4ff. (including chromolithographic preliminary leaf and decorative titles), 305 pp. Signature of Charles Babcock to front pastedown, N. Horwath to front free endpaper. Binding slightly worn, rubbed and bumped; head and tail of spine frayed. . Deatheridge p. 373(f). First day of Der Ring des Ni... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Lohengrin [Subtitle]: Romantische Oper in drei Akten...Vollstandiger Klavierauszug von Theodor Uhlig
Leipzig:: Breitkopf & Härtel [PN] 8411,. [1851].. Folio. Modern quarter-leather with marbled boards. 2ff., 10 (libretto), 3- 237, [i] (blank) pp. engraved music. Light to moderate foxing, lower outer corners thumbed, occasional pencilled annotations. . First Edition. WWV 75 XIII, pp. 319-320. Fuld p. 631. Klein pp. 26-27. Loewenberg 884. This, the first edition of the piano-vocal score, predates the publication of the full score by approximately eight months. Lohengrin was first... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,800.00
Tannhauser und der Sangerkrieg auf Wartburg, romantische Oper in drei Ahten... Vollständiger Clavierauszug. [Piano-vocal score]
Dresden:: C.F. Meser [PNs 325, 325.1, 325.9, 325.14, 325.18] ,. 1852.. Folio. Contemporary dark red calf-backed marbled boards with decorative green cut paper label to upper titled in manuscript. 1f. (title), 1f. (recto half-title, verso Personen, etc.), 3-273 pp. First two leaves printed lithographically, music engraved throughout. With pencil and crayon performance markings, occasionally extensive. Small oval handstamp of "Th. Asche Theater Direction Magdeburg" to title and several additional le... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
Siegfried... Vollständiger Klavierauszug von Karl Klindworth. [WWV 86c]. [Piano-vocal score]
Mainz:: B. Schott's Söhnen [PN] 20326,. [ca. 1871].. Folio. Contemporary leather-backed textured cloth with decorative titling gilt to upper. 1f. (title), [1] (cast and list of scenes), 2-299 pp. Lithographed. Binding considerably worn, spine lacking. Browned; some thumbing. Various musicsellers' ink handstamps to lower margin of title, "Spuller" stamped to upper corner. . First Edition, later issue. Deathridge, Geck and Voss p. 386 (noting that the lithographic printing was... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Ueber die Bestimmung der Oper [Subtitle]: ein akademischer Vortrag
Leipizig:: Fritzsch,. 1871.. Octavo. Publisher's wrappers (slightly torn at spine). 44 pp. A very good copy. . First Edition. Oesterlein 20. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Flemish Music and Society in the Fifteenth and Sixteenth Centuries [Subtitle]: English version by Robert Erich Wolf
New York, Washington, London:: Frederick A. Praeger,. [1968].. Quarto. Original publisher's boards. 347 pp. Dust jacket and slipcase. With illustrations throughout, including numerous tipped-in plates in colour. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Les Maîtres De Chant Des XVII ed XVIII Siècles à la Collégiale Des SS. Michel et Gudule À Bruxelles
Bruxelles:: Palais Des Académies ,. 1950.. Octavo. Wrappers. 310 pp. Wrappers slightly worn and faded. Unopened copy ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Grande Sonata pour le Pianoforte... Op. 49 No. 3
Berlin:: Adolphe Martin Schlesinger [PN] 236,. [1817].. Oblong folio. Unbound. [1] (title), 2-29 pp. Engraved. "Gravée par Ch: Janicot" to foot of page 3. Early signature to title (trimmed by binder). Moderately foxed; small binder's holes to spine. . First Edition. Jähns 220. Hoboken 15, 328. "Once again, to compare [the piano sonatas 2 and 3] with those being written by Beethoven, who was finishing his Op. 101 in A major in the same November, is absurd. But if we e... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$425.00
Oberon Romantische Oper in drey Acten Nach dem Englischen des J. Planche von Theodor Hell...Klavier-Auszug von Componisten
Berlin:: Schlesinger [PN] 1376,. [ca. 1826].. Folio. Contemporary black leather-backed boards. [1] (title), [2] (blank), [3] ("Personen"), 4-157 pp. Engraved. With occasional pencilled annotations. Binding slightly worn, rubbed and bumped; remnants of label to front pastedown. Several corners creased; occasional spotting. In very good condition overall. . First German Edition, which includes the fifth aria for the first time; the first edition was published in 1826. Jahns 306, p. 392. H... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Aufforderung zum Tanze; Rondo brillant für das Piano-Forte [Subtitle]: componirt und seiner Caroline gewidmet... Op. 65
[?Berlin]:: [?Schlesinger],. [?1825].. Oblong folio. Unbound. [1] (title), [2] (blank), 3-14 pp. engraved music + 1f. (blank). Somewhat worn and soiled; edges soiled and slightly stained; minor browning and offsetting. . A curious edition, possibly issued by Schlesinger, however without imprint, plate number or price. Unrecorded by Jähns. Not in Hoboken, where a later printing with imprint, ca. 1825, is cited. Fuld records 6 early printings, all published by Schlesinger in Berlin in ca. 1821;... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
Concert-Stück Larghetto affettuoso, Allegro passioinato Marcia e Rondo giojoso [Subtitle]: für das Pianoforte mit Begleitung des Orchesters... neue rechtmässige Ausgabe. [Piano solo part only]
Leipzig:: C.F. Peters [PN 1754 2817],. [1844].. Folio. Disbound. 27 pp. Engraved.Moderate browning and foxing; outer leaves separated at spine. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Der Freischütz Nachbildung der Eigenschrift aus dem Besitz der Preussischen Staatsbibliothek [Subtitle]: Herausgegeben im Auftrage der Generalintendanz der Preussischen Staatstheater von George Schünemann zur Zweihundertjahrfeier der Berliner Staatsoper 1742 / 1942
[Berlin]:: [Albert Frisch],. [ca. 1942].. Oblong folio. Full green morocco with upper ruled in gilt, spine with rules and decorative devices gilt, titling gilt to upper and spine. 80 pp. text, including colour reproductions of set and costume designs by Carl Gropius tipped-in, prints, manuscripts, etc., followed by a facsimile of the complete autograph musical manuscript full score. Approximately 292 pp. Binding slightly worn and rubbed; spine slightly stained. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Autograph inscription signed "CMvWeber" to an unidentified male correspondent
53 x 126 mm., cut from the title page of one of Weber's works. Dated Dresden, October 22, 1823. In German (with translation). "Dedicated to the excellent master.... in great haste, in remembrance of his true admirer." Slightly worn and soiled; one vertical crease; portion of inscription abraided and thus illegible. . "A prototypical 19th-century musician-critic, [Weber] sought through his works, words and efforts as performer and conductor to promote art and shape eme... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,100.00
Der Erste Ton Gedicht von Rochlitz. [Piano-vocal score]
Bonn:: N. Simrock [PN 779],. [1811].. Oblong folio. Dark green cloth-backed marbled boards. [1] (lithographic title), [2] (blank), 3-20 pp. Engraved. Binding slightly worn. . First Edition. Jähns 58. Hoboken 15, 272. "Of the many cantata and cantata-like pieces that Weber composed, four have special significance for his career. A major work from his time in Stuttgart is Der erste Ton (1808, revised 1810), based on a poem by Rochlitz about Gods creation of sound after he h... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Autograph letter signed to Dr. Rudolf Weirich in Vienna
One page. On a postal card with Webern's return address handstamped to verso. Dated August 7, 1935. In German (with translation). Webern would like to go away and asks Weirich and Hofrat Bittner to "fill in" for him for a couple days and to "trade" with him for another. "Since I do not know Bittner's current address, I also need to ask you to get in touch with him..." Lightly browned. In very good condition overall. . Written the day before Webern... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,350.00
Drei Gesänge Op. 23 [Subtitle]: Aus Viae Inviae von Hildegard Jone
Wien:: Universal-Edition [PN U.E. 10255],. [April 1936].. Folio. Original publisher's wrappers. 1f. (title), pp. 2-12 music. With an autograph inscription to Webern's close friend, Josef Polnauer, to title (in German): "To his dear loyal Josef Polnauer, Christmas 1936" signed "A. Webern" and with pencilled annotations in German to pages 2, 4, 7 and 9 relating both to the performance of the songs and to letters from Webern to Jone and fellow-composer Alban Berg. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,800.00
Musicalisches Theatrum [Subtitle]: Faksimile-Nachdruk herausgegeben von Alfred Berner
Kassel: Barenreiter, 1961. Folio. Boards. Slip case.Facsimile printing of this series of 36 highly interesting plates. Accompanied by 12 pages of commentary in German, French and English. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (17)
Signed (2)
With photos (19)

